Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Indian Navy's premier Naval Air Station ‘INS Rajali’
14 JAN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh visited INS Rajali, the Indian Navy's premier Naval Air Station, located near Arakkonam in Tamil Nadu on January 13, 2025. He inspected various operational facilities at the station, where he was apprised of the extensive volume of operations carried out by the station and its capability to meet the evolving security requirements. The event showcased INS Rajali’s state-of-the-art infrastructure and its strategic significance in maritime surveillance & combat readiness.
Commanding Officer, INS Rajali Commodore Kapil Mehta, briefed the Defence Secretary on the Air Station's operational preparedness & its role in ensuring maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh also interacted with the service personnel at the station, appreciating their dedication and contribution to safeguarding national maritime interests. He highlighted the critical importance of maintaining a high level of combat preparedness and operational vigilance to address the dynamic challenges of the IOR's geopolitical landscape.

وزارت دفاع
سکریٹری دفاع نے بھارتی بحریہ کے پریمیئر نیول ایئر اسٹیشن‘آئی این ایس راجلی’ کا دورہ کیا
14 JAN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 13جنوری 2025 کو تمل ناڈو میں اَرکّونم کے قریب واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پریمیئر نیول ایئر اسٹیشن آئی این ایس راجلی کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اسٹیشن پر مختلف آپریشنل سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا، جہاں انہیں اسٹیشن کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کارروائیوں کے وسیع حجم اور اُبھرتی ہوئی حفاظتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اِس تقریب میں آئی این ایس راجلی کے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سمندری نگرانی اور جنگی تیاری میں اس کی اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت کو دکھایا گیا۔
کمانڈنگ آفیسر، آئی این ایس راجلی کموڈور کپل مہتا نے سکریٹری دفاع کو ایئر اسٹیشن کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) میں سمندری سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کے کردار سے آگاہ کیا۔ جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے اسٹیشن پر خدمات انجام دینے والے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور قومی سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کی لگن اور تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آئی او آر کے جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کے ڈائنامک چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جنگی تیاریوں اور آپریشنل چوکسی کی اعلیٰ سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔