Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Indian Navy's premier Naval Air Station ‘INS Rajali’
14 JAN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh visited INS Rajali, the Indian Navy's premier Naval Air Station, located near Arakkonam in Tamil Nadu on January 13, 2025. He inspected various operational facilities at the station, where he was apprised of the extensive volume of operations carried out by the station and its capability to meet the evolving security requirements. The event showcased INS Rajali’s state-of-the-art infrastructure and its strategic significance in maritime surveillance & combat readiness.
Commanding Officer, INS Rajali Commodore Kapil Mehta, briefed the Defence Secretary on the Air Station's operational preparedness & its role in ensuring maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh also interacted with the service personnel at the station, appreciating their dedication and contribution to safeguarding national maritime interests. He highlighted the critical importance of maintaining a high level of combat preparedness and operational vigilance to address the dynamic challenges of the IOR's geopolitical landscape.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படையின் முதன்மையான விமான தளமனா ஐஎன்எஸ் ரஜாளியை பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் பார்வையிட்டார்
14 JAN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் நேற்று (2025 ஜனவரி 13) தமிழ்நாட்டில் அரக்கோணம் அருகே அமைந்துள்ள இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதன்மையான கடற்படை விமான தளமான ஐஎன்எஸ் ராஜாளியை பார்வையிட்டார். அவர் நிலையத்தில் பல்வேறு செயல்பாட்டு வசதிகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார். அங்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் விரிவான செயல்பாடுகள், வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான திறன் ஆகியவை குறித்து அவருக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஐஎன்எஸ் ராஜாளியின் அதிநவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கடல்சார் கண்காணிப்பு, போரிடுவதற்கான தயார்நிலை ஆகியவற்றில் அதன் உத்திசார் முக்கியத்துவம் அவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
ஐஎன்எஸ் ராஜாளியின், கட்டளை அதிகாரி திரு கபில் மேத்தா, விமான தளத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலை, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் (IOR) கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் அதன் பங்கு ஆகியவை குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளருக்கு விளக்கினார். திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் நிலையத்தில் உள்ள சேவைப் பணியாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார், தேசிய கடல்சார் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் பங்களிப்பையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.