Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘UTKARSH’, SECOND MULTI PURPOSE VESSEL
13 JAN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The second of the two Multi Purpose Vessels, being built by M/s L&T Shipyard for the Indian Navy, was launched in the presence of Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary on 13 Jan 25 at L&T, Kattupalli, Chennai. VAdm B Sivakumar, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition, Shri Jayant Damodar Patil, Advisor to CMD, Shri Arun Ramchandani, Head M/s L&T PES and other Senior Officers from Indian Navy and M/s L&T were also present for the ceremony. In keeping with maritime traditions, the ship was launched by Dr Smt Sushmita Misra Singh, spouse of Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary.
The ship has been named ‘Utkarsh’ which means ‘Superior in Conduct’ and is synonymous to the multi-dimensional role envisaged for the platform. The contract for two Multi Purpose Vessels was signed between Ministry of Defence and M/s L&T Shipyard on 25 Mar 22. These Multi Purpose Vessels will be capable of towing ships, launch and recover various targets, operate unmanned autonomous vehicles and act as a trial platform for various indigenous weapons and sensors under development. The 106 m vessels are designed to achieve a maximum speed of 15 knots.
This endeavour is in line with Indian Navy efforts towards indigenous shipbuilding and the launch of this vessel by a private Indian shipyard showcases the country’s strides in indigenous shipbuilding, in consonance with Govt. of India vision for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiative.
5XEQ.jpeg)
TR33.jpeg)
Z2XC.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দ্বিতীয় বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক জলযান ‘উৎকর্ষ’-এর যাত্রার সূচনা
13 JAN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
দুটি বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক জলযানের দ্বিতীয়টি, ‘উৎকর্ষ’-এর যাত্রার সূচনা হল চেন্নাইয়ে ভারতীয় নৌ-সেনার মেসার্স এল অ্যান্ড টি শিপইয়ার্ডে। আজ এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং এবং ভারতীয় নৌ-সেনার শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং মেসার্স এল অ্যান্ড টি শিপইয়ার্ড-এর মধ্যে দুটি বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক জলযান তৈরির বিষয়ে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয় ২০২২-এর ২৫ মার্চ। এই জলযানগুলি জাহাজ টেনে নিয়ে যাওয়া, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বস্তু উৎক্ষেপণ ও উদ্ধার, মানববিহীন স্বয়ংক্রিয় যানের পরিচালন কিংবা দেশে নির্মিত অস্ত্র ও সেন্সরের পরীক্ষামূলক যাচাইয়ে সক্ষম। ১০৬ এম-এর এই জলযানগুলির সর্বোচ্চ গতিবেগ ঘন্টায় ১৫ নট।
দেশে জাহাজ নির্মাণ এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ও মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগকে জোরদার করায় ভারতীয় নৌ-সেনার উদ্যোগের প্রতীক এই জলযানগুলি।