Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘UTKARSH’, SECOND MULTI PURPOSE VESSEL
13 JAN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The second of the two Multi Purpose Vessels, being built by M/s L&T Shipyard for the Indian Navy, was launched in the presence of Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary on 13 Jan 25 at L&T, Kattupalli, Chennai. VAdm B Sivakumar, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition, Shri Jayant Damodar Patil, Advisor to CMD, Shri Arun Ramchandani, Head M/s L&T PES and other Senior Officers from Indian Navy and M/s L&T were also present for the ceremony. In keeping with maritime traditions, the ship was launched by Dr Smt Sushmita Misra Singh, spouse of Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary.
The ship has been named ‘Utkarsh’ which means ‘Superior in Conduct’ and is synonymous to the multi-dimensional role envisaged for the platform. The contract for two Multi Purpose Vessels was signed between Ministry of Defence and M/s L&T Shipyard on 25 Mar 22. These Multi Purpose Vessels will be capable of towing ships, launch and recover various targets, operate unmanned autonomous vehicles and act as a trial platform for various indigenous weapons and sensors under development. The 106 m vessels are designed to achieve a maximum speed of 15 knots.
This endeavour is in line with Indian Navy efforts towards indigenous shipbuilding and the launch of this vessel by a private Indian shipyard showcases the country’s strides in indigenous shipbuilding, in consonance with Govt. of India vision for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiative.
5XEQ.jpeg)
TR33.jpeg)
Z2XC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دوسرے کثیر المقاصد جہاز‘اتکرش’ کا لانچ
13 JAN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
دو کثیرالمقاصد جہازوں میں سے دوسرا جہاز، جو ایم/ایس ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ نے بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے تیار کیا ہے، 13 جنوری 2025 کو ایل اینڈ ٹی، کاٹپلی، چنئی میں دفاعی سکریٹری راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ ایڈمرل بی شیوکمار، کنٹرولر وار شپ پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکوزیشن، جناب جینت دامودر پٹیل، سی ایم ڈی کے مشیر، جناب ارون رام چندانی، ہیڈ ایم/ایس ایل اینڈ ٹی پی ای ایس اور بھارتی بحریہ اور ایم/ایس ایل اینڈ ٹی کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ بحری روایات کے مطابق، جہاز کو ڈاکٹر سشمتا مشرا سنگھ، جو کہ جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ ،دفاعی سکریٹری کی اہلیہ ہیں، نے لانچ کیا۔
اس جہاز کا نام ‘اتکرش’ رکھا گیا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے ‘اعلیٰ’ اور یہ اس پلیٹ فارم کے لیے تجویز کردہ کثیر الجہتی کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دو کثیر مقصدی جہازوں کا معاہدہ وزارت دفاع اور ایم/ایس ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ کے درمیان 25 مارچ 2022 کو طے پایا تھا۔ یہ کثیر مقصدی جہاز جہازوں کو کھینچنے، مختلف ہدفات کو لانچ اور ریکور کرنے، انسانوں کے بغیر آٹو میٹک گاڑیوں کو چلانے اور تیاری کے مراحل سے گزر رہے مقامی ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز کے لیے تجربہ گاہ کے طور پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ 106 میٹر لمبے جہاز 15 ناٹیکل میل فی گھنٹہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اقدام بھارتی بحریہ کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی کوششوں کے مطابق ہے اور اس جہاز کا ایک نجی بھارتی شپ یارڈ کے ذریعے لانچ ہونا ملک کی مقامی جہاز سازی میں پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو کہ حکومت ہند کے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ اور‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے نظریے کے مطابق ہے۔
5XEQ.jpeg)
TR33.jpeg)
Z2XC.jpeg)