Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 15th January
PM to dedicate three frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer to the nation at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
PM to inaugurate ISKCON Temple at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai
13 JAN 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 15th January. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate three frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer to the nation on their commissioning at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. Thereafter, at around 3:30 PM, he will inaugurate ISKCON Temple at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai.
The commissioning of three major naval combatants marks a significant leap forward in realizing India’s vision of becoming a global leader in defence manufacturing and maritime security. INS Surat, the fourth and final ship of the P15B Guided Missile Destroyer Project, ranks among the largest and most sophisticated destroyers in the world. It has an indigenous content of 75% and is equipped with state-of-the-art weapon-sensor packages and advanced network-centric capabilities. INS Nilgiri, the first ship of the P17A Stealth Frigate Project, has been designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and incorporates advanced features for enhanced survivability, seakeeping, and stealth, reflecting the next generation of indigenous frigates. INS Vaghsheer, the sixth and final submarine of the P75 Scorpene Project, represents India’s growing expertise in submarine construction and has been constructed in collaboration with the Naval Group of France.
In line with his commitment to boost India’s cultural heritage, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple, an ISKCON project in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. The project, spread over nine acres, includes a temple with several deities, a Vedic education centre, proposed museums and auditorium, healing center, among others. It aims to promote universal brotherhood, peace, and harmony through Vedic teachings.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 15 જાન્યુઆરીએ મહારાષ્ટ્રની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુંબઈના નેવલ ડોકયાર્ડ ખાતે નેવીના ત્રણ ફ્રન્ટલાઈન વોરશિપ INS સુરત, INS નીલગિરી અને INS વાઘશીર રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવી મુંબઈના ખારઘર ખાતે ઇસ્કોન મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
13 JAN 2025 11:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 15 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ મહારાષ્ટ્રની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુંબઈના નેવલ ડોકયાર્ડ ખાતે નેવીના ત્રણ ફ્રન્ટલાઈન વોરશિપ INS સુરત, INS નીલગિરી અને INS વાઘશીરને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. ત્યારબાદ બપોરે ૩:૩૦ વાગ્યે તેઓ નવી મુંબઈના ખારઘર ખાતે ઇસ્કોન મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
નેવીના ત્રણ મુખ્ય વોરશિપનું કમિશનિંગ ભારતના સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન અને દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષામાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા બનવાના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ છલાંગ દર્શાવે છે. P15B ગાઇડેડ મિસાઇલ ડિસ્ટ્રોયર પ્રોજેક્ટનું ચોથું અને અંતિમ જહાજ INS સુરત વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા અને સૌથી અત્યાધુનિક વિનાશકોમાં સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. તેમાં 75% સ્વદેશી સામગ્રી છે અને તે અત્યાધુનિક શસ્ત્ર-સેન્સર પેકેજો અને અદ્યતન નેટવર્ક-કેન્દ્રિત ક્ષમતાઓથી સજ્જ છે. P17A સ્ટીલ્થ ફ્રિગેટ પ્રોજેક્ટનું પ્રથમ જહાજ INS નીલગિરી, ભારતીય નૌકાદળના યુદ્ધ જહાજ ડિઝાઇન બ્યુરો દ્વારા ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેમાં વધુ સારી ટકી રહેવાની ક્ષમતા, દરિયાઈ યોગ્યતા અને સ્ટીલ્થ માટે અદ્યતન સુવિધાઓનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે સ્વદેશી ફ્રિગેટ્સની આગામી પેઢીને દર્શાવે છે. P75 સ્કોર્પિયન પ્રોજેક્ટની છઠ્ઠી અને અંતિમ સબમરીન INS વાઘશીર, સબમરીન બાંધકામમાં ભારતની વધતી જતી કુશળતાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે અને તેનું નિર્માણ ફ્રાન્સના નેવલ ગ્રુપના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવી મુંબઈના ખારઘરમાં ઇસ્કોન પ્રોજેક્ટના શ્રી શ્રી રાધા મદનમોહનજી મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. નવ એકરમાં ફેલાયેલા આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં અનેક દેવી-દેવતાઓ સાથેનું મંદિર, એક વૈદિક શિક્ષણ કેન્દ્ર, પ્રસ્તાવિત સંગ્રહાલયો અને સભાગૃહ, ઉપચાર કેન્દ્ર, વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વૈદિક ઉપદેશો દ્વારા સાર્વત્રિક ભાઈચારો, શાંતિ અને સંવાદિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.