Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 15th January
PM to dedicate three frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer to the nation at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
PM to inaugurate ISKCON Temple at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai
13 JAN 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 15th January. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate three frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer to the nation on their commissioning at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. Thereafter, at around 3:30 PM, he will inaugurate ISKCON Temple at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai.
The commissioning of three major naval combatants marks a significant leap forward in realizing India’s vision of becoming a global leader in defence manufacturing and maritime security. INS Surat, the fourth and final ship of the P15B Guided Missile Destroyer Project, ranks among the largest and most sophisticated destroyers in the world. It has an indigenous content of 75% and is equipped with state-of-the-art weapon-sensor packages and advanced network-centric capabilities. INS Nilgiri, the first ship of the P17A Stealth Frigate Project, has been designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and incorporates advanced features for enhanced survivability, seakeeping, and stealth, reflecting the next generation of indigenous frigates. INS Vaghsheer, the sixth and final submarine of the P75 Scorpene Project, represents India’s growing expertise in submarine construction and has been constructed in collaboration with the Naval Group of France.
In line with his commitment to boost India’s cultural heritage, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple, an ISKCON project in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. The project, spread over nine acres, includes a temple with several deities, a Vedic education centre, proposed museums and auditorium, healing center, among others. It aims to promote universal brotherhood, peace, and harmony through Vedic teachings.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৫ জানুয়ারি মহারাষ্ট্র সফরে যাবেন
13 JAN 2025 11:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৫ জানুয়ারি মহারাষ্ট্র সফরে যাবেন। বেলা ১০:৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বাইয়ে নৌ বাহিনীর ডক ইয়ার্ডে আইএনএস সুরাত, আইএনএস নীলগিরি এবং আইএনএস বাঘসির এই তিনটি অগ্রবর্তী যুদ্ধ জাহাজের জলযাত্রার সূচনা ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর পরে দুপুর ০৩:৩০ মিনিটে তিনি নভিমুম্বাইয়ের খাড়ঘরে ইস্কন মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যুদ্ধ জাহাজের সূচনা প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন এবং সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তায় বিশ্বের নেতা হওয়ার ভারতের স্বপ্নকে সফল করার লক্ষ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। আইএনএস সুরাত পি১৫বি গাইডেড মিসাইল ডেসট্রয়ার প্রকল্পের চতুর্থ এবং শেষতম জাহাজ যা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এবং অত্যন্ত আধুনিক ডেসট্রয়ারের অন্যতম। এর ৭৫ শতাংশেই দেশজ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার হয়েছে এবং এটি অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্রশস্ত্রে এবং নেটওয়ার্ক কেন্দ্রিক সক্ষমতায় সজ্জিত। আইএনএস নীলগিরি পি১৭এ স্টিলদ ফ্রিগেট প্রকল্পের প্রথম জাহাজ, যার নক্সা তৈরি করেছে ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর ওয়ারশিপ ডিজাইন ব্যুরো এবং এতে সবরকম অত্যাধুনিক বৈশিষ্ট্য আছে। এটি দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি যুদ্ধজাহাজের পরবর্তী প্রজন্ম । আইএনএস বাঘসির পি৭৫ স্করপিন প্রকল্পের ষষ্ঠ এবং শেষতম ডুবোজাহাজ। এটি ডুবোজাহাজ নির্মাণে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান দক্ষতার প্রতীক। এটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে ন্যাভাল গ্রুপ অফ ফ্রান্সের সহযোগিতায়।
ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরতে তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সংগতি রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নভিমুম্বাইয়ের খাড়ঘরে ইস্কনের শ্রী শ্রী রাধা মদনমোহনজি মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ৯ একর জুড়ে ছড়িয়ে থাকা এই প্রকল্পে আছে নানা দেবদেবীর মূর্তি সহ একটি মন্দির, একটি বৈদিক শিক্ষা কেন্দ্র, প্রস্তাবিত সংগ্রহালয় ও প্রেক্ষাগৃহ, সুস্থতা কেন্দ্র ইত্যাদি। এর লক্ষ্য বৈদিক শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে বিশ্বভ্রাতৃত্ব, শান্তি এবং ঐক্যের প্রচার।