Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 15th January
PM to dedicate three frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer to the nation at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
PM to inaugurate ISKCON Temple at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai
13 JAN 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 15th January. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate three frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer to the nation on their commissioning at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. Thereafter, at around 3:30 PM, he will inaugurate ISKCON Temple at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai.
The commissioning of three major naval combatants marks a significant leap forward in realizing India’s vision of becoming a global leader in defence manufacturing and maritime security. INS Surat, the fourth and final ship of the P15B Guided Missile Destroyer Project, ranks among the largest and most sophisticated destroyers in the world. It has an indigenous content of 75% and is equipped with state-of-the-art weapon-sensor packages and advanced network-centric capabilities. INS Nilgiri, the first ship of the P17A Stealth Frigate Project, has been designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and incorporates advanced features for enhanced survivability, seakeeping, and stealth, reflecting the next generation of indigenous frigates. INS Vaghsheer, the sixth and final submarine of the P75 Scorpene Project, represents India’s growing expertise in submarine construction and has been constructed in collaboration with the Naval Group of France.
In line with his commitment to boost India’s cultural heritage, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple, an ISKCON project in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. The project, spread over nine acres, includes a temple with several deities, a Vedic education centre, proposed museums and auditorium, healing center, among others. It aims to promote universal brotherhood, peace, and harmony through Vedic teachings.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 15 जानेवारी रोजी महाराष्ट्र दौऱ्यावर
पंतप्रधान मुंबईच्या नौदल गोदीत आय एन एस सुरत, आय एन एस निलगिरी व आय एन एस वाघशीर या नौदल युद्धनौकांचे राष्ट्रार्पण करणार
पंतप्रधान नवी मुंबईतील खारघर येथील इस्कॉन मंदिराचे उद्घाटन करणार
13 JAN 2025 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 15 जानेवारी रोजी महाराष्ट्र दौऱ्यावर येणार आहेत. सकाळी सुमारे 10.30 वाजता पंतप्रधान मुंबईच्या नौदल गोदीत आय एन एस सुरत,आय एन एस निलगिरी व आय एन एस वाघशीर या नौदल युद्धनौकांचे राष्ट्रार्पण करतील. त्यानंतर दुपारी सुमारे 3.30 वाजता ते नवी मुंबईतील खारघर येथील इस्कॉन मंदिराचे उद्घाटन करतील .
तीन प्रमुख नौदल लढाऊ जहाजे कार्यरत करणे ही संरक्षण उत्पादन आणि सागरी सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रामध्ये जागतिक नेतृत्व करण्याच्या भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनातून घेतलेली एक उत्तुंग झेप आहे. आयएनएस सूरत, P15B हे मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशक प्रकल्पातील चौथे आणि सर्वोत्तम जहाज असून, जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या आणि सर्वात अत्याधुनिक विनाशकांपैकी एक आहे. यातील 75% सामग्री स्वदेशी असून अत्याधुनिक शस्त्र-सेन्सर पॅकेजेस आणि प्रगत नेटवर्क-केंद्रित क्षमतांनी ते सुसज्ज आहे. आयएनएस निलगिरी, हे P17A स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेट प्रकारातील पहिले जहाज असून भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौका डिझाईन विभागाने त्याची निर्मिती केली आहे तसेच त्यात उत्कृष्टपणे संकटकाळी तगून रहाण्याची क्षमता असून सागरी सुरक्षा (सीकीपिंग) आणि स्टील्थसाठी प्रगत वैशिष्ट्ये समाविष्ट केली आहेत, जे स्वदेशी फ्रिगेट्सच्या आधुनिक प्रकाराचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवितात. आयएनएस वाघशीर, P75 स्कॉर्पीन प्रकल्पाची सहावी आणि अंतिम प्रकारातील पाणबुडी असून,पाणबुडी बांधणीतील भारताच्या वाढत्या कौशल्याचे ती प्रतिनिधित्व करते. फ्रान्स नौदलाच्या समूहाच्या सहकार्याने तिची बांधणी करण्यात आली आहे.
भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाला चालना देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार, पंतप्रधान उद्या श्री श्री राधा मदनमोहनजी मंदिर, खारघर, नवी मुंबई येथील इस्कॉन प्रकल्पाचेही उद्घाटन करतील. नऊ एकरांवर वसलेल्या या प्रकल्पात अनेक देवदेवतांची मंदिरे, वैदिक शिक्षणाचे केंद्र, प्रस्तावित वस्तुसंग्रहालय, सभागृह, आणि उपचार केंद्र यांचा समावेश आहे. विश्वबंधुत्व, शांतता आणि सौहार्द वाढवणे हे वैदिक शिक्षण केंद्राचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.