Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Transforming Livestock Economies: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Mega “Entrepreneurship Development Conclave” in Pune, Tommorrow
40 Livestock Projects Worth More than Rs. 545 Crores To Be Inaugurated
National Livestock Mission Operational Guidelines 2.0 & NLM - EDP Dashboard to be Launched
12 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing an Entrepreneurship Development Conclave, themed "Empowering Entrepreneurs: Transforming Livestock Economies” on 13thJanuary 2025 in Pune, Maharashtra. The conclave will be graced by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (FAHD) and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh as Chief Guest. Minister of State for FAHD and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State for FAHD and Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian will also attend the Conclave. Shri Ajit Pawar, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra, Smt. Pankaja Pradnya Munde, Minister Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt of Maharashtra along with several ministers of the state government will grace the event. Senior officials of the Department along with animal husbandry secretaries and principal secretaries from across the States and UTs will also be present.
The objective of the Entrepreneurship Development Conclave is to unite policymakers, federations, cooperatives, industry associations, entrepreneurs and financial institutions to unlock the potential of the livestock sector. It provides a platform to the stakeholders to discuss challenges, share solutions, promote entrepreneurship, provide value addition and sustainable practices to catalyze growth for the sector. The Government of India is implementing flagship schemes such as the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) with an outlay of Rs. 29110.25 crores and National Livestock Mission (NLM) with an outlay of Rs. 2300 crores. By showcasing opportunities under NLM and AHIDF, the conclave seeks to drive inclusive growth and empower rural farmers and small enterprises.
The Entrepreneurship Development Conclave will entail the inauguration of the National Livestock Mission - Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM - EDP) Dashboard that provides an organised summary of key information of the entire project to the public, inauguration of 40 projects assisted under AHIDF and NLM-EDP worth Rs. 545.04 Crores, release of National Livestock Mission Operational Guidelines 2.0 and Success Story Booklets. The Conclave will also have panel discussions on the themes “Catalyzing Growth in Livestock Sector: Entrepreneurship, Processing and Opportunities” and “Role of Banks and MSMEs in Livestock Sector & Credit Facilitation” that will witness participation from government, industry leaders along with financial institutions, banks, cooperatives, and representatives from federations and industry associations.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
पशुधन अर्थव्यवस्थेतील परिवर्तनः केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह यांच्या हस्ते उद्या पुण्यात भव्य “उद्योजकता विकास परिषदचे” उद्घाटन
12 JAN 2025 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 जानेवारी 2025
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालय अंतर्गत पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या वतीने उद्या 13 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी पुणे इथे “उद्योजकांचे सक्षमीकरणः पशुधन अर्थव्यवस्थेचं परिवर्तन” या संकल्पनेवर आधारित उद्योजकता विकास परिषदेचं आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि पंचायत राज मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंग या परिषदेचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहातील. महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री अजित पवार, राज्याच्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री पंकजा प्रज्ञा मुंडे आणि राज्य सरकारचे अनेक मंत्री कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहातील. पशुधन संवर्धन सचिव आणि मुख्य सचिवांसह विभागाचे अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित राहाणार आहेत.
पशुधन क्षेत्राची क्षमता उलगडण्यासाठी धोरणकर्ते, महासंघ, सहकारी संस्था, औद्योगिक संघटना, उद्योजक आणि वित्तीय संस्थांना एकत्र आणणे हा या उद्योजकता विकास परिषदेचा उद्देश आहे. परिषद भागधारकांना आव्हानांवर चर्चा करणे, त्यावरचे उपाय सामायिक करणे, उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि या क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी शाश्वत पद्धती प्रदान करण्यासाठी एक मंच प्रदान करेल. भारत सरकार 29110.25 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह पशुसंवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधी आणि 2300 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियान सारख्या प्रमुख योजना राबवत आहे. राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियान आणि एएचआयडीएफ अंतर्गत संधींचे प्रदर्शन करून, परिषदेत सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि ग्रामीण शेतकरी आणि लहान उद्योगांना सक्षम कऱण्याचा प्रयत्न असेल.
उद्योजकता विकास परिषदेत, राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियान-उद्योजकता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएलएम-ईडीपी) डॅशबोर्डचं उद्घाटन होणार आहे. ज्यामुळे सर्वसामान्य जनतेला संपूर्ण प्रकल्पाच्या मुख्य माहितीचा सुव्यवस्थित अहवाल उपलब्ध होईल. . तसेच एएचआयडीएफ आणि एनएलएम-ईडीपी अंतर्गत 545.04 कोटी रुपयांच्या 40 प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन , राष्ट्रीय पशुधन योजनेची मार्गदर्शक तत्वे 2.0 आणि यशोगाथांच्या पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशनही होणार आहे.