Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Transforming Livestock Economies: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Mega “Entrepreneurship Development Conclave” in Pune, Tommorrow
40 Livestock Projects Worth More than Rs. 545 Crores To Be Inaugurated
National Livestock Mission Operational Guidelines 2.0 & NLM - EDP Dashboard to be Launched
12 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing an Entrepreneurship Development Conclave, themed "Empowering Entrepreneurs: Transforming Livestock Economies” on 13thJanuary 2025 in Pune, Maharashtra. The conclave will be graced by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (FAHD) and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh as Chief Guest. Minister of State for FAHD and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State for FAHD and Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian will also attend the Conclave. Shri Ajit Pawar, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra, Smt. Pankaja Pradnya Munde, Minister Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt of Maharashtra along with several ministers of the state government will grace the event. Senior officials of the Department along with animal husbandry secretaries and principal secretaries from across the States and UTs will also be present.
The objective of the Entrepreneurship Development Conclave is to unite policymakers, federations, cooperatives, industry associations, entrepreneurs and financial institutions to unlock the potential of the livestock sector. It provides a platform to the stakeholders to discuss challenges, share solutions, promote entrepreneurship, provide value addition and sustainable practices to catalyze growth for the sector. The Government of India is implementing flagship schemes such as the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) with an outlay of Rs. 29110.25 crores and National Livestock Mission (NLM) with an outlay of Rs. 2300 crores. By showcasing opportunities under NLM and AHIDF, the conclave seeks to drive inclusive growth and empower rural farmers and small enterprises.
The Entrepreneurship Development Conclave will entail the inauguration of the National Livestock Mission - Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM - EDP) Dashboard that provides an organised summary of key information of the entire project to the public, inauguration of 40 projects assisted under AHIDF and NLM-EDP worth Rs. 545.04 Crores, release of National Livestock Mission Operational Guidelines 2.0 and Success Story Booklets. The Conclave will also have panel discussions on the themes “Catalyzing Growth in Livestock Sector: Entrepreneurship, Processing and Opportunities” and “Role of Banks and MSMEs in Livestock Sector & Credit Facilitation” that will witness participation from government, industry leaders along with financial institutions, banks, cooperatives, and representatives from federations and industry associations.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह कल पुणे में विशाल “उद्यमिता विकास सम्मेलन” का उद्घाटन करेंगे
545 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली 40 पशुधन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन होगा
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश 2.0 और एनएलएम - ईडीपी डैशबोर्ड का शुभारम्‍भ किया जाएगा
12 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग 13 जनवरी, 2025 को महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में एक उद्यमिता विकास सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा जो ‘‘उद्यमियों को सशक्त करना: पशुधन अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव’’ विषय पर केन्द्रित होगा। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी (एफएएचडी) और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री अजीत पवार, महाराष्ट्र के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की मंत्री श्रीमती पंकजा प्रज्ञा मुंडे के साथ राज्य सरकार के कई मंत्री इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
इस उद्यमिता विकास सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पशुधन क्षेत्र की क्षमता को उभारने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, महासंघों, सहकारी समितियों, उद्योग संघों, उद्यमियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को एकजुट करना है। यह सम्मेलन हितधारकों को चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने, समाधान साझा करने, उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने, मूल्य संवर्धन और इस क्षेत्र में विकास को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए स्थायी प्रथाओं को एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। भारत सरकार 29110.25 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ) और 2300 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है। एनएलएम और एएचआईडीएफ के तहत अवसरों का प्रदर्शन करके, यह सम्मेलन समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों तथा छोटे उद्यमों को सशक्त करने में मददगार साबित होगा।
उद्यमिता विकास सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन - उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएलएम - ईडीपी) डैशबोर्ड का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा, जो जनता को पूरी परियोजना की मुख्य जानकारी का सार मुहैया कराएगा। सम्मेलन में एएचआईडीएफ और एनएलएम-ईडीपी के तहत सहायता प्राप्त 545.04 करोड़ रुपये की 40 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन परिचालन दिशानिर्देश 2.0 और इस क्षेत्र की सफलता की कहानियों पर पुस्तिकाओं का विमोचन किया जाएगा। इस सम्मेलन में “पशुधन क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देना: उद्यमिता, प्रसंस्करण तथा अवसर” और “पशुधन क्षेत्र में बैंकों तथा एमएसएमई की भूमिका एवं ऋण सुविधा” विषयों पर पैनल चर्चाएं भी होंगी। इन चर्चाओं में सरकार और उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों के साथ-साथ वित्तीय संस्थान, बैंक, सहकारी समितियां और महासंघों तथा उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।