Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Transforming Livestock Economies: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Mega “Entrepreneurship Development Conclave” in Pune, Tommorrow
40 Livestock Projects Worth More than Rs. 545 Crores To Be Inaugurated
National Livestock Mission Operational Guidelines 2.0 & NLM - EDP Dashboard to be Launched
12 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing an Entrepreneurship Development Conclave, themed "Empowering Entrepreneurs: Transforming Livestock Economies” on 13thJanuary 2025 in Pune, Maharashtra. The conclave will be graced by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (FAHD) and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh as Chief Guest. Minister of State for FAHD and Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State for FAHD and Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian will also attend the Conclave. Shri Ajit Pawar, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra, Smt. Pankaja Pradnya Munde, Minister Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt of Maharashtra along with several ministers of the state government will grace the event. Senior officials of the Department along with animal husbandry secretaries and principal secretaries from across the States and UTs will also be present.
The objective of the Entrepreneurship Development Conclave is to unite policymakers, federations, cooperatives, industry associations, entrepreneurs and financial institutions to unlock the potential of the livestock sector. It provides a platform to the stakeholders to discuss challenges, share solutions, promote entrepreneurship, provide value addition and sustainable practices to catalyze growth for the sector. The Government of India is implementing flagship schemes such as the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) with an outlay of Rs. 29110.25 crores and National Livestock Mission (NLM) with an outlay of Rs. 2300 crores. By showcasing opportunities under NLM and AHIDF, the conclave seeks to drive inclusive growth and empower rural farmers and small enterprises.
The Entrepreneurship Development Conclave will entail the inauguration of the National Livestock Mission - Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM - EDP) Dashboard that provides an organised summary of key information of the entire project to the public, inauguration of 40 projects assisted under AHIDF and NLM-EDP worth Rs. 545.04 Crores, release of National Livestock Mission Operational Guidelines 2.0 and Success Story Booklets. The Conclave will also have panel discussions on the themes “Catalyzing Growth in Livestock Sector: Entrepreneurship, Processing and Opportunities” and “Role of Banks and MSMEs in Livestock Sector & Credit Facilitation” that will witness participation from government, industry leaders along with financial institutions, banks, cooperatives, and representatives from federations and industry associations.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مال مویشی کے شعبے کی اقتصادیات میں اصلاحات: مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ پونے میں ایک بڑے’’انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ کانکلیو‘‘ کا کل کریں گے افتتاح
پانچ سو پینتالیس کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مویشیوں سے جڑے 40 منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز 2.0 اور این ایل ایم۔ ای ڈی پی ڈیش بورڈ کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا
12 JAN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ 13 جنوری 2025 کو پونے، مہاراشٹر میں ’’انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ کانکلیو‘‘ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جس کا موضوع ’’کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانا: مویشیوں کی معیشتوں کو تبدیل کرنا‘‘ ہے۔ اس کانکلیو میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری و پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ المعروف للن سنگھ مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری و پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین بھی کانکلیو میں شرکت کریں گے۔
مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اجیت پوار، مہاراشٹر سرکار کے مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر محترمہ پنکجا پرادنیہ منڈے، اور مہاراشٹر سرکار کے کئی دیگر وزراء بھی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ کے سینئر افسران، مویشی پروری کے سکریٹریز اور مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ کانکلیو کا مقصد پالیسی سازوں، فیڈریشنوں، کوآپریٹوز، صنعت کی انجمنوں، کاروباری افراد اور مالی اداروں کو یکجا کرنا ہے تاکہ مویشی پالن کے شعبے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں متعلقہ فریقین چیلنجز پر بات کر سکتے ہیں، حل شیئر کر سکتے ہیں، کاروبار کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور پائیدار طریقے فراہم کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ یہ شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے محرک بن سکے۔
حکومت ہند’’اینمل ہیسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ‘‘ جس کا بجٹ 29110.25 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور ’’نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن‘‘ جس کا بجٹ 2300 کروڑ روپے ہے، جیسی اسکیموں پر عمل کر رہی ہے۔این ایل ایم اوراے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت مواقع کو پیش کر کے، کانکلیو کا مقصد جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور دیہی کسانوں نیز چھوٹے کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ کانکلیو میں نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن - انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایل ایم۔ ای ڈی پی) ڈیش بورڈ کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا، جو عوام کو پورے منصوبے کی اہم معلومات کا منظم خلاصہ فراہم کرے گا۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اور این ایل ایم۔ ای ڈی پی کے تحت 545.04 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 40 منصوبوں کا افتتاح ہوگا۔ اسی طرح سے نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز 2.0 اور کامیابی کی کہانی کے کتابچوں کا اجرا کیا جائے گا۔
کانکلیو میں ’’مویشیوں کے شعبے میں ترقی کو بڑھانا: کاروباری افراد، پروسیسنگ اور مواقع‘‘ اور ’’مویشیوں کے شعبے میں بینکوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کا کردار اور کریڈٹ کی سہولت‘‘ کے موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے بھی ہوں گے، جن میں حکومت، صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ مالی اداروں، بینکوں، کوآپریٹوز اور فیڈریشنوں و صنعت کی انجمنوں کے نمائندے بھی شریک ہوں گے۔