Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President’s address at Inauguration ceremony of the 25th National Conference of Chairpersons of State Public Service Commissions at Bengaluru (Excerpts)
11 JAN 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
It is indeed an occasion, because this is a silver jubilee celebration, in a sense, of convergence of people who are enjoying constitutionally with a very solemn task, task of recruitment to the services that ultimately serve the public at large.
This gathering, this convergence, this group, this brainstorming session would certainly, I am sure, lead to positive results. It will foster coordinated response to our nation evolving and describe, define, and fructify its socio-economic landscape. Such a purposeful convergence, such a purposeful gathering, the nature of deliberations, would certainly focus on two aspects.
One, self-audit, self-audit is very difficult but any organisation or individual if it is kept beyond scrutiny or probe, that is the surest way to slide into ignorance. The degeneration is fast-tracked. I am sure you will all in togetherness self-audit. Also, you will devise mechanisms of way-forward advance, way-forward stance, way-forward methodology strategy. Some facets of it have been hinted by the Hon’ble Chief Minister. Undoubtedly, public servants constitute, and it was called there is some doubt about it but Sardar Patel, the first Home Minister of this country, has called it a steel-frame but I call it the spinal strength of Indian democracy.
I have no doubt that our bureaucracy is so talented it can be transformed, provided it does not suffer hiccups from other agencies. Since this is the only convenience that democracy must transform vision of the people that is sanctified on platforms like Lok Sabha and Legislatures into ground reality, this segment has to be only the very best. It cannot afford to be anything but the very best because you are the architects of administrative edifice. You are guardians and joined with the task of being the foundation of our nation's present and future.
The constitutional framers were alive to this task, the daunting task, and therefore they created a mechanism and when the debate took place in the Constituent Assembly, Rajendra Prasad, the Chairman of the Constituent Assembly, the first President of India, he had the occasion to reflect and his vision was very clear and so clear that it has emerged at the moment as a writing on the wall.
What he said, “His vision was independent commissions free from executive influence because these would guard against jobbery, nepotism and favouritism.” Jobbery is nothing but robbery of meritocracy. Fortunately, there is emergence of an ecosystem at the moment where transparency and accountability are driven by public policies and also by technological penetration.
We are realising something that had eluded us for long, equality before law. How these twin principles of equality before law, transparency and accountability in governance, can get cutting edge only when recruitment process to the governmental jobs inspires confidence, inspires credibility.
Our nation at the moment friends, pulses with hope and possibility, but there is a huge pressure of mounting expectations. People have a larger idea of expectations. The more you deliver, the more they aspire. That being the situation, the challenge before governance at state and central level can be met positively in public interest only by having an agency, the public servants, who function 24x7 with sole purpose, serving the public at large, deeply embedded to rule of law.
This demands innovative policies and therefore we cannot afford in this country to relegate problems to the background. Staggering problems contradicts good governance. We must therefore have people who can take decisions, who are not tentative, who are farsighted, who are in touch with ground reality and are fired by the zeal to always keep the nation first.
India at the moment is rising to unprecedented heights. Our economy is fifth at global size, likely to be third in a year or so but our object is very clear, we have set a goal for Viksit Bharat at 2047. This is a daunting situation achievable, but this can be brought about only when we increase per capita income of every individual by eightfold. A challenge that can be met only with bureaucracy that has input solely premised on merit. They will have to be in mission mode with a passion to execute the agenda of governance to achieve Viksit Bharat at 2047. Public service commissions therefore in such a situation plays pivotal role. They can bring about game-changing situations because nothing is more important than having nurtured human resource that is dedicated and capable.
We are moving towards an era of harmony, unity and unanimity. That is our civilisational essence, our ethos, inclusivity, unity in diversity are hallmarks, they are positive for us. We cannot see polarisation or divisiveness in such kind of scenario. The nation created one single national tax regime. I had the occasion to reflect that on the night intervening 14th and 15th of August 1947 we had a tryst with destiny but when GST was rolled out at midnight, we had a tryst with modernity.
The nation is debating, and the debate will throw up something positive as regards elections, but my emphasis will be that we must work in a fashion rising above partisan interest when it comes to development, when it comes to national interest. We must keep interest of the nation always uppermost and from that perspective always converge in parliament and legislatures to enforce transparency and accountability of the government. My firm belief is that the parliament is not functioning, it is having disruption, disturbance. Executiveis the gainer because accountability can't be enforced and therefore, we must revisit our thoughts.
Constituent assembly for little less than 3 years and 18 sessions worked hard to evolve a constitution. We are proud of but there are contentious issues, there are divisive issues, the issues of language, they negotiated all these tough issues against heavy wind, headwind, air pockets, difficult terrain but by taking recourse to dialogue, debate, discussion, deliberation, consensus.
I strongly advocate in national interest that our polity at the moment is too divisive, too polarised. Interaction is not taking place at the premium level in political organisations. When it comes to nation and the world is in a transformative phase, it is India's century. That century can be fully fructified for people's gain only when we have calm political atmosphere. We need political fire extinguishers a political divisiveness, a vitiated political climate is far more dangerous than the climate change menace we are facing.
I am sure therefore, the kind of training we have if bureaucracy gets ingratiated with the dispensation or it gets emasculated for reasons the nation pays a huge price for it. Therefore, it is the obligation of public service commissions to balance service morale with bureaucratic petitions.
Extensions in service, extensions in any form for a particular post are set back to those who are in line. It defies the logical principle of expectation. We have a doctrine of expectation. People devote decades to be in a particular groove. Extension indicates that some individual is indispensable. Indispensability is a myth, talent abound in this country, no one is indispensable. Therefore, it lies in the domain of public service commissions at the state and the central level that when they have a role in such kind of situations, they must be firm.
I have indicated on some occasions when advice is tended by public service commissions in matters of discipline, decorum and demeanour. If their advice is reversed by the executive at the central level or at the state level, you will have to brainstorm. You are an expert body, reversal of your advice is a serious matter, it must catalyse thinking at the end. Have you really gone wrong? If so, get into a correction mode. If no, make your point known because if your advice is rational, well-premised, well-meaning and then it is reversed, well there can be no sanctity to such a situation. It can be a subtle form of patronage overlooking lapses. Such a situation has a cascading impact because we are living in times where even the most well-guarded secret, a secret which people think is fully preserved is an open secret, nobody talks about it.
I strongly commend the initiative the government has taken with respect to Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill 2024. The Hon’ble Chief Minister hinted, this is a menace. You have to curb, your fairness of selection will have no meaning if paper leakage is there and paper leakage has become an industry, a commerce. People, young boys and girls used to have fear of examination. How difficult the question may be, how will we address it? Now there are having two fears.
One is fear of examination, second, fear of leakage. So, when they are giving their very best for several months and weeks to prepare for an examination and they receive a setback of leakage. If someone will quantify it, loss of human resource it will be mind boggling and therefore, commissions need to employ technology all means to ensure that such kind of recurrence does not take place.
I would urge the United Nations Public Service Commission to share its best practises in this regard in a structured manner with the State Public Service Commissions. I was greatly touched with what the Chief Minister said. We must have empathy for social justice, we must have empathy because it is a constitutional ordainment. The prescription is embedded in the constitution. The ground realisation is a cause of concern. It requires vigorous effort, I can assure you talent, merit, dedication, commitment are no longer preserve of any specific category. Widespread education has brought about a level playing field and these segments suffer historical drawbacks and therefore, in their wisdom as a visionary state,Dr. Ambedkar and other framers of the constitution had provided affirmative mechanism for them that has taken shape.
Friends, we are in an era equivalent to another industrial revolution because technologies have made indoors, disruptive technologies, artificial intelligence, internet of things, machine learning, blockchain of the kind, these are not words. They offer challenges, they offer opportunities but particularly for human resource recruitment training, capacity building these must be harnessed fully.
I find much is being talked about but government institutions and corporations must come forward to make ordinary people realise the power these technologies offer to them and that power must be unleashed in a regulated manner for welfare of all. It is with utmost restraint. I am reflecting on an aspect public service commissions the appointment cannot be given by patronage, by favouritism. There are trends that are visible, I do not wish to reflect on them but some of them are very painful, we must account ourselves to our conscience. We cannot have a Public Service Commission chairman or member wedded to a particular ideology or an individual.That will be undoing the essence and sprit of framers of the Constitution.
Post retirement recruitment is a problem, in some states it has in structure that employees never retire. Particularly those in the premium services, they get number of nomenclatures, this is not good. Everyone in the country must have due and the due is defined by law the process is set in motion by public service commissions.Any largess of this kind is antithetical to what was visualised by framers of the constitution.
I would urge the UPSC and state public service commissions to engage vigorously in capacity building, capacity building of routine nature is no longer a requirement because people can self-learn, people can enhance their capacity by themselves. Your structured mechanism of capacity building must be innovative, it has to be of a nature that we compete in a world that is changing very fast.
Long before Socrates, the Greek philosopher, there was one Heraclitus, and he said the only constant is change, a person cannot enter the same river twice because neither the person is the same nor the river is the same. Therefore, the bureaucrats are facing challenges every day, those who are in prime of their service would have never imagined of renewable energy, solar energy, digitalisation, technological penetration, they would not imagined.
I became a member of parliament in 1989, a landline connection, 50 connections to a member of parliament was within our power. Does anyone need a landline connection now? then we came with telephone booth and the minister was accoladed telephone booth is available you can talk anytime. Do we find them? In my state and maybe in your state also, no marriage was good enough if you don't keep VCR or VCD, it has disappeared. Where have digital libraries gone? the point I am making is, we are changing too fast, we are changing every moment. We have to keep pace with it, we are on quicksand, we are on quicksand of technology and right now we are aspirational.
We feel emboldened to tell the world we are not a nation with potential we are a nation with the rise, the rise in unstoppable, it is incremental. We claim boldly and rightly that this century belongs to us but then we have to work in overdrive for it. Therefore weakening of institutions any institution, if it is weakened then damage is to entire nation. Weakening an institution is like a prick on the body, the entire body will be in pain.
I would therefore urge, we must strengthen our institutions, states and unions must work in tandem. They must be synergetic mode, they must be in sync with one another when it comes to national interest. We are a country where there is bound to be governance of different ideologies and why not, that is inclusivity manifested in our society.
I therefore, urge from this platform that all those who are in seat of governance at all levels must enhance dialogue, must believe in consensus, must always be ready for deliberation. The problems the nation is facing should not be relegated to the background. We cannot afford any longer to have problems on the back burner, these will have to be addressed at earliest. Harmony in polity is not just wishful thinking but a desirable facet, harmony is imperative if there is no harmony in polity, if the polity is polarised, deeply divisive with no communication then no channels function.
Imagine you are in an earthquake; you are lost and you have no connection with the outside world. Things will be terrible and therefore I urge senior leadership of political parties to create an ecosystem and climate that can generate dialogue, discussion, formal, informal otherwise all efforts being taken by Public Service Commission, all efforts being taken by bureaucracy, the results will be downsized, the results will be a challenge. Consensual approach and discussion is deeply rooted in our civilisation ethos.
This is a message we have to give to the world, time for us to follow this message for ourselves. Hon’ble Chief Minister, intellectuals are supposed to guide us, intellectuals are supposed to be fire-extinguisher when there is social disharmony, when there is a problem, I find intellectuals have formed into groups, they sign representations that they may not have read. They think signing a representation is a password for getting opposition, if a particular dispensation comes to power.
Look at intellectuals, former bureaucrats, former diplomats. You have earned a level of public service which others must emulate, you must be objective in making representations you cannot create a groove to subserve your interest with change of political alignments.
I appeal to them, you are think-tank of the country, you are reservoir of talent and experience. Please use it for national good.
Congratulations to all of you and wishing you a happy 2025.
Thank you so much.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بنگلور میں ریاستی پبلک سروس کمیشن کے چیئرمینوں کی 25ویں قومی کانفرنس کی افتتاحی تقریب سے نائب صدر کے خطاب کا متن (اقتباس)
11 JAN 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
یہ واقعی ایک موقع ہے، کیونکہ یہ ایک طرح سے لوگوں کے ایک اجتماع کا سلور جبلی جشن ہے جو آئینی طور پر ایک بہت اہم کام انجام دے رہے ہیں، ان خدمات میں بھرتی کا کام جو بالآخر بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایک مقام پر اتنے زیادہ لوگوں کا یہ اجتماع، یہ گروپ، اس دماغی سیشن کے یقیناً مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ یہ ہماری قوم کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مربوط ردعمل کو فروغ دے گا اور اس کے سماجی و اقتصادی منظرنامے کی وضاحت، تعریف اور نتیجہ خیز ثابت ہوگا۔ ایسا بامقصد اجتماع، ایسا بامقصد تال میل گفتگو کی نوعیت یقیناً دو پہلوؤں پر مرکوز ہوگی۔
ایک، اپنے آپ کو جانچنا بہت مشکل ہے، لیکن اگر کوئی ادارہ یا فرد جانچ پڑتال سے باہر رہتا ہے، تو یہ جہالت کا یقینی راستہ ہے۔ تنزلی بہت جلد ہوتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سیلف آڈٹ کے معاملے پر آپ سب اس میں ایک ساتھ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، آپ آگے بڑھنے کے طریق کار، آگے بڑھنے کا طریقہ، آگے بڑھنے کی حکمت عملی وضع کریں گے۔ اس کے بعض پہلوؤں کی طرف وزیر اعلیٰ نے اشارہ کیا ہے۔ بلاشبہ سول سروسز کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے اور اسے کیا کہا جاتا تھا، اس میں کچھ شک ہے لیکن اس ملک کے پہلے وزیر داخلہ سردار پٹیل نے اسے اسٹیل فریم کہا، لیکن میں اسے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کہتا ہوں۔
مجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ ہماری بیوروکریسی اتنی شاندار ہے کہ اسے تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے، بشرطیکہ اسے دوسری ایجنسیوں سے کوئی پریشانی نہ ہو۔ چونکہ لوک سبھا اور اسمبلی جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے لوگوں کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کا جمہوریت کا یہی واحد ذریعہ ہے، اس لیے یہ صرف بہترین ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ بہترین کے سوا کچھ نہیں ہو سکتا، کیونکہ آپ انتظامی ڈھانچے کے خالق ہیں۔ آپ ہماری قوم کے حال اور مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھنے کے کام کے محافظ اور اس سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
آئین بنانے والوں کو یہ احساس تھا کہ یہ ایک مشکل کام ہے، اس لیے انہوں نے ایک طریق کار بنایا اور جب دستور ساز اسمبلی میں اس پر بحث ہوئی تو دستور ساز اسمبلی کے چیئرمین راجندر پرساد، جو ہندوستان کے پہلے صدر تھے، کو موقع دیا گیا۔ اس پر غور کرنا اور اس کا نقطہ نظر اتنا واضح اور شفاف تھا کہ اس وقت یہ ایک واضح پیغام کے طور پر سامنے آیا۔
انہوں نے کہا-‘‘ان کا خواب تھا کہ آزاد کمیشن ہوں جو ایگزیکٹیو اثر و رسوخ سے پاک ہوں کیونکہ یہ کرونیزم، اقربا پروری اور جانبداری سے تحفظ فراہم کرے گا۔ جابری میرٹ پر ڈاکہ ڈالنے کے سوا کچھ نہیں۔ خوش قسمتی سے اب ایک ماحولیاتی نظام ابھر رہا ہے جہاں شفافیت اور جوابدہی عوامی پالیسیوں اور تکنیکی رسائی سے چلتی ہے۔
ہم ایک ایسی چیز کا احساس کر رہے ہیں جو ایک طویل عرصے سے ہماری سمجھ سے باہر تھا: قانون کے سامنے مساوات، قانون کے سامنے شفافیت، حکمرانی میں شفافیت اور احتساب کے یہ دونوں اصول اسی وقت مضبوط ہو سکتے ہیں جب سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے بھرتی کے عمل میں اعتماد اور اعتبار پیدا ہو۔
دوستو، اس وقت ہمارا ملک امیدوں اور امکانات سے بھرا ہوا ہے، لیکن امیدوں میں اضافے کا دباؤ بھی ہے۔ لوگوں کی توقعات ایک بہت بڑی بات ہے۔ آپ جتنا زیادہ کام کریں گے، وہ اتنا ہی زیادہ کام کرنے کی خواہش کریں گے۔ ایسے میں ریاستی اور مرکزی سطح پر حکمرانی کے سامنے چیلنج کا مقابلہ عوامی مفاد میں صرف اسی صورت میں کیا جا سکتا ہے جب کوئی ایجنسی ہو، سرکاری ملازمین، جو چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرتے ہوں، صرف عوام کی خدمت کرتے ہوں اور قانون کی حکمرانی ہو۔
اس کے لیے جدید پالیسیوں کی ضرورت ہے اور اس لیے ہم اس ملک کے مسائل کو پس منظر میں دھکیلنے کے متحمل نہیں ہو سکتے۔ مسائل میں اضافہ گڈ گورننس کے منافی ہے۔ لہٰذا ہمیں ایسے لوگوں کی ضرورت ہے جو فیصلے لے سکیں، جو غیر فیصلہ کن نہ ہوں، جو ویژن رکھتے ہوں، جو زمینی حقائق سے واقف ہوں اور جو قوم کو ہمیشہ اولیت دینے کا جذبہ رکھتے ہوں۔
ہندوستان اس وقت بے مثال بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ ہماری معیشت عالمی سائز میں پانچویں نمبر پر ہے، ایک سال میں تیسرے نمبر پر پہنچنے کا امکان ہے، لیکن ہمارا مقصد بہت واضح ہے، ہم نے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک چیلنجنگ صورتحال ہے جسے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے لیکن یہ اسی صورت میں حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جب ہم ہر شخص کی فی کس آمدنی میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ کریں، صرف میرٹ کی بنیاد پر ان پٹ کے ساتھ - یہ ایک ایسا چیلنج ہے جس سے صرف ایک بیوروکریسی ہی نمٹ سکتی ہے۔ انہیں 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان حاصل کرنے کے لیے گورننس ایجنڈے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کرنا ہے۔ اس لیے ایسی صورتحال میں پبلک سروس کمیشن اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ایسے تبدیلی کے حالات پیدا کر سکتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ انسانی وسائل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور سرشار اور قابل انسانی وسائل سے بہتر کوئی چیز نہیں ہے۔
ہم، ہم آہنگی، اتحاد اور اتفاق کے دور کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری تہذیب کا نچوڑ ہے، یہ ہماری ثقافت ہے، یہ ہماری خاصیت ہے، یہ ہماری جامعیت ہے، یہی ہماری تنوع میں اتحاد ہے، یہ ہمارے لیے مثبت ہے۔ ہم ایسے منظر نامے میں پولرائزیشن یا تقسیم نہیں دیکھ سکتے۔ قوم نے واحد قومی ٹیکس نظام بنایا۔ مجھے یہ سوچنے کا موقع ملا کہ 14 اور 15 اگست 1947 کی درمیانی شب ہم تقدیر سے ملے لیکن جب جی ایس ٹی آدھی رات کو نافذ ہوا تو ہم جدیدیت سے ملے۔
ملک میں ایک بحث چل رہی ہے اور اس بحث سے انتخابات کے حوالہ سے کچھ مثبت چیزیں سامنے آئیں گی، لیکن میرا زور یہ ہوگا کہ جب ترقی کی بات ہو، قومی مفاد کی بات ہو تو ہمیں پارٹی مفادات سے بالاتر ہو کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ہمیشہ قومی مفاد کو مقدم رکھنا چاہیے اور اس سلسلہ میں حکومت کی شفافیت اور احتساب کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ اور مقننہ میں ہمیشہ متحد رہنا چاہیے۔ میرا یقین ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ کام نہیں کر پا رہی ہے اور اس کے کام میں رکاوٹیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں۔ ایگزیکٹیو کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے کیونکہ احتساب کو نافذ نہیں کیا جا سکتا، اور اس لیے ہمیں اپنے خیالات پر نظر ثانی کرنی چاہیے۔
دستور ساز اسمبلی نے 3 سال اور 18 اجلاسوں سے بھی کم عرصے میں آئین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کی۔ ہمیں اس پر فخر ہے، لیکن کچھ متنازعہ مسائل ہیں، کچھ تفرقہ انگیز مسائل ہیں، کچھ زبانوں کے مسائل ہیں، انہوں نے ان تمام مشکل مسائل کو بڑی مشکلات کے باوجود بات چیت، بحث و مباحثہ، غور و فکر اور اتفاق رائے سے حل کیا ہے۔
میں قومی مفاد میں اس بات کی پرزور وکالت کرتا ہوں کہ ہماری سیاست اس وقت بہت زیادہ منقسم، بہت زیادہ پولرائزڈ ہے۔ سیاسی تنظیموں میں اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات نہیں ہو رہے۔ جب بات ملک کی ہو اور دنیا ایک تبدیلی کے مرحلے میں ہے، یہ ہندوستان کی صدی ہے۔ یہ صدی عوام کے مفاد کے لیے مکمل طور پر تب ہی کارآمد ثابت ہو سکتی ہے جب ہمارے پاس پرامن سیاسی ماحول ہو۔ ہمیں سیاسی آگ بجھانے والے آلات کی ضرورت ہے، سیاسی تقسیم، ایک کرپٹ سیاسی ماحول موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرے سے کہیں زیادہ خطرناک ہے، جس کا ہمیں سامنا ہے۔
اس لیے مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگر بیوروکریسی سسٹم سے متاثر ہوتی ہے یا کسی وجہ سے کمزور ہوتی ہے تو ملک کو اس کی بہت بھاری قیمت چکانا پڑتی ہے۔ لہذا، یہ پبلک سروس کمیشن کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ بیوروکریٹک پٹیشنز کے ساتھ خدمت کے حوصلے کو متوازن رکھیں۔
سروس میں توسیع، کسی بھی قسم کی توسیع ان لوگوں کو دی جاتی ہے جو کسی خاص عہدے کے لیے لائن میں ہیں۔ یہ توقع کے عقلی اصول کو چیلنج کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں توقع کا ایک اصول ہے۔ لوگ ایک خاص جگہ پر رہنے کے لیے دہائیوں تک کام کرتے ہیں۔ تفصیل بتاتی ہے کہ کوئی ناگزیر ہے۔ ناگزیریت ایک افسانہ ہے، یہ ملک ٹیلنٹ سے بھرا ہوا ہے، کوئی بھی ناگزیر نہیں ہے۔ لہٰذا، یہ ریاستی اور مرکزی سطحوں پر پبلک سروس کمیشن کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے کہ جب ان کے کردار کی بات کی جائے تو اس طرح کے حالات میں ثابت قدم رہنا۔
میں نے چند مواقع پر اشارہ کیا ہے جب پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ذریعے نظم و ضبط، آداب اور طرز عمل کے معاملات پر مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اگر ان کے مشورے کو مرکزی سطح پر یا ریاستی سطح پر ایگزیکٹیو کے ذریعہ تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے، تو آپ کو غور و خوض کرنا پڑے گا۔ آپ ایک ماہر ادارہ ہیں، آپ کے مشورے کو تبدیل کرنا ایک سنگین معاملہ ہے، اسے بالآخر سوچ کو متحرک کرنا چاہیے۔ کیا آپ واقعی غلط ہو گئے ہیں؟ اگر ایسا ہے تو اصلاح کے موڈ میں جائیں، اگر نہیں، تو اپنی بات بتا دیں، کیونکہ اگر آپ کا مشورہ عقلی، نیک نیت اور نیک نیتی پر مبنی ہو اور پھر اسے الٹ دیا جائے تو اس صورت میں کوئی بھی پاک صاف نہیں ہو سکتا۔ یہ نظر انداز کرنے والی خامیوں کی ایک لطیف شکل ہو سکتی ہے۔ ایسی صورت حال کے وسیع اثرات ہیں، کیونکہ ہم ایک ایسے دور میں رہ رہے ہیں جہاں سب سے زیادہ محفوظ راز، ایک راز جسے لوگ مکمل طور پر محفوظ سمجھتے ہیں، ایک کھلا راز ہے، اس پر کوئی بات نہیں کرتا۔
میں عوامی امتحانات (غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کی روک تھام) بل 2024 کے حوالے سے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدام کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ نے اشارہ دیا ہے کہ یہ خطرہ ہے۔ آپ کو اس پر قابو پانا ہوگا، اگر پیپرز لیک ہوتے رہے تو آپ کے انتخاب کا کوئی مطلب نہیں رہ جائے گا اور پیپر لیک ایک صنعت اور کاروبار بن چکا ہے۔ لوگ، نوجوان لڑکے اور لڑکیاں امتحانات سے خوفزدہ تھے۔ سوال کتنا ہی مشکل کیوں نہ ہو، ہم اسے کیسے حل کریں؟ اب دو خوف ہیں۔
ایک امتحان کا خوف اور دوسرا اس کے لیک ہونے کا خوف۔ لہٰذا، جب وہ کئی مہینوں اور ہفتوں تک امتحان کی تیاری میں اپنی پوری کوشش کرتے ہیں اور انہیں لیک ہونے کا جھٹکا لگتا ہے۔ اگر اس کی شدت کو دیکھا جائے تو افرادی قوت کا نقصان حیران کن ہوگا اور اس لیے کمیشنوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ایسی چیز دوبارہ نہ ہو۔
میں اقوام متحدہ کے پبلک سروس کمیشن سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ اس سلسلہ میں اپنے بہترین طریقوں کو ریاستی پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ساتھ ایک منظم انداز میں شیئر کرے۔ میں وزیر اعلیٰ کی باتوں سے بہت متاثر ہوا۔ ہمیں سماجی انصاف کے لیے ہمدردی ہونی چاہیے، خیر خواہی ہونی چاہیے، کیونکہ یہ ایک آئینی مینڈیٹ ہے۔ آئین میں اس کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ زمینی سطح پر اس کا نفاذ تشویشناک ہے۔ اس کے لیے سخت محنت کی ضرورت ہے، میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہنر، قابلیت، لگن، عزم اب کسی خاص طبقے کے لیے مخصوص نہیں ہے۔ یونیورسل ایجوکیشن نے ایک یکساں کھیل کا میدان فراہم کیا ہے اور یہ کلاسیں تاریخی نقصانات سے دوچار ہوئی ہیں اور اسی لیے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اور دیگر آئین سازوں نے ان کے لیے ایک مثبت طریق کار فراہم کیا تھا، جس نے ایک شکل اختیار کر لی ہے۔
دوستو، ہم اس دور میں ہیں جو ایک اور صنعتی انقلاب کے مترادف ہے، کیونکہ ٹیکنالوجیز نے گھر کے اندر، تبدیلی کی ٹیکنالوجیز، مصنوعی ذہانت، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز، مشین لرننگ، بلاک چین جیسی چیزوں کو جنم دیا ہے، یہ صرف الفاظ نہیں ہیں، وہ چیلنجز پیش کرتے ہیں، مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں، لیکن ان کا مکمل استعمال خاص طور پر انسانی وسائل کی بھرتی کی تربیت، صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہونا چاہیے۔
میرے خیال میں اس بارے میں بہت کچھ کہا جا رہا ہے، لیکن حکومتی اداروں اور کارپوریشنوں کو عام لوگوں کو یہ احساس دلانے کے لیے آگے آنا چاہیے کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز انھیں کتنی طاقت دیتی ہیں اور اس طاقت کا استعمال سب کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک منظم انداز میں کیسے کیا جانا چاہیے۔ یہ انتہائی تحمل کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ پبلک سروس کمیشن کا ایک پہلو جس پر میں غور کر رہا ہوں وہ یہ ہے کہ تقرریاں سرپرستی یا جانبداری کی بنیاد پر نہیں کی جا سکتیں۔ کچھ رجحانات نظر آتے ہیں، میں ان پر نہیں رہنا چاہتا، لیکن ان میں سے کچھ بہت تکلیف دہ ہیں، ہمیں اپنے ضمیر سے اپنے آپ کو جواب دینا چاہیے۔ ہم پبلک سروس کمیشن کے چیئرمین یا ممبر کو کسی خاص نظریہ یا شخص سے وابستہ نہیں رکھ سکتے۔ اس سے آئین بنانے والوں کی روح کو صدمہ پہنچے گا۔
رٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بھرتی ایک مسئلہ ہے، کچھ ریاستوں میں ڈھانچہ ایسا ہے کہ ملازمین کبھی رٹائر نہیں ہوتے۔ خاص طور پر پریمیم سروسز میں کام کرنے والوں کو ایک سے زیادہ نام ملتے ہیں، یہ درست نہیں ہے۔ ملک میں ہر ایک کو اس کے حقوق ملنے چاہئیں اور اس حق کی وضاحت قانون کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے، یہ عمل پبلک سروس کمیشنز نے شروع کیا ہے۔ ایسی کوئی بھی نرمی آئین بنانے والوں کے تصور کے خلاف ہے۔
میں یو پی ایس سی اور ریاستی پبلک سروس کمیشنوں سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ صلاحیت سازی میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں، معمول کی نوعیت کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی اب ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ لوگ خود سیکھ سکتے ہیں، لوگ اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ صلاحیت سازی کا آپ کا منظم طریق کار اختراعی ہونا چاہیے، یہ ایسا ہونا چاہیے کہ ہم ایک ایسی دنیا کا مقابلہ کر سکیں جو بہت تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔
یونانی فلسفی سقراط سے بہت پہلے ایک ہیراکلٹس تھا جس نے کہا تھا کہ صرف مستقل چیز تبدیلی ہے- انسان ایک ہی دریا میں دو بار داخل نہیں ہو سکتا، کیونکہ نہ تو انسان ایک ہے اور نہ ہی دریا ایک جیسا ہے۔ لہٰذا، بیوروکریٹس کو جن چیلنجز کا ہر روز سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے، جو لوگ اپنی خدمات میں سرفہرست ہیں، انہوں نے کبھی قابل تجدید توانائی، شمسی توانائی، ڈجیٹلائزیشن، تکنیکی رسائی کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا ہوگا۔
میں 1989 میں پارلیمنٹ کا ممبر بنا، ایک لینڈ لائن کنکشن، ایک ایم پی کو 50 کنکشن دینا ہمارے اختیار میں تھا۔ کیا اب کسی کو لینڈ لائن کنکشن کی ضرورت ہے؟ پھر ہم ٹیلی فون بوتھ لے آئے اور وزیر نے تعریف کی کہ ٹیلی فون بوتھ دستیاب ہے، آپ کسی بھی وقت ہیں بھی بات کر سکتے ہیں۔ کیا ہم نے انہیں حاصل کیا؟ میری ریاست میں اور شاید آپ کی ریاست میں بھی کوئی شادی اچھی نہیں تھی اگر آپ کے پاس وی سی آر یا وی سی ڈی نہ ہو، وہ غائب ہو گئی ہے۔ کہاں گئی ڈجیٹل لائبریری؟ میں یہ کہنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہوں کہ ہم بہت تیزی سے بدل رہے ہیں، ہم ہر لمحہ بدل رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں اس کے مطابق ڈھالنا ہوگا، ہم کوئیک سینڈ میں ہیں، ہم ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتاری میں ہیں اور ابھی ہم اس کے خواہش مند بھی ہیں۔
ہم دنیا کو یہ بتانے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں کہ ہم کوئی ایسا ملک نہیں جس کا کوئی امکان نہیں، ہم ایک ایسا ملک ہیں جو آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس کی ترقی کو روکا نہیں جا سکتا، یہ بتدریج ہے۔ ہم حوصلہ سے لبریز اور درست دعویٰ کرتے ہیں کہ یہ صدی ہماری ہے، لیکن پھر ہمیں اس کے لیے بہت زیادہ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ اس لیے اگر کوئی ادارہ کمزور ہوتا ہے تو اس کا خمیازہ پوری قوم کو بھگتنا پڑتا ہے۔ کسی بھی ادارے کو کمزور کرنا جسم کو چبھنے کے مترادف ہے، پورا جسم درد محسوس کرے گا۔
اس لیے میں درخواست کروں گا کہ ہمیں اپنے اداروں کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے، ریاستوں اور یونینوں کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہیں ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے، جب قومی مفاد کی بات ہو تو انہیں ایک دوسرے سے ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے۔ ہم ایک ایسا ملک ہیں جہاں مختلف نظریات حکومت کرنے کے پابند ہیں اور کیوں نہیں، یہ ہمارے معاشرے میں جامعیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس لیے، میں اس پلیٹ فارم سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ تمام سطحوں پر حکمرانی کرنے والے تمام افراد کو مکالمے کو بڑھانا چاہیے، اتفاق رائے پر یقین رکھنا چاہیے اور ہمیشہ مشاورت کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ ملک کو درپیش مسائل کو پیچھے نہ دھکیلا جائے۔ ہم مسائل کو مزید آگے نہیں بڑھا سکتے، انہیں جلد از جلد حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سیاست میں ہم آہنگی صرف خواہش نہیں بلکہ ایک مطلوبہ پہلو ہے، اگر سیاست میں ہم آہنگی نہ ہو، سیاست پولرائزڈ ہو، گہری تقسیم ہو اور مکالمہ نہ ہو تو کوئی چینل کام نہیں کرتا۔
تصور کریں کہ آپ زلزلے میں پھنسے ہوئے ہیں، آپ کھو گئے ہیں اور بیرونی دنیا سے آپ کا کوئی رابطہ نہیں ہے۔ حالات خوفناک ہوں گے اس لیے میں سیاسی جماعتوں کی سینئر قیادت سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام اور ماحول پیدا کریں جس میں بات چیت، مکالمہ، خواہ رسمی ہو یا غیر رسمی ہو سکے ورنہ عوامی خدمت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی تمام کوششیں ضائع ہو جائیں گی۔ کمیشن، بیوروکریسی کی طرف سے تمام کوششیں رائیگاں جائیں گی، نتائج کم ہوں گے، چیلنجز زیادہ ہوں گے۔ متفقہ نقطہ نظر اور بحث ہماری تہذیب کے اقدار میں گہری جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
ہم نے دنیا کو یہ پیغام دینا ہے، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم خود اس پیغام پر عمل کریں۔ وزیر اعلیٰ اور دانشوروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہماری رہنمائی کریں، دانشوروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سماجی دشمنی کے وقت آگ کو بجھائیں، جب کوئی مسئلہ ہوتا ہے، میں دیکھتا ہوں کہ دانشوروں نے گروپ بنا لیے ہیں، وہ میمو پر دستخط کرتے ہیں جو شاید پڑھے بھی نہیں جاتے۔ وہ محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ میمورنڈم پر دستخط کرنا اپوزیشن کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کا پاس ورڈ ہے اگر کوئی خاص حکومت اقتدار میں آتی ہے۔
دانشوروں، سابق بیوروکریٹس، سابق سفارت کاروں کو دیکھ لیں۔ آپ نے عوامی خدمت کا وہ درجہ حاصل کیا ہے جس کی دوسروں کو تقلید کرنی چاہیے، نمائندگی کرتے وقت آپ کو بامقصد ہونا چاہیے، آپ سیاسی اتحاد بدل کر اپنے مفادات کے لیے کوئی اقدام نہیں کر سکتے۔
میں ان سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ آپ ملک کے تھنک ٹینک ہیں، آپ ٹیلنٹ اور تجربے کا ذخیرہ ہیں۔ برائے مہربانی اسے قومی مفاد میں استعمال کریں۔
آپ سب کو 2025 کی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات !
بہت شکریہ !