Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Scientific Conclave on Livestock Vaccine Innovation Held in Hyderabad
11 JAN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in collaboration with Indian Immunologicals Limited and National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) organised a “Conclave on Pandemic Preparedness & Vaccine Innovation” in Hyderabad on 10th January 2025.
The conclave was inaugurated by Prof. Dr Vinod K Paul, Member-Health, NITI AAYOG as the Chief Guest. Speaking on the occasion he emphasized the need to bolster veterinary infrastructure to effectively address future pandemics. This includes enhancing diagnostic facilities to ensure early detection and rapid response to emerging diseases. He also underscored the importance of establishing advanced platforms for the development and production of next-generation animal vaccines, which are crucial for preventing the spillover of zoonotic diseases and safeguarding both animal and human health. He said that strengthening these critical components aligns with the broader goal of building a resilient healthcare framework under the One Health approach.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, stated that the Government needs to spend more on animal health for better productivity and also improve supply chain and cold chain systems to make the last mile delivery effective.
Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, in his address emphasized upon the need to ensure vaccine security and pre-qualifications for animal vaccines.
The Conclave aimed to foster a deeper understanding of various aspects of "One Health," focusing on enhancing vaccination programs, improving livestock health, building resilient supply chains for pandemic preparedness, strengthening pandemic responses, advancing disease surveillance, and streamlining vaccine testing, fostering artificial intelligence in healthcare, cell and gene therapy vaccines and regulatory pathways for approval.
The programme was also attended by Shri Rama Shankar Sinha, Joint Secretary (Livestock Health), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying ; Dr K Anand Kumar, Managing Director, Indian Immunologicals Limited; Dr Sanjay Shukla, Member Secretary, Central Zoo Authority, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change; Dr B R Gulati, Director NIVEDI along with healthcare field experts, stake holders from vaccine industry, CDSCO etc.
India : The Global Vaccine Hub
India is known as a global vaccine hub with more than 60% of the vaccines being manufactured in India and more than 50% of the vaccine manufacturers operating based out of Hyderabad. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying is implementing the world’s largest vaccination programme in livestock with 100% financial support from the Central Government for vaccination against Foot & Mouth Disease (102 crore vaccinations done) (WOAH endorsed) Brucellosis (4.23 crore vaccinations done), Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) (17.3 crore vaccinations done), Classical Swine Fever (0.59 crore vaccinations done) and on sharing patterns for Lumpy Skin Disease (26.38 crore vaccination done) under which each animal receives a unique identification number (UID) recorded in the Bharat Pashudhan i.e National Digital Livestock Mission which keeps track of the vaccination schedule and ensures traceability. Such vaccination programmes have led to a significant reduction in the incidence of major livestock diseases in the country.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
حیدرآباد میں مویشیوں کے ٹیکےسے متعلق اختراعات پر سائنسی کانکلیو کا انعقاد
11 JAN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ ماہی پروری اور ڈیری نے انڈین امیونولوجیکلز لمیٹڈ اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے اشتراک سے 10 جنوری 2025 کو حیدرآباد میں ّّوبائی تیاری اور ٹیکے سے متعلق اختراعات پر ایک کانکلیو ِِٗٗ ٗ کا انعقاد کیا۔
کانکلیو کا افتتاح پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال، رکن -صحت، نیتی آیوگ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مستقبل میں وبائی امراض سے موثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ویٹرنری انفراسٹرکچر کو مستحکم کرنےکی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس میں صحت کی جانچ کی سہولیات کو بڑھانا شامل ہے تاکہ نئی ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگایا جا سکے اور تیز ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اگلی نسل کے جانوروں کی ویکسین کو تیار کرنے اور بنانے کے لیے جدید پلیٹ فارمز کے قیام کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، جو کہ زونوٹک بیماریوں (جانوروں سے انسانوں اورانسانوں سے جانوروں میں پھیلنے والی بیماریاں )کے پھیلاو کو روکنے اور جانوروں اور انسانی صحت دونوں کی حفاظت کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ پرانہوں نے کہا کہ ان اہم اجزاء کو مضبوط بنانا ون ہیلتھ کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت ایک لچکدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فریم ورک کی تعمیر کے وسیع مقصد کے مطابق ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے زور دیا کہ 100 دن کی وقت کی حد کے ساتھ وبائی امراض کے لیے تیاری مستقبل کی وبائی امراض کی تیاری اور ان کا سامنا کرنے کا صحیح طریقہ ہو گا۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، سکریٹری، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، نے کہا کہ حکومت کو بہتر پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے جانوروں کی صحت پر زیادہ خرچ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور آخری میل تک کی ترسیل کو موثر بنانے کے لیے سپلائی چین اور کولڈ چین کے نظام کو بھی بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر نے اپنے خطاب میں ٹیکے کی حفاظت اور جانوروں کے ٹیکوں کے لیے اسے لگانے سے قبل جانچ کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کانکلیو کا مقصد ”ون ہیلتھ“ کے مختلف پہلووں کے بارے میں سمجھ کو فروغ دینا تھا، جس میں ٹیکہ کاری کے پروگراموں کو بڑھانے، مویشیوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے، وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لیے لچکدار سپلائی چینز کی تعمیر، وبائی ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانے، بیماریوں کی نگرانی کو آگے بڑھانے، اور ویکسین کی جانچ کو ہموار کرنا، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبہ میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو فروغ دینا ، سیل اور جین تھیریپی ویکسین اور منظوری کے لیے ضوابط کے مراحل طے کرنا شامل ہے۔
اس پروگرام میںجناب راما شنکر سنہا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (مویشیوں کی صحت)، محکمہمویشی پروری اور ڈیری، ڈاکٹر کے آنند کمار، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، انڈین امیونولوجیکل لمیٹڈ؛ ڈاکٹر سنجے شکلا، ممبر سکریٹری، سینٹرل زو اتھارٹی، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی؛ ڈاکٹر بی آر گلاٹی، ڈائریکٹر این آئی وی ای ڈی آئی کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے ماہرین، ٹیکہ صنعت کے شراکت دار،سی ڈی ایس سی او وغیرہ نے شرکت کی ۔
ہندوستان: ٹیکے کا عالمی مرکز
ہندوستان کو ٹیکے کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے ، 60فیصد سے زیادہ ویکسین ہندوستان میں تیار کی جاتی ہیں اور 50 فیصد سے زیادہٹیکے بنانے والے حیدرآباد سے کام کرتے ہیں۔ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ مرکز کی 100فیصد مالی مدد سے مویشیوں کے لئے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام نافذ کر رہا ہے جس میں پاوں اور منہ کی بیماری (102 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے) (ڈبلیو او اے ایچ نے جس کی حمایت کی ) بروسیلوسس(4.23 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے)، پیسٹے ڈیس پٹیٹس رومیننٹس (پی آر آر)(17.3 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے )، کلاسیکی سوائن فیور (0.59 کروڑ وٹیکے لگائے گئے) اورلمپی اسکن کی بیماری کے اشتراک کے نمونوں پر (26.38 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے) جس کے تحت ہر جانور کو ایک منفرد شناختی نمبر (یو آئی ڈی ) ملتا ہے جو بھارت پشودھن یعنی نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیوسٹاک مشن میں درج ہوتا ہے تاکہ ویکسینیشن کے نظام الاوقات پر نظر رکھی جاسکے اور اس کا پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ٹیکی کاری کے اس طرح کے پروگراموں سے ملک میں مویشیوں کی بڑی بیماریوں کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔