Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Scientific Conclave on Livestock Vaccine Innovation Held in Hyderabad
11 JAN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in collaboration with Indian Immunologicals Limited and National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) organised a “Conclave on Pandemic Preparedness & Vaccine Innovation” in Hyderabad on 10th January 2025.
The conclave was inaugurated by Prof. Dr Vinod K Paul, Member-Health, NITI AAYOG as the Chief Guest. Speaking on the occasion he emphasized the need to bolster veterinary infrastructure to effectively address future pandemics. This includes enhancing diagnostic facilities to ensure early detection and rapid response to emerging diseases. He also underscored the importance of establishing advanced platforms for the development and production of next-generation animal vaccines, which are crucial for preventing the spillover of zoonotic diseases and safeguarding both animal and human health. He said that strengthening these critical components aligns with the broader goal of building a resilient healthcare framework under the One Health approach.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, stated that the Government needs to spend more on animal health for better productivity and also improve supply chain and cold chain systems to make the last mile delivery effective.
Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, in his address emphasized upon the need to ensure vaccine security and pre-qualifications for animal vaccines.
The Conclave aimed to foster a deeper understanding of various aspects of "One Health," focusing on enhancing vaccination programs, improving livestock health, building resilient supply chains for pandemic preparedness, strengthening pandemic responses, advancing disease surveillance, and streamlining vaccine testing, fostering artificial intelligence in healthcare, cell and gene therapy vaccines and regulatory pathways for approval.
The programme was also attended by Shri Rama Shankar Sinha, Joint Secretary (Livestock Health), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying ; Dr K Anand Kumar, Managing Director, Indian Immunologicals Limited; Dr Sanjay Shukla, Member Secretary, Central Zoo Authority, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change; Dr B R Gulati, Director NIVEDI along with healthcare field experts, stake holders from vaccine industry, CDSCO etc.
India : The Global Vaccine Hub
India is known as a global vaccine hub with more than 60% of the vaccines being manufactured in India and more than 50% of the vaccine manufacturers operating based out of Hyderabad. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying is implementing the world’s largest vaccination programme in livestock with 100% financial support from the Central Government for vaccination against Foot & Mouth Disease (102 crore vaccinations done) (WOAH endorsed) Brucellosis (4.23 crore vaccinations done), Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) (17.3 crore vaccinations done), Classical Swine Fever (0.59 crore vaccinations done) and on sharing patterns for Lumpy Skin Disease (26.38 crore vaccination done) under which each animal receives a unique identification number (UID) recorded in the Bharat Pashudhan i.e National Digital Livestock Mission which keeps track of the vaccination schedule and ensures traceability. Such vaccination programmes have led to a significant reduction in the incidence of major livestock diseases in the country.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை தடுப்பூசி கண்டுபிடிப்பு பற்றிய அறிவியல் மாநாடு ஹைதராபாத்தில் நடைபெற்றது
11 JAN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய இம்யூனாலஜிகல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் இணைந்து, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, ஜனவரி 10, 2025 அன்று ஹைதராபாத்தில் "தொற்றுநோய் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி கண்டுபிடிப்பு பற்றிய மாநாட்டை" ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
மாநாட்டை நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் வினோத் கே பால் துவக்கி வைத்தார் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், எதிர்கால தொற்றுநோய்களை திறம்பட எதிர்கொள்ள கால்நடை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆரம்பகால கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் நோய்களுக்கு விரைவான பதிலை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நோயறிதல் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது இதில் அடங்கும். அடுத்த தலைமுறை விலங்கு தடுப்பூசிகளின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உற்பத்திக்கான மேம்பட்ட தளங்களை நிறுவுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 100 நாட்கள் காலக்கெடுவுடன் தொற்றுநோய்களுக்கான தயார்நிலை, எதிர்கால தொற்றுநோய்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் சரியான வழியாகும் என்று பால் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் செயலர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா, சிறந்த உற்பத்தித்திறனுக்காக விலங்குகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு அரசு அதிக செலவு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், கடைசி மைல் டெலிவரியை பயனுள்ளதாக்க சப்ளை செயின் மற்றும் குளிர் சங்கிலி அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் (கால்நடை சுகாதாரம்) திரு ராம சங்கர் சின்ஹாவும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்தியா உலகளாவிய தடுப்பூசி மையமாக அறியப்படுகிறது, 60% க்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசிகள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன மற்றும் 50% க்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் ஹைதராபாத்தில் இருந்து செயல்படுகின்றனர். கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையானது கால்நடைகளுக்கு உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசின் 100% நிதியுதவியுடன் கால் மற்றும் வாய் நோய்க்கு எதிரான தடுப்பூசிக்காக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.