President's Secretariat
President of India graces the valedictory session of 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and presents Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards
Indian Diaspora is integral to the vision of developed india: President Droupadi Murmu
10 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory session of the 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and presented Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards today (January 10, 2025) at Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian Diaspora represents the best of our country. They have carried with them not just the knowledge and skills acquired in this sacred land, but also the values and ethos that have been the foundation of our civilization for millennia. Whether in the fields of technology, medicine, arts, or entrepreneurship, the Indian Diaspora has made a mark that the world acknowledges and respects.
The President congratulated all the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman awardees. She said that their success stories are not just a matter of pride for India, but they also inspire millions across the world to strive for excellence. She also congratulated Her Excellency Christine Kangaloo, President of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago and said that her outstanding contributions in leading her nation, with a special focus on women and the Indian diaspora, has set a high benchmark on the world stage.
The President was happy to note that the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas has become more than just an event. She said that it is a platform where ideas converge, collaborations are forged, and the bonds between India and its Diaspora are strengthened.
The President said that our nation today is marching towards Viksit Bharat – a developed India – by the year 2047. She added that it is a National Mission that requires proactive and enthusiastic participation of every Indian, including those living abroad. She stated that the Indian Diaspora is an integral part of this vision. Their global presence gives them a unique perspective, and their achievements place them in a position to significantly contribute to the realization of a developed India.
Referring the India’s timeless philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the President said that this vision is about creating an ecosystem that not only meets our needs, but also contributes to global well-being. We seek to be a nation that balances economic progress with social justice and environmental stewardship, ensuring a bright future for generations to come. She stated that Indian Diaspora would play an essential role in achieving this vision.
The President said that as we celebrate the achievements of our Pravasi Bharatiya family, we should also look forward to the future with hope and determination. Together, we can build a Viksit Bharat, a nation that stands tall on the global stage and continues to be a beacon of light for the world.
Click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے 18ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کنونشن کے اختتامی اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈز عطا کئے
بھارت نژاد افراد ا ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کا لازمی جزو ہیں : صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
10 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 جنوری 2025) اڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں، 18ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کنونشن کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ پیش کئے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت نژاد افراد ہمارے ملک کی بہترین نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ وہ اپنے ہمراہ نہ صرف اس مقدس سرزمین میں حاصل کیا گیا علم اور ہنر لے کر گئے ہیں، بلکہ وہ اخلاق اور اقدار بھی ان کے ساتھ ہیں، جو صدیوں سے ہماری تہذیب کی بنیاد رہے ہیں۔ بھارتی نژاد افراد نے ، چاہے یہ ٹکنالوجی ہو، طب ہو، آرٹس یا صنعت ہو ہرشعبے میں، ایک ایسا مقام حاصل کیا ہے، جسے دنیا نے تسلیم کیا ہے اور اس کا احترام کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے افراد کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی کی داستانیں نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لیے باعث فخر ہیں، بلکہ وہ دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے کی ترغیب بھی دیتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کی جمہوریہ کی صدر محترمہ کرسٹین کنگالو کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ خواتین اور بھارت نژاد افراد پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ اپنے ملک کی رہنمائی میں ان کی شاندار شراکت نے عالمی سطح پر ایک اعلیٰ معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس ایک تقریب سے کہیں زیادہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں خیالات امتزاج ہوتا ہے ، اشتراک عمل میں آتا ہے اور بھارت اور بھارت نژاد افراد کے درمیان تعلقات مضبوط ہوتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی سمت گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک قومی مشن ہے، جس میں بیرون ملک رہنے والوں سمیت ہر ہندوستانی کی فعال اور پرجوش شرکت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارات نژاد افراد اس وژن کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ ان کی عالمی موجودگی انہیں ایک منفرد نقطہ نظر دیتی ہے، اور ان کی حصولیابیاں ، انہیں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی پوزیشن میں رکھتی ہیں۔
وسودھیو کٹم بکم کے ہندوستان کے لازوال فلسفے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ وژن ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے بارے میں ہے، جو نہ صرف ہماری ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ عالمی بہبود میں بھی معاون ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسا ملک تشکیل دینا چاہتے ہیں، جو معاشی ترقی کو سماجی انصاف اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ متوازن رکھے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نژاد افراد اس وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جس طرح ہم اپنے پرواسی بھارتیہ کنبے کی کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتے ہیں، ہمیں بھی امید اور عزم کے ساتھ مستقبل کی سمت دیکھنا چاہیے۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر، ہم ایک وکست بھارت، ایک ایسا ملک تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں ،جس کا مقام عالمی سطح پر بلند ہو اور جو دنیا کے لیے ایک مشعل راہ ہو۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں