President's Secretariat
President of India graces the valedictory session of 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and presents Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards
Indian Diaspora is integral to the vision of developed india: President Droupadi Murmu
10 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory session of the 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention and presented Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards today (January 10, 2025) at Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian Diaspora represents the best of our country. They have carried with them not just the knowledge and skills acquired in this sacred land, but also the values and ethos that have been the foundation of our civilization for millennia. Whether in the fields of technology, medicine, arts, or entrepreneurship, the Indian Diaspora has made a mark that the world acknowledges and respects.
The President congratulated all the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman awardees. She said that their success stories are not just a matter of pride for India, but they also inspire millions across the world to strive for excellence. She also congratulated Her Excellency Christine Kangaloo, President of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago and said that her outstanding contributions in leading her nation, with a special focus on women and the Indian diaspora, has set a high benchmark on the world stage.
The President was happy to note that the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas has become more than just an event. She said that it is a platform where ideas converge, collaborations are forged, and the bonds between India and its Diaspora are strengthened.
The President said that our nation today is marching towards Viksit Bharat – a developed India – by the year 2047. She added that it is a National Mission that requires proactive and enthusiastic participation of every Indian, including those living abroad. She stated that the Indian Diaspora is an integral part of this vision. Their global presence gives them a unique perspective, and their achievements place them in a position to significantly contribute to the realization of a developed India.
Referring the India’s timeless philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the President said that this vision is about creating an ecosystem that not only meets our needs, but also contributes to global well-being. We seek to be a nation that balances economic progress with social justice and environmental stewardship, ensuring a bright future for generations to come. She stated that Indian Diaspora would play an essential role in achieving this vision.
The President said that as we celebrate the achievements of our Pravasi Bharatiya family, we should also look forward to the future with hope and determination. Together, we can build a Viksit Bharat, a nation that stands tall on the global stage and continues to be a beacon of light for the world.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाई और प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
भारतीय प्रवासी विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण का अभिन्न अंग हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
10 JAN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (10 जनवरी, 2025) ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में 18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाते हुए उसे संबोधित किया और प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रवासी भारतीय हमारे देश की सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहचान हैं। वे अपने साथ न केवल इस पवित्र भूमि में अर्जित ज्ञान और कौशल लेकर आए हैं, बल्कि मूल्य और लोकाचार भी लेकर आए हैं, जो सहस्राब्दियों से हमारी सभ्यता की नींव रहे हैं। चाहे वह प्रौद्योगिकी, चिकित्सा, कला या उद्यमिता का क्षेत्र हो, प्रवासी भारतीयों ने अपनी ऐसी छाप छोड़ी है जिसे दुनिया स्वीकार करती है और सम्मान देती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभी प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सफलता की कहानियां न केवल भारत के लिए गौरव की बात हैं, बल्कि वे दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों को उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने के लिए प्रेरित भी करती हैं। उन्होंने त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो गणराज्य की राष्ट्रपति महामहिम क्रिस्टीन कंगालू को भी बधाई दी और कहा कि महिलाओं और भारतीय प्रवासियों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ अपने देश का नेतृत्व करने में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान ने विश्व मंच पर एक उच्च मानक स्थापित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस अब सिर्फ एक आयोजन नहीं रह गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक ऐसा मंच है जहां विचारों का संगम होता है, सहयोग स्थापित होता है और भारत तथा उसके प्रवासी समुदाय के बीच संबंध मजबूत होते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा देश आज वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है, जिसके लिए विदेश में रहने वाले लोगों सहित प्रत्येक भारतीय की सक्रिय और उत्साही भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रवासी भारतीय इस दृष्टिकोण का अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उनकी वैश्विक उपस्थिति एक अनूठा दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है और उनकी उपलब्धियां उन्हें विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के शाश्वत दर्शन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण एक ऐसा इको-सिस्टम बनाने के बारे में है, जो न केवल हमारी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है, बल्कि वैश्विक कल्याण में भी योगदान देता है। हम एक ऐसा राष्ट्र बनना चाहते हैं, जो आर्थिक प्रगति को सामाजिक न्याय और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ संतुलित करता है, जिससे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में भारतीय प्रवासी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें अपने प्रवासी भारतीय परिवार की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाते हुए, आशा और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ भविष्य की ओर भी देखना चाहिए। हम सब मिलकर एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, एक ऐसा राष्ट्र जो वैश्विक मंच पर ऊंचा स्थान प्राप्त करे और दुनिया के लिए प्रकाश की किरण बना रहे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें