Ministry of Jal Shakti
Special Cleanliness Measures under Namami Gange mission redefine cleanliness at Mahakumbh 2025
Over 28,000 toilets installed for eco-friendly sanitation, besides 20,000 community urinals and 37.75 lakh liner bags to enhance cleanliness and comfort for devotees
10 JAN 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Clean Ganga Mission, special cleanliness management measures are being implemented at a cost of Rs. 152.37 crore for Mahakumbh 2025. These initiatives combine modern technology with traditional practices to ensure a clean and sustainable environment for the event.
Maintaining the purity of the Ganga, effective waste management, and creating plastic-free zones are top priorities for the organization of Mahakumbh 2025. The event is being presented as a benchmark for environmental responsibility, with a strong emphasis on maintaining cleanliness throughout the fair area.
Over 28,000 toilets, including 12,000 Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) toilets equipped with septic tanks and 16,100 prefabricated steel toilets with soak pits have been installed across the fairgrounds. These toilets aim to promote an eco-friendly approach while ensuring cleanliness. Additionally, 20,000 community urinals have been set up to ensure a comfortable and hygienic experience for devotees while promoting eco-friendly practices.
To ensure effective waste management in the event area, 20,000 trash bins have been installed to help segregate waste at the source, while encouraging its reuse and recycling. To further streamline waste collection and disposal, 37.75 lakh liner bags have been provided. This well-organized waste management system will keep the event area clean and eco-friendly. The strategies adopted for Mahakumbh 2025 will not only set high standards for cleanliness but also demonstrate the country's commitment to environmental sustainability.
Mahakumbh 2025 is not just a religious event but a model example of environmental conservation and cleanliness. It highlights the efforts of the government towards maintaining the purity of the Ganga, sustainable waste management, and creating plastic-free zones. Through this sacred event, awareness about cleanliness and environmental protection will be raised in society. This cleanliness initiative for Mahakumbh 2025 will inspire not only the present generation but also future ones.

جل شکتی وزارت
مہاکمبھ 2025 میں نمامی گنگا مشن کے تحت خصوصی صفائی کے اقدامات نئے معیار کو اجاگر کریں گے
ماحولیاتی طور پر دوستانہ صفائی کے لیے 28,000 سے زائد بیت الخلا نصب کیے گئے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ 20,000 عوامی پیشاب گھر اور 37.75 لاکھ لائنر بیگ بھی نصب کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ عقیدت مندوں کے لیے صفائی اورسہولت کو بڑھایا جا سکے
10 JAN 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا کے تحت مہا کمبھ 2025 کے لیے 152.37 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے صفائی کے انتظام کے خصوصی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایونٹ کے لیے صاف ستھرے اور پائیدار ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ اقدامات جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو روایتی طریقوں کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہیں۔
گنگا کی پاکیزگی کو برقرار رکھنا، موثر فضلہ انتظام اور پلاسٹک سے پاک زونز کا قیام اس ایونٹ کی سب سے اہم ترجیحات ہیں۔ مہاکمبھ 2025 کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کا ایک معیار کے طور پر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں پورے میلے کے علاقے میں صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
میلے کے پورے علاقہ میں پر28,000 سے زائد ٹوائلٹس نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 12,000 فائبر رینفورسڈ پلاسٹک(ایف آر پی) ٹوائلٹس شامل ہیں، جن میں سیپٹک ٹینک موجود ہیں اور 16,100 پریفابریکٹیڈ اسٹیل ٹوائلٹس بھی نصب کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سوک پٹس ہیں۔ یہ بیت الخلا ماحول دوست طریقے کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ صفائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 20,000 عوامی پیشاب گھربھی نصب کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ عقیدت مندوں کو آرام دہ اور حفظان صحت کے مطابق سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
مہاکمبھ 2025 میں فضلہ کے موثر بندبست کے لیے ایونٹ کے علاقے میں 20,000 کوڑے کے ڈبے نصب کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ فضلہ کو اس کے ماخذ پر ہی علیحدہ کیا جا سکے اور اس کے دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ فضلہ کی کلیکشن اور تلفی کے عمل کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لیے 37.75 لاکھ لائنر بیگ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ منظم فضلہ انتظامی نظام ایونٹ کے علاقے کو صاف اور ماحول دوست بنائےرکھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ مہاکمبھ 2025 کے لیے اختیار کردہ حکمت عملی نہ صرف صفائی کے اعلیٰ معیار قائم کرے گی ،بلکہ ملک کی ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرے گی۔
مہاکمبھ 2025 صرف ایک مذہبی ایونٹ نہیں ہے، بلکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور صفائی کا ایک ماڈل نمونہ ہے۔ یہ حکومت کی گنگا کی پاکیزگی کو برقرار رکھنے، پائیدار فضلہ انتظام اور پلاسٹک سے پاک زونز کے قیام کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اس مقدس ایونٹ کے ذریعے صفائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے حوالے سے معاشرتی بیداری پیدا کی جائے گی۔ مہاکمبھ 2025 کے لیے یہ صفائی کی پہل نہ صرف موجودہ نسل کو متاثر کرے گی ،بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھی ایک سبق ہوگی۔