প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গ্রামীণ মহোৎসব ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
04 JAN 2025 12:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে গ্রামীণ মহোৎসব ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে আমাদের মধ্যে যাঁরা গ্রামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত, গ্রামে বেড়ে উঠেছেন, তাঁরা বোঝেন ভারতের গ্রামগুলির প্রকৃত শক্তি। গ্রামে যিনি বাস করেছেন, তাঁর মনের ভেতর গ্রাম বাস করে। যাঁরা গ্রামে কাটিয়েছেন, তাঁরা জানেন কিভাবে সত্যিকরে গ্রামীণ জীবনকে আঁকড়ে ধরা যায়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে তাঁর সৌভাগ্য যে তাঁর ছোটবেলা কেটেছে একটি ছোট্ট শহরে, সাধারণ পরিবেশে! এবং পরে যখন তিনি শহর ছেড়েছেন তখনও তাঁর বেশির ভাগ সময় কেটেছে দেশের গ্রামগুলি এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে। ফলে, তিনি হাতেকলমে গ্রাম জীবনের সমস্যাগুলি দেখেছেন এবং বুঝতে পেরেছেন যে গ্রামগুলির মধ্যে প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। গ্রামের মানুষ কঠোর পরিশ্রম করেন কিন্তু মূলধনের অভাবে তাঁরা যথেষ্ট সুযোগ পান না। গ্রামের মানুষের কত ধরনের প্রতিভা এবং ক্ষমতা আছে। তবুও জীবনের মৌলিক সমস্যা মেটাতেই সেই সম্ভাবনা নষ্ট হয়ে যায়। অনেক সময় প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে ফসল নষ্ট হয়। অন্যান্য অনেক সময় বাজারের অভাবে ফসল নষ্ট করে ফেলতে হয়। খুব কাছ থেকে এই কঠিন জীবন দেখে তাঁর গ্রামগুলি এবং অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর জন্য কাজ করতে উৎসাহ হয়। তাদের সমস্যার সমাধান খোঁজার সংকল্প নেন।
আজ দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে যে কাজ করা হচ্ছে তা গ্রাম থেকে শিক্ষা ও অভিজ্ঞতা নিয়েই। গ্রামের মানুষের জীবনে মর্যাদা এনে দেওয়াই এই সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার। সরকারের লক্ষ্য, ভারতের গ্রামের মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন। গ্রামে থেকেই যাতে উন্নতির প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা পাওয়া যায় তা নিশ্চিত করা। যাতে তাঁদের অন্য কোথাও যেতে না হয়। সেই জন্য স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে শৌচাগার তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় গ্রামের লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবারকে পাকা বাড়ি দেওয়া হয়েছে। বর্তমানে জল জীবন মিশনের মাধ্যমে হাজার হাজার গ্রামে স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল পৌঁছোচ্ছে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে মানুষ ১.৫ লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পাওয়ার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে দেশের প্রত্যেকটি গ্রামে সেরা চিকিৎসক এবং হাসপাতালকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ ই-সঞ্জীবনি প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ইতিমধ্যেই টেলিমেডিশন পরিষেবা পাচ্ছেন। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারীর সময়ে বিশ্বজুড়ে সন্দেহ ছিল যে ভারতের গ্রামগুলি কিভাবে এই সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলা করবে। কিন্তু সরকার প্রতিটি গ্রামে শেষ মানুষ পর্যন্ত টিকা পৌঁছোনো নিশ্চিত করেছে।
গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করতে এমন অর্থিকনীতি জরুরি যা গ্রামের মানুষের প্রত্যেকটি শ্রেণীকে বিবেচনা করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বিষয়টির গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন যে তিনি খুশি গত ১০ বছরে তাঁর সরকার অনেক বিশেষ নীতি তৈরি করেছে এবং গ্রাম সমাজের প্রতিটি শ্রেণীর জন্য সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কিছু দিন আগে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পিএম ফসল বীমা যোজনার মেয়াদ আরও এক বছর বাড়িয়েছে। ডিএপি (ডাই-অ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট)-তে ভর্তুকি চালিয়ে যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকারের এই উদ্দেশ্য, নীতি এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রাম ভারতে নতুন প্রাণশক্তির সঞ্চার করেছে। সরকারের লক্ষ্য গ্রামীণ মানুষকে সর্বোচ্চ অর্থনৈতিক সহায়তা দেওয়া, যাতে তাঁদের শুধুমাত্র কৃষিকাজই করতে হয় তা নয়, বরং কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন সুযোগ খুঁজে নিতে পারেন এবং গ্রামেই স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে পারেন। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে আর্থিক সহায়তা হিসেবে কৃষকদের পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধিতে। গত ১০ বছরে কৃষি ঋণের পরিমাণ ৩.৫ গুণ বেড়েছে। এখন এমনকি গবাদি পশুপালক এবং মৎস্য চাষীদেরও কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড দেওয়া হচ্ছে। দেশে ৯০০০-এর বেশি ফার্মার প্রোডিউসার অর্গানাইজেশন (এফপিও)-গুলিও আর্থিক সহায়তা দিচ্ছে। এছাড়া গত এক দশকে বিভিন্ন শস্যের জন্য নিয়মিত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী স্বামিত্ব যোজনার মতো উদ্যোগের উল্লেখ করেন, যার মাধ্যমে গ্রামবাসীরা তাঁদের সম্পত্তি স্বত্ব পাচ্ছে। গত ১০ বছরে অনেক নীতি রূপায়িত হয়েছে এমএসএমই-র প্রসার ঘটাতে। এই ব্যবসাগুলি উপকৃত হয়েছে ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি কর্মসূচিতে। যাতে উপকৃত হচ্ছে এক কোটির বেশি গ্রামীণ এমএসএমই। গ্রামের তরুণরা মুদ্রা যোজনা, স্টার্টআপ যোজনা এবং স্ট্যান্ডআপ যোজনার মতো কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সহায়তা পাচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রামের মানচিত্রের বদল ঘটাতে সমবায়গুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধি অর্জনের পথে এবং এই জন্য নতুন সমবায় মন্ত্রক স্থাপিত হয়েছে ২০২১-এ। দেশে প্রায় ৭০,০০০ প্রাইমারি এগ্রিক্যালচারাল ক্রেডিট সোসাইটিজ (পিএসিএস)-এ কম্পিউটার বসানো হয়েছে, যাতে কৃষক এবং গ্রামবাসীরা তাঁদের পণ্যের জন্য ভাল দাম পান এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হয়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কৃষি ছাড়াও গ্রামে গ্রামে বিভিন্ন কারুশিল্প এবং চারুশিল্পের প্রচলন আছে। যেমন, কর্মকার, সূত্রধর এবং কুম্ভকার। এই সব পেশার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান আছে গ্রামীণ এবং স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিতে। তবে, অতীতে তাঁরা প্রায়ই অবহেলিত হতেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই সমস্যার সমাধানে তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়ন করতে বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার সূচনা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে তাঁদের সুলভে সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে নতুন দক্ষতা অর্জন করতে, নতুন নতুন উদ্ভাবন তৈরি করতে এবং তাঁদের কর্ম ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে। বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনায় দেশে বংশানুক্রমিক পেশায় যুক্ত লক্ষ লক্ষ শিল্পীকে সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার এবং ব্যবসায় সফল হওয়ার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উদ্দেশ্য যখন মহৎ হয় তখন ফলাফলও হয় মনের মতো। গত ১০ বছরের কঠোর পরিশ্রম দেশকে এখন ফল দিতে শুরু করেছে। কিছু দিন আগের একটা বড় সমীক্ষা, যাতে প্রকাশ পেয়েছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কিছু তথ্য তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২০১১-র তুলনায় গ্রামবাসীদের ব্যয় ক্ষমতা প্রায় তিন গুণ বেড়েছে। এর অর্থ গ্রামের মানুষরা পছন্দের মতো জিনিসের জন্য এখন অনেক বেশি খরচ করছেন। পূর্বে এমন অবস্থা ছিল যে গ্রামবাসীরা তাঁদের উপার্জনের ৫০ শতাংশের বেশি খরচ করতেন খাদ্য ও মৌলিক চাহিদা মেটাতে। স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথম গ্রামাঞ্চলে খাদ্যের জন্য খরচ কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫০ শতাংশেরও কম এবং অন্যান্য জিনিসে খরচ বেড়েছে। এতে প্রমাণ হয় মানুষ এখন জিনিস কিনছেন তাঁদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের জন্য, ইচ্ছার জন্য। জীবনের মান উন্নত করতে বেশি করে খরচ করছেন।
সমীক্ষায় আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্যের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, গ্রামাঞ্চল এবং শহরাঞ্চলের মধ্যে ব্যয় পার্থক্যের হ্রাস হয়েছে। অতীতে একটি শহুরে পরিবার যা খরচ করতো তার থেকে অনেক কম খরচ করতো গ্রামীণ পরিবার। সরকারের লাগাতার প্রয়াসে গ্রাম এবং শহরের এই ফারাক কমে আসছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন গ্রামীণ ভারতের এরকম অনেক সাফল্যের কাহিনী, যা আমাদের অনুপ্রেরণা দিচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সাফল্যগুলি পূর্বতন সরকারের সময়েইল অর্জন করা যেত, স্বাধীনতার পরে দশকের পর দশক ধরে লক্ষ লক্ষ গ্রাম বঞ্চিত থেকেছেন তাঁদের ন্যূনতম চাহিদা থেকে। তিনি বলেন, গ্রামবাসীদের বেশিরভাগই তপশিলি জাতি, তপশিলি উপজাতি এবং অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর এবং তাঁদের অবহেলা করেছে পূর্বতন সরকারগুলি। ফলে, মানুষ গ্রাম ছেড়ে চলে গেছে, দারিদ্র্য বেড়ে গেছে এবং শহর ও গ্রামের ফারাক আরও বেড়েছে। দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলি সম্পর্কে পূর্বেকার ধারনার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই গ্রামগুলিকে প্রথম গ্রামের মর্যাদা দিয়ে সেগুলির উন্নতিতে ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজেস কর্মসূচি শুরু করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়ন হওয়ায় সেখানকার মানুষের আয় বাড়ছে। যাঁরা আগে অবহেলিত হতেন, তাঁদের অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে তাঁর সরকার। আদিবাসী অঞ্চলগুলির উন্নতিতে পিএম জনমন যোজনা শুরু করার উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, যে অঞ্চলগুলি দশকের পর দশক ধরে উন্নয়ন থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিল, তারা এখন সমান অধিকার পাচ্ছে। গত ১০ বছরে সরকার পূর্বতন সরকারগুলির অনেক ভুল সংশোধন করেছে। গ্রামোন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় উন্নয়নের মন্ত্র নিয়ে সরকার এগোচ্ছে। এই প্রয়াসগুলির ফল, দেশের প্রায় ২৫ কোটি মানুষ গত ১০ বছরে দারিদ্র্য মুক্ত হয়েছেন। আর এর মধ্যে বেশির ভাগই আমাদের গ্রামগুলির বাসিন্দা।
স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার একটি সাম্প্রতিক সমীক্ষার উল্লেখ করে তিনি জানান, ভারতে গ্রামীণ দারিদ্র্য ২০১২-র প্রায় ২৬ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ২০২৪-এ ৫ শতাংশেরও কম হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কিছু মানুষ দশকের পর দশক ধরে দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণের শ্লোগান দিতেন। তবে, দেশ বর্তমানে সত্যিকারের দারিদ্র্য হ্রাস লক্ষ্য করছে।
ভারতের গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে মহিলাদের একটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা এবং তার প্রসারে সরকারের প্রয়াসের ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ব্যাঙ্ক সথী এবং বিমা সখী হিসেবে মহিলারা গ্রাম জীবনের নতুন সংজ্ঞা রচনা করছেন। মহিলারা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মাধ্যমে বিপ্লব করছেন। তিনি বলেন, গ্রামে গ্রামে ১.১৫ কোটি মহিলা ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ হয়েছেন। সরকারের লক্ষ্য ৩ কোটি মহিলাকে ’লাখপতি দিদি’ বানানো। তিনি আরও বলেন, দলিত, অনগ্রসর এবং আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মহিলাদের জন্য বিশেষ কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে।
গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামোর ওপর অভূতপূর্ব আলোকপাতের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের বেশির ভাগ গ্রাম এখন হাইওয়ে, এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং রেলপথের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনায় প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা তৈরি হয়েছে গ্রামাঞ্চলে গত ১০ বছরে। ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে গ্রামগুলি একবিংশ শতাব্দীর আধুনিক গ্রাম হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, গ্রামীণ পরিবারের ৯৪ শতাংশেরই টেলিফোন বা মোবাইল ফোন আছে এবং ইউপিআই-এর মতো বিশ্বমানের প্রযুক্তি গ্রামে গ্রামে পাওয়া যায় । শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কম কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারের সংখ্যা ২০১৪-র আগে ১ লক্ষের থেকে আজ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫ লক্ষের বেশি। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে অনলাইনে অনেক সরকারি পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন যে পরিকাঠামো গ্রামের উন্নয়নে গতি আনছে, তৈরি করছে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলকে দেশের অগ্রগতির একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ করে তুলছে।
স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী থেকে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড পর্যন্ত উদ্যোগের সাফল্যে নাবার্ডের ভূমিকা স্বীকার করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে দেশের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে নাবার্ড গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। তিনি এফপিও-র ক্ষমতা এবং কৃষকদের পণ্যের উচিত মূল্য নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁদের ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি আরও এফপিও স্থাপনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন, বলেন সেই উদ্দেশ্যে এগোতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে দুধ উৎপাদন থেকে কৃষকদের বেশি আয় হচ্ছে। আমূলের মতো আরও ৫-৬ সমবায় স্থাপন করতে হবে, যার উপস্থিতি থাকবে সারা দেশে। তিনি বলেন, দেশ এখন প্রাকৃতিক চাষে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগে আরও বেশি কৃষককে যুক্ত করার আবেদন জানান তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকেও ক্ষুদ্র এবং অণুশিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা উচিত। তাদের দ্বারা প্রস্তুত পণ্যের চাহিদা আছে দেশজুড়ে। সেই সঙ্গে ব্র্যান্ডিং এবং বিপণনের ওপর নজর দেওয়ার কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এছাড়া জিআই পণ্যের জন্য গুণমান, প্যাকেজিং এবং ব্র্যান্ডিং-এর গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
গ্রামীণ উপার্জনে বৈচিত্র আনার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুলভ সেচ, অণু সেচের প্রসার, আরও বেশি গ্রামীণ সংস্থা নির্মাণ এবং প্রাকৃতিক চাষের সর্বোচ্চ সুযোগ গ্রহণের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী সমগ্র গ্রামকে একসঙ্গে গ্রামে যে অমৃত সরোবর তৈরি হয়েছে তার দেখভাল করার আবেদন জানান। তিনি চলতি “এক পেঢ় মাকে নাম” (একটি গাছ মায়ের জন্য) অভিযানের উল্লেখ করেন এবং প্রত্যেক গ্রামবাসীকে এই অভিযানে অংশ নেওয়ার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি গ্রামের পরিচিতিতে সম্প্রীতি এবং ভালোবাসার গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, কোন কোন মানুষ সমাজে জাতের নামে বিষ ছড়ানোর চেষ্টা করছে এবং সামাজিক ঐক্যকে দুর্বল করার চেষ্টা করছে। শ্রী মোদী এই ষড়যন্ত্র রোখার এবং গ্রামীণ সংস্কৃতি রক্ষা করার আবেদন জানান।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রামগুলির ক্ষমতায়নে লাগাতার কাজ করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর এবং প্রতিটি গ্রামে সংকল্প নিশ্চিত করে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি আস্থাপ্রকাশ করে বলেন, গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়ন বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে সফল করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন এবং অর্থপ্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025
Our vision is to empower rural India by transforming villages into vibrant centres of growth and opportunity: PM
We have launched a campaign to guarantee basic amenities in every village: PM
Our government's intentions, policies and decisions are empowering rural India with new energy: PM
Today, India is engaged in achieving prosperity through cooperatives: PM
04 JAN 2025 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2024 is the theme of the Mahotsav. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister greeted all the people present a very happy 2025. He said the grand organization of the Grameen Bharat Mahotsav in the beginning of the year is giving a glimpse of the development journey of India and creating an identity of the same. He congratulated NABARD and other associates for the organization of the event.
The Prime Minister remarked that those of us who were born and brought up in the villages know the potential of the villages. He added that the spirit of the village also resides in those who live in the villages. He further added that those who have lived in the villages also know how to live the true life of a village. Shri Modi said that he was fortunate to have spent his childhood in a small town with a simple environment. He added that he spent time in the countryside later when he left the town. “I have experienced the difficulties and am also aware of the possibilities of the village”, said the Prime Minister. He added that since childhood he had observed that although the people of the village are hardworking, they miss out on the right opportunities due to lack of capital. He further added that despite the villagers having diverse strengths in various fields, it is lost in the quest to satisfy their basic amenities. The Prime Minister noted that there were diverse challenges like natural calamities, lack of access to markets facing the farmers. He added that after having seen all these, he resolved his mind and was encouraged to tackle the challenges faced by them. He further added that the development works being undertaken today in the rural areas are inspired by the lessons and experiences from the villages. Shri Modi said that since 2014, he has been constantly in the service of rural India. “Ensuring a dignified life for the people of rural India is the priority of my Government”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He added that their vision was to ensure an empowered rural India, provide ample opportunities for villagers, reduce out migration and ensure ease of life of the people of villages. Therefore, he said, the Government had implemented a program in each and every village to ensure basic amenities. Shri Modi highlighted that every house was provided with a toilet as part of Swachh Bharat Mission, crores of people in rural India were given pucca houses as part of PM Awaas Yojana and lakhs of houses in villages were ensured safe and clean drinking water through Jal Jeevan Mission.
“Today, Health facilities are being provided in more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs to the people”, said the Prime Minister. He added that Telemedicine, assisted by digital technologies, has ensured the option of best doctors and hospitals to the villages. Crores of people in the rural areas have benefited from the telemedicine through e-Sanjeevini, he further added. Shri Modi remarked that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the world wondered how India's villages would cope. He added that however, the Government ensured that vaccines reached the last person in every village.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of creating economic policies that consider every section of rural society to strengthen the rural economy. He was pleased that over the past 10 years, the government has formulated special policies and made decisions for every section of the village. Shri Modi remarked that just a few days ago, the Cabinet approved the extension of the PM Crop Insurance Scheme for another year and decided to continue the subsidy on DAP. He emphasized that the government's intentions, policies, and decisions are infusing new energy into rural India. The Prime Minister underscored the goal of providing maximum economic assistance to villagers within their villages, enabling them to engage in farming and create new employment and self-employment opportunities. He noted that through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, farmers have received approximately ₹3 lakh crore in financial assistance. Noting that over the past 10 years, the amount of agricultural loans has increased by 3.5 times, Shri Modi mentioned that now livestock and fish farmers are being provided with Kisan Credit Cards. He added that in addition, more than 9,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in the country are receiving financial assistance. He further underlined that the government has consistently increased the MSP for several crops over the past 10 years.
Shri Modi highlighted the launch of campaigns like the Swamitva Yojana, through which villagers are receiving property papers. He remarked that over the past 10 years, several policies have been implemented to promote MSMEs. The Prime Minister emphasized that MSMEs have benefited from the Credit Link Guarantee Scheme, with over one crore rural MSMEs reaping its benefits. He noted that today, rural youth are receiving support from schemes like the Mudra Yojana, Start-Up India, and Stand-Up India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the significant contribution of cooperatives in transforming the rural landscape. He remarked that India is on the path to prosperity through cooperation, and for this purpose, the Ministry of Cooperation was established in 2021. He noted that around 70,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) are being computerized to ensure that farmers and villagers get better value for their products, thereby strengthening the rural economy.
Shri Modi emphasized that apart from agriculture, various traditional arts and skills have been prevalent in our villages, such as blacksmithing, carpentry, and pottery. He remarked that these occupations have significantly contributed to the rural and local economy, but were previously neglected. He added that to enhance their skills and provide affordable assistance, the Vishwakarma Yojana is being implemented, giving lakhs of Vishwakarma artisans an opportunity to progress.
“When intentions are noble, the results are satisfying”, said Shri Modi. He added that the country is now reaping the benefits of the hard work done over the past 10 years. Citing a recent large-scale survey that revealed several important facts, Shri Modi noted that compared to 2011, consumption in rural India has nearly tripled, indicating that people are spending more on their preferred items. He noted that previously, villagers had to spend more than 50% of their income on food, but for the first time since independence, the expenditure on food in rural areas has fallen below 50%. He explained that this meant the people are now spending on other desires and needs, improving their quality of life.
Highlighting another significant finding from the survey, which revealed that the gap in consumption between urban and rural areas has decreased, the Prime Minister remarked that it was previously believed that urban individuals could spend more than those in villages, but continuous efforts have reduced this disparity. He emphasized that numerous success stories from rural India inspire us.
The Prime Minister noted that these achievements could have been realized during previous governments' tenures, but for decades after independence, lakhs of villages were deprived of basic necessities. He pointed out that the majority of SC, ST, and OBC populations reside in villages and were neglected by previous governments. This led to migration from villages, increased poverty, and a widening gap between rural and urban areas. Citing an example of the previous perception of border villages as the last villages of the country, Shri Modi stated that his government has given them the status of the first villages and launched the Vibrant Villages Scheme for their development. He highlighted that the development of border villages is increasing the income of their residents. He emphasized that those who were previously ignored are now being prioritized by his government. The Prime Minister mentioned the launch of the PM Janman Yojana for the development of tribal areas, ensuring equal rights for regions that were deprived of development for decades. He remarked that over the past 10 years, his government has corrected many mistakes of previous governments. He emphasized that the government is moving forward with the mantra of national development through rural development. Shri Modi highlighted that as a result of these efforts, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in the past 10 years, with the majority being from rural areas. He mentioned a recent study by the State Bank of India, which revealed that rural poverty in India has decreased from approximately 26% in 2012 to less than 5% in 2024. He noted that while some people have been chanting slogans to eradicate poverty for decades, the country is now witnessing a real reduction in poverty.
Emphasizing the significant role of women in India's rural economy and the government's efforts to expand this role, Shri Modi remarked that women are redefining rural life as Bank Sakhis and Bima Sakhis, and are leading a new revolution through self-help groups. He noted that 1.15 crore women in villages have become Lakhpati Didis and the government aims to make 3 crore women Lakhpati Didis. He added that special schemes were also being implemented for women from Dalit, deprived, and tribal communities.
Underscoring the unprecedented focus on rural infrastructure, the Prime Minister highlighted that most villages are now connected to highways, expressways, and railways. He noted that under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, approximately 4 lakh kilometers of roads was constructed in rural areas over the past 10 years. “Villages are becoming modern 21st-century villages in terms of digital infrastructure”, said the Prime Minister. He noted that over 94% of rural households now have access to telephones or mobile phones and banking services and world-class technology like UPI was available in villages. Shri Modi highlighted that the number of Common Service Centers has increased from less than 1 lakh before 2014 to over 5 lakh today, providing dozens of government services online. He underscored that this infrastructure was accelerating village development, creating employment opportunities, and integrating villages into the nation's progress.
Acknowledging the significant role played by NABARD's senior management in the success of various initiatives, from self-help groups to Kisan Credit Cards, Shri Modi emphasized that NABARD will continue to play a crucial role in fulfilling the nation's goals. He highlighted the strength of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and their role in ensuring better prices for farmers' produce. He stressed the need to create more FPOs and move forward in that direction. The Prime Minister remarked that milk production is currently providing the highest returns to farmers. He emphasized the need to establish 5-6 more cooperatives like Amul, with a nationwide reach. He noted that the country is advancing natural farming in mission mode and urged the inclusion of more farmers in this initiative. Shri Modi highlighted the importance of linking self-help groups with micro and small industries (MSMEs) to meet the demand for their products across the country. He emphasized the need for proper branding and marketing of these products. He also stressed the importance of focusing on the quality, packaging, and branding of GI products.
Emphasizing the need to work on diversifying rural income, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of making irrigation affordable, promoting micro-irrigation, creating more rural enterprises, and maximizing the benefits of natural farming for the rural economy. He urged for time-bound efforts in this direction.
Shri Modi urged that the entire village should collectively take care of the Amrit Sarovar built in their village. He mentioned the ongoing 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign and stressed the importance of every villager participating in this initiative to plant more trees. He further highlighted the significance of harmony and love in village identity. Noting that some people are trying to spread poison in society in the name of caste and weaken the social fabric, Shri Modi urged to thwart these conspiracies and preserve the shared culture of the village.
Concluding the speech, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to continuously work towards empowering villages and ensuring that the resolutions reach every village. He expressed confidence that the development of villages will lead to the realization of a developed India.
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary were present among the dignitaries.
Background
Celebrating Rural India's entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage, the Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 will be held from 4th to 9th January with the theme 'Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047’ and motto “गांव बढ़े, तो देश बढ़े”. Mahotsav aims to celebrate Rural India’s entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage.
The Mahotsav, through various discussions, workshops and masterclasses, aims to enhance rural infrastructure, create self-reliant economies, and foster innovation within rural communities. Its objectives include promoting economic stability and financial security among rural populations, with a special focus on North-East India, by addressing financial inclusion and supporting sustainable agricultural practices.
A significant focus of the Mahotsav will be to empower rural women through entrepreneurship; bring together government officials, thought leaders, rural entrepreneurs, artisans and stakeholders from diverse sectors to build a roadmap for collaborative and collective rural transformation; encourage discussions around leveraging technology and innovative practices to enhance rural livelihoods; and showcase India's rich cultural heritage through vibrant performances and exhibitions.