Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey takes charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
09 JAN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The current Finance Secretary, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, took charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Finance, in forenoon today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on Wednesday appointed Shri Pandey as the Secretary, D/o Revenue, Ministry of Finance. The Order also stated that Shri Pandey will continue to be designated as the Finance Secretary.
Previously, Shri Pandey, a 1987-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Odisha cadre, held the charge of Secretary of three Departments, i.e., Department of Investment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM), since 24.10.2019, Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) since 01.08.2024 and Department of Personnel and Training since 04.11.2024. Both the DIPAM and DPE function under the Ministry of Finance.
Past assignments
Before serving as Secretary in the DIPAM, Shri Pandey has held many significant positions in Union Government and State Government of Odisha, in addition to serving a stint in the Regional Office of the United Nations Industrial Development Organisation (UNIDO).
In the Union Govt. his previous positions include Joint Secretary, Planning Commission (now NITI Aayog), Joint Secretary, Cabinet Secretariat and Deputy Secretary in Ministry of Commerce.
In State Govt. of Odisha, he served as administrative head in the Departments of Health, General Administration, Commercial Taxes, Transport and Finance. He also served as Executive Director of Odisha State Finance Corporation and Managing Director of Odisha Small Industries Corporation.
Shri Pandey holds a Masters in Economics from Panjab University, Chandigarh and an MBA from the University of Birmingham (UK)

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त सचिव श्री तुहिन कांत पांडे ने वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग में सचिव का कार्यभार संभाला
09 JAN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान वित्त सचिव, श्री तुहिन कांत पांडे ने आज पूर्वाह्न वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग (डीओआर) के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने बुधवार को श्री पांडे को वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग में सचिव नियुक्त किया। आदेश में यह भी कहा गया है कि श्री पांडे वित्त सचिव के पद पर बने रहेंगे।
1987 बैच के ओडिशा कैडर के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) अधिकारी श्री पांडे तीन विभागों के सचिव थे। इसमें 24.10.2019 से निवेश और लोक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम), 01.08.2024 से लोक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) और 04.11.2024 से कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग सम्मिलित हैं। डीआईपीएएम और डीपीई दोनों वित्त मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्य करते हैं।
पूर्व कार्यभार
श्री पांडे ने निवेश और लोक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग में सचिव के रूप में कार्य करने से पहले, संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संगठन (यूएनआईडीओ) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में कार्य करने के अलावा, केंद्र सरकार और ओडिशा राज्य सरकार में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है।
केंद्र सरकार में श्री पांडे योजना आयोग (अब नीति आयोग) में संयुक्त सचिव, मंत्रीमंडल सचिवालय में संयुक्त सचिव और वाणिज्य मंत्रालय में उप सचिव के रुप में कार्यरत रहे हैं।
ओडिशा सरकार में उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य, सामान्य प्रशासन, वाणिज्यिक कर, परिवहन और वित्त विभागों में प्रशासनिक प्रमुख के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने ओडिशा राज्य वित्त निगम के कार्यकारी निदेशक और ओडिशा लघु उद्योग निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।
श्री पांडे ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, चंडीगढ़ से अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातकोत्तर तथा बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय (यूके) से एमबीए की उपाधि प्राप्त की है।