Ministry of Finance
Finance Secretary Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey takes charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
09 JAN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The current Finance Secretary, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, took charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Finance, in forenoon today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on Wednesday appointed Shri Pandey as the Secretary, D/o Revenue, Ministry of Finance. The Order also stated that Shri Pandey will continue to be designated as the Finance Secretary.
Previously, Shri Pandey, a 1987-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Odisha cadre, held the charge of Secretary of three Departments, i.e., Department of Investment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM), since 24.10.2019, Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) since 01.08.2024 and Department of Personnel and Training since 04.11.2024. Both the DIPAM and DPE function under the Ministry of Finance.
Past assignments
Before serving as Secretary in the DIPAM, Shri Pandey has held many significant positions in Union Government and State Government of Odisha, in addition to serving a stint in the Regional Office of the United Nations Industrial Development Organisation (UNIDO).
In the Union Govt. his previous positions include Joint Secretary, Planning Commission (now NITI Aayog), Joint Secretary, Cabinet Secretariat and Deputy Secretary in Ministry of Commerce.
In State Govt. of Odisha, he served as administrative head in the Departments of Health, General Administration, Commercial Taxes, Transport and Finance. He also served as Executive Director of Odisha State Finance Corporation and Managing Director of Odisha Small Industries Corporation.
Shri Pandey holds a Masters in Economics from Panjab University, Chandigarh and an MBA from the University of Birmingham (UK)

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு துஹின் காந்த பாண்டே நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் வருவாய் துறை செயலாளராக இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்
09 JAN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய நிதித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு துஹின் காந்த பாண்டே, நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் வருவாய் துறையின் செயலாளராக இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
அமைச்சரவையின் நியமனக் குழு புதன்கிழமை திரு பாண்டேவை நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் வருவாய் துறை செயலாளராக நியமித்தது. திரு பாண்டே தொடர்ந்து நிதித்துறை செயலாளராகவும் தொடர்வார் என்றும் அந்த உத்தரவில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக, ஒடிசா கேடரின் 1987 தொகுதி இந்திய ஆட்சிப் பணி (ஐ.ஏ.எஸ்) அதிகாரியான திரு பாண்டே, 24.10.2019 முதல் முதலீடு மற்றும் பொது சொத்து மேலாண்மை (டிஐபிஏஎம்) துறை செயலாளராகவும், 01.08.2024 முதல் பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறை (டிபிஇ) மற்றும் 04.11.2024 முதல் பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை செயலாளராகவும் பணியாற்றினார்.
டிஐபிஏஎம்-மில் செயலாளராக பணியாற்றுவதற்கு முன்பு, திரு பாண்டே ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் பிராந்திய அலுவலகத்தில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். இவர், மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் ஒடிசா மாநில அரசாங்கத்தில் பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
மத்திய அரசில் திட்டக் கமிஷன் (இப்போது நிதி ஆயோக்) இணைச் செயலாளர், அமைச்சரவை செயலகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர், வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தில் துணைச் செயலாளர் ஆகிய பதவிகளையும் அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
திரு பாண்டே சண்டிகரில் உள்ள பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முதுகலைப் பட்டமும், பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் (இங்கிலாந்து) எம்பிஏ பட்டமும் பெற்றுள்ளார்