Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Prize Distribution Function of 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Kendriya Vidyalayas
09 JAN 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Kendriya Vidyalayas will be held on Friday, the 10th of January, 2025 at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of Minority Affairs will preside over the function and distribute the prizes to the prize-winning students and schools for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of PM SHRI KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, IIT, KHARAGPUR (KOLKATA REGION, EAST ZONE), the National Winner of the 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24, will stage a repeat performance of their Youth Parliament Sitting on the occasion of the Prize Distribution Function.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Kendriya Vidyalayas for the past 36 years. Under the scheme of Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas, the 34th Competition in the series was organized during 2023-24 among 150 Kendriya Vidyalayas spread over 25 regions of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory.
Nehru Running Shield” and Trophy for standing first at National Level in the Competition will be awarded to PM SHRI KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, IIT, KHARAGPUR (KOLKATA REGION, EAST ZONE). Besides, Zonal winner trophies will also be awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the following 4 vidyalayas for standing first at Zonal level in the competition:-
Sl. No.
Name of Kendriya Vidyalaya
Zone
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, NSG Manesar (Gurugram Region)
North
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Mhow (Bhopal Region)
Central
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Kota (Jaipur Region)
West
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, HVF Avadi (Chennai Region)
South
Also, regional winner trophies will be awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the following 20 Vidyalayas for standing first at regional level in the competition:
Sl. No.
Name of Kendriya Vidyalaya
Region
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Roorkee
Dehradun
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, PLW. Chandigarh
Chandigarh
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS Bawana
Delhi Region
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Jammu Cantt.
Jammu
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4, Tezpur University, Tezpur
Guwahati
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Bhubaneswar
Bhubaneswar
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, ONGC Srikona
Silchar
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, AFS, Chabua
Tinsukia
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, SECL Jhagrakhand
Raipur
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Jamlapur
Patna
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Armapur, Kanpur
Lucknow
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya BLW Varanasi
Varanasi
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Meghahatuburu
Ranchi
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya IIT Powai, Mumbai
Mumbai
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ahmedabad Cantt.
Ahmedabad
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Babina Cantt.
Agra
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 Chhindwara
Jabalpur
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Calicut No. 1
Ernakulam
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya BRBNMPL, Mysuru
Bengaluru
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Nellore
Hyderabad

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்கான தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி பரிசளிப்பு விழா நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ளது
09 JAN 2025 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்கான 34-வது தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி, 2023-24-ன் பரிசு வழங்கும் விழா நாளை (2025 ஜனவரி 10 வெள்ளிக்கிழமை) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற நூலக வளாகத்தில் உள்ள ஜிஎம்சி பாலயோகி அரங்கத்தில் நடைபெறும்.
நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு விழாவிற்கு தலைமை தாங்கி போட்டியில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கும், பள்ளிகளுக்கும் பரிசுகள் வழங்குகின்றார். 34வது தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி 2023-24-ன் தேசிய வெற்றியாளரான,கரக்பூர் (கொல்கத்தா பகுதி, கிழக்கு மண்டலம்) ஐ.ஐ.டி.யில் உள்ள பிஎம் ஸ்ரீ கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா மாணவர்கள், பரிசளிப்பு விழாவையொட்டி தங்கள் இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற அமர்வின் நிகழ்ச்சியை மீண்டும் நடத்திக் காட்டுவார்கள்.
நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 36 ஆண்டுகளாக கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்காக இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகளை நடத்தி வருகிறது. கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்கான இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாவின் 25 பிராந்தியங்களில் உள்ள 150 கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் 34வது போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
சுய ஒழுக்கம், மாறுபட்ட கருத்துக்களை சகித்துக்கொள்ளும் தன்மை, நேர்மையான கருத்துக்களை வெளிப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஜனநாயக வாழ்க்கை முறையின் பிற நற்பண்புகளை இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே ஊக்குவிப்பதே இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். மேலும், இது நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் நடைமுறைகள், விவாதம் மற்றும் விவாதத்தின் நுட்பங்களை மாணவர்களுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதுடன், அவர்களிடம் தன்னம்பிக்கை, தலைமைத்துவத்தின் தரம், திறமையான பேச்சாற்றலின் கலை, திறன் ஆகியவற்றை வளர்க்கவும் உதவுகிறது.
போட்டியில் தேசிய அளவில் முதலிடம் பிடித்ததற்கான "நேரு சுழற்கேடயம்" மற்றும் கோப்பை பிரதமரின் ஸ்ரீ கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா, ஐ.ஐ.டி, காரக்பூர் (கொல்கத்தா பகுதி, கிழக்கு மண்டலம்)-க்கு வழங்கப்படும்.மேலும், போட்டியில் மண்டல அளவில் முதலிடம் பெறும் கீழ்க்கண்ட 4 வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் கோப்பையை வழங்கவுள்ளார். தென் மண்டலத்தில் சென்னை பிராந்தியத்தில் ஆவடி கனரக தொழிற்சாலையில் உள்ள பிரதமரின் ஸ்ரீ கேந்திர வித்யாலயா பள்ளியும் கோப்பையை பெறவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2091446