Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Prize Distribution Function of 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Kendriya Vidyalayas
09 JAN 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Kendriya Vidyalayas will be held on Friday, the 10th of January, 2025 at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of Minority Affairs will preside over the function and distribute the prizes to the prize-winning students and schools for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of PM SHRI KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, IIT, KHARAGPUR (KOLKATA REGION, EAST ZONE), the National Winner of the 34th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24, will stage a repeat performance of their Youth Parliament Sitting on the occasion of the Prize Distribution Function.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Kendriya Vidyalayas for the past 36 years. Under the scheme of Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas, the 34th Competition in the series was organized during 2023-24 among 150 Kendriya Vidyalayas spread over 25 regions of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory.
Nehru Running Shield” and Trophy for standing first at National Level in the Competition will be awarded to PM SHRI KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, IIT, KHARAGPUR (KOLKATA REGION, EAST ZONE). Besides, Zonal winner trophies will also be awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the following 4 vidyalayas for standing first at Zonal level in the competition:-
Sl. No.
Name of Kendriya Vidyalaya
Zone
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, NSG Manesar (Gurugram Region)
North
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Mhow (Bhopal Region)
Central
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Kota (Jaipur Region)
West
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, HVF Avadi (Chennai Region)
South
Also, regional winner trophies will be awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the following 20 Vidyalayas for standing first at regional level in the competition:
Sl. No.
Name of Kendriya Vidyalaya
Region
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Roorkee
Dehradun
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, PLW. Chandigarh
Chandigarh
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS Bawana
Delhi Region
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Jammu Cantt.
Jammu
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4, Tezpur University, Tezpur
Guwahati
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Bhubaneswar
Bhubaneswar
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, ONGC Srikona
Silchar
1.
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, AFS, Chabua
Tinsukia
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, SECL Jhagrakhand
Raipur
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Jamlapur
Patna
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Armapur, Kanpur
Lucknow
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya BLW Varanasi
Varanasi
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Meghahatuburu
Ranchi
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya IIT Powai, Mumbai
Mumbai
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ahmedabad Cantt.
Ahmedabad
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Babina Cantt.
Agra
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 Chhindwara
Jabalpur
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Calicut No. 1
Ernakulam
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya BRBNMPL, Mysuru
Bengaluru
1.
Kendriya Vidyalaya Nellore
Hyderabad

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए 34वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2023-24 पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह
09 JAN 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए 34वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2023-24 का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह शुक्रवार, 10 जनवरी, 2025 को जीएमसी बालयोगी सभागार, संसद पुस्तकालय भवन, संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
संसदीय कार्य तथा अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे तथा प्रतियोगिता में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार विजेता छात्रों और स्कूलों को पुरस्कार वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर, 34 वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2023-24 के राष्ट्रीय विजेता, पीएम श्री केन्द्रीय विद्यालय, आईआईटी, खड़गपुर (कोलकाता क्षेत्र, पूर्वी क्षेत्र) के छात्र पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह के अवसर पर अपनी युवा संसद बैठक का पुनः प्रदर्शन करेंगे
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय पिछले 36 वर्षों से केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करता आ रहा है। केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता योजना के अंतर्गत, श्रृंखला की 34 वीं प्रतियोगिता 2023-24 के दौरान केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के 25 क्षेत्रों में फैले 150 केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के बीच आयोजित की गई।
युवा संसद योजना का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ी में आत्म-अनुशासन की भावना, विभिन्न विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता, विचारों की उचित अभिव्यक्ति और लोकतांत्रिक जीवन शैली के अन्य गुणों को विकसित करना है। इसके अलावा, यह योजना छात्रों को संसद विधियों और प्रक्रियाओं, चर्चा और बहस की तकनीकों से भी परिचित कराती है और उनमें आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व की गुणवत्ता तथा प्रभावी तरीके से बात कहने की कला और कौशल विकसित करती है।
प्रतियोगिता में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिएनेहरू रनिंग शील्ड और ट्रॉफी प्रधानमंत्री श्री केन्द्रीय विद्यालय, आईआईटी, खड़गपुर (कोलकाता क्षेत्र, पूर्वी क्षेत्र) को प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, प्रतियोगिता में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए निम्नलिखित 4 विद्यालयों को भी केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा क्षेत्रीय विजेता ट्रॉफी प्रदान की जाएगी:-
क्रम सं.
केंद्रीय विद्यालयों के नाम
क्षेत्र
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, एनएसजी मानेसर (गुरूग्राम क्षेत्र)
उत्तर
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, महू (भोपाल क्षेत्र)
केंद्रीय
1.
पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय नम्‍बर 1, कोटा (जयपुर क्षेत्र)
पश्चिम
1.
पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय, एचवीएफ अवडी (चेन्‍नई क्षेत्र)
दक्षिण
इसके अलावा, प्रतियोगिता में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले निम्नलिखित 20 विद्यालयों को माननीय मंत्री द्वारा क्षेत्रीय विजेता ट्रॉफी प्रदान की जाएगी:
क्रम सं.
केंद्रीय विद्यालयों के नाम
क्षेत्र
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय नं 1, रूड़की
देहरादून
1.
केन्द्रीय विद्यालय नं. 2, पीएलडब्ल्यू, चंडीगढ़
चंडीगढ़
1.
पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय एएफएस बवाना
दिल्ली क्षेत्र
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय नं. 2, जम्‍मू कैंट.
जम्मू
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय नं. 4, तेजपुर विश्‍वविद्यालय, तेजपुर
गुवाहाटी
1.
पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय नं. 1, भुवनेश्‍वर
भुवनेश्वर
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, ओएनजीसी श्रीकोना
सिलचर
1.
पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय, एएफएस, छाबुआ
तिनसुकिया
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, एसईसीएल, झारखंड
रायपुर
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, जमलापुर
पटना
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय नं. 2, अरमापुर, कानपुर
लखनऊ
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, बीएलडब्‍ल्‍यू, वाराणसी
वाराणसी
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, मेघाहातुबुरु
रांची
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, आईआईटी पवई, मुम्‍बई
मुम्‍बई
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय, अहमदाबाद कैंट.
अहमदाबाद
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय बबीना कैंट.
आगरा
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय नं. 1 छिंदवाड़ा
जबलपुर
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय कालीकट नं. 1
एर्नाकुलम
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय बीआरबीएनएमपीएल, मैसुरू
बैंगलुरू
1.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय नेल्‍लोर
हैदराबाद