ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-ஸ்ரீநகர் வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயிலானது கத்ரா மற்றும் ஸ்ரீநகர் இடையே விரைவில் இயக்கப்படும்; ஜம்முவையும் காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கையும் இணைக்கும் 111 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள கத்ரா-பனிஹல் பிரிவில் இறுதி ஆய்வு தொடங்கியது
08 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-ஸ்ரீநகர் இடையேயான பயண நேரம் விரைவில் வெறும் மூன்று மணி பத்து நிமிடங்களாக் குறையவுள்ளது. ஜம்மு பிரிவில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட 111 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள பனிஹல்-கத்ரா பாதையில் இறுதி பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வு தொடங்கியதன் மூலம், இந்த ஆண்டின் பிற்பகுதியில் இருந்து இந்தப் பாதையில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த பயண அனுபவத்தை ரயில் பயணிகள் எதிர்பார்க்கலாம், ஏனெனில் ஜம்மு நிலையம் 8 நடைமேடைகள் மற்றும் நவீன வசதிகளுடன் உருவாக்கப்படுவதற்காக மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இருப்பினும், கத்ரா - ஸ்ரீநகர் இடையே 8 பெட்டிகள் கொண்ட ஜம்மு-ஸ்ரீநகர் வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் விரைவில் இயக்கப்படும். இதனால் காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கு மற்றும் ஜம்மு இடையேயான ரயில் இணைப்பின் நீண்டகால காத்திருப்பு முடிவுக்கு வரும். பனிஹல்-கத்ரா பிரிவு நிறைவடைந்தது ஒரு பொறியியல் அதிசயமாகும், இதில் 97 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள சுரங்கப்பாதை மற்றும் 7 கி.மீ தூரம் 4 பிரதான பாலங்களால் மூடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செனாப் ஆற்றில் உள்ள உலகின் மிக உயரமான வளைவு பாலத்திற்கு (அதாவது 359 மீ) அடித்தள ஆதரவை வழங்குவது இந்த திட்டத்தில் கடினமான சவாலாக இருந்தது. இது 30,000 டன் எஃகைப் பயன்படுத்தி ராக்போல்டிங் முறையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
ஜம்மு-ஸ்ரீநகர் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் குறிப்பாக உறைபனி எதிர்ப்பு அம்சங்களுடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு ரயில்களுக்கு முன்னால் நகரும் பனி அகற்றும் ரயில், இந்தப் பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பாதையில் ரயில்கள் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் பகல் மற்றும் இரவு முழுவதும் இயங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும். இது இரு பிராந்தியங்களுக்கும் இடையே அனைத்து பருவகாலங்களிலும் தொடர்பை உறுதி செய்யும். பயணிகளுக்கு வசதியான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்க, ரயில்வே இந்த திட்டத்தில் அதிர்வு எதிர்ப்புக்கான நில அதிர்வு சாதனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது, ஏனெனில் இந்தப் பகுதி மண்டலம்-5 பூகம்ப பாதிப்பில் வருகிறது. இந்த அ
தணிவிப்பு அமைப்புக்கள் இமயமலை நிலப்பரப்பில் ஏற்படும் அதிர்வுகளை உறிஞ்சி, பயணிகளுக்கு விரைவான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான பயணத்தை பராமரிக்கும்.
காஷ்மீரில் ஓடும் வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் நாடு முழுவதும் ஓடும் வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலிலிருந்து வேறுபட்டது. இது தீவிர குளிர் நிலைகளில், அதாவது -20 டிகிரி செல்சியஸ் வரை சீராக செயல்பட சிறப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயணிகள் மற்றும் ஓட்டுநர்களுக்கு வசதியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இந்தப் ரயிலில் மேம்பட்ட வெப்ப அமைப்புகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஓட்டுநரின் கேபினில் மூடுபனி அல்லது உறைபனி ஏற்படுவதைத் தடுக்க சூடான விண்ட்ஷீல்ட் உள்ளது. இது தீவிர வெப்பநிலையில் தெளிவான தெரிவுநிலையை உறுதி செய்கிறது. மேலும், குளிர்ந்த காலநிலையில் அத்தியாவசிய அமைப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பிளம்பிங் மற்றும் பயோ கழிப்பறைகளில் வெப்பமூட்டும் கூறுகள் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Railways
Jammu-Srinagar Vande Bharat Express to Run Soon between Katra and Srinagar; Final Inspection Commences on 111km Long Katra-Banihal Section Connecting Jammu to Kashmir Valley
Specially designed Jammu Srinagar Vande Bharat with 8 coaches is equipped with anti freezing features to give comfortable travel to commuters and better view to drivers in adverse weather conditions.
08 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Srinagar will soon be closer as the travel time between them will be merely three hours ten minutes. With the commencement of final safety inspection, 111 Km long Banihal-Katra Section in the newly constructed, Jammu division, the rail commuters can expect a world class travel experience on this route from later this year as Jammu station is being redeveloped for equipping it with 8 platforms and modern amenities. However an 8 coach Jammu Srinagar Vande Bharat express between Katra to Srinagar will start running soon. With this transformation, the long wait of train connectivity between Kashmir Valley & Jammu will be over. The completion of Banihal-Katra section has been an engineering marvel in which 97 KMs of length is tunnel and 7 KMs of distance is covered by 4 main bridges.
The toughest challenge in the project was to give foundation support to World's highest arch bridge (i.e 359 m) on Chenab River. It was achieved by rock bolting method using 30,000 tonnes of steel. The other main challenge was to build India’s first cable stayed bridge on Anji River. The two other bridges on the section are Reasi Bridge and Bakkal Bridges.
While executing the project, Railways engineers innovated the technique of Himalayan tunneling over conventional tunneling method to overcome safety concerns and give strength to main as well as 67 KMs of escape tunnels. The tunnels have completely ballast less track as is used on the metro tracks with no joints. The longest tunnel in this section of the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramula Rail Link (USBRL) project i.e. T50 is of 12.77 KM length. Cameras are placed at every 50 M in the tunnels to keep an eye on safety and operational data. These Cameras are connected to a state of the art central control room. Railways have also built 215 KMs roads in the region to access the project sites, which is benefiting local people.
Jammu-Srinagar Vande Bharat train is especially designed with anti freezing features. The Snow removal train, moving ahead of passenger and freight trains will make sure that trains on this strategic route runs all through the year, day and night. This will ensure all weather connectivity between both the regions. To give passengers a comfortable & safe travel experience, Railways has used Anti-Vibration seismic devices in the project as this region falls in zone-V earthquake vulnerability. These dampers will absorb the tremors in the Himalayan terrain and thus maintain faster and safer travel to the commuters.
The Vande Bharat Express running in Kashmir is different from the Vande Bharat Express running across the country. It is specially designed to operate smoothly in extreme cold conditions, i.e. as low as -20°C. To ensure comfort for passengers and drivers, the train is equipped with advanced heating systems. The driver's cabin features heated windshield to prevent it from fogging up or freezing, ensuring clear visibility in extreme temperatures. Further the train has heating elements in the plumbing and bio-toilets to prevent water from freezing, ensuring that essential systems continue to function during cold weather.