Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs meeting with Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs)
The meeting laid special emphasis on reaching the low income households in villages
Discussions also held on special focus on lending in the North East
08 JAN 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS, M/o Finance chaired a meeting with major Micro Finance Institutions, in New Delhi, today. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of DFS including industry bodies namely MFIN & Sa-Dhan.
The engagement with MFIs was designed to foster an open exchange of ideas aimed at elevating the MFI sector. The emphasis was on reaching the low income households in villages and uplifting their lives by providing them hassle-free financial assistance, if needed.
Participating MFIs apprised that the business of MFI industry has risen from Rs. 17,264 crores in March’12 to Rs. 3.93 lakh crore as on November’24. The industry operates in over 723 districts including 111 aspirational districts across 28 states and 8 Union Territories. They also cater to the financial needs of almost 8 crore borrowers. MFIs contributes 2.03% of the gross value added to GDP and supports 1.3 crore jobs.
During the meeting, challenges & issues being faced by MFIs were also discussed. It was informed that MFIs are facing difficulties in raising low cost long term funds. The quality of MFI portfolio is being impacted on account of various issues including reduction in lending to the sector.
The MFIs requested for formulating credit guarantee scheme(s) suiting MFIs/borrowers, creation of special fund/facility for MFIs operating in North East region and relaxation in qualifying assets norms applicable to MFIs so that their risk can be diversified to other lending avenues.
Secretary, DFS emphasised that MFIs in India need to be more robust, vibrant and financially sound, catering to the needs of rural masses. MFIs need to draw a roadmap to strengthen the sector and become more viable, he said. It was also pointed out that like digital disbursements, MFIs should encourage repayment of loans digitally while at the same time focus on cybersecurity & resilient IT infrastructure. They should also strengthen their governance standards.
During the meeting, Secretary, DFS recognized the work done by MFIs in impacting the lives of people in rural areas. He stated that DFS value the efforts put in by MFIs in supporting financial inclusion.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে বৈঠক ডিএফএস সচিবের
08 JAN 2025 8:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
অর্থমন্ত্রকের ডিএফএস সচিব শ্রী এম নাগারাজু আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রধান প্রধান ক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। বৈঠকে অর্থমন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। গ্রামাঞ্চলের নিম্ন আয়ের মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছনো এবং তাঁদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে ঝঞ্ঝাটমুক্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
২০১২ সালের মার্চ মাসে ক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ব্যবসা ১৭,২৬৪ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-এর নভেম্বরে ৩.৯৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছছে। দেশের ২৮টি রাজ্য ও ৮টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭২৩টির বেশি জেলায় এই ব্যবসা ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। প্রায় ৮ কোটি ঋণগ্রহীতার আর্থিক প্রয়োজনীয়তা মিটিয়ে থাকে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি।
বৈঠকে ক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন সমস্যা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ডিএফএস সচিব বলেন, গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষের চাহিদা মেটাতে ভারতে বলিষ্ঠ, প্রাণবন্ত এবং আর্থিকভাবে শক্তিশালী ক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। কীভাবে এইসব প্রতিষ্ঠানকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা যায়, সে ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় রোডম্যাপ তৈরির ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ঋণ পরিশোধের ওপর জোর দেওয়ার জন্য তিনি ক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের কাছে আবেদন জানান।