Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment organised Hindi Fortnight Award Distribution Ceremony
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment chaired the event and distributed prizes to the winners.
08 JAN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the progressive use of Official Language Hindi in official work, Hindi fortnight was celebrated by the Ministry of Labour and Employment from 14th to 29th September, 2024. In order to encourage the employees to work in Hindi, various competitions like Essay writing, Hindi noting/ drafting, Official Language Act/ Rules etc. were organized in the Ministry. Besides, Dictation competition was also organised for Multi Tasking Staff.
The closing ceremony and prize distribution of the Hindi fortnight was held on 7th January, 2025 at Ministry of Labour and Employment, New Delhi. The programme was chaired by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment. Shri P. Sangeeth Kumar, Director General, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Shri Nagesh Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General & Incharge Official Language, Ministry of Labour and Employment and other senior officers also graced the occasion.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment, emphasized on the importance of Hindi language. She urged staff to promote use of Hindi language and spread knowledge, for which one should also develop the habit of reading books. The Secretary interacted with the winners and other participants and encouraged them to participate in future also with more enthusiasm.
Shri P. Sangeeth Kumar, Director General in his address encouraged everyone to use Hindi as much as possible in their official work.
Shri Nagesh Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General and Incharge Official Language, explained in detail about the various competitions organized during the Hindi fortnight and encouraged everyone to make every possible effort to ensure achievement of the targets set by the Official Language Department, Ministry of Home Affairs.
Shri Nicholas Xalxo, Joint Director, Official Language delivered the vote of thanks and also urged to continue taking part in competitions with full enthusiasm and to increase the use of Hindi in their day-to-day work.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے ہندی فورٹنائٹ ایوارڈ تقسیم تقریب کا اہتمام کیا
محنت اورروزگار محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور جیتنے والوں کو انعامات پیش کیے
08 JAN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری کاموں میں سرکاری زبان ہندی کے ترقی پسندانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی طرف سے 14 سے 29 ستمبر 2024 تک ہندی پنکھواڑہ منایا گیا۔ ملازمین کو ہندی میں کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے مختلف مقابلے جیسے مضمون نویسی، ہندی وزارت میں نوٹنگ/ مسودہ، دفتری زبان ایکٹ/ قوانین وغیرہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ملٹی ٹاسکنگ اسٹاف کے لیے ڈکٹیشن کا مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
ہندی پکھواڑہ کی اختتامی تقریب اور انعامات کی تقسیم 7 جنوری 2025 کو محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس پروگرام کی صدارت لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ کی سکریٹری محترمہ سومیتا داؤرا نے کی۔ اس موقع پر، محنت و روزگارمحکمے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پی سنگیت کمار، وزارت محنت و روزگار سرکاری زبان شعبے میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور انچارج،جناب ناگیش کمار سنگھ، اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
محترمہ سومیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری، محنت اور روزگار نے ہندی زبان کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عملے پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندی زبان کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں اور علم کو پھیلائیں، جس کے لیے کتابیں پڑھنے کی عادت بھی پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔ سکریٹری نے جیتنے والوں اور دیگر شرکاء سے بات چیت کی اور انہیں مستقبل میں بھی زیادہ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔
ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب پی سنگیت کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں سبھی کو اپنے سرکاری کام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندی کا استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
سرکاری زبان کےڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور انچارج جناب ناگیش کمار سنگھ نے ہندی پکھواڑہ کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے مختلف مقابلوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور سب کو حوصلہ دیا کہ وہ دفتری زبان کے محکمے، وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ اہداف کے حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں۔
سرکاری زبان کےجوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر جناب نکولس زالکسونے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی اور ساتھ ہی پورے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ مقابلوں میں حصہ لیتے رہنے اور اپنے روزمرہ کے کام میں ہندی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔