প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৮-৯ জানুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও ওড়িশা সফর
06 JAN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দু’দিনের সফরে ৮-৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং ওড়িশায় যাচ্ছেন। সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন, শিল্পের বিকাশ ও পরিকাঠামো আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮ জানুয়ারি বিশাখাপত্তনমে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। ৯ জানুয়ারি, ভুবনেশ্বরে অষ্টাদশ প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস সম্মেলনের সূচনা করবেন তিনি।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
দূষণমুক্ত শক্তি ও সুস্থিত ভবিষ্যতের প্রতি তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের লক্ষ্যে আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমের কাছে পুড়িমাড়াকায় এনটিপিসি গ্রিন এনার্জি লিমিটেডের অত্যাধুনিক গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন হাব প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। জাতীয় গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের আওতায় এটিই প্রথম গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন হাব হতে চলেছে। ১ লক্ষ ৮৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পে ২০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্য রয়েছে। এখানে ১ হাজার ৫০০ টিপিডি গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন এবং ৭ হাজার ৫০০ টিপিডি গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন উপজাত উৎপাদিত হবে। গ্রিন মেথানল, গ্রিন ইউরিয়া এবং বিমানের জ্বালানির মতো এইসব উপজাতগুলি প্রধানত রপ্তানি বাজারের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে উৎপাদন করা হবে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট অজৈব জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের যে লক্ষ্য ভারত নিয়েছে, তা অর্জনেও সহায়ক হবে এই প্রকল্প।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ১৯ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ রেল ও সড়ক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি যানজট কমাতে, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাতে এবং আঞ্চলিক, সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আনাকাপাল্লি জেলার নাক্কাপাল্লিতে একটি বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্কের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর ফলে হাজার হাজার কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের তিরুপতি জেলায় চেন্নাই-বেঙ্গালুরু শিল্প করিডরে কৃষ্ণপতনম শিল্প এলাকার (ক্রিস সিটি) শিলান্যাস করবেন। জাতীয় শিল্প করিডর উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির এই অগ্রণী প্রকল্পের আওতায় এখানে একটি স্মার্ট শিল্প শহর গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই প্রকল্পে আনুমানিক ১০ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ আসবে এবং প্রায় ১ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
ওড়িশায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওড়িশায় অষ্টাদশ প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ভারত সরকারের এই অনুষ্ঠান প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন ও মতবিনিময়ের এক অসাধারণ মঞ্চ। ৮ থেকে ১০ জানুয়ারি ওড়িশা সরকারের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ভুবনেশ্বরে এবারের প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এবারের সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা ‘বিকশিত ভারতে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের অবদান’। ৫০টিরও বেশি দেশের প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা এই সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের জন্য একটি বিশেষ ট্রেন, প্রবাসী ভারতীয় এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। এটি দিল্লির নিজামুদ্দিন স্টেশন থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করে তিন সপ্তাহ ধরে দেশের বিভিন্ন ধর্মীয় ও পর্যটন স্থানগুলি ঘুরবে। প্রবাসী তীর্থদর্শন যোজনার আওতায় এই ট্রেন চালু হতে চলেছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Andhra Pradesh and Odisha on 8th-9th January
PM to dedicate to the Nation, Inaugurate and lay the Foundation Stone of projects worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore in Andhra Pradesh on 8th January
PM to lay foundation stone of NTPC Green Energy Limited Green Hydrogen Hub Project at Pudimadaka near Visakhapatnam - project to be the first Green Hydrogen Hub under National Green Hydrogen Mission
PM to inaugurate the 18th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas convention in Odisha on 9th January
Theme of 18th PBD convention: Diaspora’s Contribution to a Viksit Bharat
PM to also flag-off Pravasi Bhartiya Express
06 JAN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Andhra Pradesh and Odisha on a two day tour from 8th-9th January 2025. In a major push for sustainable development, industrial growth and infrastructure enhancement, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation, inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore at Visakhapatnam on 8th January at 5:30 PM. He will also inaugurate the 18th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) convention at Bhubaneswar on 9th January at 10 AM.
PM in Andhra Pradesh
In yet another key step towards his commitment for green energy and sustainable future, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the state-of-the-art NTPC Green Energy Limited Green Hydrogen Hub Project at Pudimadaka near Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, which is the first Green Hydrogen Hub under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The project entails an investment of approx. ₹1,85,000 Crore. This will include investment in 20 GW renewable energy capacities, making it one of India’s largest integrated green hydrogen production facilities with a capacity of producing 1500 TPD Green Hydrogen and 7500 TPD Green Hydrogen derivatives including Green Methanol, Green Urea and Sustainable Aviation Fuel, primarily targeting the export market. The project will contribute substantially in achieving India's non-fossil energy capacity target of 500 GW by 2030.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation, lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various railway and road projects worth over Rs. 19,500 crore in Andhra Pradesh which includes foundation stone laying of South Coast Railway Headquarters at Visakhapatnam among various other projects. These projects will reduce congestion, improve connectivity and enhance regional social and economic growth.
Furthering his vision of accessible and affordable healthcare, Prime Minister will lay the foundation for the Bulk Drug Park at Nakkapalli in Anakapalli district. The Bulk Drug Park will create thousands of jobs while helping accelerate economic growth due to its proximity to the Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC) and Visakhapatnam-Kakinada Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Region.
Prime Minister will also lay the Foundation Stone of Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City) under Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, in Tirupati District of Andhra Pradesh. The Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City), a flagship project under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, is envisioned as a greenfield industrial smart city. The project is set to attract significant manufacturing investments of approximately ₹10,500 crore and is also projected to create around 1 lakh direct and indirect jobs, significantly enhancing livelihoods and driving regional progress.
PM in Odisha
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 18th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas convention in Odisha. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Government of India that provides an important platform to connect and engage with the Indian diaspora and enable them to interact with each other. The 18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organized in partnership with the State Government of Odisha from 8th - 10th January 2025 in Bhubaneswar. The theme of this PBD Convention is "Diaspora’s Contribution to a Viksit Bharat”. A large number of Indian diaspora members from over 50 different countries have registered to participate in the PBD Convention.
Prime Minister will remotely flag-off the inaugural journey of the Pravasi Bharatiya Express, a special Tourist Train for the Indian diaspora, which will depart from the Nizamuddin Railway Station in Delhi and would travel to multiple destinations of tourism and religious importance in India for a period of three weeks. The Pravasi Bharatiya Express will be conducted under the Pravasi Teertha Darshan Yojana.