Ministry of Science & Technology
“AI and block technologies are no more an option but the only choice, the challenge is to best utilize it for the benefit of the mankind”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at National Conference on Cybersecurity, AI, and Blockchain
“Pioneering Technology: Dept. of Pensions First to Use Face Recognition for Digital Life Certificates" – Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Govt. & Private Sectors Join Forces to Combat Narrow Vested Interests harming Citizens”, says Dr. Singh
08 JAN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that artificial intelligence (AI) and blockchain technologies are no longer optional but are the only viable choice for the future. While addressing the National Conference on Cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence, and Blockchain at the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry today, Dr. Singh stated, "The challenge lies in best utilizing these technologies for the benefit of mankind."
Recalling his association with the annual conference over the past seven years, Dr. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singhhighlighted the importance of such symposiums, which provide a platform to discuss challenges that the government and society must overcome in contemporary times.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged that cybersecurity and the challenges posed by next-generation technologies are a global concern, with India being no exception. He noted the rapid pace of technological development in the past decade, driven by Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of innovation and technological advancement. However, he also pointed out that technology is a double-edged sword, with malicious actors potentially exploiting these advancements.
The Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions also referred to the pioneering initiatives taken by his ministry to improve citizens' lives. One notable example was the Department of Pensions, which was among the first to adopt face recognition technology for issuing Digital Life Certificates. This initiative enables pensioners to obtain their certificates from the comfort of their homes without the need for physical presence at banks or government offices.
Dr. Singh emphasized that the challenges posed by technology should be addressed using technology itself. He stated that AI should be an assistant to humans, rather than a tool for domination. Sharing an example from the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Dr. Singh noted that while AI has significantly enhanced grievance resolution, human emotional intelligence remains crucial. Despite achieving a 95% grievance disposal rate, citizens sometimes feel dissatisfied, prompting the establishment of a Human Desk in December 2023 to address these concerns.
Dr. Singh also highlighted how AI has been used to better analyze and resolve grievances through the CPGRAMS portal, which serves as a model for other nations.The minister also underscored that the current government is open to collaborating with non-governmental players to address the future challenges of technology. He referred to the recently approved Bio e3 policy, which enables India to adjust to global economic shifts and contribute significantly to the global stage. Additionally, Dr. Singh spoke about the Anusandhan NRF, which has reduced the nation's dependence on government funds. Through the NRF, nearly 60-70% of funding will come from private sources.
Dr. Singh also highlighted the growth of startups in the past decade, noting that India has witnessed a significant increase in the number of startups, from just 350 to nearly 1,900. He emphasized the need for synergy and collaboration, urging all stakeholders to work together to tackle antisocial elements and vested interests, with the ultimate goal of making India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (developed India) by 2047. He also recognized the critical role that forums like the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry play in achieving this vision.
The conference also saw the presence of Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, DST; Shri Ashok Mutha Jain, IPS, ADG, Uttar Pradesh Police; Anuj Agarwal, Chairman, Centre for Research on Cyber Crime and Cyber Law; from the PHDCCI Dr. Ranjeet Mehta, CEO & Secretary General, and Shri Vinod Karwa, Chair, MSME Committee attended the conference. Dr. Neha Berlia, Chair, Task Force on Digital Security, joined the session online.
The conference served as a crucial platform for discussions on the future of technology, cybersecurity, and the role of AI and blockchain in shaping India's future. The insights shared by Dr. Jitendra Singh and other experts set the stage for continued collaboration and innovation, which will be essential for India's progress in the coming years.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பிளாக்செயின் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மனிதசமுதாயத்தின் நலனுக்காக சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்வதே சவால் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
08 JAN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பிளாக்செயின் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இனி விருப்பப்பட்டால் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துக்கொள்பவை அல்ல, அவை எதிர்காலத்திற்கான ஒரே சாத்தியமான தேர்வாகும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். பி.எச்.டி வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பில் இன்று இணையதள பாதுகாப்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பிளாக்செயின் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் சிங், "மனிதசமுதாயத்தின் நலனுக்காக இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது சவால்மிக்கது" என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டில் தனக்குள்ள தொடர்பு குறித்து நினைவு கூர்ந்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இதுபோன்ற கருத்தரங்குகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமகாலத்தில் அரசும், சமுதாயமும் எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டிய சவால்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க இது ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு, எதிர்கால தலைமுறை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் முன்வைக்கும் சவால்கள் உலகளாவிய கவலையாக இருப்பதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஒப்புக் கொண்டார். இந்தியாவும் இதற்கு விதிவிலக்கல்ல. பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் உத்வேகம் பெற்று கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியின் விரைவான வேகத்தை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த தனது அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட முன்னோடி முயற்சிகளையும் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உதாரணம் ஓய்வூதியத் தளமாகும் என்று கூறிய அவர், இது டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்குவதற்கு முக அடையாளத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முதன்முதலில் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முயற்சியானது ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் வங்கிகளுக்கு அல்லது அரசு அலுவலகங்களுக்கு நேரில் செல்ல வேண்டிய அவசியமின்றி தங்கள் வீடுகளில் வசதியாக இருந்தபடியே சான்றிதழ்களைப் பெற உதவுகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் முன்வைக்கும் சவால்களை தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தியே எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு என்பது ஆதிக்கத்திற்கான கருவியாக இல்லாமல் மனிதர்களுக்கு உதவி புரிவதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் ஒரு உதாரணத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட டாக்டர் சிங், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவானது குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ள அதே வேளையில், மனித நுண்ணறிவும் முக்கியமானது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2091159