Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Achieves 'Excellent' Rating for Fourth Consecutive Year in MoU Performance
08 JAN 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) has achieved ‘Excellent’ rating for the performance MoU signed with the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) for the financial year 2023-24, with a score of 98.24 (rounded off 98). This marks the fourth consecutive year that IREDA has received ‘Excellent’ rating, showcasing its unwavering commitment to operational excellence and highest standards of corporate governance.
In the previous three years, IREDA consistently delivered exceptional results, achieving an ‘Excellent’ rating with scores of 93.50 in FY 2022-23, 96.54 in FY 2021-22 and 96.93 in FY 2020-21. These consistent achievements underline the organization’s dedication to driving India’s renewable energy goals.
Speaking on the achievement, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, said, “Securing the ‘Excellent’ rating for the fourth consecutive year is a significant milestone for IREDA. It reflects the tireless efforts of our employees, the unwavering trust of our stakeholders, and the guidance of the Govt. of India. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all who have contributed to this success. Together, we are committed to accelerating India’s green energy transition and achieving our nation’s renewable energy goals.”
CMD, IREDA, also expressed his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of the ministry; and the Board of Directors for their support and invaluable guidance.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎంఓయూ పనితీరులో ‘ఇరెడా’కు వరుసగా నాలుగో ఏడాదీ అత్యుత్తమ రేటింగ్
08 JAN 2025 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియన్ రిన్యూవబుల్ ఎనర్జి డెవలప్మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఐఆర్ఈడీఏ.. ‘ఇరెడా’) ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2023-24కు నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో కలసి సంతకాలు చేసిన ఎంఓయూ పనితీరుకు సంబంధించి 98.24 (లేదా 98) స్కోరుతో అత్యుత్తమ రేటింగును సాధించింది. ఇరెడా అత్యుత్తమ రేటింగును సాధించడం ఇది వరుసగా నాలుగోసారి. ఇది నిర్వహణ పరంగా నైపుణ్యతకూ, నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలతో కూడిన కార్పొరేట్ పాలనకూ ఈ సంస్థ కట్టుబడి ఉండటాన్ని సూచిస్తోంది.
గత మూడు సంవత్సరాల్లోనూ, ఇరెడా నిరంతరాయంగా అసాధారణ ఫలితాలను నమోదు చేసింది. ఈ సంస్థ 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 93.50 స్కోరుతోనూ, 2021-22 లో 96.54 స్కోరుతోనూ, 2020-21 లో 96.93 స్కోరుతోనూ అత్యుత్తమ రేటింగును సొంతం చేసుకొంది. ఈ విధమైన గణాంకాలు భారతదేశం పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన రంగంలో పెట్టుకొన్న లక్ష్యాలను నెరవేర్చుకోవడంలో ఇరెడా సంస్థ అంకితభావాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయి.
ఈ కార్యసాధనను గురించి ఇరెడా సీఎమ్‌డీ శ్రీ ప్రదీప్ కుమార్ దాస్ మాట్లాడుతూ ‘‘వరుసగా నాలుగో ఏడాదీ ‘అత్యుత్తమ రేటింగును సంపాదించుకోవడం ‘ఇరెడా’కు చెప్పుకోదగ్గ విజయం. ఇది మా ఉద్యోగుల అలుపెరుగని ప్రయత్నాలనూ, మా ఆసక్తిదారుల అచంచల విశ్వాసాన్నీ, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మార్గదర్శకత్వాన్నీ ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది. ఈ విజయానికి తోడ్పడ్డ వారందరికీ నేను నా హృదయపూర్వక కృత‌జ్ఞత‌లు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. భారతదేశం గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ కి మళ్లే ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయడానికీ, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన రంగంలో మన దేశం పెట్టుకొన్న లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికీ మేమంతా కలిసికట్టుగా కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాం’’ అని అన్నారు.
తమకు మద్దతు అందించిన నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం-ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషీకి, విద్యుత్తు, నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపద్ నాయక్, నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ (ఎంఎన్ఆర్ఈ) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ప్రశాంత్ కుమార్ సింగ్, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు, బోర్డు డైరెక్టర్లకు ఇరెడా సీఎమ్‌డీ కృత‌జ్ఞత‌లను వ్యక్తం చేశారు.