Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Achieves 'Excellent' Rating for Fourth Consecutive Year in MoU Performance
08 JAN 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) has achieved ‘Excellent’ rating for the performance MoU signed with the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) for the financial year 2023-24, with a score of 98.24 (rounded off 98). This marks the fourth consecutive year that IREDA has received ‘Excellent’ rating, showcasing its unwavering commitment to operational excellence and highest standards of corporate governance.
In the previous three years, IREDA consistently delivered exceptional results, achieving an ‘Excellent’ rating with scores of 93.50 in FY 2022-23, 96.54 in FY 2021-22 and 96.93 in FY 2020-21. These consistent achievements underline the organization’s dedication to driving India’s renewable energy goals.
Speaking on the achievement, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, said, “Securing the ‘Excellent’ rating for the fourth consecutive year is a significant milestone for IREDA. It reflects the tireless efforts of our employees, the unwavering trust of our stakeholders, and the guidance of the Govt. of India. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all who have contributed to this success. Together, we are committed to accelerating India’s green energy transition and achieving our nation’s renewable energy goals.”
CMD, IREDA, also expressed his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of the ministry; and the Board of Directors for their support and invaluable guidance.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेने सलग चौथ्या वर्षी सामंजस्य करार कामगिरीमध्ये मिळवले उत्कृष्ट मानांकन
08 JAN 2025 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था मर्यादित(IREDA) ने नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयासोबत 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षाकरिता केलेल्या सामंजस्य कराराच्या कामगिरीसाठी 98.24( पूर्णांकी 98) गुणांसह सर्वोत्कृष्ट मानांकन मिळवले आहे. सलग चौथ्या वर्षी या संस्थेने सर्वोत्कृष्ट हे मानांकन मिळवून परिचालनात्मक उत्कृष्टता आणि कॉर्पोरेट शासनाच्या सर्वोच्च निकषांप्रति आपल्या अविचल वचनबद्धतेचे दर्शन घडवले आहे.
गेल्या तीन वर्षात आयआरईडीएने सातत्याने उत्तम कामगिरी करून 2022-23 मध्ये 93.50, 2021-22 मध्ये 96.54 आणि 2020-21 मध्ये 96.54 गुणांसह सर्वोत्तम मानांकन प्राप्त केले. भारताच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जानिर्मितीचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देण्यामध्ये या संस्थेची वचनबद्धता या सातत्यपूर्ण कामगिरीने अधोरेखित होत आहे. या कामगिरीविषयी बोलताना आयआरईडीएचे सीएमडी प्रदीप कुमार दास यांनी सांगितले, “ सलग चौथ्या वर्षी सर्वोत्कृष्ट मानांकन मिळवणे आयआरईडीएसाठी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. ही कामगिरी, आमच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे अथक प्रयत्न, आमच्या हितधारकांचा अढळ विश्वास आणि भारत सरकारचे मार्गदर्शन यांना प्रतिबिंबित करत आहे. या यशामध्ये ज्यांनी योगदान दिले त्या सर्वांचे मी मनापासून आभार मानतो. भारताच्या हरित ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्मितीची लक्ष्ये साध्य करण्यासाठी आम्ही सर्व जण वचनबद्ध आहोत.”
आयआरईडीएच्या सीएमडींनी केंद्रीय नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, ऊर्जा आणि नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, एमएनआरई चे सचिव प्रशांत कुमार सिंह आणि मंत्रालयाचे आणि संचालक मंडळाचे अधिकारी यांचे त्यांच्या पाठबळाबद्दल आणि बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शनाबद्दल आभार मानले.