Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards celebrates 78th Foundation Day
Quality not just a measure, a way of life that drives innovation: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister emphasises on 'Zero Defect, Zero Effect' for high quality, sustainable products
Shri Joshi urges Bureau of Indian Standards to consider hallmarking of silver amid growing consumer demand
06 JAN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Quality is not just a measure; it is a commitment and a way of life. It forms the foundation of trust; fuels progress and drives innovation, said Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi during his address at the 78th Foundation Day of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in New Delhi today.
Shri Joshi said that the Government, under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has ensured that the people get safe, reliable and high-quality products in line with the guiding principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas’. He further said that the cornerstone of the quality ecosystem is the implementation of the Quality Control Orders (QCOs). He further elaborated that continuous expansion of QCOs showcases Central Government’s commitment towards building a progressive quality ecosystem. Quoting Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Zero Defect, Zero Effect’, the Union Minister emphasised on making quality products with zero defects that are sustainable, ecofriendly and have zero effect on the environment. India’s progress will be decided by its own standards that are not only globally recognised by locally impactful, he said.
More than 23,500 standards have been enforced in every sector from bags to machines and engineering to medical goods, Shri Joshi said. He also mentioned that 94% of Indian standards have been harmonised with the International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) standards. From just 14 QCOs covering 106 products notified for compulsory BIS certification and implementation of Indian Standards in 2014. In contrast, today, 186 QCOs covering 760 products have been notified, the minister informed.
Over 44.28 crore articles of gold, jewellery/artefacts have been hallmarked so far. Shri Joshi also said that there is a consumer demand for hallmarking of silver as well and urged the BIS to deliberate on it. The Union Minister applauded the Bureau for its legacy and unwavering commitment to upholding the core values of quality, trust and excellence. He mentioned that BIS Quality Marks have become a symbol of Trust across multiple sectors promoting agriculture, manufacturing and technology.
Present during the occasion was Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs said. She applauded the contribution of BIS and said that 78th Foundation Day holds immense significance. Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General of BIS said that by embracing innovative technologies and creativity, BIS continues to lead with excellence, driving the nation’s progress and fulfilling its aspirations.
The Union Minister launched State-of-the-Art studio, outreach material, test method videos. On this occasion, BIS formalised collaborations with academic institutions such as IIT Tirupati, IIT Bhubaneswar, IIM Nagpur, NIT Warangal, and IIFT Delhi through Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) aimed at fostering innovation, improving industry practices, and advancing sustainable development goals.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் 78-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவன தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது
06 JAN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் 78-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவன தின விழாவில் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி பங்கேற்றார்.
அப்போது பேசிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், ‘அனைவருடன், அனைவரின் நலனுக்காக, அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் அனைவரின் முயற்சியுடன்' என்ற வழிகாட்டுதல் கொள்கைக்கு ஏற்ப மக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான, நம்பகமான மற்றும் உயர்தர தயாரிப்புகள் கிடைப்பதை அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகளை அமல்படுத்துவதே தரமான சூழல் அமைப்பின் அடித்தளம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். நீடித்த, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, சிறிதும் பாதிப்பில்லாத குறைபாடுகள் இல்லாத தரமான தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் அதன் சுயமான தரங்களால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படும் என்பதோடு அவை உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பைகள் முதல் இயந்திரங்கள் வரை, பொறியியல் முதல் மருத்துவப் பொருட்கள் வரை ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் 23,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தரநிலைகள் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு ஜோஷி கூறினார்.
இதுவரை 44.28 கோடி தங்கம், நகைகள் மற்றும் கலைப்பொருட்கள் ஹால்மார்க் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. வெள்ளிக்கு ஹால்மார்க் முத்திரை பதிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நுகர்வோர் கோரிக்கை உள்ளது என்று கூறிய திரு ஜோஷி, இது குறித்து பிஐஎஸ் விவாதிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தரம், நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் சிறப்பு ஆகிய முக்கிய மதிப்புகளை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் பிஐஎஸ்-ன் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்காக மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2090616