Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards celebrates 78th Foundation Day
Quality not just a measure, a way of life that drives innovation: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister emphasises on 'Zero Defect, Zero Effect' for high quality, sustainable products
Shri Joshi urges Bureau of Indian Standards to consider hallmarking of silver amid growing consumer demand
06 JAN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Quality is not just a measure; it is a commitment and a way of life. It forms the foundation of trust; fuels progress and drives innovation, said Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi during his address at the 78th Foundation Day of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in New Delhi today.
Shri Joshi said that the Government, under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has ensured that the people get safe, reliable and high-quality products in line with the guiding principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas’. He further said that the cornerstone of the quality ecosystem is the implementation of the Quality Control Orders (QCOs). He further elaborated that continuous expansion of QCOs showcases Central Government’s commitment towards building a progressive quality ecosystem. Quoting Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Zero Defect, Zero Effect’, the Union Minister emphasised on making quality products with zero defects that are sustainable, ecofriendly and have zero effect on the environment. India’s progress will be decided by its own standards that are not only globally recognised by locally impactful, he said.
More than 23,500 standards have been enforced in every sector from bags to machines and engineering to medical goods, Shri Joshi said. He also mentioned that 94% of Indian standards have been harmonised with the International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) standards. From just 14 QCOs covering 106 products notified for compulsory BIS certification and implementation of Indian Standards in 2014. In contrast, today, 186 QCOs covering 760 products have been notified, the minister informed.
Over 44.28 crore articles of gold, jewellery/artefacts have been hallmarked so far. Shri Joshi also said that there is a consumer demand for hallmarking of silver as well and urged the BIS to deliberate on it. The Union Minister applauded the Bureau for its legacy and unwavering commitment to upholding the core values of quality, trust and excellence. He mentioned that BIS Quality Marks have become a symbol of Trust across multiple sectors promoting agriculture, manufacturing and technology.
Present during the occasion was Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs said. She applauded the contribution of BIS and said that 78th Foundation Day holds immense significance. Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General of BIS said that by embracing innovative technologies and creativity, BIS continues to lead with excellence, driving the nation’s progress and fulfilling its aspirations.
The Union Minister launched State-of-the-Art studio, outreach material, test method videos. On this occasion, BIS formalised collaborations with academic institutions such as IIT Tirupati, IIT Bhubaneswar, IIM Nagpur, NIT Warangal, and IIFT Delhi through Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) aimed at fostering innovation, improving industry practices, and advancing sustainable development goals.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو نے 78 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
معیار صرف ایک پیمانہ نہیں، زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہےجو اختراعات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
خوراک اور صارفین کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے اعلیٰ معیار اور پائیدار مصنوعات کے لیے ’زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ‘ پر زور دیا
جناب جوشی نے معیارات سے متعلق ہندستانی بیورو پر زور دیا کہ صارفین کی چاندی کی ہال مارکنگ پر بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ پرغور کیا جائے
06 JAN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
معیار محض ایک پیمانہ نہیں بلکہ یہ ایک عزم ہے،زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہے اوریہ اعتماد کی بنیاد بناتا ہے۔ صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو (بی آئی ایس) کے 78 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ یہ ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور جدت کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ لوگوں کو ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا اعتماد، سب کا وکاس اورسب کا پریاس‘ کے رہنما اصول کے مطابق محفوظ، قابل بھروسہ اور اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات ملیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوالٹی ایکو سسٹم کی بنیاد کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز(کیو سی اوز) کا نفاذ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ کیو سی اوز کی مسلسل توسیع ایک ترقی پسند معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ’زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ‘ کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے بغیر کسی نقص کے ساتھ معیاری مصنوعات بنانے پر زور دیا جو پائیدار، ماحول دوست ہوںاور جن کا ماحولیات پر بالکل بھی اثر نہ پڑے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا فیصلہ اس کے اپنے معیارات سے کیا جائے گا جو نہ صرف عالمی سطح پر بلکہ مقامی طور پر بھی اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ بیگ سے لے کر مشینوں اور انجینئرنگ سے لے کر طبی سامان تک ہر شعبے میں 23,500 سے زیادہ معیارات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ 94فیصد ہندوستانی معیارات بین الاقوامی تنظیم برائے معیار کاری (آئی ایس او) اور بین الاقوامی الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی) کے معیارات سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 2014 میں لازمی بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن اور ہندوستانی معیارات کے نفاذ کے لیے صرف 14 کیو سی اوز کا احاطہ کرنے والے 106 مصنوعات کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ اس کے برعکس، آج، 760 پروڈکٹس کا احاطہ کرنے والے 186 کیو سی اوز کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
اب تک 44.28 کروڑ سے زیادہ سونے کے زیورات/ نوادرات کی ہال مارکنگ کی گئی ہے۔ جناب جوشی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صارفین کی مانگ چاندی کی ہال مارکنگ کے لیے بھی ہے اور بی آئی ایس اس پر غور کررہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بیورو کی اس کی وراثت ،معیار، اعتماد اور عمدگی کی بنیادی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کے لیے اس کی تعریف کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آئی ایس کوالٹی مارکس زراعت، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے والے متعدد شعبوں میں اعتماد کی علامت بن گئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے بھی موجود تھیں۔ انہوں نے بی آئی ایس کے تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ 78 واں یوم تاسیس نہایت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ بی آئی ایس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو اپناتے ہوئے، بی آئی ایس ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اور اس کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ بہترین قیادت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ اسٹوڈیو، آؤٹ ریچ میٹریل، ٹیسٹ میتھڈ ویڈیوز کا آغاز کیا۔ اس ضمن میں بی آئی ایس نے تعلیمی اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی، آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور، آئی آئی ایم ناگپور، این آئی ٹی ورنگل، اورآئی آئی ایف ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ مفاہمت کے اقرار ناموں (ایم او یوز) کے ذریعے باضابطہ تعاون کو فروغ دیا ہے جس کا مقصد جدت کو فروغ دینا، صنعت کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانا اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو آگے لے جانا ہے۔