उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पंच प्रण हा राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तनाचा पाया असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी केले अधोरेखित
05 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
आपल्या राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तनाचा पाया हा सामाजिक सलोखा, कौटुंबिक प्रबोधन, पर्यावरण विषयक जाणीव, स्वदेशी आणि नागरी कर्तव्ये या पाच शक्तिशाली स्तंभांवर आधारलेला आहे, असे प्रतिपादन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी केले आहे. हे पाच संकल्प - अर्थात आपले पंच प्रण आपल्या समाजाच्या धमन्यांमधून प्रवाहित होत असून ते राष्ट्रवादाच्या अजेय भावनेला उत्तेजन देत असल्याचेही उपराष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे. हे पंच प्रण आपल्याला वैयक्तिक जबाबदारी, पारंपारिक मूल्ये आणि पर्यावरणीय जाणीवांना सांस्कृतिक अभिमान, एकता आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेशी जोडणाऱ्या प्रवासाच्या दिशेने घेऊन जात असल्याचेही त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज दिल्ली कँट इथल्या करिअप्पा संचलन मैदानातील राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना मुख्य प्रशिक्षण शिबिर महासंचालकांच्या मुख्यालयाच्या ठिकाणी (Headquarters Directorate General National Cadet Corps Camp - HQ DG NCC) राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिर - 2025 चे उद्घाटन केले. या उद्घाटनानंतर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी शिबीरासाठी आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या छात्र सैनिकांना संबोधित केले. यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी छात्र सैनिकांना भारताच्या लोकशाही मूल्यांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी देशविरोधी शक्तींपासून सावध आणि सतर्क राहण्याचे आवाहन देखील केले. मातृभूमीप्रती आपले समर्पण अविरत, अविचल आणि अढळ असलायला हवे, कारण तेच आपल्या अस्तित्वाचा आधार आणि भक्कम पाया आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना ही मानवी विकासासाठी आवश्यक असणारी सर्व मूल्ये आणि शिस्तबद्ध शाखा आहे अशा शब्दांत उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या कार्याची प्रशंसा केली. एक छात्रसैनिक म्हणून राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना या शिस्तबद्ध शाखेशी जेव्हा तुम्ही जोडले जाता, तेव्हा पासूनच तुम्हाला मानवी विकासासाठी अत्यावश्यक असलेली मूल्ये आत्मसात करण्याची मोठी संधी मिळते, आणि त्याचा तुम्हा प्रत्येकाला मोठा लाभ होतो अशा शब्दांत त्यांनी छात्रसैनिकांना राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे महत्व समजावून सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना ही संघटना आपल्या छात्र सैनिकांमध्ये राष्ट्रवाद आणि राष्ट्र - प्रथम हा दृष्टिकोन रुजवते. जोपर्यंत कोणत्याही देशाचे नागरिक स्वतः राष्ट्रवादाप्रती वचनबद्ध होत नाहीत, तोपर्यंत जगातील कोणताही देश स्वतःचा विकास साधू शकत नाहीत असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. राष्ट्रवादासाठी आपले वैयक्तिक किंवा संघटनात्मक अशा इतर सर्व प्रकारच्या हितसंबंधांचा त्याग करावा लागतो. राष्ट्र प्रथम हा दृष्टिकोन हाच आपला एकमेव दृष्टिकोन असायला पाहिजे, आपल्या मातृभूमीच्या गौरवासाठी स्वतःमध्ये हा गुण जोपासा असा सल्ला उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी उपस्थित छात्र सैनिकांना दिला.
2047 पर्यंतच्या विकसित भारताच्या वाटचालीच्या काळात राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे छात्रसैनिक हे भारताच्या गौरवाचे शिल्पकार म्हणून ओळखले जातील, तुमची पिढीच वैभवशाली भारताची जडणघडण करेल अशा शब्दांत उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी छात्रसैनिकांचा गौरव केला. आज आपण अशा कालखंडात जगत आहोत, ज्या काळात आपला राष्ट्रीय आशावाद अत्यंत प्रबळ आहे आणि आपला भारत हा जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जगभरातील संस्था गुंतवणुकीसाठी पसंतीचे ठिकाण म्हणून भारताचा गौरव करत आहेत, आणि आज देशात युवा वर्गासाठीच्या संधीही मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढल्या आहेत असे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यावेळी म्हणाले.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Emphasizes PanchPran as Foundation of National Transformation
Nation First Approach Has to Be Our Only Approach, Says VP
VP Urges NCC Cadets to Stay Vigilant Against Anti-National Forces
India is No Longer a Nation with Potential but a Nation Rising Unmatched,Remarks VP
VP Calls on Youth to Architect India’s Glory Towards 2047
Vice-President Addresses NCC Cadets at NCC Republic Day Camp – 2025
05 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “The foundation of our national transformation rests on five powerful pillars namely Social harmony, Family Enlightenment, Environmental Consciousness, Swadeshi and Civic duties. These five resolves—our PanchPran—flow through the veins of our society, fostering an invincible spirit of nationalism. They lead us on a journey that unites personal responsibility, traditional values, and environmental consciousness with cultural pride, unity, and self-reliance”, he remarked.
Elaborating further on the PanchPran, Shri Dhankhar said, “Social Harmony which transforms diversity into national unity, is essential. Nurturing patriotic values at the grassroots level must begin with enlightenment within our families. The family is the nursery where these sterling qualities are imbibed. While honouring Bharat Mata, we must also protect, conserve, and create a sustainable environment. Swadeshi and self-reliance are symbols of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and they must be actively promoted. Finally, civic duties must guide every citizen on the path of progress”, he noted.
Addressing the NCC cadets at the inauguration of the NCC Republic Day Camp – 2025 at HQ DG NCC Camp, Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt today, the Vice-President called on them to stay vigilant against anti-national forces to secure India’s democratic values. “Our dedication to the motherland has to be steadfast, unflinching, and unshakeable because it is the bedrock and foundation of our existence,” he asserted. Further he highlighted India’s remarkable journey over the past decade saying, “The challenges are emanating because the nation is witnessing a rise which is globally acclaimed. A rise that is the envy of the world, positively impacting every person in this country,” he said.
He commended the NCC for being a disciplined force that instils virtues essential for human growth. “Your membership of the NCC, a very disciplined force, where you imbibe virtues that matter to human growth, gives you a great advantage. The organization instils nationalism and nation-first approach. No nation in the world can grow unless its citizens are deeply committed to nationalism. Nationalism has to override all other interests, personal or organizational. Nation first approach has to be our only approach, maintain these qualities as a tribute to our motherland.” he remarked.
Reflecting on India’s transformation, he stated, “You are fortunate to live in a time when India is no longer a nation with potential but a nation rising unmatched.” He cited examples of infrastructure growth, such as many airports and metro systems being built annually over the last ten years, and India’s technological advancements.
The Vice-President described the cadets as architects of India’s glory towards 2047. “Your generation will architect India’s glory. We are living at a time when national optimism prevails as we approach to becoming the world's third largest global economy. Youth opportunities expand as global institutions hail Bharat as favourite prime investment destination.”
Shri Dhankhar concluded by saying, “This has been achieved through overall growth mechanism in infrastructure, in technology and in making available an ecosystem where every young mind has the opportunity to exploit his and her potential and talent. The governance has taken much needed initiatives and policy decisions. And now there is transformation from discriminatory to merit-based mechanisms all over.”
Lt. Gen. Gurbirpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Director General, National Cadet Corps and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090294