Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Emphasizes PanchPran as Foundation of National Transformation
Nation First Approach Has to Be Our Only Approach, Says VP
VP Urges NCC Cadets to Stay Vigilant Against Anti-National Forces
India is No Longer a Nation with Potential but a Nation Rising Unmatched,Remarks VP
VP Calls on Youth to Architect India’s Glory Towards 2047
Vice-President Addresses NCC Cadets at NCC Republic Day Camp – 2025
05 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “The foundation of our national transformation rests on five powerful pillars namely Social harmony, Family Enlightenment, Environmental Consciousness, Swadeshi and Civic duties. These five resolves—our PanchPran—flow through the veins of our society, fostering an invincible spirit of nationalism. They lead us on a journey that unites personal responsibility, traditional values, and environmental consciousness with cultural pride, unity, and self-reliance”, he remarked.
Elaborating further on the PanchPran, Shri Dhankhar said, “Social Harmony which transforms diversity into national unity, is essential. Nurturing patriotic values at the grassroots level must begin with enlightenment within our families. The family is the nursery where these sterling qualities are imbibed. While honouring Bharat Mata, we must also protect, conserve, and create a sustainable environment. Swadeshi and self-reliance are symbols of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and they must be actively promoted. Finally, civic duties must guide every citizen on the path of progress”, he noted.
Addressing the NCC cadets at the inauguration of the NCC Republic Day Camp – 2025 at HQ DG NCC Camp, Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt today, the Vice-President called on them to stay vigilant against anti-national forces to secure India’s democratic values. “Our dedication to the motherland has to be steadfast, unflinching, and unshakeable because it is the bedrock and foundation of our existence,” he asserted. Further he highlighted India’s remarkable journey over the past decade saying, “The challenges are emanating because the nation is witnessing a rise which is globally acclaimed. A rise that is the envy of the world, positively impacting every person in this country,” he said.
He commended the NCC for being a disciplined force that instils virtues essential for human growth. “Your membership of the NCC, a very disciplined force, where you imbibe virtues that matter to human growth, gives you a great advantage. The organization instils nationalism and nation-first approach. No nation in the world can grow unless its citizens are deeply committed to nationalism. Nationalism has to override all other interests, personal or organizational. Nation first approach has to be our only approach, maintain these qualities as a tribute to our motherland.” he remarked.
Reflecting on India’s transformation, he stated, “You are fortunate to live in a time when India is no longer a nation with potential but a nation rising unmatched.” He cited examples of infrastructure growth, such as many airports and metro systems being built annually over the last ten years, and India’s technological advancements.
The Vice-President described the cadets as architects of India’s glory towards 2047. “Your generation will architect India’s glory. We are living at a time when national optimism prevails as we approach to becoming the world's third largest global economy. Youth opportunities expand as global institutions hail Bharat as favourite prime investment destination.”
Shri Dhankhar concluded by saying, “This has been achieved through overall growth mechanism in infrastructure, in technology and in making available an ecosystem where every young mind has the opportunity to exploit his and her potential and talent. The governance has taken much needed initiatives and policy decisions. And now there is transformation from discriminatory to merit-based mechanisms all over.”
Lt. Gen. Gurbirpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Director General, National Cadet Corps and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090294

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய மாற்றத்தின் அடித்தளமாக ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகளை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
05 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், “நமது தேசிய மாற்றத்தின் அடித்தளம் சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், குடும்ப அறிவொளி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்வு, சுதேசி மற்றும் குடிமைக் கடமைகள் ஆகிய ஐந்து சக்திவாய்ந்த தூண்களில் தங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த ஐந்து தீர்மானங்கள்-நமது பஞ்சபிரான்-நமது சமூகத்தின் நரம்புகளில் பாய்ந்து, தேசியவாதத்தின் வெல்லமுடியாத உணர்வை வளர்க்கிறது. தனிப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு, பாரம்பரிய விழுமியங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை கலாச்சார பெருமை, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் இணைக்கும் பயணத்தில் அவை நம்மை வழிநடத்துகின்றன," என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பஞ்சபிரான் பற்றி மேலும் விவரித்த திரு தன்கர், “வேற்றுமையை தேசிய ஒற்றுமையாக மாற்றும் சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் அவசியம். அடிமட்டத்தில் தேசபக்தி விழுமியங்களை வளர்ப்பது நம் குடும்பங்களுக்குள் அறிவொளியுடன் தொடங்க வேண்டும். இந்த குணங்கள் உள்வாங்கப்பட்ட நாற்றங்கால் குடும்பம். பாரத மாதாவை மதிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், நாம் நிலையான சூழலை உருவாக்கவும் வேண்டும். சுதேசி மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கை தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் சின்னங்கள், அவை தீவிரமாக ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இறுதியில், குடிமைக் கடமைகள் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனையும் முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் வழிநடத்த வேண்டும்” என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்று தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட் கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் உள்ள என்சிசி தலைமையக முகாமில் குடியரசு தின முகாம் - 2025 இன் தொடக்க விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க தேச விரோத சக்திகளுக்கு எதிராக விழிப்புடன் இருக்குமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். "தாய்நாட்டிற்கான நமது அர்ப்பணிப்பு நிலையானதாகவும், அசைக்க முடியாததாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும், ஏனெனில் அதுவே நமது இருப்புக்கான அடித்தளமாகவும் இருக்கிறது" என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயணத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், “உலகளவில் பாராட்டப்பட்ட ஒரு எழுச்சியை நாடு கண்டு வருவதால் சவால்கள் வெளிப்படுகின்றன. உலகமே பொறாமைப்படும் ஒரு எழுச்சி, இந்த நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நபரையும் சாதகமாக பாதிக்கிறது, ”என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மனித வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான நற்பண்புகளை புகுத்தும் ஒழுக்கமான சக்தியாக என்சிசி திகழ்வதற்காக அவர் பாராட்டினார். “மனித வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியமான நற்பண்புகளை நீங்கள் உள்வாங்கும் மிகவும் ஒழுக்கமான சக்தியான என்சிசியின் உறுப்பினர் என்ற தகுதி உங்களுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய நன்மையை அளிக்கிறது. இந்த அமைப்பு தேசியவாதத்தையும், தேசம் முதலில் என்ற அணுகுமுறையையும் விதைக்கிறது’’ என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"இந்தியா இனி திறன் கொண்ட தேசமாக இல்லாமல், ஒப்பிட முடியாத தேசமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் காலத்தில் நீங்கள் வாழ்வது உங்களுக்கு அதிர்ஷ்டம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் ஆண்டுதோறும் கட்டப்பட்ட பல விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் மெட்ரோ அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கான உதாரணங்களை அவர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார்.
என்சிசி தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பீர்பால் சிங், மற்றும் பிற உயரதிகாரிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.