Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads 'Fit India Sundays on Cycle' in Porbandar; Olympian Lovlina Borgohain, Wrestler Sangram Singh pledge their support
Army jawans cycled from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path highlighting the social campaign against drugs under FIT INDIA CAMPAIGN
05 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lead the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative in his constituency of Upleta in Porbandar, Gujarat today, to boost the enthusiasm for the cycling event further. 150-plus riders followed Dr Mandaviya from the Municipal Arts & Commerce College to the Taluka School Cricket Ground in Upleta to complete a 5 km cycling distance.
The third week of the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ saw Olympic medal winner Lovlina Borgohain and former Commonwealth heavyweight wrestling champion Sangram Singh pledging their support to the cycling movement. In fact, the initiative has been organised in more than 2500 locations across the country since it was launched by Dr Mandaviya last month.
“Cycling is a solution to pollution. It is a health mantra. Everyone should cycle as it is beneficial for keeping one fit. You can form a group and can cycle together. I would suggest everyone to register on the Fit India website and app and be a part of the Sundays on Cycle movement following the vision of our honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. Please register yourselves as Upleta Cycling Club. I will also cycle with you when I stay at Upleta,” Dr. Mandaviya said in Gujarat.
Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the ‘Fit India’ initiative in 2019 with the motto of promoting a healthy and active lifestyle among citizens.
With this week’s theme being a social campaign against drugs, Sangram Singh led 500-plus cyclists including soldiers from the Indian Army, Sports Authority of India (SAI) campers and senior officials ans cyclists of various cycling clubs like the giant cycle club etc, in the National Capital. The cyclists rode from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path and back.
“I have always believed that health is the only wealth. Our body is a temple and we should not abuse our body by consuming drugs. Also, cycling is one of the best activities to improve fitness. If our Army jawans can take out their precious time from guarding our borders to promote a healthy lifestyle, all of us can do it too. Say no to drugs and be a part of Sundays on Cycle,” Sangram Singh said before picking up a cycle to ride.
Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist and Arjuna awardee Lovlina Borgohain joined the cycling movement from SAI Regional Centre in Guwahati along with other eminent athletes from various parts of the country.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय यांनी पोरबंदरमध्ये 'फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल' मोहिमेचे केले नेतृत्व; ऑलिम्पिकपटू मुष्टीयोद्धी लव्हलिना बोरगोहेन, कुस्तीपटू संग्राम सिंग यांनी मोहिमेला दिले पाठिंब्याचे वचन
05 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय यांनी सायकल चालवण्याला प्रोत्साहन म्हणून गुजरातच्या पोरबंदरमधील उपलेटा या त्यांच्या मतदारसंघात, ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल’ या, शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीसाठी रविवारी सायकल स्वारी उपक्रमाचे नेतृत्व केले. 150 हून अधिक सायकलस्वारांनी म्युनिसिपल आर्ट्स अँड कॉमर्स कॉलेज ते उपलेटा येथील तालुका स्कूल क्रिकेट मैदानापर्यंत 5 किलोमीटर अंतर, डॉ. मांडविय यांच्या मागून सायकलने कापत पूर्ण केले.
‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन सायकल’ च्या या तिसऱ्या आठवड्यात ऑलिम्पिक पदक विजेती मुष्टीयोद्धी लव्हलिना बोरगोहेन आणि राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धेतील अतिवजनी (हेवीवेट) गटातील माजी कुस्ती अजिंक्यवीर संग्राम सिंग यांनी सायकलिंग चळवळीला पाठिंबा देण्याचे वचन दिले. खरं तर, गेल्या महिन्यात डॉ. मांडविया यांनी उद्घाटन केल्यापासून हा उपक्रम देशभरात 2500 हून अधिक ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
या आठवड्याची संकल्पना, अंमली पदार्थांविरुद्धची सामाजिक मोहीम अशी असून, संग्राम सिंह यांनी राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्लीत आयोजित सायकल फेरीत, भारतीय लष्करातील सैनिक, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणतील (SAI) शिबिरार्थी आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, तसेच जायंट सायकल क्लब सारख्या विविध सायकलिंग क्लबचे सायकलपटू यांच्यासह 500 हून अधिक सायकलस्वारांचे नेतृत्व केले. या फेरीतसायकलस्वारांनी मेजर ध्यानचंद नॅशनल स्टेडियमपासून कर्तव्यपथ मार्गे विजय चौकापर्यंत आणि माघारी, अशी सायकल वरून रपेट मारली.
टोकियो ऑलिम्पिक कांस्यपदक विजेती आणि अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेती मुष्टीयोद्धी लव्हलिना बोरगोहेन, आसाममध्ये गुवाहाटी येथील SAI प्रादेशिक केंद्रातून, देशातील विविध भागांतील इतर नामांकित खेळाडूंसह या सायकलिंग उपक्रमात सामील झाली.