Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads 'Fit India Sundays on Cycle' in Porbandar; Olympian Lovlina Borgohain, Wrestler Sangram Singh pledge their support
Army jawans cycled from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path highlighting the social campaign against drugs under FIT INDIA CAMPAIGN
05 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lead the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative in his constituency of Upleta in Porbandar, Gujarat today, to boost the enthusiasm for the cycling event further. 150-plus riders followed Dr Mandaviya from the Municipal Arts & Commerce College to the Taluka School Cricket Ground in Upleta to complete a 5 km cycling distance.
The third week of the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ saw Olympic medal winner Lovlina Borgohain and former Commonwealth heavyweight wrestling champion Sangram Singh pledging their support to the cycling movement. In fact, the initiative has been organised in more than 2500 locations across the country since it was launched by Dr Mandaviya last month.
“Cycling is a solution to pollution. It is a health mantra. Everyone should cycle as it is beneficial for keeping one fit. You can form a group and can cycle together. I would suggest everyone to register on the Fit India website and app and be a part of the Sundays on Cycle movement following the vision of our honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. Please register yourselves as Upleta Cycling Club. I will also cycle with you when I stay at Upleta,” Dr. Mandaviya said in Gujarat.
Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the ‘Fit India’ initiative in 2019 with the motto of promoting a healthy and active lifestyle among citizens.
With this week’s theme being a social campaign against drugs, Sangram Singh led 500-plus cyclists including soldiers from the Indian Army, Sports Authority of India (SAI) campers and senior officials ans cyclists of various cycling clubs like the giant cycle club etc, in the National Capital. The cyclists rode from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path and back.
“I have always believed that health is the only wealth. Our body is a temple and we should not abuse our body by consuming drugs. Also, cycling is one of the best activities to improve fitness. If our Army jawans can take out their precious time from guarding our borders to promote a healthy lifestyle, all of us can do it too. Say no to drugs and be a part of Sundays on Cycle,” Sangram Singh said before picking up a cycle to ride.
Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist and Arjuna awardee Lovlina Borgohain joined the cycling movement from SAI Regional Centre in Guwahati along with other eminent athletes from various parts of the country.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पोरबंदर में ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ पहल की अगुवाई की; ओलंपियन लवलीना बोरगोहेन, पहलवान संग्राम सिंह ने समर्थन का संकल्प लिया
सेना के जवानों ने फिट इंडिया अभियान के तहत मादक द्रव्यों के खिलाफ सामाजिक अभियान को उजागर करते हुए मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम से कर्तव्य पथ होते हुए विजय चौक तक साइकिल चलाई
05 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज गुजरात के पोरबंदर में अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र उपलेटा में ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ पहल की अगुवाई की, ताकि साइकिलिंग कार्यक्रम के प्रति उत्साह को और बढ़ाया जा सके। 150 से अधिक साइकिल चालकों ने डॉ. मांडविया के पीछे म्युनिसिपल आर्ट्स एंड कॉमर्स कॉलेज से उपलेटा के तालुका स्कूल क्रिकेट ग्राउंड तक 5 किलोमीटर की दूरी पूरी की।
‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ के तीसरे सप्ताह में ओलंपिक पदक विजेता लवलीना बोरगोहेन और पूर्व राष्ट्रमंडल हैवीवेट कुश्ती चैंपियन संग्राम सिंह ने इस साइकिल आंदोलन को अपना समर्थन देने का संकल्प लिया। दरअसल, पिछले महीने डॉ. मांडविया द्वारा शुरू किए जाने के बाद से यह पहल देश भर में 2500 से अधिक स्थानों पर आयोजित की जा चुकी है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने गुजरात में कहा, ‘‘साइकिल चलाना प्रदूषण का समाधान है। यह एक स्वास्थ्य मंत्र है। सभी को साइकिल चलाना चाहिए, क्योंकि यह व्यक्ति को फिट रखने के लिए फायदेमंद है। आप एक समूह बनाकर साथ में साइकिल चला सकते हैं। मैं सभी को फिट इंडिया वेबसाइट और ऐप पर पंजीकरण करने और हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विजन का अनुसरण करते हुए रविवार को साइकिल चलाने के अभियान का एक हिस्सा बनने का सुझाव दूंगा। कृपया खुद को उपलेटा साइकिलिंग क्लब के सदस्य के रूप में पंजीकृत करें। जब मैं उपलेटा में रहूंगा, तो मैं भी आपके साथ साइकिल चलाऊंगा।’’
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नागरिकों के बीच एक स्वस्थ और सक्रिय जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 2019 में ‘फिट इंडिया’ पहल शुरू की थी।
इस सप्ताह की थीम मादक द्रव्यों के खिलाफ एक सामाजिक अभियान चलाना है, जिसके तहत संग्राम सिंह ने 500 से अधिक साइकिल सवारों का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें भारतीय सेना के जवान, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के शिविरार्थी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में विभिन्न साइकिलिंग क्लबों जैसे जायंट साइकिल क्लब आदि के साइकिल सवार शामिल थे। साइकिल सवार मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम से कर्तव्य पथ होते हुए विजय चौक तक गए और फिर वापस आए।
संग्राम सिंह ने साइकिल चलाने से पहले कहा, ‘‘मैंने हमेशा माना है कि स्वास्थ्य ही एकमात्र धन-संपत्ति है। हमारा शरीर एक मंदिर है और हमें मादक द्रव्यों का सेवन करके अपने शरीर का दुरुपयोग नहीं करना चाहिए। साथ ही, साइकिल चलाना फिटनेस को बेहतर करने के लिए सबसे अच्छी गतिविधियों में से एक है। अगर हमारे सेना के जवान हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने से अपना कीमती समय निकालकर एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं, तो हम सब भी ऐसा कर सकते हैं। मादक द्रव्यों को न कहें और रविवार को साइकिल चलाने का हिस्सा बनें।’’
टोक्यो ओलंपिक की कांस्य पदक विजेता और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता लवलीना बोरगोहेन देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए अन्य प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों के साथ गुवाहाटी स्थित एसएआई क्षेत्रीय केंद्र से साइकिलिंग अभियान में शामिल हुईं।
इससे पहले, इस साइकिलिंग इवेंट में केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ) और भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) ने हिस्सा लिया था। यह अभियान देश भर में वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीकों को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा साइकिलिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफआई) और एमवाई भारत के सहयोग से ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ का आयोजन किया जाता है। ये आयोजन देश भर में एसएआई क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) और खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) में एक साथ होते हैं।