Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads 'Fit India Sundays on Cycle' in Porbandar; Olympian Lovlina Borgohain, Wrestler Sangram Singh pledge their support
Army jawans cycled from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path highlighting the social campaign against drugs under FIT INDIA CAMPAIGN
05 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lead the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative in his constituency of Upleta in Porbandar, Gujarat today, to boost the enthusiasm for the cycling event further. 150-plus riders followed Dr Mandaviya from the Municipal Arts & Commerce College to the Taluka School Cricket Ground in Upleta to complete a 5 km cycling distance.
The third week of the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ saw Olympic medal winner Lovlina Borgohain and former Commonwealth heavyweight wrestling champion Sangram Singh pledging their support to the cycling movement. In fact, the initiative has been organised in more than 2500 locations across the country since it was launched by Dr Mandaviya last month.
“Cycling is a solution to pollution. It is a health mantra. Everyone should cycle as it is beneficial for keeping one fit. You can form a group and can cycle together. I would suggest everyone to register on the Fit India website and app and be a part of the Sundays on Cycle movement following the vision of our honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. Please register yourselves as Upleta Cycling Club. I will also cycle with you when I stay at Upleta,” Dr. Mandaviya said in Gujarat.
Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the ‘Fit India’ initiative in 2019 with the motto of promoting a healthy and active lifestyle among citizens.
With this week’s theme being a social campaign against drugs, Sangram Singh led 500-plus cyclists including soldiers from the Indian Army, Sports Authority of India (SAI) campers and senior officials ans cyclists of various cycling clubs like the giant cycle club etc, in the National Capital. The cyclists rode from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path and back.
“I have always believed that health is the only wealth. Our body is a temple and we should not abuse our body by consuming drugs. Also, cycling is one of the best activities to improve fitness. If our Army jawans can take out their precious time from guarding our borders to promote a healthy lifestyle, all of us can do it too. Say no to drugs and be a part of Sundays on Cycle,” Sangram Singh said before picking up a cycle to ride.
Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist and Arjuna awardee Lovlina Borgohain joined the cycling movement from SAI Regional Centre in Guwahati along with other eminent athletes from various parts of the country.
Previously, the cycling event witnessed participation of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). The movement also promotes environment-friendly practices to decrease air pollution levels across the country.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) and MY Bharat. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா போர்பந்தரில் சைக்கிள் பேரணி மேற்கொண்டார்
05 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு துறை அமைச்சர், டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இன்று குஜராத்தின் போர்பந்தரில் உள்ள உப்லேடா தொகுதியில், சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்விற்கான ஆர்வத்தை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க, ‘ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்’ முன்முயற்சியை வழிநடத்தினார். 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியாவுடன் முனிசிபல் ஆர்ட்ஸ் & காமர்ஸ் கல்லூரியில் இருந்து உப்லேட்டாவில் உள்ள தாலுகா பள்ளி கிரிக்கெட் மைதானம் வரை 5 கிமீ சைக்கிள் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தனர்.
‘ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்’ நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூன்றாவது வாரத்தில் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்கம் வென்ற லோவ்லினா போர்கோஹைன் மற்றும் முன்னாள் காமன்வெல்த் ஹெவிவெயிட் மல்யுத்த சாம்பியன் சங்க்ராம் சிங் ஆகியோர் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் இயக்கத்திற்கு தங்கள் ஆதரவை உறுதியளித்தனர். உண்மையில், இந்த முயற்சி கடந்த மாதம் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியாவால் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து நாடு முழுவதும் 2500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
“சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவது மாசுபாட்டிற்கு ஒரு தீர்வு. இது ஒரு ஆரோக்கிய மந்திரம். ஒவ்வொருவரும் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவது ஒருவரை உடல் தகுதியுடன் வைத்திருப்பதற்கு நன்மை பயக்கும். நீங்கள் ஒரு குழுவை உருவாக்கலாம் மற்றும் ஒன்றாக சுழற்சி செய்யலாம். ஃபிட் இந்தியா இணையதளம் மற்றும் செயலியில் பதிவு செய்து, ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் நமது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பின்பற்றி சைக்கிள் இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்குமாறு அனைவருக்கும் பரிந்துரைக்கிறேன். தயவு செய்து உங்களை சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் கிளப்பாக பதிவு செய்யவும். நான் உப்லேட்டாவில் தங்கியிருக்கும் போது நானும் உங்களுடன் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவேன்,” என்று டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா குஜராத்தில் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி, மக்களிடையே ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் சுறுசுறுப்பான வாழ்க்கை முறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் குறிக்கோளுடன் 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ‘ஃபிட் இந்தியா’ முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கினார்.
முன்னதாக, சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் நிகழ்வில் மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படை மற்றும் இந்தோ-திபெத்திய எல்லைக் காவல் ஆகியவை பங்கேற்றன. இந்த இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் காற்று மாசு அளவைக் குறைக்க சுற்றுச்சூழல் நட்பு நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
‘ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்’ இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம், இந்திய சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் கூட்டமைப்பு ) மற்றும் மை பாரத் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் பிராந்திய மையங்கள், நேஷனல் சென்டர் ஆஃப் எக்ஸலன்ஸ் , கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் நாடு முழுவதும் நிகழ்வுகள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.