ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் ஃபுலியாவில் இந்திய கைத்தறி தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் புதிய வளாகத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
05 JAN 2025 10:29AM by PIB Chennai
ஃபுலியா இந்திய கைத்தறி தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் புதிய நிரந்தர வளாகத்தை மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிறுவனத்தின் புதிய வளாகம் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி 5.38 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் பரந்து விரிந்த வளாகத்தில் ரூ. 75.95 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கட்டிடத்தில் ஸ்மார்ட் வகுப்புகள், டிஜிட்டல் நூலகம், நவீன சோதனைக் கூடங்கள் அடங்கிய நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளது. புதிய வளாகம் ஒரு முன்மாதிரியான கற்றல் இடமாகவும், கைத்தறி மற்றும் ஜவுளி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் மையமாகவும், மேற்கு வங்கம், பீகார், ஜார்க்கண்ட், சிக்கிம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களின் கல்வித் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
தொடக்க விழாவின் போது, மத்திய அமைச்சர் மற்ற பிரமுகர்களுடன் சேர்ந்து "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று " இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து இந்திய கைத்தறி தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகங்களில் முதல் 10 ரேங்க் வைத்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் தகுதி தரச் சான்றிதழ்கள் மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சரால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த தொடக்க விழாவில் அனைத்து 6 மத்திய ஐஐஎச்டி-களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது மத்திய அமைச்சரால் "கணினி உதவியுடனான உருவப்பட வரைபட வடிவமைப்பு" என்ற புத்தகம் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் தமது தொடக்க உரையி, கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களுக்கான ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் கூடிய இந்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை மேற்கு வங்காளத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணித்த அமைச்சர், இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் முதலாம் ஆண்டு சேர்க்கைக்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கையை தற்போதுள்ள 33ல் இருந்து 66 ஆக உயர்த்தி அறிவித்தார். கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களின் குழந்தைகள் இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் படிக்கவும், கைத்தறிக்கு சேவை செய்யவும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும். மேற்கு வங்கம், பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட் & சிக்கிம் ஆகியவை பயன் பெறும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் கைத்தறி நெசவின் பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும் தொழில் புரட்சிக்கு முன்பு மான்செஸ்டரில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட துணியை விட நமது கைத்தறி பொருட்களுக்கு அதிக தேவை இருந்தது என்றார். வங்காளத்தின் கையால் நெய்யப்பட்ட துணிகளின் நேர்த்தியானது, ஒரு சிறிய வளையத்தின் வழியாக ஒரு சேலையை கடக்கும் வகையில் இருந்தது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2030 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 300 பில்லியன் டாலர் சந்தை அளவை எட்டுவதற்கும், ஜவுளி மதிப்பு சங்கிலியில் 6 கோடி பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதற்கும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மேற்கு வங்காளத்தின் எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி, ரணகாட் தொகுதியின் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ஜெகநாத் சர்க்கார், ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் டாக்டர். எம்.பீனா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டு சிறப்பித்தனர்.

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates the new campus of Indian Institute of Handloom Technology at Fulia, Nadia, West Bengal
The New IIHT campus will cater to the educational needs of the students from West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Sikkim.
Increase of intake for first year admission into IIHT, Fulia from the existing 33 to 66.
“Textile ministry is committed to reach the market size of 300 billion dollar in year 2030 and provide employment to 6 crore persons in textile value chain”- Shri Giriraj Singh
05 JAN 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh has inaugurated the new permanent campus of IIHT Fulia. The new campus of the institute has been constructed using state-of- the art technology in a sprawling campus of 5.38 acres of land with the expenditure of Rs. 75.95 crores. The building is having modern infrastructure consisting smart classes, digital library, and modern and well equipped testing laboratories. The new campus will be a model learning place and will serve as Centre of excellence in the field of handloom and Textile technology and cater to the educational needs of the students from West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Sikkim.
JD2_5226
During the inaugural ceremony, Hon’ble Union Minister planted saplings under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”drive along with other dignitaries.
JD2_4947
Medals and merit rank certificates to top 10 rank holders among all the IIHTs in India has been awarded by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles.
JD2_5337
Unified website for all 06 Central IIHTs has been launched during this inaugural function
A book titled “Computer-aided figured graph designing for jacquard weaving” has been released by the Union Minster during the event.
Shri Giriraj Singh in his inaugural address highlighted the contribution of different schemes of Textile ministry for the ‘Vikas & Pragati’ of handloom weavers. The Minister dedicated this institute with world class infrastructure to the West Bengal and declared the increase of intake for first year admission into this institute from the existing 33 to 66. The children of handloom weavers will get opportunity to study in this institute and serve the handloom industry of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand & Sikkim.
Hon’ble Minister highlighted that IIHT Fulia will contribute significantly to the textile value chain by using Flax and linen as raw material and using design inputs from NIFT, Kolkata. The Union Minister also highlighted the legacy of handloom weaving of West Bengal and said that our handloom products were having more demand than the cloth produced in Manchester before industrial revolution. The fineness of the hand woven fabrics of Bengal was as such that a saree can be passed through a small ring.
The Union Minister has also highlighted that textile ministry is committed to reach the market size of 300 billion dollar in year 2030 and provide employment to 6 crore persons in textile value chain.
The minister stated that this IIHT building is not just a building but it is a platform from where the handloom weavers’ children can fulfil their dreams. By making the students highly skilled, the handloom craft will be made sustainable and it will give handloom sector global recognition. The confluence of simplicity, tradition and technology is a joint step towards making ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’
The occasion was graced by presence of Shri Suvendu Adhikari, MLA & Hon’ble Leader of opposition, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Ranaghat constituency, Shri. Bankim Chandra Ghosh, Hon’ble MLA, Chakdaha, Shri. Ashim Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, RanaghatNorth East, Shri.Ashis Kumar Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, Krishnaganj & Dr. M.Beena, IAS, Development commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India.