Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates the new campus of Indian Institute of Handloom Technology at Fulia, Nadia, West Bengal
The New IIHT campus will cater to the educational needs of the students from West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Sikkim.
Increase of intake for first year admission into IIHT, Fulia from the existing 33 to 66.
“Textile ministry is committed to reach the market size of 300 billion dollar in year 2030 and provide employment to 6 crore persons in textile value chain”- Shri Giriraj Singh
05 JAN 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh has inaugurated the new permanent campus of IIHT Fulia. The new campus of the institute has been constructed using state-of- the art technology in a sprawling campus of 5.38 acres of land with the expenditure of Rs. 75.95 crores. The building is having modern infrastructure consisting smart classes, digital library, and modern and well equipped testing laboratories. The new campus will be a model learning place and will serve as Centre of excellence in the field of handloom and Textile technology and cater to the educational needs of the students from West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Sikkim.
JD2_5226
During the inaugural ceremony, Hon’ble Union Minister planted saplings under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”drive along with other dignitaries.
JD2_4947
Medals and merit rank certificates to top 10 rank holders among all the IIHTs in India has been awarded by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles.
JD2_5337
Unified website for all 06 Central IIHTs has been launched during this inaugural function
A book titled “Computer-aided figured graph designing for jacquard weaving” has been released by the Union Minster during the event.
Shri Giriraj Singh in his inaugural address highlighted the contribution of different schemes of Textile ministry for the ‘Vikas & Pragati’ of handloom weavers. The Minister dedicated this institute with world class infrastructure to the West Bengal and declared the increase of intake for first year admission into this institute from the existing 33 to 66. The children of handloom weavers will get opportunity to study in this institute and serve the handloom industry of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand & Sikkim.
Hon’ble Minister highlighted that IIHT Fulia will contribute significantly to the textile value chain by using Flax and linen as raw material and using design inputs from NIFT, Kolkata. The Union Minister also highlighted the legacy of handloom weaving of West Bengal and said that our handloom products were having more demand than the cloth produced in Manchester before industrial revolution. The fineness of the hand woven fabrics of Bengal was as such that a saree can be passed through a small ring.
The Union Minister has also highlighted that textile ministry is committed to reach the market size of 300 billion dollar in year 2030 and provide employment to 6 crore persons in textile value chain.
The minister stated that this IIHT building is not just a building but it is a platform from where the handloom weavers’ children can fulfil their dreams. By making the students highly skilled, the handloom craft will be made sustainable and it will give handloom sector global recognition. The confluence of simplicity, tradition and technology is a joint step towards making ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’
The occasion was graced by presence of Shri Suvendu Adhikari, MLA & Hon’ble Leader of opposition, West Bengal, Shri Jagannath Sarkar, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Ranaghat constituency, Shri. Bankim Chandra Ghosh, Hon’ble MLA, Chakdaha, Shri. Ashim Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, RanaghatNorth East, Shri.Ashis Kumar Biswas, Hon’ble MLA, Krishnaganj & Dr. M.Beena, IAS, Development commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पश्चिम बंगाल के नादिया जिले के फुलिया में भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
नया आईआईएचटी परिसर पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड और सिक्किम के छात्रों की शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा
आईआईएचटी, फुलिया में प्रथम वर्ष में प्रवेश के लिए सीटों की संख्या मौजूदा 33 से बढ़ाकर 66 की गई
‘‘वस्त्र मंत्रालय वर्ष 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर के बाजार आकार तक पहुंचने और वस्‍त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में 6 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है’’ - श्री गिरिराज सिंह
05 JAN 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पश्चिम बंगाल के नादिया जिले के फुलिया में भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के नए स्‍थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। संस्थान के नए परिसर का निर्माण अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके 5.38 एकड़ भूमि पर 75.95 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। भवन में स्मार्ट क्लास, डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी तथा आधुनिक और अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं से युक्त आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा है। नया परिसर एक आदर्श शिक्षण स्थल होगा तथा हथकरघा और वस्त्र प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा तथा पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड और सिक्किम से आने वाले छात्रों की शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
JD2_5226
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ एक पेड़ मां के नाम अभियान के तहत पौधे लगाए।
JD2_4947
भारत के सभी आईआईएचटी संस्थानों में शीर्ष 10 रैंक हासिल करने वालों को पदक और योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र माननीय केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री द्वारा प्रदान किए गए हैं।
JD2_5337
इस उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान सभी 6 केंद्रीय आईआईएचटी के लिए एकीकृत वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा जैक्वार्ड बुनाई के लिए कंप्यूटर-सहायता प्राप्त फीगर्ड ग्राफ डिजाइनिंग नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में हथकरघा बुनकरों के ‘विकास और प्रगति’ के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री महोदय ने विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना वाले इस संस्थान को पश्चिम बंगाल को समर्पित किया और इस संस्थान में पहले वर्ष के लिए सीटों की संख्या मौजूदा 33 से बढ़ाकर 66 करने की घोषणा की। हथकरघा बुनकरों के बच्चों को इस संस्थान में अध्ययन करने और पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड और सिक्किम के हथकरघा उद्योग की सेवा करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
माननीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आईआईएचटी फुलिया कच्चे माल के रूप में फ्लैक्स और लिनन का उपयोग करके और कोलकाता स्थित एनआईएफटी से डिजाइन से संबंधित जानकारी का उपयोग करके वस्‍त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल की हथकरघा बुनाई की विरासत पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि औद्योगिक क्रांति से पहले मैनचेस्टर में उत्पादित कपड़े की तुलना में हमारे हथकरघा उत्पादों की मांग अधिक थी। बंगाल के हाथ से बुने वस्‍त्रों की बारीकी ऐसी थी कि एक साड़ी को एक छोटी सी अंगूठी के अंदर से गुजारा जा सकता था।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर भी रोशनी डाली कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय वर्ष 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर के बाजार आकार तक पहुंचने और वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में 6 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा ने कहा कि यह आईआईएचटी भवन सिर्फ एक भवन नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक ऐसा प्‍लेटफॉर्म है, जहां से हथकरघा बुनकरों के बच्चे अपने सपने पूरे कर सकते हैं। छात्रों को उच्च कौशल प्रदान करके हथकरघा शिल्प को टिकाऊ बनाया जाएगा और इससे हथकरघा क्षेत्र को वैश्विक पहचान मिलेगी। सादगी, परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी का संगम ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ बनाने की दिशा में एक संयुक्त कदम है।
इस मौके पर श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी, विधायक और पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा में माननीय नेता प्रतिपक्ष; श्री जगन्नाथ सरकार, राणाघाट के माननीय संसद सदस्य; चकदाहा के माननीय विधायक श्री बंकिम चंद्र घोष; राणाघाट उत्तर पूर्व के माननीय विधायक श्री आशिम विश्वास; कृष्णगंज के माननीय विधायक श्री आशीष कुमार विश्वास और डॉ. एम.बीना, आईएएस, हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त, वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, मौजूद थे।