Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY releases Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 for public consultation; Feedback/comments sought from public by 18th February, 2025
03 JAN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has drafted the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 to facilitate the implementation of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act). It aims to strengthen the legal framework for the protection of digital personal data by providing necessary details and an actionable framework. Stakeholder are invited to share feedback/comments on the draft Rules.
Please Click here to view Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 and Click here to view Explanatory Note on Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025
In line with the SARAL framework, certain principles like simple language, unnecessary cross referencing, contextual definition, and illustrations etc. have been used while drafting the rules. The text of the Rules along with the simplified explanatory notes to enhance accessibility and understanding of the draft Rules is available on the Ministry’s website at https://www.meity.gov.in/data-protection-framework
Overview of draft rules
The draft Rules details about the various implementation aspects such as the notice by the Data Fiduciary to the individuals, registration and obligations of Consent Manager, processing of personal data for issuance of subsidy, benefit, service etc. by State, applicability of reasonable security safeguards, intimation of personal data breach, providing details about availing of their rights by the individuals, processing of personal data of child or of person with disability, setting up the Data Protection Board, appointment and service conditions of the Chairperson and other members of the Board, functioning of Board as digital office, procedure to appeal to Appellate Tribunal among others.
Feedback/comments for Draft Rules
In this regard, feedback/comments may be submitted via the MyGov portal at the following link: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dpdp-rules-2025 and the last date for submission is 18th February, 2025.
The DPDP Act which received the assent of the President of India, establishes a framework for processing digital personal data. It balances the individual’s right to protect personal data with the need to process such personal data for lawful purposes.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयातर्फे डिजिटल वैयक्तिक माहिती संरक्षण नियमावली 2025 चा मसुदा नागरिकांच्या विचारार्थ प्रकाशित, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पर्यंत अभिप्राय / सूचना पाठवण्याचे आवाहन
03 JAN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने डिजिटल वैयक्तिक माहिती संरक्षण कायदा, 2023 (DPDP Act) च्या अंमलबजावणीच्या दृष्टीने डिजिटल वैयक्तिक माहिती संरक्षण नियमावली, 2025 चा मसुदा तयार केला आहे. नागरिकांच्या डिजिटल स्वरुपातील वैयक्तिक तपशीलांची गोपनीयता कायम राखण्यासाठी कायद्याची चौकट मजबूत करण्याच्या हेतूने ही नियमावली तयार करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये आवश्यक तपशील आणि कारवाईबाबतचा मसुदा यांचा समावेश आहे. संबंधित नागरिकांनी या नियमावलीच्या मसुद्याविषयीचे आपले अभिप्राय आणि सूचना सादर कराव्यात असे आवाहन मंत्रालयाने केले आहे.
डिजिटल वैयक्तिक माहिती संरक्षण नियमावली, 2025 मसुदा पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा डिजिटल वैयक्तिक माहिती संरक्षण नियमावली 2025 मधल्या नियमांबाबतचे स्पष्टीकरण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.
SARAL मसुद्याप्रमाणेच या मसुद्यात सोपी भाषा, अनावश्यक विरोधी संदर्भ टाळणे, संदर्भ व्याख्या व उदाहरणे इत्यादी तत्त्वे अनुसरण्यात आली आहेत. हे नियम वाचून, समजून घेण्यासाठी ही नियमावली सुलभ स्पष्टीकरणासह
मसुदा नियमावलीवर दृष्टीक्षेप
मसुद्याच्या नियमावलीमध्ये विविध अंमलबजावणी पैलूंच्या, जसे की डेटा फिड्युशियरीद्वारे प्रत्येक व्यक्तींना सूचनानोंदणी आणि संमती व्यवस्थापकासाठीची दायित्वे, अनुदान जारी करण्यासाठी वैयक्तिक डेटाची प्रक्रिया, लाभ, सेवा इ., तसेच राज्यांनी व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक डेटाच्या उल्लंघनाची पूर्वसूचना देऊन त्यांना त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक अधिकार बजावण्याच्या तरतुदींबाबतचे तपशील पुरवून सुरक्षा सावधगिरीसाठी लागू करण्यासंबंधीचे योग्य नियम, बालक किंवा दिव्यांग व्यक्तीच्या वैयक्तिक डेटावर प्रक्रिया, डेटा संरक्षण मंडळाची स्थापना, नियुक्ती आणि बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष आणि इतर सदस्यांच्या नोकरीच्या परिस्थिती, डिजिटल कार्यालय म्हणून मंडळाचे कामकाज, अपील न्यायाधिकरणाकडे अपील करण्याची प्रक्रिया, अशा इतर गोष्टींचा समावेश असतो.
मसुदा नियमांसाठी अभिप्राय/टिप्पण्या
या संदर्भात, खालील लिंकवर MyGov पोर्टलद्वारे अभिप्राय/टिप्पण्या नोंदविता येऊ शकतील: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dpdp-rules-2025 त्या सादर करण्यासाठी 18 फेब्रुवारी 2025 अंतिम तारीख आहे.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींची संमती प्राप्त झालेला DPDP कायदा डिजिटल वैयक्तिक डेटाच्या प्रक्रियेबाबत नियमांच्या चौकटीची आखणी करतो. यामुळे कायदेशीर बाबींसाठी अशा वैयक्तिक डेटावर प्रक्रिया करण्याच्या गरजेसह वैयक्तिक डेटाचे संरक्षण करण्याच्या व्यक्तीच्या अधिकाराचे संतुलन करतो.