Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY releases Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 for public consultation; Feedback/comments sought from public by 18th February, 2025
03 JAN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has drafted the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 to facilitate the implementation of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act). It aims to strengthen the legal framework for the protection of digital personal data by providing necessary details and an actionable framework. Stakeholder are invited to share feedback/comments on the draft Rules.
Please Click here to view Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 and Click here to view Explanatory Note on Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025
In line with the SARAL framework, certain principles like simple language, unnecessary cross referencing, contextual definition, and illustrations etc. have been used while drafting the rules. The text of the Rules along with the simplified explanatory notes to enhance accessibility and understanding of the draft Rules is available on the Ministry’s website at https://www.meity.gov.in/data-protection-framework
Overview of draft rules
The draft Rules details about the various implementation aspects such as the notice by the Data Fiduciary to the individuals, registration and obligations of Consent Manager, processing of personal data for issuance of subsidy, benefit, service etc. by State, applicability of reasonable security safeguards, intimation of personal data breach, providing details about availing of their rights by the individuals, processing of personal data of child or of person with disability, setting up the Data Protection Board, appointment and service conditions of the Chairperson and other members of the Board, functioning of Board as digital office, procedure to appeal to Appellate Tribunal among others.
Feedback/comments for Draft Rules
In this regard, feedback/comments may be submitted via the MyGov portal at the following link: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dpdp-rules-2025 and the last date for submission is 18th February, 2025.
The DPDP Act which received the assent of the President of India, establishes a framework for processing digital personal data. It balances the individual’s right to protect personal data with the need to process such personal data for lawful purposes.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण नियम, 2025 का मसौदा जारी किया; 18 फरवरी, 2025 तक जनता से सुझाव/टिप्पणियां मांगी गईं
03 JAN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 (डीपीडीपी अधिनियम) के कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाने के लिए डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण नियम, 2025 का मसौदा तैयार किया है। इसका उद्देश्य आवश्यक विवरण और कार्रवाई योग्य रूपरेखा प्रदान करके डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत करना है। हितधारकों को मसौदा नियमों पर सुझाव/टिप्पणियां साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
कृपया ड्राफ्ट डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण नियम, 2025 देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें और ड्राफ्ट डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण नियम, 2025 पर व्याख्यात्मक नोट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सरल ढांचे के अनुरूप, नियमों का मसौदा तैयार करते समय सरल भाषा, अनावश्यक क्रॉस रेफरेंसिंग, प्रासंगिक परिभाषा और चित्रण आदि जैसे कुछ सिद्धांतों का उपयोग किया गया है। मसौदा नियमों की पहुंच और समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए सरलीकृत व्याख्यात्मक नोटों के साथ नियमों का पाठ मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://www.meity.gov.in/data-protection-framework पर उपलब्ध है।
मसौदा नियमों का अवलोकन
मसौदा नियमों में कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे डेटा न्‍यासीय की ओर से व्यक्तियों को नोटिस, सहमति प्रबंधक का पंजीकरण और दायित्व, राज्य द्वारा सब्सिडी, लाभ, सेवा आदि जारी करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत डेटा का प्रसंस्करण, उचित सुरक्षा उपायों की प्रयोज्यता, व्यक्तिगत डेटा उल्लंघन की सूचना, व्यक्तियों द्वारा अपने अधिकारों का लाभ उठाने के बारे में विवरण प्रदान करना, बच्चे या दिव्‍यांग व्यक्ति के व्यक्तिगत डेटा का प्रसंस्करण, डेटा सुरक्षा बोर्ड की स्थापना, बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और अन्य सदस्यों की नियुक्ति और सेवा शर्तें, डिजिटल कार्यालय के रूप में बोर्ड का कामकाज, अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण में अपील करने की प्रक्रिया आदि के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई है।
मसौदा नियमों के लिए सुझाव/टिप्पणियां
इस संबंध में, सुझाव/टिप्पणियां माय गॉव पोर्टल के माध्यम से निम्नलिखित लिंक पर प्रस्तुत की जा सकती हैं: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dpdp-rules-2025। सुझाव/टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 18 फरवरी, 2025 है।
डीपीडीपी अधिनियम को राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति मिल चुकी है। यह डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा को संसाधित करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा स्थापित करता है। यह व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए व्यक्ति के अधिकार को वैध उद्देश्यों के लिए ऐसे व्यक्तिगत डेटा को संसाधित करने की जरूरत के साथ संतुलित करता है।