Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY releases Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 for public consultation; Feedback/comments sought from public by 18th February, 2025
03 JAN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has drafted the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 to facilitate the implementation of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act). It aims to strengthen the legal framework for the protection of digital personal data by providing necessary details and an actionable framework. Stakeholder are invited to share feedback/comments on the draft Rules.
Please Click here to view Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 and Click here to view Explanatory Note on Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025
In line with the SARAL framework, certain principles like simple language, unnecessary cross referencing, contextual definition, and illustrations etc. have been used while drafting the rules. The text of the Rules along with the simplified explanatory notes to enhance accessibility and understanding of the draft Rules is available on the Ministry’s website at https://www.meity.gov.in/data-protection-framework
Overview of draft rules
The draft Rules details about the various implementation aspects such as the notice by the Data Fiduciary to the individuals, registration and obligations of Consent Manager, processing of personal data for issuance of subsidy, benefit, service etc. by State, applicability of reasonable security safeguards, intimation of personal data breach, providing details about availing of their rights by the individuals, processing of personal data of child or of person with disability, setting up the Data Protection Board, appointment and service conditions of the Chairperson and other members of the Board, functioning of Board as digital office, procedure to appeal to Appellate Tribunal among others.
Feedback/comments for Draft Rules
In this regard, feedback/comments may be submitted via the MyGov portal at the following link: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dpdp-rules-2025 and the last date for submission is 18th February, 2025.
The DPDP Act which received the assent of the President of India, establishes a framework for processing digital personal data. It balances the individual’s right to protect personal data with the need to process such personal data for lawful purposes.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانک اوراطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل ذاتی اعداد وشمار کے تحفظ سے متعلق 2025 کے ضابطوں کامسودہ عوامی صلاح مشورے کے لیے جاری کیا۔ 18 فروری 2025 تک عوام سے رائے/تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں
03 JAN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2023 (ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ) کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن رولز، 2025 کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ضروری تفصیلات اور قابل عمل فریم ورک فراہم کرکے ڈیجیٹل ذاتی اعدادوشمار کے تحفظ کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کو ڈرافٹ رولز پر تاثرات/تبصرے فراہم کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
براہ کرم ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن رولز، 2025 کا مسودہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں اور ڈرافٹ ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن رولز، 2025 پر وضاحتی نوٹ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ایس اے آر اے ایل فریم ورک کے مطابق، قواعد کا مسودہ تیار کرتے وقت کچھ اصول جیسے سادہ زبان، غیر ضروری کراس حوالہ، سیاق و سباق کی تعریف اور تصویروں وغیرہ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ مسودے کے قواعد کی رسائی اور سمجھ کو بڑھانے کے لیے آسان وضاحتی نوٹ کے ساتھ قواعد کا متن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.meity.gov.in/data-protection-framework پر دستیاب ہے۔
مسودہ قوانین کا جائزہ
مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے اعداد وشمار کواستعمال کرنے والےاہلکاروں کی طرف سے افراد کو نوٹس جاری کیا جانا، کنسنٹ منیجرکااستعفی اوراس کی ذمہ داریاں،ریاست کے ذریعہ سبسڈی فائدے اور خدمات جاری کرنے سے متعلق ذاتی اعداد وشمارکی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ، حفاظتی اصولوں پر عمل درآمد، ذاتی اعداد وشمارکی خلاف ورزی کی اطلاع، افرادکی طرف سے ان کے حقوق کے استعمال کے بارے میں تفصیلات کی فراہمی ،معذوربچوں اورافراد کے ذاتی اعداد وشمارکارکھ رکھاؤ، اعداد وشمار کے تحفظ سے متعلق بورڈ کی تشکیل، بورڈ کے چیئرپرسن اور دیگرارکان کا تقرر اورانکی خدمات سے متعلق شرائط، بورڈ کی ایک ڈجیٹل دفتر کے طور پر کارکردگی ،اپیل ٹرائبونل میں درخواست دیئے جانے کے عمل وغیرہ کے بارے میں ضابطوں کی تفصیلات کا مسودہ۔
ڈرافٹ رولز کے لیے تاثرات/تبصرے۔
اس سلسلے میں، فیڈ بیک/تبصرے درج ذیل لنک پرمائی گو پورٹل کے ذریعے جمع کیے جا سکتے ہیں: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/dpdp-rules-2025 اور جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 18 فروری 2025 ہے۔
ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ میں جسے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی منظوری مل چکی ہے، ڈیجیٹل ذاتی اعدادوشمار پر کارروائی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ قانونی مقاصد کے لیے ایسے ذاتی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ذاتی اعدادوشمار کی حفاظت کے فرد کے حق کو متوازن کرتا ہے۔