सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी कोकराझार में 10 किलोवाट एफएम ट्रांसमीटर का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया गया
03 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
आकाशवाणी केन्द्र कोकराझार में आज 10 किलोवाट एफएम ट्रांसमीटर का गुवाहाटी से वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया गया। इसके साथ ही संचार और सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल हुई।
समारोह में असम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य; रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा उपस्थित थे।
1999 में स्थापित आकाशवाणी कोकराझार, क्षेत्र के विविध आदिवासी और सामुदायिक समूहों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने का एक मंच रहा है। इस स्टेशन ने स्थानीय भाषाओं में शैक्षिक, सूचनात्मक और मनोरंजन कार्यक्रमों के प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
20 किलोवाट मीडियम वेव ट्रांसमीटर की कमियों और 2012 में स्थापित 100 वाट एफएम ट्रांसमीटर की सीमित रेंज को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस उच्च-शक्ति 10 किलोवाट एफएम ट्रांसमीटर की शुरूआत एक परिवर्तनकारी विकास है।
नवनिर्मित ट्रांसमीटर 70 किलोमीटर के दायरे में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले एफएम प्रसारण प्रदान करेगा और कोकराझार और धुबरी, बोंगाईगांव और चिरांग के आस-पास के जिलों के 30 लाख से अधिक निवासियों तक अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार करेगा। ट्रांसमीटर से यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि आकाशवाणी कोकराझार किसानों, युवाओं और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से जुड़ सके, और एक राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक प्रसारक के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभा सके।
आकाशवाणी कोकराझार अब बोडो लोक संगीत, राजबोंगशी गीतों और अन्य जनजातीय धुनों वाले कार्यक्रमों के प्रसारण में वृद्धि के साथ अपने सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण प्रयासों को मजबूत करेगा।
बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक परिषद के मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य श्री प्रमोद बोरो इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए। उन्होंने कोकराझार और बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र के लोगों की ओर से आभार व्यक्त किया और कोकराझार में क्षेत्रीय आकाशवाणी रेडियो केंद्र को उन्नत करने के बोडो श्रोताओं के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे अनुरोध को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री और श्री वैष्णव को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर आकाशवाणी की महानिदेशक श्रीमती प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौड़ तथा आकाशवाणी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
10 KW FM Transmitter virtually inaugurated at Akashvani Kokrajhar
03 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
A significant milestone in strengthening communication and cultural integration was achieved as the 10 KW FM transmitter at Akashvani Kokrajhar was virtually inaugurated from Guwahati today.
The ceremony was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Hon’ble Governor of Assam; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology; and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Assam.
Akashvani Kokrajhar, established in 1999, has been a platform for promoting the rich cultural heritage of Kokrajhar’s diverse tribal and community groups. This station has played a pivotal role in disseminating educational, informational, and entertainment programs in local languages.
Recognizing the limitations of the aging 20 KW Medium Wave transmitter and the limited range of the 100 Watt FM transmitter installed in 2012, the introduction of this high-power 10 KW FM transmitter is a transformative development.
The newly inaugurated transmitter will provide high-quality FM broadcasts to a radius of 70 kilometres and expand its reach to over 30 lakh residents of Kokrajhar and nearby districts of Dhubri, Bongaigaon and Chirang. It will ensure that Akashvani Kokrajhar connects more effectively with farmers, youth, and local communities, fulfilling its role as a national public broadcaster.
Akashvani Kokrajhar will now strengthen its cultural preservation efforts with increased broadcasting of programs featuring Bodo folk music, Rajbongshi songs, and other tribal melodies.
Shri Pramod Boro, Chief Executive Member, Bodoland Territorial Council, virtually joined this segment of the event. He expressed his gratitude on behalf of the people of Kokrajhar and the Bodoland Territorial Region, thanking the Prime Minister and Shri Vaishnaw for fulfilling the long-standing request of Bodo listeners to upgrade the regional Akashvani radio center in Kokrajhar.
Smt. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director General, Akashvani along with other senior officers and staff of Akashvani were also present during the inauguration.