Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
10 KW FM Transmitter virtually inaugurated at Akashvani Kokrajhar
03 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
A significant milestone in strengthening communication and cultural integration was achieved as the 10 KW FM transmitter at Akashvani Kokrajhar was virtually inaugurated from Guwahati today.
The ceremony was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Hon’ble Governor of Assam; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology; and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Assam.
Akashvani Kokrajhar, established in 1999, has been a platform for promoting the rich cultural heritage of Kokrajhar’s diverse tribal and community groups. This station has played a pivotal role in disseminating educational, informational, and entertainment programs in local languages.
Recognizing the limitations of the aging 20 KW Medium Wave transmitter and the limited range of the 100 Watt FM transmitter installed in 2012, the introduction of this high-power 10 KW FM transmitter is a transformative development.
The newly inaugurated transmitter will provide high-quality FM broadcasts to a radius of 70 kilometres and expand its reach to over 30 lakh residents of Kokrajhar and nearby districts of Dhubri, Bongaigaon and Chirang. It will ensure that Akashvani Kokrajhar connects more effectively with farmers, youth, and local communities, fulfilling its role as a national public broadcaster.
Akashvani Kokrajhar will now strengthen its cultural preservation efforts with increased broadcasting of programs featuring Bodo folk music, Rajbongshi songs, and other tribal melodies.
Shri Pramod Boro, Chief Executive Member, Bodoland Territorial Council, virtually joined this segment of the event. He expressed his gratitude on behalf of the people of Kokrajhar and the Bodoland Territorial Region, thanking the Prime Minister and Shri Vaishnaw for fulfilling the long-standing request of Bodo listeners to upgrade the regional Akashvani radio center in Kokrajhar.
Smt. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director General, Akashvani along with other senior officers and staff of Akashvani were also present during the inauguration.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আকাশবাণী কোকৰাঝাৰত ১০ কিলোৱাট এফএম ট্ৰেন্সমিটাৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিত উদ্বোধন
03 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি আকাশবাণী কোকৰাঝাৰত ১০ কিলোৱাট শক্তিৰ এফএম ট্ৰেন্সমিটাৰটো গুৱাহাটীৰ পৰা ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিত উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগে লগে যোগাযোগ আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সংহতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি অৰ্জন কৰা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ মাননীয় ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী লক্ষ্মণ প্ৰসাদ আচাৰ্য; কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’লৱে, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ; আৰু অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা উপস্থিত থাকে।
১৯৯৯ চনত স্থাপিত আকাশবাণী কোকৰাঝাৰ, কোকৰাঝাৰৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় জনজাতীয় আৰু অন্যান্য সমুদায়ৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰচাৰৰ এক মঞ্চ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈ আহিছে। এই ষ্টেচনে স্থানীয় ভাষাত শিক্ষামূলক, তথ্যমূলক, আৰু মনোৰঞ্জনমূলক কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰচাৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।
২০ কিলোৱাট মিডিয়াম ৱেভ ট্ৰেন্সমিটাৰৰ সীমাবদ্ধতা আৰু ২০১২ চনত স্থাপন কৰা ১০০ ৱাট এফএম ট্ৰেন্সমিটাৰৰ সীমিত পৰিসৰৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই উচ্চ শক্তিৰ ১০ কিলোৱাট এফএম ট্ৰেন্সমিটাৰৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰাটো এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল বিকাশ।
নতুনকৈ উদ্বোধন কৰা ট্ৰেন্সমিটাৰটোৱে ৭০ কিলোমিটাৰ ব্যাসাৰ্ধত উচ্চমানৰ এফএম সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে কোকৰাঝাৰ আৰু নিকটৱৰ্তী ধুবুৰী, বঙাইগাঁও আৰু চিৰাং জিলাৰ ৩০ লাখৰো অধিক বাসিন্দালৈ ইয়াৰ প্ৰসাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আকাশবাণী কোকৰাঝাৰে কৃষক, যুৱক-যুৱতী, আৰু স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সৈতে অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব।
আকাশবাণী কোকৰাঝাৰে এতিয়া বড়ো লোকসংগীত, ৰাজবংশী গীত, আৰু অন্যান্য জনজাতীয় গীত-মাতেৰে অনুষ্ঠানৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰে সাংস্কৃতিক সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিটৰিয়েল কাউন্সিলৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী সদস্য শ্ৰী প্ৰমোদ বড়োৱে ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিত অনুষ্ঠানৰ এই খণ্ডত যোগদান কৰে। কোকৰাঝাৰত থকা আঞ্চলিক আকাশবাণী অনাতাঁৰ কেন্দ্ৰটো উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে বড়ো শ্ৰোতাসকলৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অনুৰোধ পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু শ্ৰী বৈষ্ণৱক ধন্যবাদ জনাই কোকৰাঝাৰ আৰু বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিটৰিয়েল অঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ তেওঁ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত আকাশবাণীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰীমতী প্ৰজ্ঞা পালিৱাল গৌৰৰ লগতে আকাশবাণীৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীও উপস্থিত থাকে।