Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
10 KW FM Transmitter virtually inaugurated at Akashvani Kokrajhar
03 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
A significant milestone in strengthening communication and cultural integration was achieved as the 10 KW FM transmitter at Akashvani Kokrajhar was virtually inaugurated from Guwahati today.
The ceremony was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Hon’ble Governor of Assam; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology; and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Assam.
Akashvani Kokrajhar, established in 1999, has been a platform for promoting the rich cultural heritage of Kokrajhar’s diverse tribal and community groups. This station has played a pivotal role in disseminating educational, informational, and entertainment programs in local languages.
Recognizing the limitations of the aging 20 KW Medium Wave transmitter and the limited range of the 100 Watt FM transmitter installed in 2012, the introduction of this high-power 10 KW FM transmitter is a transformative development.
The newly inaugurated transmitter will provide high-quality FM broadcasts to a radius of 70 kilometres and expand its reach to over 30 lakh residents of Kokrajhar and nearby districts of Dhubri, Bongaigaon and Chirang. It will ensure that Akashvani Kokrajhar connects more effectively with farmers, youth, and local communities, fulfilling its role as a national public broadcaster.
Akashvani Kokrajhar will now strengthen its cultural preservation efforts with increased broadcasting of programs featuring Bodo folk music, Rajbongshi songs, and other tribal melodies.
Shri Pramod Boro, Chief Executive Member, Bodoland Territorial Council, virtually joined this segment of the event. He expressed his gratitude on behalf of the people of Kokrajhar and the Bodoland Territorial Region, thanking the Prime Minister and Shri Vaishnaw for fulfilling the long-standing request of Bodo listeners to upgrade the regional Akashvani radio center in Kokrajhar.
Smt. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director General, Akashvani along with other senior officers and staff of Akashvani were also present during the inauguration.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آکاشوانی کوکراجھار میں 10 کے ڈبلیو ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر کا ورچوئل افتتاح کیا گیا
03 JAN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور ثقافتی انضمام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرتے ہوئے آکاشوانی کوکراجھار میں 10 کے ڈبلیو ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر کا آج گوہاٹی ورچوئل افتتاح کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں آسام کے معزز گورنر،جناب لکشمن پرساد اچاریہ نے شرکت کی۔ اس دوران ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنت بسوا سرما موجود تھے۔
کوکراجھار میں سال 1999 میں قائم کیا گیا آکاشوانی، کوکراجھار کے متنوع قبائلی اور کمیونٹی گروپوں کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم رہا ہے۔ اس اسٹیشن نے مقامی زبانوں میں تعلیمی، معلوماتی اور تفریحی پروگراموں کوفروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
میڈیم ویو 20 کے ڈبلیو ٹرانسمیٹر اور 2012 میں نصب 100 واٹ ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر کی محدود رینج کی حدود کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اس ہائی پاور 10 کے ڈبلیو ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر کا تعارف ایک تبدیلی کی پیشرفت ہے۔
افتتاح کیا گیا نیا ٹرانسمیٹر 70 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں اعلیٰ معیار کی ایف ایم نشریات فراہم کرے گا اور کوکراجھار اور دھوبری، بونگائیگاؤں اور چرانگ کے قریبی اضلاع کے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ باشندوں تک اپنی رسائی کی توسیع کرے گا۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ آکاشوانی کوکراجھار کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور مقامی افراد کے ساتھ زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے جڑے، ایک قومی پبلک براڈکاسٹر کے طور پر اپنے کردارنبھائے گا۔
آکاشوانی کوکراجھار اب بوڈو لوک موسیقی، راجبونگشی گانے اور دیگر قبائلی دھنوں پر مشتمل پروگراموں کی نشریات میں اضافہ کے ساتھ اپنے ثقافتی تحفظ کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل کونسل کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو ممبر، جناب پرمود بورو اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کوکراجھار کے لوگوں اور بوڈو لینڈ کے علاقائی لوگوں کی جانب سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، کوکراجھار میں مقامی آکاشوانی ریڈیو سینٹر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے بوڈو سامعین کی دیرینہ درخواست کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس افتتاحی تقریب میں محترمہ پرگیہ پالیوال گوڑ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آکاشوانی کے علاوہ آکاشوانی کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور عملہ کے لوگ بھی موجود تھے۔