Ministry of Railways
Enhanced Rail Connectivity for Assam: Three New Trains Flagged Off and Rs. 72 Crore Road Over Bridge Dedicated in Assam
03 JAN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Guwahati
In line with Honorable Prime Minister’s vision to improve rail connectivity, three new trains were flagged off and a new Road Over Bridge (ROB) at Tetelia station yard constructed by Northeast Frontier Railway was dedicated to the nation today from Guwahati. Hon’ble Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs and Textiles, Government of India Shri Pabitra Margherita were present at the Guwahati Railway Station apart from other MP/MLA’s at various other locations.
The newly introduced trains include the train no. 55818/55817 (Guwahati – New Bongaigaon – Guwahati) Daily Passenger, train no. 15911/15912 (Tinsukia – Naharlagun - Tinsukia) Tri-weekly Express and train no. 12047/12048 (Guwahati – North Lakhimpur - Guwahati) Bi-weekly Jan Shatabdi Express. During the flagging off ceremony Hon’ble Railway Minister said that these services are expected to bolster regional connectivity and improve travel options for passengers across Assam and neighbouring areas.
Additionally, a new Road Over Bridge (ROB) at Tetelia station yard constructed by Northeast Frontier Railway will be dedicated for the use of common public during the ceremony. The ROB (No. 59A) was constructed by Northeast Frontier Railway at a total cost of Rs. 72 crores replacing level crossing gate no ST-22 at Tetelia station yard.
General Manager of Northeast Frontier Railway Shri Chetan Kumar Shrivastava, General Manager of Northeast Frontier Railway (Construction) Shri Arun Kumar Choudhary with senior officials of Headquarter and Divisions, Local MP/MLAs and other dignitaries were also present during program.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমত ৰে’ল সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিঃ তিনিখন নতুন ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ আৰু ৭২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ উৰণ সেতু (ৰোড অভাৰ ব্ৰীজ) ৰাইজৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত
03 JAN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে’ল সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ দিশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি আজি গুৱাহাটীৰ পৰা তিনিখন নতুন ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ আৰু উত্ত-পূব সীমান্ত ৰে’লৱেই টেটেলিয়া ষ্টেচনত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এখন নতুন উৰণ সেতু (ৰোড অভাৰ ব্ৰীজ) (আৰঅ’বি) ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে গুৱাহাটী ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনত আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজ্যপাল লক্ষ্মণ প্ৰসাদ আচাৰ্য, অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে'ল, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ আৰু বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু বস্ত্ৰশিল্প বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী পবিত্ৰ মাৰ্ঘেৰিটাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য সাংসদ/বিধায়কসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
নতুনকৈ মুকলি কৰা ৰে’লসমূহ হৈছে ৫৫৮১৮/৫৫৮১৭ নম্বৰ (গুৱাহাটী– নতুন বঙাইগাঁও– গুৱাহাটী) দৈনিক যাত্ৰীবাহী, ১৫৯১১/১৫৯১২ নম্বৰ (তিনিচুকীয়া–নাহৰলগুন-তিনিচুকীয়া) ত্ৰি-সাপ্তাহিক এক্সপ্ৰেছ আৰু ১২০৪৭/১২০৪৮ নম্বৰ(গুৱাহাটী– উত্তৰ লখিমপুৰ-গুৱাহাটী) দ্বি-সাপ্তাহিক জন শতাব্দী এক্সপ্ৰেছ। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী বৈষ্ণৱে কয় যে এই সেৱাসমূহে আঞ্চলিক সংযোগক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে সমগ্ৰ অসম আৰু চুবুৰীয়া অঞ্চলৰ যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে বিকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ সুযোগ উন্নত কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ-পূব সীমান্ত ৰে’লৱেই নিৰ্মাণ কৰা টেটেলিয়া ষ্টেচনত এখন নতুন ৰোড অভাৰ ব্ৰীজ (আৰ অ’ বি) ৰাইজৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হয়। উত্তৰ-পূব সীমান্ত ৰে’লৱেই টেটেলিয়া ষ্টেচনৰ লেভেল ক্ৰছিং গেট নং এছটি-২২ সলনি কৰি ৭২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে আৰঅ’বি (নং ৫৯এ) নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল।
কাৰ্যসূচীত উত্তৰ-পূব সীমান্ত ৰে’লৱেৰ মহাপ্ৰৱন্ধক চেতন কুমাৰ শ্ৰীবাস্তৱ, উত্তৰ-পূব সীমান্ত ৰে’লৱে (নিৰ্মাণ)ৰ মহাপ্ৰবন্ধক অৰুণ কুমাৰ চৌধুৰীৰ লগতে মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় আৰু সংমণ্ডলৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া, স্থানীয় সাংসদ/বিধায়ক আৰু অন্যান্য কেইবাগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।