வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கை, 2023-ல் திருத்தம்;
03 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்குவது அல்லது திருத்துவது தொடர்பாக இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் / ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் / தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்கள் உட்பட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடமிருந்து கருத்துகள், ஆலோசனைகள், பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்படும். பின்னர் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக கொள்கையை வகுத்து சட்ட முன்வடிவை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் பத்தி 1.07ஏ மற்றும் 1.07பி ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்க்க வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கை, 2023-ல் உரிய திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகம் வியாழக்கிழமை அன்று அறிவித்தது.
வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கை, 2023-ன் உருவாக்கம் அல்லது திருத்தம் தொடர்பான கருத்துக்கள், பரிந்துரைகள், ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் அதனை ஏற்காமல் இருப்பதற்கான காரணங்களைத் தெரிவிப்பதற்கான வழிமுறையையும் இது வழங்குகிறது.
வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கை, 2023-ல் அண்மையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள், முடிவெடுக்கும் செயல்முறையில் கலந்தாலோசனை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினர் மற்றும் துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்களின் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் புரிவதற்கான நோக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089866

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt amends Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 for Stakeholder Consultation; encourages inclusive decision-making
03 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) on Thursday notified amendment in the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 to include Para 1.07A and 1.07B to bring legal backing in the FTP to make it necessary to do consultation with stakeholders to seek views, suggestions, comments or feedback from relevant stakeholders, including importers/exporters/industry experts concerning the formulation or amendment of the Foreign Trade Policy.
It also provides the mechanism to inform reasons for not accepting views, suggestions, comments or feedback concerning the formulation or amendment of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023.
The latest amendments in the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 reflect upon the Central Government’s commitment towards strengthening the scope of Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) in India by encouraging stakeholder and expert participation through consultation in the decision-making process.
The key objective of the amendments is to encourage the participation of all stakeholders in the decision-making process before introducing or changing policy and procedures affecting the importation, exportation, and transit of goods along with a reasonable opportunity to comment and contribute in the process.
The Government is committed to ensuring due consideration is given to every valuable opinion/feedback which is received from stakeholders. However, at the same time, the Government has to remain cognizant of the fact that multiple stakeholders may offer different opinions on the same subject and in such cases for smooth functioning of business the government ought to reserve to itself the right to take a final call. It is only to deal with exceptional circumstances such as this, that the right to suo moto formulate policies has been reserved with the government.
The notification needs to be read in the light of the overall inclusiveness it is ushering into decision-making, the exception to the notification which provides for suo moto decision-making to meet contingencies has after all to be seen in the broader sovereign power of the Government.
In conclusion, the notification dated 02-01-2025 is only a door to a new era of inclusiveness in decision-making pertaining to trade, which will bear fruits as the Government begins to hear opinions/ feedback of stakeholders on changes to FTP through official channels as opened up by this notification.