Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt amends Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 for Stakeholder Consultation; encourages inclusive decision-making
03 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) on Thursday notified amendment in the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 to include Para 1.07A and 1.07B to bring legal backing in the FTP to make it necessary to do consultation with stakeholders to seek views, suggestions, comments or feedback from relevant stakeholders, including importers/exporters/industry experts concerning the formulation or amendment of the Foreign Trade Policy.
It also provides the mechanism to inform reasons for not accepting views, suggestions, comments or feedback concerning the formulation or amendment of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023.
The latest amendments in the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 reflect upon the Central Government’s commitment towards strengthening the scope of Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) in India by encouraging stakeholder and expert participation through consultation in the decision-making process.
The key objective of the amendments is to encourage the participation of all stakeholders in the decision-making process before introducing or changing policy and procedures affecting the importation, exportation, and transit of goods along with a reasonable opportunity to comment and contribute in the process.
The Government is committed to ensuring due consideration is given to every valuable opinion/feedback which is received from stakeholders. However, at the same time, the Government has to remain cognizant of the fact that multiple stakeholders may offer different opinions on the same subject and in such cases for smooth functioning of business the government ought to reserve to itself the right to take a final call. It is only to deal with exceptional circumstances such as this, that the right to suo moto formulate policies has been reserved with the government.
The notification needs to be read in the light of the overall inclusiveness it is ushering into decision-making, the exception to the notification which provides for suo moto decision-making to meet contingencies has after all to be seen in the broader sovereign power of the Government.
In conclusion, the notification dated 02-01-2025 is only a door to a new era of inclusiveness in decision-making pertaining to trade, which will bear fruits as the Government begins to hear opinions/ feedback of stakeholders on changes to FTP through official channels as opened up by this notification.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے ،متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت کے لیے فارن ٹریڈ پالیسی، 2023 میں ترمیم کی ہے، جو جامع فیصلہ سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے
03 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے جمعرات کو فارن ٹریڈ پالیسی، 2023 میں ترمیم کو نوڑٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس میں پیرا 1.07 اے اور 1.07بی کو ایف ٹی پی میں قانونی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا، تاکہ نظریات، تجاویز، اورمتعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کئے جانے کو ضروری بنایا جا سکے، جس میں غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی میں ترمیم اور تشکیل سے متعلق درآمد کنندگان / برآمد کنندگان / صنعت کے ماہرین کے تبصرے یا رائے شامل ہے۔
یہ غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی، 2023 کی تشکیل یا ترمیم سے متعلق رائے ، تجاویز، تبصروں یا آراء کو قبول نہ کرنے کی وجوہات سے آگاہ کرنے کا طریقہ کار بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
فارن ٹریڈ پالیسی، 2023 میں تازہ ترین ترامیم، فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں مشاورت کے ذریعے متعلقہ فریقوں اور ماہرین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) کے دائرہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
ان ترامیم کا کلیدی مقصد ، پالیسی اور طریقہ کار کو متعارف کرانے یا تبدیل کرنے سے پہلے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، جو اشیا کی درآمد، برآمد اور نقل وحمل کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور اس عمل میں تبصرہ کرنے اور شراکت کرنے کا ایک معقول موقع بھی ہے۔
حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے کہ متعلقہ فریقوں سے موصول ہونے والی ہر قیمتی رائے / فیڈ بیک پر مناسب غور کیا جائے۔ تاہم، ایک ہی وقت میں، حکومت کو اس حقیقت کا ادراک رکھنا چاہیے کہ ایک ہی موضوع پر متعدد متعلقہ فریق مختلف رائے پیش کر سکتے ہیں اور ایسے معاملات میں ہموار کاروبار کے لیے حکومت کو حتمی فیصلہ لینے کا خود کا حق محفوظ رکھنا چاہیے۔ یہ صرف اس طرح کے غیر معمولی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہے کہ از خود پالیسیاں بنانے کا حق حکومت کے پاس محفوظ ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن کو اس مجموعی شمولیت کی روشنی میں پڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس سے یہ فیصلہ سازی کی شروعات کر رہا ہے، اس نوٹیفکیشن کی رعایت، جو کہ ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ازخود فیصلہ سازی فراہم کرتی ہے، آخر کار حکومت کی وسیع تر خود مختار طاقت میں دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔
آخر میں، نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 2جنوری 2025 تجارت سے متعلق فیصلہ سازی میں شمولیت کے ایک نئے دور کا صرف ایک باب ہے، جس کے ثمرات سامنے آئیں گے، کیونکہ حکومت اس نوٹیفکیشن کے جاری ہونے کے ساتھ ہی سرکاری چینلوں ایف ٹی پی میں تبدیلیوں پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی رائے / آراء ، نظریات سننا شروع کر دے گی۔