Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt amends Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 for Stakeholder Consultation; encourages inclusive decision-making
03 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) on Thursday notified amendment in the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 to include Para 1.07A and 1.07B to bring legal backing in the FTP to make it necessary to do consultation with stakeholders to seek views, suggestions, comments or feedback from relevant stakeholders, including importers/exporters/industry experts concerning the formulation or amendment of the Foreign Trade Policy.
It also provides the mechanism to inform reasons for not accepting views, suggestions, comments or feedback concerning the formulation or amendment of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023.
The latest amendments in the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 reflect upon the Central Government’s commitment towards strengthening the scope of Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) in India by encouraging stakeholder and expert participation through consultation in the decision-making process.
The key objective of the amendments is to encourage the participation of all stakeholders in the decision-making process before introducing or changing policy and procedures affecting the importation, exportation, and transit of goods along with a reasonable opportunity to comment and contribute in the process.
The Government is committed to ensuring due consideration is given to every valuable opinion/feedback which is received from stakeholders. However, at the same time, the Government has to remain cognizant of the fact that multiple stakeholders may offer different opinions on the same subject and in such cases for smooth functioning of business the government ought to reserve to itself the right to take a final call. It is only to deal with exceptional circumstances such as this, that the right to suo moto formulate policies has been reserved with the government.
The notification needs to be read in the light of the overall inclusiveness it is ushering into decision-making, the exception to the notification which provides for suo moto decision-making to meet contingencies has after all to be seen in the broader sovereign power of the Government.
In conclusion, the notification dated 02-01-2025 is only a door to a new era of inclusiveness in decision-making pertaining to trade, which will bear fruits as the Government begins to hear opinions/ feedback of stakeholders on changes to FTP through official channels as opened up by this notification.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने हितधारकों के परामर्श के लिए विदेश व्यापार नीति, 2023 में संशोधन किया; समावेशी निर्णय लेने को प्रोत्साहन
03 JAN 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने गुरुवार को विदेश व्यापार नीति, 2023 में संशोधन को अधिसूचित किया, जिसमें अनुच्छेद 1.07ए और 1.07बी को शामिल किया गया है, ताकि विदेश व्यापार नीति(एफटीपी) में कानूनी समर्थन लाया जा सके, जिससे विदेश व्यापार नीति के निर्माण या संशोधन के संबंध में आयातकों/निर्यातकों/उद्योग विशेषज्ञों सहित संबंधित हितधारकों से विचार, सुझाव, टिप्पणियां या प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करना आवश्यक हो सके।
यह विदेश व्यापार नीति, 2023 के निर्माण या संशोधन के संबंध में विचारों, सुझावों, टिप्पणियों या प्रतिक्रिया को स्वीकार न करने के कारणों को सूचित करने के लिए प्रणाली भी प्रदान करता है।
विदेश व्यापार नीति, 2023 में नवीनतम संशोधन निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में परामर्श के माध्यम से हितधारकों और विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करके भारत में व्यापार करने में सुगमता (ईओडीबी) के दायरे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
संशोधनों का मुख्य उद्देश्य आयात, निर्यात और माल के पारगमन को प्रभावित करने वाली नीति और प्रक्रियाओं को शुरू करने या बदलने से पहले निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है, साथ ही इस प्रक्रिया में टिप्पणी करने और योगदान करने के लिए उचित अवसर प्रदान करना है।
सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि हितधारकों से प्राप्त प्रत्येक मूल्यवान राय/प्रतिक्रिया पर उचित विचार किया जाए। हालांकि, सरकार को इस तथ्य का भी ध्यान रखना होगा कि एक ही विषय पर कई हितधारक अलग-अलग सुझाव दे सकते हैं और ऐसे मामलों में व्यवसाय के सुचारू संचालन के लिए सरकार को अंतिम निर्णय लेने का अधिकार अपने पास सुरक्षित रखना चाहिए। केवल ऐसी असाधारण परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए ही सरकार के पास स्वप्रेरणा से नीतियां बनाने का अधिकार सुरक्षित रखा गया है।
अधिसूचना को निर्णय लेने में समग्र समावेशिता के अनुरुप देखा जाना चाहिए, अधिसूचना का अपवाद जो आकस्मिकताओं से निपटने के लिए स्वप्रेरणा से निर्णय लेने का प्रावधान करता है, उसे सरकार की व्यापक संप्रभु शक्ति में देखा जाना चाहिए।
निष्कर्ष रूप में, दिनांक 02-01-2025 की अधिसूचना व्यापार से संबंधित निर्णय लेने में समावेशिता के एक नए युग का प्रवेश मात्र है। यह तब सफल होगा जब सरकार इस अधिसूचना द्वारा खोले गए आधिकारिक चैनलों के माध्यम से एफटीपी में परिवर्तनों पर हितधारकों की राय/प्रतिक्रिया पर विचार करना प्रारंभ करेगी।