ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം- ഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
30 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികൾ -
§ 2021-26 കാലയളവിൽ "PRITHVi Vigyan (PRITHVI)" നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി ആകെ 4,797 കോടി രൂപ.
§ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാലാവസ്ഥ- പരിസ്ഥിതി സംബന്ധമായ ശാസ്ത്രം, ഗവേഷണം, സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ‘മിഷൻ മൗസം’.
§ രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ EEZ (എക്‌സ്‌ക്ലൂസീവ് ഇക്കണോമിക് സോൺ) കടന്നുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ തന്ത്രപരമായ സാന്നിധ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, സമുദ്ര നിയമം (UNCLOS) സംബന്ധിച്ച ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര സഭയുടെ കൺവെൻഷനു കീഴിലുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഉടമ്പടിയായ ബയോ ഡൈവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി ബിയോണ്ട് നാഷണൽ ജൂറിസ്ഡിക്ഷൻ (BBNJ) കരാറിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
§ ആഴക്കടൽ സമുദ്ര ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, ആദ്യമായി, NCPOR, NIOT എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിൻ്റെ ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 4,500 മീറ്റർ താഴെയുള്ള സജീവ ഹൈഡ്രോതെർമൽ വെൻ്റിൻറെ ചിത്രം പകർത്തി.
ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത വിവിധ പദ്ധതികൾ
§ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ലാൻസ്‌ഡൗണിലെ ഡോപ്ലർ കാലാവസ്ഥാ റഡാർ,
§ ഓഷ്യൻ ഡാറ്റ, സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് റിമോട്ട് സെൻസിംഗ്, സമുദ്രാവസ്ഥയുടെ സമഗ്ര നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ INCOIS-ൽ, 'സിനർജിസ്റ്റിക് ഓഷ്യൻ ഒബ്സർവേഷൻ പ്രെഡിക്ഷൻ സർവീസസ് (SynOPS)' സൗകര്യം,
§ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്തെ ഡോൾഫിൻസ് നോസിൽ NCCR ൻ്റെ തീരദേശ ഗവേഷണ ലബോറട്ടറി.
§ മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഭോപ്പാലിലെ സിൽഖേഡ IITM ൽ അന്തരീക്ഷ ഗവേഷണ ടെസ്റ്റ്ബെഡ് സംവിധാനം.
§ IMD സ്ഥാപിതമായതിൻ്റെ 150-ാം വാർഷിക ആഘോഷവേളയിൽ 'പഞ്ചായത്ത് മൗസം സേവ' ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവ്വഹിച്ച പദ്ധതികൾ
§ മുംബൈ മെട്രോപൊളിറ്റൻ മേഖലയിലെ തീവ്ര കാലാവസ്ഥാ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രവചിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യ അർബൻ റഡാർ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് IITM കൊളാബയിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.
§ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ കേദാർനാഥ് ക്ഷേത്രത്തിനടുത്ത് ഹെലിപോർട്ട് ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് വെതർ ഒബ്സർവിംഗ് സിസ്റ്റം (HAWOS) സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് അതോറിറ്റിയും IMD യും സംയുക്തമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന സംവിധാനം തീർത്ഥാടന കാലയളവിൽ സുരക്ഷിതമായ ഹെലികോപ്റ്റർ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട കാലാവസ്ഥാ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
§ NCPOR ഉം M&SI-ITBP (ഇന്തോ ടിബറ്റൻ ബോർഡർ പോലീസ്) യും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരത്തിൽ അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്ക് ഹട്ട്സ് സൗകര്യം പുനർവികസിപ്പിച്ചു.
§ സമുദ്ര സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് 9.2 ലക്ഷം TWh പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജം ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഓഷ്യൻ എനർജി അറ്റ്ലസ്
ഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ
§ Mഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ധനസഹായത്തോടെ മൂന്നാം തലമുറ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഉപഗ്രഹമായ ഇൻസാറ്റ്-3DS, ISRO വിക്ഷേപിച്ചു.
§ ഗുവാഹത്തിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ സയൻസ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ (IISF) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
§ ബിംസ്റ്റെക് (BIMSTEC) രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി ഉന്നത തല ശില്പശാലകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു,
§ ബ്ലൂ ഇക്കണോമി പാത്ത്‌വേസ് സ്റ്റഡി റിപ്പോർട്ട് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ലോകബാങ്കിലെയും വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും വിദഗ്ധരുമായി ചേർന്ന് ഒരു കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് ഇൻ്റർ മിനിസ്റ്റീരിയൽ ജോയിൻ്റ് വർക്ക്‌ഷോപ്പ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
§ ഗുജറാത്ത്, കേരളം, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളടങ്ങുന്ന നാലംഗ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘം ചൈനയിലെ ബീജിംഗിൽ നടന്ന ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ എർത്ത് സയൻസ് ഒളിമ്പ്യാഡിൻ്റെ (IESO) 17-ാം പതിപ്പിൽ മൂന്ന് മത്സര വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി മൂന്ന് സ്വർണവും രണ്ട് വെള്ളിയും മൂന്ന് വെങ്കലവും നേടി.
CMLRE
§ അനോമുറൻ ക്രാബ്സ് ടാക്‌സോണമി ആൻഡ് സിസ്റ്റമാറ്റിക്‌സ് എന്ന പേരിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ EEZ (എക്‌സ്‌ക്ലൂസീവ് ഇക്കണോമിക് സോൺ) ലെ അനോമുറൻ ഞണ്ടുകളുടെ (Paguroidea, Chirostyloidea and Galatheoidea) കാറ്റലോഗ് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
§ ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിൽ സാധാരണയായി കാണപ്പെടുന്ന സ്ക്വാറ്റ് ലോബ്സ്റ്ററുകളുടെ ഗണത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട അഞ്ച് പുതിയ ഇനം ഫാൾസ് ലോബ്സ്റ്ററുകളെയും ഒരു പുതിയ ഇനം സ്പോഞ്ച് ഞണ്ടിനെയും തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു.
§ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ ബയോഡൈവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റത്തിന്റെ (IndOBIS) ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും ഗവേഷകരും പങ്കെടുത്തു. സമുദ്ര ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ ഡാറ്റയുടെ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തൽ, പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണം എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക ലക്‌ഷ്യം.
§ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംബന്ധിച്ച സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻ പ്രൊസീജർ, തീവ്ര ആഘാതമുള്ള കാലാവസ്ഥാ സംഭവങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രവചിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂട് എന്നിവ 2024 ജൂലൈ 27-ന് IMD പുറത്തിറക്കി.
IITM
§ നോർവേയിലെ സ്വാൽബാർഡിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആർട്ടിക് സ്റ്റേഷനായ ഹിമാദ്രിയിൽ ഒരു ഇലക്ട്രിക് ഫീൽഡ് മിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.
§ IITM എർത്ത് സിസ്റ്റം മോഡൽ (IITM-ESM) ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു ക്ലൈമറ്റ് ഡാറ്റ ആർക്കൈവൽ ആൻഡ് ഡിസ്ട്രിബ്യൂഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം (CDAS) സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.
§ IITM -ഡെക്കാഡൽ ക്ലൈമറ്റ് പ്രെഡിക്ഷൻ സിസ്റ്റത്തിൻ്റെ (DCPS) ആദ്യ പതിപ്പ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തു, 'ഗ്ലോബൽ ആനുവൽ ടു ഡെക്കാഡൽ ക്ലൈമറ്റ് അപ്‌ഡേറ്റ്' തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനായി വേൾഡ് മെറ്റീരിയോളജിക്കൽ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (WMO) ലീഡ് സെൻ്റർ ഇത് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.
INCOIS
§ കന്നി ദേശീയ ബഹിരാകാശ ദിന (2024) പരിപാടികൾക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചു.
§ 2024 ജൂൺ 12-ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിലെ സുനാമി മുന്നറിയിപ്പ്, ലഘൂകരണ സംവിധാനത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള 27-ാമത് ICG/IOTWMS കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ടെസ്റ്റിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സമുദ്ര മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് (നാവിക ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കുള്ള സ്‌മാർട്ട് ആക്‌സസ്സ് ഫോർ ഓഷ്യൻ ഡാറ്റ റിസോഴ്‌സ് ആൻഡ് അഡ്‌വൈസറികൾ) സൃഷ്‌ടിച്ചതിന് നെതർലാൻഡ്‌സിലെ റോട്ടർഡാമിലെ ജിയോസ്‌പേഷ്യൽ വേൾഡ് ഫോറം 2024-ൽ വച്ച് ജിയോസ്‌പേഷ്യൽ വേൾഡ് എക്‌സലൻസ് ഇൻ മാരിടൈം സർവീസസ് അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ചു.
NCCR
§ തമിഴ്‌നാട് സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പരിസ്ഥിതി കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന വകുപ്പ് മുന്നോട്ടു വച്ച 'തമിഴ്നാട് തീരത്ത് പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളിലൂടെ തീരദേശ ജൈവ കവചങ്ങളുടെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണം' എന്ന പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തിയാക്കി.
§ തമിഴ്‌നാടിനായുള്ള ഷോർലൈൻ മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് പ്ലാനിൻ്റെ കരട് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ പരിസ്ഥിതി കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന വകുപ്പിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
§ വിൻ്റർ ഫോഗ് കാമ്പെയ്ൻ WIFEX (2023-24) നടത്തി
NCPOR
§ കേരളത്തിലെ കൊച്ചിയിൽ 46-ാമത് അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ട്രീറ്റി കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് യോഗവും (ATCM) പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണ സമിതിയുടെ (Committee for Environmental Protection -CEP) 26-ാമത് യോഗവും നടത്തി. അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയിലേക്കുള്ള 43-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യൻ ശാസ്ത്ര പര്യവേഷണം സംബന്ധിച്ച യോഗവും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
§ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കന്നി ശീതകാല ആർട്ടിക് പര്യവേഷണം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 14-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യൻ ആർട്ടിക് പര്യവേഷണത്തിൻ്റെ (2023-24) സമഗ്ര റിപ്പോർട്ട് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
NIOT പദ്ധതികൾ-
§ കപ്പൽ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വിവര ശേഖരണത്തിനായി സാഗർ മഞ്ജുഷയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് വെക്റ്റർ സെൻസർ അറേ സിസ്റ്റം വിന്യസിച്ചു.
§ NIOT വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത 'ROSHNI' (Renewable Ocean System for Harnessing Novel Illumination- പ്രകാശം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന സമുദ്ര സംവിധാനം) - LED ലൈറ്റ് പ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കാൻ കടൽവെള്ളം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
§ ഈർപ്പമുള്ള വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് ജലം വേർതിരിക്കാനുള്ള സംവിധാനം
§ വാട്ടർ എജക്ടറുകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള അണ്ടർവാട്ടർ ഫീഡിംഗ് സിസ്റ്റം
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

Ministry of Earth Sciences
​​​​​​​Year-End Review
Major Achievements
30 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
• Union Cabinet approved the "PRITHVi Vigyan (PRITHVI)" overarching scheme of MoES for implementation during the period from 2021-26 at an overall cost of Rs. 4,797 crores. The scheme encompasses five ongoing sub-schemes, namely Atmosphere & Climate Research- Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS), Ocean Services, Modelling Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART), Polar Science and Cryosphere Research (PACER), Seismology and Geosciences (SAGE) and Research, Education, Training and Outreach (REACHOUT).
• Union Cabinet approved the ‘Mission Mausam’ on September 11, 2024, with an outlay of 2,000 crores over two years. Mission Mausam is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to boost India’s weather and climate-related science, research, and services.
• Union Cabinet approved India's signing of the Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) Agreement, an international treaty under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). The BBNJ Agreement will allow India to enhance its strategic presence in areas beyond our EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone), which is very promising. In addition, it will further strengthen our marine conservation efforts and collaborations, open newer avenues for scientific research and development, access to samples, sequences and information, capacity building and technology transfer.
• Hon'ble Prime Minister inaugurated a 1.5 lakh litre Low-Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant set up by NIOT at Kadmat (Lakshwadeep) on January 03, 2024.
• Hon'ble Prime Minister launched the MoES High-Performance Computers (HPC) systems at the IITM (named Arka) and NCMRWF (named Arunika) on September 26, 2024. The HPC will revolutionise meteorology, climate research and services, enhancing India's supercomputing capacity to 22 petaflops (from the previous capacity of 6.8 petaflops) for accurate weather predictions for better disaster preparedness.
• Under the Deep Ocean Mission, for the first time, scientists from NCPOR and NIOT have captured the image of an active hydrothermal vent located 4,500 metres below the surface of the Indian Ocean. This site holds potential for exploration both from economic and biological perspectives.
• Hon'ble Minister of Earth Sciences (HMoES) inaugurated the Doppler Weather Radar at Lansdowne, Uttarakhand, on February 23, 2024.
• HMoES inaugurated HAWOS at 11 heliports installed and commissioned by IMD on February 25, 2024, at Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, for better weather observations and advisories.
• HMoES inaugurated the 'Synergistic Ocean Observation Prediction Services (SynOPS)' facility at INCOIS, Hyderabad, for better visualisation of in situ ocean data, satellite remote sensing and model products for an integrated view of the state of the ocean on February 14, 2024.
• HMoES inaugurated the Coastal Research Laboratory of NCCR at Dolphins Nose, Visakhapatnam, on March 12, 2024.
• HMoES inaugurated the Atmospheric Research Testbed Facility IITM at Silkheda, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, on March 12, 2024 . This facility will have several meteorological observing systems for studying the cloud processes associated with the Monsoon
• IMD celebrated the 150th year of its establishment and service to the nation onJanuary 15, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon'ble Vice President of India graced the occasion as Chief Guest, and HMoES was the Guest of Honor. During the occasion, IMD launched the Panchayat Mausam Seva.
• Air Quality Early Warning and Decision Support System for Jaipur, Rajasthan, was launched by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lalji Sharma, on June 05, 2024.
• Secretary MoES inaugurated India's first Urban Radar Network over the Mumbai Metropolitan Region, established by IITMon September 14, 2024, in Colaba, Mumbai, which will help better monitor and forecast severe weather events.
• Secretary MoES inaugurated the Heliport Automatic Weather Observing System (HAWOS) at Kedarnath Temple, Uttarakhand, on September 29, 2024. This system, executed by IMD and Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority, will enhance meteorological services for safer helicopter operations during the Yatra season.
• Secretary MoES inaugurated the Antarctic Huts facility on September 29, 2024, redeveloped under an agreement between NCPOR and M&SI-ITBP (Indo Tibetan Border Police), with Shri SB Sharma, Inspector General, ITBP, which will train participants in snow-ice craft and acclimatisation for pre-Antarctic missions.
• Secretary MoES inaugurated the Integrated Ocean Energy Atlas towards generating 9.2 lakh TWh of renewable energy from blue sources such as tidal waves, currents and salinity gradients within the Exclusive Economic Zone, developed by INCOIS on September 12, 2024.
• MoES-funded Third Generation Meteorological satellite INSAT-3DS was launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation on February17, 2024. INSAT-3DS will augment and boost the country's meteorological (weather, climate, and ocean-related) services with the presently operational INSAT-3D and INSAT-3DR in-orbit satellites.
• MoES co-organised the India International Science Festival (IISF) from November 30 to December 03, 2024 at Guwahati.
• MoES organised high-level workshops for BIMSTEC countries, promoting scientific capacity and regional cooperation.
• MoES successfully concluded activities under the 2024 editions of Swachhata Hi Seva, Special Campaign 4.0, and Swacch Sagar Surakshit Sagar. Secretary MoES and Ambassador of Norway to India participated in the Swachh Sagar Surkashit Sagar 3.0 at Thiruvanmiyur Beach, Chennai, to commemorate the International Coastal Cleanup 2024.
• MoES organised a consultative inter-ministerial joint workshop on the Blue Economy Pathways study report status with experts from the World Bank, various line Ministries like the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Niti Aayog, Ministry of Port Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Tourism and various state and national R&D organisations participated to deliberate on the collaborative role of each line Ministry towards the preparation of the report.
• The four-member Indian team comprising students from Gujarat, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, and Rajasthan won three gold and bronze each and two silver medals across three competition categories at the 17thedition of the International Earth Sciences Olympiad (IESO) held in Beijing, China.
• CMLRE released a catalogue entitled Taxonomy and Systematics of Anomuran Crabs (Paguroidea, Chirostyloidea and Galatheoidea) from the Indian EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone).
• CMLRE identified five new species of false lobsters, commonly known as squat lobsters and one new species of sponge crab from the Indian Ocean. These unique crustaceans add to the already diverse marine life in the region. The specimens were collected during various scientific expeditions onboard FORV Sagar Sampada.
• CMLRE hosted a national-level workshop on the Indian Ocean Biodiversity Information System (IndOBIS) on September 03, 2024. The workshop brought together scientists and researchers from various institutions, raising awareness about the documentation and publication of marine biodiversity data.
• IMD released a Met Monograph on ‘Disastrous Weather Events 2023’ on August 26, 2024, providing critical insights into severe weather occurrences across the nation to improve preparedness and response.
• IMD released Standard Operation Procedure on Cyclone Warning in India and Competency Framework for Monitoring and Forecasting High-impact Weather Events on July 27, 2024.
• IITMinstalled an Electric Field Mill at India’s Artic station Himadri in Svalbard, Norway.
• IITM established a Climate Data Archival and Distribution System (CDAS) for disseminating climate change projections generated from India using the IITM Earth System Model (IITM-ESM).
• IITM Delhi Branch Office initiated a Rainwater Chemistry Campaign at multiple locations across the Indo Gangetic Plain and the foothills of the Himalayas during the Monsoon 2024, spanning over four months from June to September 2024.
• IITM developed the first version of the IITM-Decadal Climate Prediction System (DCPS), which is being used by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) Lead Center to prepare the ‘Global Annual to Decadal Climate Update’.
• INCOIS hosted the maiden National Space Day 2024 events, including a workshop themed ‘Application of Space Technology for Earth System’.
• INCOIS participated in the 27th ICG/IOTWMS Communication Test as part of the Indian Ocean Tsunami Warning and Mitigation System on June 12, 2024, and issued test bulletins to 26 Indian Ocean rim countries as a Tsunami Service Provider.
• INCOIS received the Geospatial World Excellence in Maritime Services award on May 17, 2024, for creating the SAMUDRA Mobile App (Smart Access to Marine Users for Ocean Data Resources and Advisories) during Geospatial World Forum 2024, Rotterdam, Netherlands.
• NCCR completed the project on ‘Rehabilitation of Coastal Bio shields through eco-friendly techniques in Tamil Nadu coast’ given by the Department of Environment and Climate Change, Government of Tamil Nadu.
• NCCR submitted the draft of the Shoreline Management Plan for Tamil Nadu to the Department of Environment and Climate Change, Tamil Nadu.
• Winter Fog Campaign WIFEX (2023-24) was conducted until February 15, 2024. A state-of-the-art aerosol lab was set up at IMD Hq as a part of WIFEX23-24.
• NCMRWF BIMSTEC Centre for Weather & Climate (BCWC) conducted a two-week workshop on Data Assimilation and Forecast Verification Techniques from July 15-26, 2024, for BIMSTEC member countries.
• NCPOR signed a contract with M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, Kolkata, on July 16, 2024, for the MoES Ocean Research Vessel.
• NCPOR retrieved core samples from the Canadian permafrost on September 09, 2024, which would help understand the impacts of climate change and its implications for global health.
• NCPOR hosted the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) and 26th Meeting of the Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP) from May 20 to 30, 2024, in Kochi, Kerala.
• NCPOR hosted the 43rdIndian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica.
• NCPOR released the Consolidated report on the 14th Indian Arctic Expedition (2023-24), including India’s maiden winter Arctic Expedition launched on December 18, 2023.
• NIOT deployed a Vector Sensor Array System for data acquisition towards ship detection and tracking carried out off Chennai on June 11, 2024, onboard Sagar Manjusha.
• NIOT deployed the Indian Arctic subsurface instrumented mooring IndARC-VI and recovered the Acoustic mooring System mooring that was deployed last year in the Kongsforden, Ny-Alesund, Svalbard Arctic during August 30-31, 2024, onboard the Arctic University of Norway ship, RV Helmer Hanssen. NCPOR coordinated this Arctic expedition.
• NIOT developed 'ROSHNI' (Renewable Ocean System for Harnessing Novel Illumination) – a saline water lantern to power the LED light and also works as a mobile charger has been selected as one of the top 100 Indian innovations by the Indian Innovator Association.
• NIOT demonstrated water extraction from humid air. The water connection from the developed unit is provided at the NIOT bus stop for public consumption.
• NIOT tested an underwater feeding system based on water ejectors conducted as part of the development of open-sea submerged fish cage technologies.