Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways' extensive support, with over 9,000 athletes across 29 disciplines, is shaping India's sports ecosystem and driving excellence both nationally and internationally.
Five Railways Athletes to Receive Arjuna Awards for 2024 at Special Ceremony organised at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 17th January 2025
02 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways through its sports wing. Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB), has contributed immensely in promoting sports across the Country since 1928. The modest beginning of promoting Hockey, Athletics and Tennis, now RSPB has become an important organization in promotion of Sports in the country and presently has 29 Game Disciplines- 18 individual games & 11 team games. RSPB is affiliated with 28 National Sports Federations and also affiliated with USIC (World Railways Sports Association).
Indian Railways have supported a sizeable number of sportspersons by ensuring security through jobs. As on date, more than 9000 sportspersons are on roll of Indian Railways in 29 game disciplines of whom about 3000 are active sportspersons. The performances of IR sportspersons in international prestigious events have been outstanding.
National Sports Awards for the year 2024 have been announced by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. It is a matter of pride that out of 32 players, who have been awarded with the prestigious Arjuna Award, five players are from Indian Railways. The details of the player and their events are as under:
1. Ms. Jyothi Yarraji, SCR (Athletics-100 m hurdles)
2. Ms. Annu Rani, PLW (Athletics-Javelin Throw)
3. Ms. Salima Tete, SER (Hockey)
4. Sh. Swapnil Suresh Kusale, CR (Shooting-50 m 3P)
5. Sh. Aman, NR (Wrestling-57 kg Freestyle)
With these 5 Arjuna Awards, there are total 183 Arjuna, 28 Padma Shri, 12 Dhyan Chand, 13 Dronacharya and 9 Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awardees in the basket of Indian Railways, which in itself is the largest number of such awardees for any single organization in India. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 17th January, 2025.
Indian Railways congratulates these gems and wishes a very bright career ahead.

रेल मंत्रालय
29 खेल विधाओं में 9,000 से अधिक एथलीटों को भारतीय रेलवे का व्यापक सहयोग भारत के खेल क्षेत्र को आकार देकर राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
राष्ट्रपति भवन में 17 जनवरी 2025 को आयोजित विशेष समारोह में रेलवे के पांच एथलीटों को अर्जुन पुरस्कार प्रदान (2024) किए जाएंगे
02 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने खेल प्रकोष्ठ रेलवे खेल संवर्धन बोर्ड (आरएसपीबी) के माध्यम से 1928 से देश भर में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में बहुत योगदान दिया है। हॉकी, एथलेटिक्स और टेनिस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किया गया यह छोटा सा संगठन अब देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण संगठन बन गया है और वर्तमान में इसके पास 29 खेल क्षेत्र हैं- जिसमें 18 व्यक्तिगत खेल और 11 टीम खेल शामिल है। आरएसपीबी 28 राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों और विश्व रेलवे खेल संघ से भी संबद्ध है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने नौकरियों के माध्यम से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करके बड़ी संख्या में खिलाड़ियों की सहायता की है। अभी तक 29 खेल विधाओं में 9000 से अधिक खिलाड़ी भारतीय रेलवे में कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 3000 सक्रिय खिलाड़ी हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठित आयोजनों में भारतीय रेलवे के खिलाड़ियों का प्रदर्शन उत्कृष्ट रहा है।
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2024 के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कारों की घोषणा कर दी गई है। यह गर्व की बात है कि प्रतिष्ठित अर्जुन पुरस्कार के लिए चयनीत 32 खिलाड़ियों में से पाँच खिलाड़ी भारतीय रेलवे से हैं। खिलाड़ियों और उनके कार्यक्रमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. सुश्री ज्योति याराजी, एससीआर (एथलेटिक्स-100 मीटर बाधा दौड़)
2. सुश्री अन्नू रानी, ​​पीएलडब्ल्यू (एथलेटिक्स-भाला फेंक)
3. सुश्री सलीमा टेटे, एसईआर (हॉकी)
4. श्री स्वप्निल सुरेश कुसाले, सीआर (शूटिंग-50 मीटर 3पी)
5. श्री अमन, एन.आर. (कुश्ती-57 किग्रा फ्रीस्टाइल)
इन 5 अर्जुन पुरस्कारों के साथ, भारतीय रेलवे में कुल 183 अर्जुन, 28 पद्मश्री, 12 ध्यानचंद, 13 द्रोणाचार्य और 9 मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार विजेता हैं, जो भारत में किसी भी एक संगठन के लिए ऐसे पुरस्कार विजेताओं की अपने आप में सबसे बड़ी संख्या है। पुरस्कार विजेताओं को 17 जनवरी, 2025 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु सम्मानित करेंगी।
भारतीय रेलवे इन रत्नों को बधाई देते हुए उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करती है।