Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways' extensive support, with over 9,000 athletes across 29 disciplines, is shaping India's sports ecosystem and driving excellence both nationally and internationally.
Five Railways Athletes to Receive Arjuna Awards for 2024 at Special Ceremony organised at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 17th January 2025
02 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways through its sports wing. Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB), has contributed immensely in promoting sports across the Country since 1928. The modest beginning of promoting Hockey, Athletics and Tennis, now RSPB has become an important organization in promotion of Sports in the country and presently has 29 Game Disciplines- 18 individual games & 11 team games. RSPB is affiliated with 28 National Sports Federations and also affiliated with USIC (World Railways Sports Association).
Indian Railways have supported a sizeable number of sportspersons by ensuring security through jobs. As on date, more than 9000 sportspersons are on roll of Indian Railways in 29 game disciplines of whom about 3000 are active sportspersons. The performances of IR sportspersons in international prestigious events have been outstanding.
National Sports Awards for the year 2024 have been announced by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. It is a matter of pride that out of 32 players, who have been awarded with the prestigious Arjuna Award, five players are from Indian Railways. The details of the player and their events are as under:
1. Ms. Jyothi Yarraji, SCR (Athletics-100 m hurdles)
2. Ms. Annu Rani, PLW (Athletics-Javelin Throw)
3. Ms. Salima Tete, SER (Hockey)
4. Sh. Swapnil Suresh Kusale, CR (Shooting-50 m 3P)
5. Sh. Aman, NR (Wrestling-57 kg Freestyle)
With these 5 Arjuna Awards, there are total 183 Arjuna, 28 Padma Shri, 12 Dhyan Chand, 13 Dronacharya and 9 Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awardees in the basket of Indian Railways, which in itself is the largest number of such awardees for any single organization in India. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 17th January, 2025.
Indian Railways congratulates these gems and wishes a very bright career ahead.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کھیلوں کی 29 اقسام میں 9,000 سے زائد کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ،بھارتی ریلوے کا وسیع تعاون بھارت کے کھیلوں کے نظام کو شکل دے رہا ہے اور قومی و بین الاقوامی سطح پر مہارت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
ریلوے کے پانچ کھلاڑی 2024 کے ارجن ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے کے لیے 17 جنوری 2025 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
02 JAN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے کھیلوں کے شعبے میں اپنی خصوصی ونگ، ریلوے اسپورٹس پروموشن بورڈ (آر ایس پی بی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے فروغ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 1928 میں معمولی آغاز کے ساتھ ہاکی، ایتھلیٹکس اور ٹینس کی ترویج سے شروع ہونے والا یہ ادارہ اب ملک میں کھیلوں کے فروغ میں ایک اہم تنظیم بن چکا ہے۔ اس وقت آر ایس پی بی 29 کھیلوں کی اقسام کی سرپرستی کر رہا ہے، جن میں 18 انفرادی کھیل اور 11 ٹیم کھیل شامل ہیں۔ آر ایس پی بی 28 قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنز کے ساتھ وابستہ ہے اور اس کے علاوہ یو ایس آئی سی (ورلڈ ریلوے اسپورٹس ایسوسی ایشن) کے ساتھ بھی منسلک ہے۔
بھارت کی ریلوے نے ایک بڑی تعداد میں کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کی ہے، انہیں ملازمت کے ذریعے سیکیورٹی فراہم کی ہے۔ اس وقت 29 کھیلوں کی اقسام میں 9000 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی بھارتی ریلوے میں شامل ہیں، جن میں تقریباً 3000 فعال کھلاڑی ہیں۔ بھارت کی ریلوے کے کھلاڑیوں کی اہم بین الاقوامی تقریبات میں شاندار کارکردگی رہی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے 2024 کے قومی کھیل ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ بات فخر کی ہے کہ با وقار ارجن ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے 32 کھلاڑیوں میں، پانچ کھلاڑی بھارتی ریلوے سے ہیں۔ کھلاڑیوں اور ان کے ایونٹس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. محترمہ جیوتی یاراجی، ایس سی آر (ایتھلیٹکس-100 میٹر ہرڈل)
2. محترمہ انو رانی، پی ایل ڈبلیو (ایتھلیٹکس-نیزہ پھینک)
3. محترمہ سلیمہ ٹیٹے، ایس ای آر (ہاکی)
4. جناب سوپنل سریش کسالے، سی آر (شوٹنگ-50 میٹر 3 پی)
5. جناب امن ، این آر (کُشتی-57 کلوگرام فری اسٹائل)
ان 5 ارجن ایوارڈز کے ساتھ، بھارتی ریلوے نے کل 183 ارجن، 28 پدم شری، 12 دھیان چند، 13 درون چاریہ اور 9 میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈز حاصل کیے ہیں، جو بذات خود کسی بھارت تنظیم کے لیے اس طرح کے ایوارڈز کی سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔ ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد 17 جنوری 2025 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں ایک خصوصی طور پر منعقدہ تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے اپنے ایوارڈ حاصل کریں گے۔
بھارتی ریلوے ان کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہے اور ان کے لئے ایک روشن مستقبل کی دعا کرتا ہے۔