சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் கட்டமைப்பு மாநாட்டில் இந்தியா தனது நான்காவது ஈராண்டு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பித்தது
02 JAN 2025 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் கட்டமைப்பு மாநாட்டில்(UNFCCC) இந்தியா தனது 4வது ஈராண்டு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அறிக்கையை 30 டிசம்பர் 2024 அன்று சமர்ப்பித்தது. இந்த 4 ஆவது அறிக்கையில் மூன்றாவது தேசிய தொடர்பியல் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டதுடன் 2020 -ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தேசிய பசுமைக்குடில் வாயு இலக்குகளில் அண்மைத் தகவல்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டும் உள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் தேசிய சூழ்நிலைகள், தணிவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், தடைகள், இடைவெளிகள், தொடர்புடைய நிதி, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ப்புக்கான தேவைகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களையும் இந்த அறிக்கை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாறுதல் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியா முன்னுதாரணமாக முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை அர்த்தமுள்ள பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் இணைப்பதில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
2020-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவின் மொத்த பசுமைக்குடில் வாயு உமிழ்வு 2019-உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 7.93 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது. நிலப் பயன்பாடு, நில பயன்பாட்டு மாற்றம் மற்றும் வனவியல் தவிர்த்து, பசுமைக் குடில் வாயு உமிழ்வுகள் 2,959 மில்லியன் டன் கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடுக்கு சமானம் ஆகும். நிலப் பயன்பாடு, வனவியல் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட நிலையில் உமிழ்வு 2,437 மில்லியன் டன் ஆகும். ஒட்டுமொத்த உமிழ்வில் அதிகபட்சமானதாக எரிசக்தியும் (75.66 சதவீதம்) அதை அடுத்து விவசாயம் (13.72 சதவீதம்), தொழில்துறை செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி பயன்பாடு (8.06 சதவீதம்), கழிவு (2.56 சதவீதம்) என உள்ளன. 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவின் காடு மற்றும் மரங்களின் அடர்த்தி, பிற நிலப் பயன்பாட்டுடன், சுமார் 522 மில்லியன் டன் கரியமில வாயு கிரகிக்கப்பட்டது. இது 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடு உமிழ்வில் 22% குறைக்கப்பட்டதற்கு சமமாகும்.
வரலாற்று காலத் தொடர்ச்சியில் உமிழ்வு மற்றும் தற்போதைய உலகளாவிய உமிழ்வு அளவுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பு மிகக் குறைவாக இருந்தபோதிலும், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியின் பின்னணியில் பருவநிலை மாறுதலை எதிர்த்துப் போராட இந்தியா ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India submits its 4th Biennial Update Report to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
India’s GHG emissions decreased by 7.93 per cent in 2020 with respect to 2019
India's Forest and Tree Cover, along with other land use, sequestered approximately 522 million tonnes of CO2, equivalent to reducing 22% of the country's total carbon dioxide emissions in 2020
Between 2005 and 2020, India’s Emission Intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36%
As of October 2024, share of Non-fossil sources in the installed Electricity Generation capacity was 46.52%
During 2005 to 2021, additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 created through forest and tree cover
02 JAN 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
India’s 4th Biennial Update Report (BUR-4) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) was submitted on 30th December, 2024. The BUR-4 updates the Third National Communication (TNC) and contains the National Greenhouse Gas (GHG) inventory for the year 2020. The report also embodies information on India’s national circumstances, mitigation actions, an analysis of the constraints, gaps, related finance, technology, and capacity-building needs.
In a post on social media, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, stated that India is leading by example in sustainable growth. These numbers reflect Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to aligning economic progress with meaningful climate action, he added.
In 2020, India’s total GHG emissions decreased by 7.93 per cent with respect to 2019. The emissions, excluding Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), were 2,959 million tonnes of CO2e and net emissions of 2,437 million tonnes of CO2e with the inclusion of LULUCF. The energy sector contributed the most to overall emissions (75.66 percent), followed by the agriculture (13.72 percent), Industrial Processes and Product Use (8.06 percent), and Waste (2.56 percent). In 2020, India's forest and tree cover, along with other land use, sequestered approximately 522 million tonnes of CO2, equivalent to reducing 22% of the country's total carbon dioxide emissions in 2020.
India’s achievements in respect of the NDC targets:
• India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from GHG emissions. Between 2005 and 2020, India’s emission intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36%.
• By October 2024, the share of non-fossil sources in the installed electricity generation capacity was 46.52%. Total installed capacity of renewable power, including large hydropower, is 203.22 GW and cumulative renewable power installed capacity (excluding large hydro projects) has increased 4.5 times from 35 GW in March 2014 to 156.25 GW.
• India’s forest and tree cover has consistently increased and currently stands at 25.17% of the total geographical area of the country. During 2005 to 2021, additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent has been created.
Despite India's very low contribution to historical emissions and the current levels of global emissions, India has taken proactive actions to combat climate change in the context of sustainable development and its developmental aspirations. This is in light of India’s national circumstances, reflecting principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC), as enshrined in the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement.
Link to the BUR-4: https://unfccc.int/documents/645149