Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India submits its 4th Biennial Update Report to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
India’s GHG emissions decreased by 7.93 per cent in 2020 with respect to 2019
India's Forest and Tree Cover, along with other land use, sequestered approximately 522 million tonnes of CO2, equivalent to reducing 22% of the country's total carbon dioxide emissions in 2020
Between 2005 and 2020, India’s Emission Intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36%
As of October 2024, share of Non-fossil sources in the installed Electricity Generation capacity was 46.52%
During 2005 to 2021, additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 created through forest and tree cover
02 JAN 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
India’s 4th Biennial Update Report (BUR-4) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) was submitted on 30th December, 2024. The BUR-4 updates the Third National Communication (TNC) and contains the National Greenhouse Gas (GHG) inventory for the year 2020. The report also embodies information on India’s national circumstances, mitigation actions, an analysis of the constraints, gaps, related finance, technology, and capacity-building needs.
In a post on social media, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, stated that India is leading by example in sustainable growth. These numbers reflect Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to aligning economic progress with meaningful climate action, he added.
In 2020, India’s total GHG emissions decreased by 7.93 per cent with respect to 2019. The emissions, excluding Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), were 2,959 million tonnes of CO2e and net emissions of 2,437 million tonnes of CO2e with the inclusion of LULUCF. The energy sector contributed the most to overall emissions (75.66 percent), followed by the agriculture (13.72 percent), Industrial Processes and Product Use (8.06 percent), and Waste (2.56 percent). In 2020, India's forest and tree cover, along with other land use, sequestered approximately 522 million tonnes of CO2, equivalent to reducing 22% of the country's total carbon dioxide emissions in 2020.
India’s achievements in respect of the NDC targets:
• India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from GHG emissions. Between 2005 and 2020, India’s emission intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36%.
• By October 2024, the share of non-fossil sources in the installed electricity generation capacity was 46.52%. Total installed capacity of renewable power, including large hydropower, is 203.22 GW and cumulative renewable power installed capacity (excluding large hydro projects) has increased 4.5 times from 35 GW in March 2014 to 156.25 GW.
• India’s forest and tree cover has consistently increased and currently stands at 25.17% of the total geographical area of the country. During 2005 to 2021, additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent has been created.
Despite India's very low contribution to historical emissions and the current levels of global emissions, India has taken proactive actions to combat climate change in the context of sustainable development and its developmental aspirations. This is in light of India’s national circumstances, reflecting principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC), as enshrined in the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement.
Link to the BUR-4: https://unfccc.int/documents/645149

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ കൺവെൻഷനിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നാലാമത് ദ്വൈ വാർഷിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
2019-നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2020-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതക ബഹിർഗമനം 7.93 ശതമാനം കുറഞ്ഞു.
02 JAN 2025 4:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ കൺവെൻഷനിലേക്കുള്ള (UNFCCC) ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാലാമത്തെ ദ്വൈവാർഷിക പുതുക്കിയ റിപ്പോർട്ട് (BUR-4) 2024 ഡിസംബർ 30-ന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ, ലഘൂകരണ നടപടികൾ,നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ,എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം വിടവുകൾ, അനുബന്ധ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വിശകലനം കൂടാതെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ എന്നീ വിവരങ്ങളും റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു .
സുസ്ഥിര വളർച്ചയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മാതൃകാപരമായി മുന്നേറുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് സമൂഹമാധ്യമത്തിൽ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതിയെ അർത്ഥവത്തായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ നടപടികളുമായി യോജിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് ഈ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
2020-ൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തം ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതക ബഹിർഗമനം 2019-നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 7.93 ശതമാനം കുറഞ്ഞു. ഭൂവിനിയോഗം, ഭൂവിനിയോഗ മാറ്റം, വനവൽക്കരണം (LULUCF) എന്നിവ ഒഴികെയുള്ള ബഹിർഗമനം 2,959 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ CO2 ഉം LULUCF ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ആകെ ബഹിർഗമനം 2437 ദശലക്ഷം CO2 ടണ്ണും ആണ് . ആകെ ബഹിർഗമനത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ (75.66 ശതമാനം) സംഭാവന നൽകിയത് ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയാണ്. കൃഷി (13.72 ശതമാനം), വ്യാവസായിക പ്രക്രിയകളും ഉൽപ്പന്ന ഉപയോഗവും (8.06 ശതമാനം), മാലിന്യം (2.56 ശതമാനം) എന്നിവയാണ് മറ്റു മേഖലകൾ. 2020-ൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വനവും മരങ്ങളും മറ്റ് ഭൂവിനിയോഗത്തോടൊപ്പം ഏകദേശം 522 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ CO2 പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. ഇത് 2020-ൽ രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം കാർബൺ ഡൈ ഓക്സൈഡ് ബഹിർഗമനത്തിന്റെ 22% കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് തുല്യമാണ്.
NDC ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ:
• ഹരിത ഗൃഹവാതക ബഹിർഗമനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയെ ഇന്ത്യ ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വേർപെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. 2005 നും 2020 നും ഇടയിൽ, മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപാദനത്തിൻ്റെ (ജിഡിപി) ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിർഗമന തീവ്രത 36% കുറഞ്ഞു.
•2024 ഒക്‌ടോബറോടെ, സ്ഥാപിത വൈദ്യുതി ഉൽപാദന ശേഷിയിൽ ഫോസിൽ ഇതര സ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ പങ്ക് 46.52% ആയിരുന്നു. വലിയ ജലവൈദ്യുതി പദ്ധതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജസ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വൈദ്യുതിയുടെ മൊത്തം സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷി 203.22 GW ആണ്. പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജസ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സഞ്ചിത സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷി (വൻകിട ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതികൾ ഒഴികെ) 2014 മാർച്ചിലെ 35 GW ൽ നിന്ന് 156.25 GW ആയി 4.5 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
• ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വനവും മരങ്ങളും തുടർച്ചയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ മൊത്തം ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ വിസ്തൃതിയുടെ 25.17% ആണ്. 2005 മുതൽ 2021 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ, 2.29 ബില്യൺ ടൺ CO2 ന് തുല്യമായ അധിക കാർബൺ സിങ്ക് സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
മുൻ കാലങ്ങളിലെ ബഹിർഗമനത്തിലും നിലവിലെ ആഗോള ബഹിർഗമനത്തിന്റെ അളവിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംഭാവന വളരെ കുറവാണ്. എങ്കിലും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിൻ്റെയും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന അഭിലാഷങ്ങളുടെയും പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യ സജീവമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. UNFCCC യിലും പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടിയിലും പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ, തുല്യതയുടെയും പൊതുവായ എന്നാൽ വ്യത്യസ്തമായ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളുടെയും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കഴിവുകളുടെയും (CBDR-RC) തത്വങ്ങളെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളുടെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
Link to the BUR-4: https://unfccc.int/documents/645149