Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India submits its 4th Biennial Update Report to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
India’s GHG emissions decreased by 7.93 per cent in 2020 with respect to 2019
India's Forest and Tree Cover, along with other land use, sequestered approximately 522 million tonnes of CO2, equivalent to reducing 22% of the country's total carbon dioxide emissions in 2020
Between 2005 and 2020, India’s Emission Intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36%
As of October 2024, share of Non-fossil sources in the installed Electricity Generation capacity was 46.52%
During 2005 to 2021, additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 created through forest and tree cover
02 JAN 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
India’s 4th Biennial Update Report (BUR-4) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) was submitted on 30th December, 2024. The BUR-4 updates the Third National Communication (TNC) and contains the National Greenhouse Gas (GHG) inventory for the year 2020. The report also embodies information on India’s national circumstances, mitigation actions, an analysis of the constraints, gaps, related finance, technology, and capacity-building needs.
In a post on social media, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, stated that India is leading by example in sustainable growth. These numbers reflect Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to aligning economic progress with meaningful climate action, he added.
In 2020, India’s total GHG emissions decreased by 7.93 per cent with respect to 2019. The emissions, excluding Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), were 2,959 million tonnes of CO2e and net emissions of 2,437 million tonnes of CO2e with the inclusion of LULUCF. The energy sector contributed the most to overall emissions (75.66 percent), followed by the agriculture (13.72 percent), Industrial Processes and Product Use (8.06 percent), and Waste (2.56 percent). In 2020, India's forest and tree cover, along with other land use, sequestered approximately 522 million tonnes of CO2, equivalent to reducing 22% of the country's total carbon dioxide emissions in 2020.
India’s achievements in respect of the NDC targets:
• India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from GHG emissions. Between 2005 and 2020, India’s emission intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36%.
• By October 2024, the share of non-fossil sources in the installed electricity generation capacity was 46.52%. Total installed capacity of renewable power, including large hydropower, is 203.22 GW and cumulative renewable power installed capacity (excluding large hydro projects) has increased 4.5 times from 35 GW in March 2014 to 156.25 GW.
• India’s forest and tree cover has consistently increased and currently stands at 25.17% of the total geographical area of the country. During 2005 to 2021, additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent has been created.
Despite India's very low contribution to historical emissions and the current levels of global emissions, India has taken proactive actions to combat climate change in the context of sustainable development and its developmental aspirations. This is in light of India’s national circumstances, reflecting principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC), as enshrined in the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement.
Link to the BUR-4: https://unfccc.int/documents/645149

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारताने आपला चौथा द्विवार्षिक अद्यतन अहवाल संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या हवामान बदल फ्रेमवर्क परिषदेकडे केला सुपूर्द
2019 च्या तुलनेत 2020 मध्ये भारताच्या हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जनात 7.93 टक्क्यांनी घट
02 JAN 2025 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जानेवारी 2025
भारताचा चौथा द्विवार्षिक अद्यतन अहवाल (बीयुआर -4) संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या हवामान बदल फ्रेमवर्क परिषदेकडे (UNFCCC) 30 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी सुपूर्द करण्यात आला. बीयुआर-4 मध्ये तिसरे राष्ट्रीय संप्रेषण (TNC) अद्यतनित केले असून यामध्ये 2020 वर्षासाठी राष्ट्रीय हरितगृह वायू सूची समाविष्ट आहे. अहवालात भारताची राष्ट्रीय परिस्थिती, उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याच्या उपाययोजना, अडचणी, त्रुटी, संबंधित वित्तपुरवठा, तंत्रज्ञान आणि क्षमता-निर्मिती गरजा यांचे विश्लेषण देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
सोशल मीडियावरील एका पोस्टमध्ये, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी म्हटले आहे की शाश्वत विकासामध्ये भारत ठोस उदाहरण सादर करत आघाडीवर आहे.
वर्ष 2020 मध्ये, भारतातील एकूण हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन 2019 च्या तुलनेत 7.93 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाले. एकूण उत्सर्जनात ऊर्जा क्षेत्राचा सर्वाधिक (75.66 टक्के) वाटा आहे, त्याखालोखाल कृषी (13.72 टक्के), औद्योगिक प्रक्रिया आणि उत्पादन वापर (8.06 टक्के), आणि कचरा (2.56 टक्के) यांचे योगदान आहे. 2020 मध्ये, इतर जमिनीच्या वापरासह भारतातील वन क्षेत्र आणि वृक्षाच्छादनाने अंदाजे 522 दशलक्ष टन कार्बन डायऑक्साईड संग्रहित केला, जे 2020 मधील देशातील एकूण कार्बन डायऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन 22% कमी करण्याइतके आहे.
एनडीसी उद्दिष्टांच्या संदर्भात भारताचे यश :
• भारताने हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जनातून आर्थिक वाढीला वेगळे ठेवणे निरंतर सुरु ठेवले आहे. 2005 ते 2020 दरम्यान, भारताच्या सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाची उत्सर्जनाची तीव्रता (GDP) 36% ने कमी झाली.
• ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत, स्थापित वीज निर्मिती क्षमतेमध्ये बिगर-जीवाश्म स्त्रोतांचा वाटा 46.52% होता. मोठ्या जलविद्युत प्रकल्पासह नवीकरणीय उर्जेची एकूण स्थापित क्षमता 203.22 गिगावॅट आहे आणि एकत्रित नवीकरणीय उर्जा स्थापित क्षमता (मोठे जल प्रकल्प वगळता) मार्च 2014 मधील 35 गिगावॅट वरून 156.25 गिगावॅट पर्यंत म्हणजेच 4.5 पटीने वाढली आहे.
• भारताचे वन क्षेत्र आणि वृक्षाच्छादन सातत्याने वाढले आहे आणि सध्या ते देशाच्या एकूण भौगोलिक क्षेत्राच्या 25.17% इतके आहे. 2005 ते 2021 दरम्यान, 2.29 अब्ज टन CO2 समतुल्य अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक तयार केले गेले.
गतकाळातील उत्सर्जन आणि जागतिक उत्सर्जनाच्या सध्याच्या पातळीत भारताचे अत्यंत कमी योगदान असूनही, भारताने शाश्वत विकास आणि त्याच्या विकासात्मक आकांक्षांच्या संदर्भात हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी सक्रिय उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत.
BUR-4 ची लिंक: https://unfccc.int/documents/645149