Ministry of Communications
DoT, in coordination with Telecom Service Providers, augments Telecom Services for Digital Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 at Prayagraj to ensure seamless communication for millions of devotees and visitors
Telecom infrastructure expanded across the Prayagraj city, Mela Area and public spaces :900+ new BTSs, 1550+ BTSs upgradation, 78 Transportable Towers, 150 Small Cell solutions and 300+ Kms of OFC
53 help desks set up across the Mela area forproviding Citizen-Centric Telecom Services
A Cell Broadcast Alert facility installed to send emergency alerts, disaster warnings, and general public awareness messages
Three disaster management centres established in the Mela area to support emergency communications and ensure prompt response during any crisis situation
02 JAN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
With the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 fast approaching, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has made significant preparations to ensure seamless communication for millions of devotees and visitors, with upgrades to telecom infrastructure across the city, Mela area, and key public spaces in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. The telecom service providers have been instructed to deploy advanced technology and optimise networks to support the massive influx of people expected to attend the world's largest religious gathering.
Prayagraj City Area
To ensure a smooth experience for all visitors, 126 km of optical fibre has been laid throughout the Prayagraj city area, enhancing the backbone of the telecom infrastructure. In addition, 328 new towers/masts have been installed, further strengthening coverage across the urban landscape. A total of 575 new Base Transceiver Stations (BTS) across all mobile technologieshave been deployed, in addition to an upgrade of 1,462 existing BTS units, ensuring robust and uninterrupted connectivity in the city during the Mela.
Mela Area
In the Mela area, which is expected to witness an unparalleled gathering of devotees, 192 km of optical fibercable (OFC) has been laid to provide high-speed, reliable network coverage. To cater to the massive demand, 78 CoWs (Transportable Towers) and 150 outdoor Small Cell solutions are being deployed, ensuring smooth communication in crowded zones. The deployment of 352 new BTS unitsalong with the upgrade of 50 existing BTS units, will further fortify the telecom services in the Mela area, offering efficient connectivity for devotees and visitors.
Optimizing Telecom Networks Across Public Spaces and Highways
Telecom services are also being optimized at key public spaces, including major transport hubs like railway stations, bus stations, and airports, as well as holding areas, parking spaces, and highways leading into and out of Prayagraj. Special focus has been placed on the Green Corridor, a critical route for the smooth flow of traffic, ensuring consistent network service in high-traffic zones.
Citizen-Centric Telecom Services
To enhance public safety and convenience, telecom providers have set up 53 help desks across the Mela area. These will support services such as the reporting of suspected fraud communications and blocking lost or stolen mobiles. Electro-magnetic radiation testing has been carried out to ensure that all telecom towers are operating within permissible radiation limits, safeguarding public health. Additionally, a Cell Broadcast Alert facility and a Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) integrated platform will be utilized to send emergency alerts, disaster warnings, and general public awareness messages throughout the Mela period.
Disaster Management and Preparedness
Three disaster management centres, operated by all four telecom service providers i.e. Airtel, BSNL, Jio and Vi, have been established in the Mela area to support emergency communications and ensure prompt response during any crisis situation. These centres will be equipped with the latest technology to provide vital communication channels in the event of natural or man-made disasters, ensuring the safety of attendees.
The telecom infrastructure enhancements are aimed at not only providing seamless connectivity for the Mela but also enhancing the digital experience for devotees, from mobile-based payments to live streaming of religious rituals. With the Kumbh Mela being a major global event, the DoTis committed to ensuring the highest quality of service to meet the needs of millions of pilgrims, visitors, and stakeholders.
About Maha Kumbh Mela 2025
The MahaKumbh Mela is a significant pilgrimage that attracts crores of people from all over the world to Prayagraj. The event, which occurs every 12 years, is an important occasion for spiritual renewal and cultural exchange. The 2025 Mela is expected to be one of the largest gatherings in history, requiring unprecedented coordination and infrastructure to support its success.
[Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பிரயாக்ராஜ் கும்பமேளாவில் மேம்பட்ட தொலைத் தொடர்பு வசதிகள் - தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை
02 JAN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025 நெருங்கி வருவதால், தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை கோடிக் கணக்கான பக்தர்கள், பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு தடையற்ற தொலைத்தொடர்பு வசதியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அதாவது டிஜிட்டல் மகா கும்ப மேளா 2025 என்ற நிலையை உருவாக்க குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்துள்ளது.
அவற்றில் சில:
*பிரயாக்ராஜ் நகரம், மேளா நடக்கும் பகுதி, உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள முக்கிய பொது இடங்கள் முழுவதும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை இத்துறை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*அனைத்து யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கும் சிறந்த அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, பிரயாக்ராஜ் நகரப் பகுதி முழுவதும் 126 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர கண்ணாடி இழை போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*கும்ப மேளா நடக்கவுள்ள பகுதியில், அதிவேக, நம்பகமான தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குவதற்காக 192 கிலோ மீட்டர் கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள் (ஓஎஃப்சி) போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.இது தொலைத் தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
*கூடுதலாக, 328 புதிய தொலைத் தொடர்பு கோபுரங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது அப்பகுதி முழுவதும் தொலைத் தொடர்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்ததும்.
*அனைத்து மொபைல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களிலும் மொத்தம் 575 புதிய பேஸ் டிரான்ஸ்ஸீவர் நிலையங்கள் (BTS-பிடிஎஸ்) பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, கூடுதலாக தற்போதுள்ள 1,462 பிடிஎஸ் அலகுகளை மேம்படுத்தி, மேளாவின் போது நகரத்தில் வலுவான, தடையற்ற இணைப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
*ரயில் நிலையங்கள், பேருந்து நிலையங்கள், விமான நிலையங்கள் போன்ற முக்கிய போக்குவரத்து மையங்களிலும் முக்கிய பொது இடங்களிலும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் மிகுந்த பகுதிகளில் சீரான நெட்வொர்க் சேவையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*பொதுமக்களின் பாதுகாப்பையும் வசதியையும் மேம்படுத்த, தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் மேளா பகுதி முழுவதும் 53 உதவி மையங்களை அமைத்துள்ளனர்.
*அனைத்து தொலைத்தொடர்பு கோபுரங்களும் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட கதிர்வீச்சு வரம்புகளுக்குள் செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, பொது சுகாதாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க மின்-காந்த கதிர்வீச்சு சோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*பிஎஸ்என்எல், ஏர்டெல், ஜியோ, விஐ ஆகிய நான்கு தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களால் இயக்கப்படும் மூன்று பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மையங்கள், மேளா பகுதியில் அவசரகால தகவல்தொடர்புகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்கும் எந்தவொரு நெருக்கடி சூழ்நிலையிலும் உடனடி செயல்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
*தொலைத்தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடுகள் மேளாவிற்கு தடையற்ற இணைப்பை வழங்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், மொபைல் அடிப்படையிலான பணப்பரிவர்த்தனைகள் முதல் மத சடங்குகளின் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு வரை பக்தர்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மஹா கும்பமேளா 2025 பற்றி:
மகா கும்பமேளா ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க யாத்திரை ஆகும். இது உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களை பிரயாக்ராஜுக்கு ஈர்க்கிறது. ஒவ்வொரு 12 வருடத்துக்கும் ஒரு முறை நிகழும் இந்த நிகழ்வு, ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான சந்திப்பாகும். 2025 மேளாவானது வரலாற்றில் மிகப்பெரிய சந்திப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அதன் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்ய சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பும் உள்கட்டமைப்பும் தேவைப்படுகிறது.
அந்த வகையில் பெரிய உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வான இதில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ள, கோடிக் கணக்கான யாத்ரீகர்கள், பார்வையாளர்ளின் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் தேவைகளைச் சிறப்பாகப் பூர்த்தி செய்து, மிக உயர்ந்த தரமான சேவையை உறுதி செய்ய மத்தியத் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை உடனுக்குடன் அறிய, தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் கீழ்க்கண்ட சமூக ஊடக தளங்களைப் பின்தொடரலாம்: -
எக்ஸ் சமூக வலைதளம் - https://x.com/DoT_India
இன்ஸ்டாகிராம்- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
முகநூல் (ஃபேஸ்புக்) - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
யூடியூப் - https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]