Ministry of Communications
DoT, in coordination with Telecom Service Providers, augments Telecom Services for Digital Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 at Prayagraj to ensure seamless communication for millions of devotees and visitors
Telecom infrastructure expanded across the Prayagraj city, Mela Area and public spaces :900+ new BTSs, 1550+ BTSs upgradation, 78 Transportable Towers, 150 Small Cell solutions and 300+ Kms of OFC
53 help desks set up across the Mela area forproviding Citizen-Centric Telecom Services
A Cell Broadcast Alert facility installed to send emergency alerts, disaster warnings, and general public awareness messages
Three disaster management centres established in the Mela area to support emergency communications and ensure prompt response during any crisis situation
02 JAN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
With the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 fast approaching, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has made significant preparations to ensure seamless communication for millions of devotees and visitors, with upgrades to telecom infrastructure across the city, Mela area, and key public spaces in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. The telecom service providers have been instructed to deploy advanced technology and optimise networks to support the massive influx of people expected to attend the world's largest religious gathering.
Prayagraj City Area
To ensure a smooth experience for all visitors, 126 km of optical fibre has been laid throughout the Prayagraj city area, enhancing the backbone of the telecom infrastructure. In addition, 328 new towers/masts have been installed, further strengthening coverage across the urban landscape. A total of 575 new Base Transceiver Stations (BTS) across all mobile technologieshave been deployed, in addition to an upgrade of 1,462 existing BTS units, ensuring robust and uninterrupted connectivity in the city during the Mela.
Mela Area
In the Mela area, which is expected to witness an unparalleled gathering of devotees, 192 km of optical fibercable (OFC) has been laid to provide high-speed, reliable network coverage. To cater to the massive demand, 78 CoWs (Transportable Towers) and 150 outdoor Small Cell solutions are being deployed, ensuring smooth communication in crowded zones. The deployment of 352 new BTS unitsalong with the upgrade of 50 existing BTS units, will further fortify the telecom services in the Mela area, offering efficient connectivity for devotees and visitors.
Optimizing Telecom Networks Across Public Spaces and Highways
Telecom services are also being optimized at key public spaces, including major transport hubs like railway stations, bus stations, and airports, as well as holding areas, parking spaces, and highways leading into and out of Prayagraj. Special focus has been placed on the Green Corridor, a critical route for the smooth flow of traffic, ensuring consistent network service in high-traffic zones.
Citizen-Centric Telecom Services
To enhance public safety and convenience, telecom providers have set up 53 help desks across the Mela area. These will support services such as the reporting of suspected fraud communications and blocking lost or stolen mobiles. Electro-magnetic radiation testing has been carried out to ensure that all telecom towers are operating within permissible radiation limits, safeguarding public health. Additionally, a Cell Broadcast Alert facility and a Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) integrated platform will be utilized to send emergency alerts, disaster warnings, and general public awareness messages throughout the Mela period.
Disaster Management and Preparedness
Three disaster management centres, operated by all four telecom service providers i.e. Airtel, BSNL, Jio and Vi, have been established in the Mela area to support emergency communications and ensure prompt response during any crisis situation. These centres will be equipped with the latest technology to provide vital communication channels in the event of natural or man-made disasters, ensuring the safety of attendees.
The telecom infrastructure enhancements are aimed at not only providing seamless connectivity for the Mela but also enhancing the digital experience for devotees, from mobile-based payments to live streaming of religious rituals. With the Kumbh Mela being a major global event, the DoTis committed to ensuring the highest quality of service to meet the needs of millions of pilgrims, visitors, and stakeholders.
About Maha Kumbh Mela 2025
The MahaKumbh Mela is a significant pilgrimage that attracts crores of people from all over the world to Prayagraj. The event, which occurs every 12 years, is an important occasion for spiritual renewal and cultural exchange. The 2025 Mela is expected to be one of the largest gatherings in history, requiring unprecedented coordination and infrastructure to support its success.
[Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی، ٹیلی کام خدمات دینے والوں کے ساتھ تال میل بناکر، 2025 کے ڈجیٹل مہا کُمبھ میلہ کے لیے ٹیلی کام خدمات کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے تاکہ بلا رکاوٹ مواصلات کو لاکھوں عقیدتمندوں کے لیے یقینی بنایا جا سکے
ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو پورے پریاگ راج شہر، میلہ ایریا اور عوامی مقامات پر پھیلا دیا گیا ہے: 900 سے زائد نئے بی ٹی ایسز، 1550سے زائد بی ٹی ایسز اپ گریڈیشن، 78 متحرک ٹاورز، 150 چھوٹے سیل کے آلات اور 300سے زائد کلومیٹر کا او ایف سی
عوام دوست ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے میلہ کے علاقے میں 53 ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیے گئے
ہنگامی الرٹس، قدرتی آفات کی وارننگز، اور عام عوامی آگاہی کے پیغامات بھیجنے کے لیے سیل براڈکاسٹ الرٹ کی سہولت نصب
میلہ کے علاقے میں آفات سے نمٹنے کے تین مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ہنگامی مواصلات کی مدد کی جا سکے اور کسی بھی بحرانی صورتحال کے دوران فوری ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
02 JAN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
مہا کُمبھ میلہ 2025 کے قریب آنے کے ساتھ، ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے لاکھوں عقیدتمندوں کے لیے بلا رکاوٹ مواصلات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم تیاریاں کی ہیں۔ اتر پردیش کے شہر پریاگ راج میں میلہ کے علاقے اور اہم عوامی مقامات پر ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائڈرز کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی تعینات کریں اور نیٹ ورکس کو بہتر بنائیں تاکہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مذہبی اجتماع میں شرکت کرنے والے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
پریاگ راج شہر کا علاقہ
تمام عقیدتمندوں کے لیے ہموار تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پریاگ راج شہر کے علاقے میں 126 کلومیٹر کی آپٹیکل فائبر بچھائی گئی ہے، جو ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 328 نئے ٹاورز/ماسٹس نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جو شہری منظرنامے میں کوریج کو مزید مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔ شہر میں میلے کے دوران مضبوط اور بلا روک ٹوک رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام موبائل ٹیکنالوجیز میں 575 نئے بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشنز (بی ٹی ایس) نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ 1,462 موجودہ بی ٹی ایس یونٹس کی اپ گریڈیشن کی گئی ہے۔
میلہ کا علاقہ
میلے کے علاقے میں، جہاں عقیدتمندوں کا بے مثال اجتماع متوقع ہے، 192 کلومیٹر کی آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل (او ایف سی) بچھائی گئی ہے تاکہ تیز رفتار، قابل اعتماد نیٹ ورک کوریج فراہم کی جا سکے۔ بڑی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 78 قابل نقل ٹاورز (کووز) اور 150 باہری چھوٹے سیل کے آلات نصب کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو بھیڑ بھاڑ والے علاقوں میں ہموار مواصلات کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ 352 نئے بی ٹی ایس یونٹس کی تعیناتی اور 50 موجودہ بی ٹی ایس یونٹس کی اپ گریڈیشن ٹیلی کام خدمات کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گی، تاکہ عقیدتمندوں کے لیے موثر رابطہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
عوامی جگہوں اور شاہراہوں پر ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس کو بہتر بنانا
ٹیلی کام خدمات کو بڑے ٹرانسپورٹ ہب جیسے ریلوے اسٹیشن، بس اڈہ، اور ہوائی اڈے، نیز ہولڈنگ ایریاز، پارکنگ کی جگہیں، اور پریاگ راج سے باہر جانے والی شاہراہوں سمیت اہم عوامی مقامات پر بھی بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔سبز راہداری یعنی گرین کوریڈور پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے، جو ٹریفک کے ہموار بہاؤ کے لیے ایک اہم راستہ ہے، جس سے زیادہ ٹریفک والے علاقوں میں مسلسل نیٹ ورک سروس کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
عوام دوست ٹیلی کام خدمات
عوامی تحفظ اور سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں نے میلہ کے پورے علاقے میں 53 ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ مشتبہ فراڈ کمیونیکیشنز کی رپورٹنگ اور گمشدہ یا چوری شدہ موبائلز کو بلاک کرنے جیسی خدمات دینگے۔ الیکٹرو میگنیٹک ریڈی ایشن ٹیسٹنگ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی گئی ہے کہ تمام ٹیلی کام ٹاورز قابل اجازت تابکاری کی حدود میں کام کر رہے ہیں، عوامی صحت کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ایک سیل براڈکاسٹ الرٹ کی سہولت اور ایک کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) مربوط پلیٹ فارم کو میلے کے پورے عرصے میں ہنگامی الرٹ، قدرتی آفات کی وارننگ، اور عام عوامی بیداری کے پیغامات بھیجنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کا انتظام اور تیاری
قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے تین مراکز، جو چاروں ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان یعنی ایئرٹیل، بی ایس این ایل، جیو اور وی آئی کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں، میلہ کے علاقے میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ہنگامی مواصلات کی مدد کی جا سکے اور کسی بھی بحرانی صورتحال کے دوران فوری ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ مراکز جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہوں گے تاکہ قدرتی یا انسان ساختہ آفات کی صورت میں حاضرین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اہم مواصلاتی ذرائع فراہم کر سکیں۔
ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے کا مقصد میلے کے لیے نہ صرف ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنا ہے بلکہ عقیدت مندوں کے لیے موبائل پر مبنی ادائیگی سے لے کر مذہبی رسومات کی لائیو سٹریمنگ تک ڈیجیٹل تجربے کو بھی بڑھانا ہے۔کیونکہ کمبھ میلہ ایک اہم عالمی تقریب ہے، ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ لاکھوں عقیدتمندوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی خدمت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
مہا کمبھ میلہ 2025 کے بارے میں
مہاکمبھ میلہ ایک اہم مذہبی تقریب ہے جو پوری دنیا سے کروڑوں لوگوں کو پریاگ راج کی طرف راغب کرتی ہے۔ یہ تقریب، جو ہر 12 سال بعد ہوتی ہے، روحانی تجدید اور ثقافتی تبادلے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ 2025 میلہ تاریخ کے سب سے بڑے اجتماعات میں سے ایک ہوگا، جس کی کامیابی کے لیے بے مثال ہم آہنگی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت ہے۔
[Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]