Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Constitution of Working Group for the revision of the current series of Wholesale Price Index (Base 2011-12)
02 JAN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to constitute a Working Group for base revision of the current series of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) from base 2011-12 to 2022-23. The composition of the Working Group is as follows:
1.
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog
Chairman
2.
Additional Director General, Field Operations Division, Ministry of Statistics & P.I.
Member
3.
Deputy Director General, Economic Statistics Division, Ministry of Statistics & P.I.
Member
4.
Deputy Director General, National Accounts Division,
Ministry of Statistics & P.I.
Member
5.
Deputy Director General, Enterprise Survey Division,
Ministry of Statistics & P.I.
Member
6.
Economic Adviser, Department of Economic Affairs,
Member
7.
Adviser, Price & Marketing Division,
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Member
8.
Senior Economic Adviser, Department of Consumer Affairs
Member
9.
Deputy Director General, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Member
10.
Chief Executive Officer, Goods & Services Tax Network
Member
11.
Representative from RBI
Member
12.
Dr Soumya Kanti Ghosh, Chief Economist, SBI Group
Member
13.
Dr Surjit Bhalla, Economist
Member
(Non official)
14.
Dr Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to PM
Member
(Non Official)
15.
Dr Dharmakirti Joshi, Chief Economist, Crisil
Member
(Non Official)
16.
Shri Nilesh Shah, MD, Kotak Mahindra Asset Management
Member
(Non Official)
17.
Shri Indranil Sengupta, Co-Head & Economist,
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Member
(Non Official)
18.
Deputy Director General, DPIIT
(Member Secretary)
Member
The Terms of Reference of the Working Group will be as follows: -
1. To suggest the commodity basket of WPI and PPI with base year 2022-23 in the light of structural changes in the economy.
2. To review the existing system of price collection and suggest changes for improvement.
3. To decide on the computational methodology to be adopted for WPI / PPI.
4. To examine the methodology for compilation of PPI approved by Technical Advisory Committee on Statistics of Prices & Cost of Living and suggest further improvement in compilation and presentation and recommend roadmap for switch over from WPI to PPI.
1. To examine the method of computing the linking factor adopted so far and suggest appropriate changes in the method of computing the linking factor, if necessary.
2. To suggest any other improvements as may be necessary for enhancing the reliability of WPI / PPI.
The Chairman of the Working Group may co-opt experts/ representatives of other agencies, as may be considered necessary.
The Working Group has been asked to submit its final report to the Office of the Economic Adviser within 18 months of issue of this notification.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மொத்த விற்பனை விலை குறியீட்டு எண்ணின் தற்போதைய தொடர் திருத்தத்துக்கான பணிக்குழு அமைப்பு
02 JAN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
2011-12 ஆம் ஆண்டு அடிப்படை என்பதில் இருந்து 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டை அடிப்படை ஆண்டாக மொத்த விற்பனை விலை குறியீட்டு எண்ணின் தற்போதைய தொடர் திருத்தத்துக்கான பணிக்குழுவை அமைப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசு முடிவு எடுத்துள்ளது.
கீழ்க்கண்டவாறு பணிக்குழு நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
1) பேராசிரியர் ரமேஷ் சந்த், உறுப்பினர், நிதி ஆயோக், குழுத் தலைவர்
2) கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர், கள நடவடிக்கைப் பிரிவு, புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம்- உறுப்பினர்
3) துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குனர், பொருளாதார புள்ளியியல் பிரிவு, புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் - உறுப்பினர்
4) துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர், தேசிய கணக்குப் பிரிவு, புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் - உறுப்பினர்
5) துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர், தொழில் கணக்கெடுப்பு பிரிவு, புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் - உறுப்பினர்
6) பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர், பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை, உறுப்பினர்
7) ஆலோசகர், விலை மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் பிரிவு, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை – உறுப்பினர்
8) மூத்த பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை- உறுப்பினர்
9) துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் - உறுப்பினர்
10) தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி, சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவைகள் வரிக் கட்டமைப்பு - உறுப்பினர்
11) இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி பிரதிநிதி - உறுப்பினர்
12) டாக்டர் சவுமியா கந்தி கோஷ், தலைமைப் பொருளாதார நிபுணர், எஸ்பிஐ குழுமம் - உறுப்பினர்
13) டாக்டர் சுர்ஜித் பல்லா, பொருளாதார நிபுணர் – உறுப்பினர் (அலுவல் சாராதவர்)
14) டாக்டர் ஷமிகா ரவி, உறுப்பினர், பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழு - உறுப்பினர் (அலுவல் சாராதவர்)
15) டாக்டர் தர்மகீர்த்தி ஜோஷி, தலைமை பொருளாதார நிபுணர், கிரிசில் -உறுப்பினர் (அலுவல் சாராதவர்)
16) திரு நிலேஷ் ஷா, நிர்வாக இயக்குனர், கோடக் மஹிந்திரா சொத்து மேலாண்மை -உறுப்பினர் (அலுவல் சாராதவர்)
17) இந்திரனில் சென்குப்தா, இணைத் தலைவர் மற்றும் பொருளாதார நிபுணர், பாங்க் ஆஃப் அமெரிக்கா மெரில் லிஞ்ச் – உறுப்பினர் (அலுவல் சாராதவர்)
18) துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர், தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை (உறுப்பினர் செயலாளர்) - உறுப்பினர்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089549