इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने बुधवार को भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) का पदभार ग्रहण किया। वह उत्तर प्रदेश कैडर के 1995 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं।
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कुरुक्षेत्र से स्नातक और गोल्ड मेडलिस्ट श्री भुवनेश कुमार केंद्र और अपने कैडर राज्य, दोनों में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य कर चुके हैं।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ के साथ-साथ वे भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) में अतिरिक्त सचिव भी हैं। इससे पहले वे एमईआईटीवाई में संयुक्त सचिव के पद पर भी काम कर चुके हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में उन्होंने पशुपालन, डेयरी विकास और मत्स्य पालन विभाग में प्रमुख सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया। इससे पहले वे उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में सचिव वित्त, सचिव एमएसएमई, सचिव तकनीकी शिक्षा और भूमि राजस्व विभाग के संभागीय आयुक्त के पद पर तैनात रह चुके हैं।
वह अपने कैडर में कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पदों के अलावा खेल एवं युवा कल्याण, योजना और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के प्रभारी सचिव भी रह चुके हैं।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar assumes charge as Chief Executive Officer of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
01 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on Wednesday. He is an officer of the 1995 batch IAS from the Uttar Pradesh cadre.
A graduate and gold medalist from the National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, he held several important positions both at the Centre and in his cadre state.
Along with CEO UIDAI, he continues to be an Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. Earlier, he has also served as the Joint Secretary in MeitY.
In Uttar Pradesh, he served as the Principal Secretary in the Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development and Fisheries. Previously he was the Secretary Finance, Secretary MSME, Secretary Technical Education and Divisional Commissioner Department of Land Revenue in the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
He was also the Secretary in charge of Sports and Youth Welfare, Planning, and Vocational Education among many other important positions in his cadre.