Ministry of Electronics & IT
Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar assumes charge as Chief Executive Officer of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
01 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on Wednesday. He is an officer of the 1995 batch IAS from the Uttar Pradesh cadre.
A graduate and gold medalist from the National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, he held several important positions both at the Centre and in his cadre state.
Along with CEO UIDAI, he continues to be an Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. Earlier, he has also served as the Joint Secretary in MeitY.
In Uttar Pradesh, he served as the Principal Secretary in the Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development and Fisheries. Previously he was the Secretary Finance, Secretary MSME, Secretary Technical Education and Divisional Commissioner Department of Land Revenue in the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
He was also the Secretary in charge of Sports and Youth Welfare, Planning, and Vocational Education among many other important positions in his cadre.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب بھونیش کمار نے بھارت کی منفرد شناخت سے متعلق اتھارٹی (یوآئی ڈی اے آئی) کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
01 JAN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
جناب بھوونیش کمار نے بدھ کے روزبھارت کی منفرد شناخت سے متعلق اتھارٹی (یوآئی ڈی اے آئی) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسر (سی ای او) کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ وہ اتر پردیش کے کیڈر سے 1995 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔
انہوں نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، کرکشیتر سے گریجویشن کی ہے اور وہاں گولڈ میڈلسٹ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مرکز اور اپنے کیڈر ریاست میں کئی اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
سی ای او یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے عہدے کے ساتھ، وہ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری کے طور پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے، وہ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں مشترکہ سیکرٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
اتر پردیش میں، انہوں نے محکمہ حیوانات ، ڈیری ترقی اور ماہی پروری میں پرنسپل سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے وہ حکومت اتر پردیش میں سکریٹری فائنانس، سکریٹری ایم ایس ایم ای، سکریٹری تکنیکی تعلیم اورزمین کے ریونیو کے محکمے میں ڈویژنل کمشنر تھے۔
وہ اپنے کیڈر میں کئی دیگر اہم عہدوں کے علاوہ کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کی بہبود، منصوبہ بندی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے محکمے میں سیکرٹری بھی تھے۔