Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal celebrates New Year with children; highlights India’s development milestones
Union Minister reflects on the past year and shares aspirations for the year ahead
Highlights development of Assam and Northeast; says region is undergoing an era of unprecedented growth and transformation under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
01 JAN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, marked the start of New Year 2025 by celebrating with children at Prerana Shishu Griha in Dibrugarh.
Spending time with the children, the Member of Parliament for Dibrugarh, Shri Sonowal said, “The pure and innocent smile of children brings unparalleled joy and happiness. I wholeheartedly wish them the confidence to move forward in life and achieve success. I also extend my heartfelt New Year’s greetings to everyone.”
The Union Minister reflected on the past year and shared aspirations for the year ahead. “The New Year signifies new hopes, aspirations, opportunities, and achievements,” he said. “As we bid farewell to 2024, we celebrate a year of progress that accelerated the development of Assam, the Northeast, and the nation as a whole,” he added.
Shri Sonowal also highlighted the development of Assam and the Northeast, saying the region is undergoing an era of unprecedented growth and transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, “The mighty Brahmaputra flows not only as a lifeline but as a symbol of the boundless energy of the people, embodying the newfound confidence of a rising New India. Under Modi ji’s inspiring leadership, we continue to work towards harnessing the immense potential for the cause of Nation Building towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’ that has been made available due to an efficient and effective good governance since 2014.”
Shri Sonowal highlighted milestones achieved under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, particularly in the maritime sector. “Under the dynamic leadership of Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the year 2024 was a landmark for India’s maritime ambitions,” he said. “From laying the foundation of the country’s 13th and largest major port to opening new global trade routes, we took significant strides to establish India among the top 10 maritime nations in the world.”
He further emphasised India’s progress in 2024 as a testament to the nation’s rising stature on the global stage. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we continue to forge a path driven by aspirations to become one of the most powerful nations in the world. Our seas are surging with potential, and the maritime sector—a cornerstone of India’s economic future—is connecting us to the world and unlocking new gateways to prosperity,” he said.
The Union Minister also reflected on his personal journey in 2024, calling it a significant year. He said, “The year 2024 was important for me, as it brought an outpouring of love and blessings from the people, inspiring me to serve the nation with renewed enthusiasm and dedication. It was also a year of gaining new experiences, for which I remain eternally grateful to people from all walks of life.”
As 2025 begins, Shri Sonowal called for a collective dedication and urged everyone to commit to the cause of nation building. “Let us resolve to work with unity and determination in 2025 to build a self-reliant, developed, and prosperous India. Each of us has a role to play in shaping a future where India leads globally—economically, culturally, and spiritually. Together, as custodians of our rich heritage and champions of a brighter tomorrow, let us build an India that stands tall in its ‘Amrit Kaal,” he said.
Concluding with a message of hope, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added, saying “On this auspicious occasion, I extend my heartfelt wishes for a prosperous, peaceful, and promising year ahead. Happy New Year 2025 to all! May this year bring unending happiness, peace, prosperity, and hope to everyone”
Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by Dibrugarh Deputy Mayor, Ujjal Phukan, Chief Executive Member of the Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council, Tonkeswar Sonowal, Tinsukia Development Authority Chairman Kajal Gohain, among other local leaders.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سربانند سونووال نے بچوں کے ساتھ نیا سال منایا؛ بھارت کی ترقی کے سنگ میل پرروشنی ڈالی
مرکزی وزیر نے گزشتہ سال کے بارے میں خیالات پیش کیے اور آنے والے سال کے لیے امیدوں کا اظہار کیا
آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ خطہ بے مثال ترقی اور تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے
01 JAN 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے نئے سال 2025 کا آغاز ڈبرو گڑھ کے پریرنا شیشو گریہہ میں بچوں کے ساتھ جشن منا کر کیا۔
ڈبروگڑھ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سونووال نے بچوں کے ساتھ وقت گزارتے ہوئے کہا، ’’بچوں کی معصوم اور خالص مسکراہٹ بے مثال خوشی اور مسرت لاتی ہے۔ میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے خواہش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اعتماد کے ساتھ زندگی میں آگے بڑھیں اور کامیابی حاصل کریں۔ میں سبھی کو نئے سال کی دلی مبارکباد بھی پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے گزشتہ سال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے آنے والے سال کے لیے امیدوں کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’نیا سال نئی امیدوں، خواہشات، مواقع اور کامیابیوں کی علامت ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’2024 کو الوداع کہتے ہوئے، ہم ترقی کے ایک ایسے سال کا جشن مناتے ہیں جس نے آسام، شمال مشرق اور پورے ملک کی ترقی کو تیز تر کیا۔‘‘
جناب سونووال نے آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ خطہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بے مثال ترقی اور تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’طاقتور برہم پتر نہ صرف زندگی کی ایک اہم لکیر کی طرح بہتا ہے بلکہ عوام کی بے پناہ توانائی کی علامت بھی ہے، جو ایک ابھرتے ہوئے نئے بھارت کے نئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مودی جی کی متاثر کن قیادت میں، ہم ملک کی تعمیر کے مقصد کے لیے 'وکست بھارت' کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دستیاب بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی جانب مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں، جو 2014 سے مؤثر اور کارآمد اچھی حکمرانی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔‘‘
جناب سونووال نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں، خاص طور پر بحری شعبے میں، کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، سال 2024 بھارت کی بحری خواہشات کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل تھا۔ ملک کی تیرہویں اور سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ کی بنیاد رکھنے سے لے کر نئے عالمی تجارتی راستے کھولنے تک، ہم نے بھارت کو دنیا کے سرفہرست 10 بحری ممالک میں شامل کرنے کے لیے اہم پیش رفت کی۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سال 2024 میں بھارت کی ترقی ملک کے عالمی مقام پر بڑھتے ہوئے قد کی گواہی دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت میں، ہم ایک ایسی راہ پر گامزن ہیں جو دنیا کی سب سے طاقتور اقوام میں شامل ہونے کی امنگوں سے عبارت ہے۔ ہمارے سمندر امکانات سے بھرپور ہیں، اور بحری شعبہ—جو بھارت کے معاشی مستقبل کی بنیاد ہے—ہمیں دنیا سے جوڑ رہا ہے اور خوشحالی کے نئے دروازے کھول رہا ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے 2024 میں اپنے ذاتی سفر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اسے ایک اہم سال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’سال 2024 میرے لیے اہم تھا، کیونکہ اس نے عوام کی طرف سے محبت اور دعاؤں کی بارش کی، جس نے مجھے نئے جوش اور عزم کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ یہ نئے تجربات حاصل کرنے کا سال بھی تھا، جس کے لیے میں زندگی کے ہر طبقے کے لوگوں کا ہمیشہ شکر گزار رہوں گا۔‘‘
2025 کے آغاز کے ساتھ، جناب سونووال نے اجتماعی عزم کا مطالبہ کیا اور ہر ایک سے قوم کی تعمیر کے مقصد کے لیے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آئیے 2025 میں اتحاد اور عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا عہد کریں تاکہ ایک خود مختار، ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال بھارت کی تعمیر کریں۔ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کا کردار اس مستقبل کو شکل دینے میں ہے جہاں بھارت اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور روحانی طور پر عالمی رہنمائی کرتا ہو۔ آئیے، اپنے شاندار ورثے کے محافظوں اور روشن کل کے علمبرداروں کی حیثیت سے، ایک ایسے بھارت کی تعمیر کریں جو اپنے ’امرت کال‘ میں سر بلند ہو۔‘‘
اختتام پر امید کے پیغام کے ساتھ، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’اس مبارک موقع پر، میں آنے والے سال کے لیے خوشحالی، امن، اور امید کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ سب کو نئے سال 2025 کی مبارکباد! یہ سال سب کے لیے بے پناہ خوشیاں، امن، خوشحالی، اور امید لائے۔‘‘
سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ ڈبروگڑھ کے ڈپٹی میئر، اُججل پھوکن، سونووال کچاری خود مختار کونسل کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ممبر، ٹونکیشور سونووال، تنسُکیا ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین کاجل گوہین، اور دیگر مقامی رہنما بھی موجود تھے۔