Ministry of Rural Development
Poverty-free villages will be created in the country by properly implementing all the schemes being run under the Rural Development Ministry on time: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Rural Development Ministry is doing a good job in achieving various goals: Shri Chouhan
In January 2025, emphasis will be laid on approving the 10 lakh pending houses against the target allocated earlier in the year 2024-25: Shri Chouhan
01 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
By properly implementing all the schemes being run under the Rural Development Ministry on time, poverty-free villages will be created in the country. This effort of the Rural Development Ministry will play a major role in realizing the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a poverty-free India. While reviewing various works of his ministry on the occasion of New Year in New Delhi today, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that the target for the work of the Rural Development Ministry for the next one month has been fixed. In future, targets will be set on a monthly basis for the work of the ministry and efforts will continue to achieve those targets. Along with this, while reviewing the works of MNREGA, PMGSY, PM-Awas, NRLM, DAY-NRLM, NSAP, Disha etc., Shri Chauhan told the officials dof the department that everyone will have to work to achieve the set target within the next one month. He said that once the target is set, the path to achieving it becomes easy.
2ZK5.jpeg)
He said that the Rural Development Ministry under him is doing a good job in achieving various targets. Shri Chouhan said that we will work hard to achieve the set targets. We will try our best to make villages poverty-free. He wished the countrymen a Happy New Year.
Achievements of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin from June 2024 to December 2024:
- The scheme has been extended for the next five years in August 2024, under which the target is to build 2 crore additional houses for the financial year 2024-29. Three major changes have also been made in the eligibility rules in the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, so that additional eligible families can be given the benefit of this scheme and the target of housing for all can be achieved.
- The Awas Plus-2024 mobile app has been launched by the Prime Minister in September 2024.
- The Awas Sakhi app has been launched by the Minister in October.
- There has been a continuous increase in the year-wise budget in the housing scheme and the highest budget of ₹ 54,500 crore has been allocated for the financial year 2024-25. - As against the target of 42 lakh under the housing scheme, 31.65 lakh houses have been sanctioned and 4.19 lakh houses have been completed from June to December 2024, which includes 71 thousand houses of PM Janman.
In January 2025, emphasis will be laid on sanctioning the pending 10 lakh houses against the target allocated earlier in the year 2024-25 and the first instalment will also be released to the beneficiaries.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन हो रही सभी योजनाओं को सही तरीके से निर्धारित समय पर कार्यन्यवन करके ग़रीबी मुक्त गांव देश में बनाये जायेंगे: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय विभिन्न लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में अच्छा काम कर रहा है: श्री चौहान
जनवरी 2025 में वर्ष 2024-25 पूर्व में आवंटित किए लक्ष्य के सापेक्ष लंबित 10 लाख घरों को स्वीकृत किए जाने पर ज़ोर दिया जाएगा: श्री चौहान
01 JAN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन हो रही सभी योजनाओं को सही तरीके से निर्धारित समय पर कार्यन्यवन करके ग़रीबी मुक्त गांव देश में बनाये जायेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ग़रीबी मुक्त भारत के सपने को साकार करने में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का यह प्रयास प्रमुख भूमिका निभायेगा। आज नई्र दिल्ली में नये साल के अवसर पर अपने मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कार्यों की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अगले एक महीने के कामकाज का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया। आगे मंत्रालय के कार्यों के मासिक आधार पर लक्ष्य निर्धारित किये जायेंगे और उन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने का प्रयास जारी रहेगा। इसके साथ मनरेगा, पीएमजीएसवाई, पीएम आवास, एनआरएलएम, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम, एनएसएपी, दिशा आदि के कार्यों की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री चौहान ने विभाग के अधिकारियों को कहा कि अगले एक महीने के अन्दर निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी को कार्य करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर एक बार लक्ष्य तय हो जाये तो उसे प्राप्त करने का रास्ता आसान होता है।
2ZK5.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा कि उनके अधीन ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय विभिन्न लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में अच्छा काम कर रहा है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए हम कड़ी मेहनत करेंगे। हम ग़रीबी मुक्त गांव बनाने में पूरी कोशिश करेंगे। उन्होंने देशवासियों को नये साल की शुभकामनायें दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण की जून 2024 - दिसंबर 2024 तक की उपलब्धियां:
- इस योजना को अगले पाँच वर्षों के लिए अगस्त 2024 में विस्तार दिया गया है जिसके तहत वित्त वर्ष 2024-29 के लिए 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त घरों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना में पात्रता के नियमों में तीन बड़े बदलाव भी किए गए हैं, जिससे अतिरिक्त पात्र परिवारों को इस योजना का लाभ दिया जा सके और सभी को आवास के लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सके।
- प्रधानमंत्री जी के द्वारा आवास प्लस-2024 मोबाइल ऐप को सितंबर 2024 में लॉन्च किया गया है।
- मंत्री जी के द्वारा आवास सखी ऐप को अक्तूबर में लॉंच किया गया है।
- आवास योजना में वर्षवार बजट में सतत वृद्धि की गई है और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए ₹54,500 करोड़ का सर्वाधिक बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
- आवास योजना के तहत 42 लाख के लक्ष्य के सापेक्ष, जून से दिसंबर 2024 तक 31.65 लाख घर स्वीकृत किए गये हैं और 4.19 लाख घर पूर्ण हुए हैं जिसमें पीएम जनमन के 71 हज़ार घर शामिल हैं।
जनवरी 2025 में वर्ष 2024-25 पूर्व में आवंटित किए लक्ष्य के सापेक्ष लंबित 10 लाख घरों को स्वीकृत किए जाने पर ज़ोर दिया जाएगा और लाभार्थियों को पहली किश्त भी जारी की जाएगी।