எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பணிபுரிவதற்கு சிறந்த இடமாக செயில் நிறுவனத்திற்கு இரண்டாவது முறையாகவும் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
30 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய எஃகு நிறுவனம் லிமிடெட்டுக்கு 2025-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி முதல் 2026-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு பணிபுரிவதற்கு ஏற்ற சிறந்த இடத்திற்கான சான்றிதழைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த சான்றிதழ் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பணிபுரிவதற்கு சிறந்த இடம் நிறுவனத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்திய எஃகு நிறுவனத்திற்கு தொடர்ச்சியாக கிடைத்துள்ள இரண்டாவது சான்றிதழ் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. முன்னதாக 2023-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் முதல் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதம் வரையான காலகட்டத்திற்கு இந்தச் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொடர்ச்சியாக இரண்டு சான்றிதழ்களைப் பெற்றது என்பது உலகளவிலான அங்கீகாரம், பணியிடச் சூழல், நகர்ப்புற அடிப்படையில் ஊழியர்களுக்கான நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையுடன் பணி நேரங்கள், கற்றல் மையம், மின்னணு பாடசாலா திட்டம் மூலம் சுயமாக கற்றுக் கொள்ளுதல், நாஸ்காம் அமைப்புடன் உயர்தர தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் பயிற்சி, தலைமைத்துவ பண்பு, பணியாளர் உதவித் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் சுகாதார சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், உள்ளிட்ட நிறுவனத்தின் மனிதவள முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு ஊழியர்களைத் தயார்படுத்துவது, அவர்களின் திறனை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Steel
SAIL certified as Great Place to Work for the second time
30 DEC 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has earned the prestigious 'Great Place to Work' certification for January 2025 to January 2026, awarded by the Great Place to Work Institute, India. This marks the second consecutive certification for SAIL, having first been certified for December 2023 to December 2024.
This consecutive global recognition highlights the company’s innovative HR initiatives including the Work Other than Workplace (WoW) scheme, flexible timings for city-based employees, self-paced learning through LinkedIn Learning Hub and E-Pathshala, high-end IT and digital training with NASSCOM, Leadership Development programs in collaboration with IIMs and ASCI, e-counseling under the Employee Assistance Programs, enhancement of healthcare services and Leadership Coaching for senior executives. These initiatives aim to boost productivity, prepare employees for future technological advancements and fully utilize their potential.
The Great Place to Work Institute is a global organization that recognizes employers creating outstanding employee experiences through a rigorous evaluation process. SAIL secured the certification following a comprehensive survey conducted by the Institute, based on direct feedback from employees at SAIL.
Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL said, "SAIL’s consecutive certification as a 'Great Place to Work' reaffirms SAIL's ongoing dedication to foster an exceptional workplace culture and provide a positive employee experience built on trust, collaboration and employee empowerment. This certification will encourage the entire collective to strive harder and achieve more going forward”.