பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் அரை மராத்தான் ஓட்டம்
30 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் சார்பில் அரை மராத்தான் ஓட்டம் பிப்ரவரி மாதம் 25-ந் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த ஓட்டத்தில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பலர் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது: 21.1 கி.மீ தொலைவிலான அரை மராத்தான் ஓட்டத்தோடு 10 கி.மீ, 5 கி.மீ தொலைவிற்கான ஓட்டங்களும் இதில் இடம் பெறுகின்றன. இந்த ஓட்டங்களில் திறன் வாய்ந்த அனைத்து ஓட்டப் பந்தய வீரர்களும் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம் .
இந்த ஓட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் அனைவருக்கும் மறக்க முடியாத அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும் வகையில் ஏற்பாடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த நிகழ்வு ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்தியா கேட், வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க கடமைப் பாதை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில் இந்த மராத்தான் ஓட்டத்திற்கான பாதை அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்புப் படையைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களும், சிவில் சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற நபர்களும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த ஓட்டம் அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் உடல் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் உடற்தகுதியை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும் இதில் பங்கேற்கும் நபர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நல்வாழ்வுக்காக சுறுசுறுப்பான வாழ்க்கை முறையை பின்பற்றவும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Defence
INAUGURAL EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON, NEW DELHI
30 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Indian Navy Half Marathon (INHM) is scheduled to take place on 02 Feb 25 in New Delhi. This event is expected to attract participants from across the country competing in three race categories: 21.1 km Half Marathon, 10 km Run and 5 km Run, making it an inclusive event for runners of all calibers and backgrounds.
Preparations are underway to deliver an unforgettable experience for all participants. The event will be hosted at the iconic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, with the race route covering India Gate and the historic Kartavya Path.
The event will be graced by distinguished personalities from the Defence Forces and civil society. This landmark event aims to promote health and fitness among participants from all walks of life, encouraging them to embrace physical activity and adopt an active lifestyle for overall well-being.
The event aspires to create a sense of camaraderie and competition, bringing people together to forge stronger bonds with the Indian Navy and among themselves. It also aims to inspire the youth to lead adventurous lives and consider joining the Indian Navy, a career synonymous with courage, discipline, and service to the nation.
The INHM is envisioned to become an annual event, joining the ranks of similar flagship runs conducted by the Navy in Mumbai, Visakhapatnam, and Kochi. Notably, runners who complete all four Navy marathons within a year will be honoured with the prestigious Navy Slam, a special souvenir engraved with medal designs of all four events.