Ministry of Defence
INAUGURAL EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON, NEW DELHI
30 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Indian Navy Half Marathon (INHM) is scheduled to take place on 02 Feb 25 in New Delhi. This event is expected to attract participants from across the country competing in three race categories: 21.1 km Half Marathon, 10 km Run and 5 km Run, making it an inclusive event for runners of all calibers and backgrounds.
Preparations are underway to deliver an unforgettable experience for all participants. The event will be hosted at the iconic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, with the race route covering India Gate and the historic Kartavya Path.
The event will be graced by distinguished personalities from the Defence Forces and civil society. This landmark event aims to promote health and fitness among participants from all walks of life, encouraging them to embrace physical activity and adopt an active lifestyle for overall well-being.
The event aspires to create a sense of camaraderie and competition, bringing people together to forge stronger bonds with the Indian Navy and among themselves. It also aims to inspire the youth to lead adventurous lives and consider joining the Indian Navy, a career synonymous with courage, discipline, and service to the nation.
The INHM is envisioned to become an annual event, joining the ranks of similar flagship runs conducted by the Navy in Mumbai, Visakhapatnam, and Kochi. Notably, runners who complete all four Navy marathons within a year will be honoured with the prestigious Navy Slam, a special souvenir engraved with medal designs of all four events.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے ہاف میراتھن کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن نئی دلی میں ہوگا
30 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے ہاف میراتھن (آئی این ایچ ایم ) کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن 2 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوگا۔توقع ہے کہ اس میں ملک بھر سے لوگ شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ ریس تین زمروں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ پہلا 21.1 کلومیٹر ہاف میراتھن، دوسرا 10 کلومیٹر دوڑ اور تیسرا 5 کلومیٹرکا دوڑ ہوگا، جس سےیہ ہر طرح کی صلاحیت اور مختلف پس منظر سے متعلق ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے سب کی شمولیت پر مبنی پروگرام بن جائے گا۔
تمام شرکاء کو ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیاریاں جاری ہیں۔اس ایونٹ کا انعقاد مشہور جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں کیا جائے گا، جس میں ریس کا راستہ انڈیا گیٹ اور تاریخی کرتویہ پتھ پر محیط ہوگا۔
تقریب میں ڈیفنس فورسز اور سول سوسائٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والی ممتاز شخصیات شرکت کریں گی۔ اس تاریخی ایونٹ کا مقصد زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء کے درمیان صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینا، انہیں جسمانی سرگرمی کو اپنانے اور مجموعی طور پر تندرستی کے لئے ایک فعال طرز زندگی کی طرف راغب کرنا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے ذریعے بھائی چارے اور مسابقت کا احساس پیدا کیاجائےگا، جس سے لوگ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور آپس میں مضبوط تعلقات استوار کرنے کے لئے ایک ساتھ آسکیں۔ اس کا ایک مقصد یہ بھی کہ نوجوانوں کو مہم جوئی کی زندگی گزارنے کی ترغیب دی جائے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہونےکے لئے رغبت دلائی جا سکے، جو کہ ہمت، نظم و ضبط اور قوم کی خدمت کا عملی نمونہ ہے۔
ممبئی، وشاکھاپٹنم، اور کوچی میں بحریہ کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی اسی طرح کی فلیگ شپ دوڑ کے زمرے میں شامل ہو کر آئی این ایچ ایم کا ایک سالانہ ایونٹ بننے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ایک سال کے اندر بحریہ کی چاروں میراتھن مکمل کرنے والے دوڑنے والوں کو باوقار نیوی سلیم سے نوازا جائے گا، جو چاروں مقابلوں کے تمغوں کے ڈیزائن کے ساتھ کندہ ایک خصوصی یادگار ہے۔