कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रेस नोट
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद् में कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की नियुक्तियों में अनियमितताओं का आरोप निराधार: आईसीएआर
30 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
यह उन कुछ समाचारों के संदर्भ में है जो 27.12.2024 को मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में प्रकाश में आए थे, जिनमें आईसीएआर में कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की नियुक्तियों में अनियमितताओं का आरोप लगाया गया था और इसकी जांच की मांग की गई थी।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में कृषि अनुसंधान, शिक्षा एवं विस्तार गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व करने वाला एक प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संगठन है। आईसीएआर स्वयं अपने नियमों और उपनियमों द्वारा शासित है तथा केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री आईसीएआर के अध्यक्ष हैं।
आईसीएआर ऐसे निराधार आरोपों पर कड़ी आपत्ति जताता है जो न केवल तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत हैं बल्कि अत्यधिक भ्रामक भी हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि हाल की सभी भर्तियां सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा अनुमोदित मॉडल योग्यता के अनुसार सख्ती से की गई हैं। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), नई दिल्ली के निदेशक के पद के लिए आवश्यक योग्यता (ईक्यू) में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ है क्योंकि ईक्यू को पहले संशोधित किया गया था और आईएआरआई, नई दिल्ली के पिछले निदेशक (डॉ. एके सिंह) जो जून 2024 में सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे, को 2019 में उन्हीं योग्यताओं के साथ नियुक्त किया गया था जो वर्तमान भर्ती प्रक्रिया के लिए विज्ञापित की गई हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों में वास्तव में, आईसीएआर के किसी भी वैज्ञानिक पद के लिए ईक्यू में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ है। आईएआरआई निदेशक पद के लिए वर्तमान विज्ञापन को कभी भी अमान्य नहीं किया गया, क्योंकि गलत तथ्यों के साथ गलत उल्लेख किया गया था ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि कुछ असंतुष्ट तत्व अपने निहित स्वार्थों के लिए गवर्निंग बॉडी (जीबी) के सदस्य को गुमराह करने के लिए अनावश्यक रूप से अफवाहें फैला रहे हैं।
जहां तक ​​डॉ. चेरुकुमल्ली श्रीनिवास राव के आईएआरआई के निदेशक के पद पर कार्यभार ग्रहण करने का सवाल है, यह बताया गया है कि आईएआरआई के निदेशक के रूप में उनके चयन के समय वे पहले से ही राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रबंधन अकादमी (एनएएआरएम), हैदराबाद के निदेशक के रूप में कार्यरत थे और ऐसे प्रावधान हैं जो दौरे पर रहने के दौरान किसी अधिकारी को कार्यमुक्त करने की अनुमति देते हैं क्योंकि दौरे पर गया कर्मचारी आधिकारिक कर्तव्य पर रहता है। स्पष्ट रूप से, डॉ. चौ. श्रीनिवास राव ने आईएआरआई के निदेशक का कार्यभार तभी संभाला जब वे एनएएआरएम के निदेशक के पद से औपचारिक रूप से कार्यमुक्त हुए और इस मामले में कोई प्रक्रियात्मक विसंगतियां नहीं हैं क्योंकि इस तरह की मंजूरी निर्धारित कार्यालय प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार ई-मेल और/या ई-ऑफिस मोड के माध्यम से दी जा सकती है। ऐसी प्रक्रियाओं को अचानक और अभूतपूर्व कहना अनुचित और अपमानजनक है
इस तरह से मामले में सभी तथ्यों को तोड़-मरोड़ कर और गलत तरीके से पेश किया गया है, जिसके लिए सार्वजनिक रूप से माफी मांगी जानी चाहिए, क्योंकि कुछ तत्वों के निजी निहित स्वार्थों की पूर्ति के लिए संगठन की छवि को बार-बार धूमिल करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Press Note
Irregularities in appointments of agriculture scientists in Indian Council of Agricultural Research is baseless: ICAR
30 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to certain news items that have appeared in a few sections of media on 27.12.2024 alleging “irregularities in appointments of Agricultural Scientists in ICAR and seeking a probe therein”.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is a premier scientific organisation spearheading agricultural research, education and extension activities under the aegis of Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India. ICAR is governed by its own Rules and Bye-laws and the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is the President, ICAR.
The ICAR strongly objects to such baseless allegations that are not just factually incorrect but are highly misleading as well. As a matter of fact, all the recent recruitments have been done strictly as per the Model Qualifications duly approved by the Competent Authority. There is no change in Essential Qualifications (EQs) for the post of Director, Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi since the EQs were revised previously and the previous Director of IARI, New Delhi (Dr. A. K. Singh) who superannuated in June’ 2024 was appointed in 2019 with same qualifications that have been advertised for current recruitment process. In fact, there has been no change in the EQs for any research management position of ICAR in the last five years. The current advertisement for the IARI Director’s position was never rendered invalid as wrongly mentioned with distorted facts. Therefore, as such, there are no procedural lapses as alleged. It appears that a few disgruntled elements are unnecessarily spreading rumours to misguide a Governing Body (GB) member for their own vested interests.
As far as joining of Dr. Cherukumalli Srinivasa Rao to the post of Director, IARI is concerned, it is informed that he was already serving as Director, National Academy of Agricultural Research Management (NAARM), Hyderabad at the time of his selection as the Director, IARI and there are provisions that permit relieving an official while being on tour since an employee on tour remains on official duty. Clearly, Dr. Ch. Srinivasa Rao took over the charge of Director, IARI only after he was formally relieved from the post of Director, NAARM and there are no procedural anomalies at all in this case since such approvals can be accorded through e-mails and/or e-Office mode as per stipulated Office Procedures. Calling such procedures as “Abrupt” and “Unprecedented” is improper, defamatory and reflects lack of knowledge on the part of rumour monger.
As such, all facts have been distorted and misreported in the instant case which warrants a public apology since attempts are being made repeatedly to tarnish the image of organization apparently for serving personal vested interests of few elements.