Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Press Note
Irregularities in appointments of agriculture scientists in Indian Council of Agricultural Research is baseless: ICAR
30 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to certain news items that have appeared in a few sections of media on 27.12.2024 alleging “irregularities in appointments of Agricultural Scientists in ICAR and seeking a probe therein”.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is a premier scientific organisation spearheading agricultural research, education and extension activities under the aegis of Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India. ICAR is governed by its own Rules and Bye-laws and the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is the President, ICAR.
The ICAR strongly objects to such baseless allegations that are not just factually incorrect but are highly misleading as well. As a matter of fact, all the recent recruitments have been done strictly as per the Model Qualifications duly approved by the Competent Authority. There is no change in Essential Qualifications (EQs) for the post of Director, Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi since the EQs were revised previously and the previous Director of IARI, New Delhi (Dr. A. K. Singh) who superannuated in June’ 2024 was appointed in 2019 with same qualifications that have been advertised for current recruitment process. In fact, there has been no change in the EQs for any research management position of ICAR in the last five years. The current advertisement for the IARI Director’s position was never rendered invalid as wrongly mentioned with distorted facts. Therefore, as such, there are no procedural lapses as alleged. It appears that a few disgruntled elements are unnecessarily spreading rumours to misguide a Governing Body (GB) member for their own vested interests.
As far as joining of Dr. Cherukumalli Srinivasa Rao to the post of Director, IARI is concerned, it is informed that he was already serving as Director, National Academy of Agricultural Research Management (NAARM), Hyderabad at the time of his selection as the Director, IARI and there are provisions that permit relieving an official while being on tour since an employee on tour remains on official duty. Clearly, Dr. Ch. Srinivasa Rao took over the charge of Director, IARI only after he was formally relieved from the post of Director, NAARM and there are no procedural anomalies at all in this case since such approvals can be accorded through e-mails and/or e-Office mode as per stipulated Office Procedures. Calling such procedures as “Abrupt” and “Unprecedented” is improper, defamatory and reflects lack of knowledge on the part of rumour monger.
As such, all facts have been distorted and misreported in the instant case which warrants a public apology since attempts are being made repeatedly to tarnish the image of organization apparently for serving personal vested interests of few elements.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தில் வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கான நியமனத்தில் முறைகேடு நடப்பதாக வெளியான செய்திகள் அடிப்படை ஆதாரமற்றது: இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம்
30 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
27.12.2024 அன்று சில ஊடகங்களில் "இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தில் வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் நியமனங்களில் முறைகேடுகள் நடந்ததாகவும், அது குறித்து விசாரணை கோரியும்" வெளியான சில செய்திகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டி இந்த அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் (ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்) என்பது மத்திய அரசின் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வித் துறையின் கீழ் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி, விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்னெடுக்கும் ஒரு முதன்மையான அறிவியல் அமைப்பாகும். இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்திற்கென சொந்தமாக விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் துணை விதிமுறைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டு நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சர் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் தலைவராகவும் பொறுப்பு வகிக்கிறார்.
இதுபோன்ற ஆதாரமற்ற குற்றச்சாட்டுகள் மீது இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் கடும் ஆட்சேபணை களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இத்தகைய செய்திகள் உண்மைக்கு புறம்பானவை யாக இருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, தவறாக வழிநடத்துவதாகவும் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. அண்மையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அனைத்து நியமனங்களும் தகுதிவாய்ந்த அதிகாரிகளால் முறையாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மாதிரித் தகுதிகளின் அடிப்படைகளை பின்பற்றி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பதவிக்கான அத்தியாவசிய தகுதிகளில் எந்த மாற்றமும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவில்லை. மேலும் '2024-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதத்தில் ஓய்வு பெற்ற இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் முந்தைய இயக்குநர் (டாக்டர் ஏ.கே.சிங்) தற்போதைய ஆட்சேர்ப்பு செயல்முறைக்கு விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அதே தகுதிகளுடன் 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் எந்தவொரு அறிவியல் நிலைப்பாட்டின்படி அத்தியாவசிய தகுதிகளில் எவ்வித மாற்றமும் செய்யப்படவில்லை. அந்த நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பதவிக்கான தற்போதைய விளம்பரத்தில் எந்தவொரு தவறும் இல்லையென்பதால் அவை செல்லாது என்று அறிவிக்கப்படவில்லை. எனவே, ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகள் போல் நியமன நடைமுறைகளில் எவ்வித குறைபாடுகளும் இல்லை.