Ministry of Defence
2,361 cadets including 917 girl cadets to participate in NCC Republic Day Camp-2025
30 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The NCC Republic Day (RD) Camp-2025 commenced at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt, with “Sarva Dharm Pooja today on 30 December 2024. With the participation of 917 girl cadets, this year’s camp will witness the largest number of girl cadets. A total of 2,361 cadets from all 28 States and 08 Union Territories of the Country are taking part in a month long camp.
The participation includes 114 cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and 178 cadets from North East Region (NER) presenting microcosm of “Mini India”. In addition, Cadets and Officers from 14 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) will be also participating in the camp as a part of Youth Exchange Programme (YEP).
Speaking on the Occasion, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, DGNCC welcomed the cadets by congratulating them on being selected for the most prestigious camp of the NCC. He advised the cadets to display the highest qualities of Character, Integrity, Selfless Service, Comradeship and Teamwork cutting across the barriers of religion, language, caste in spirit of Nation First.
The Republic Day Camp holds the fundamental aim of instilling a profound sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership qualities among the participating cadets. This annual event serves as a platform to offer cadets valuable opportunities for training, engaging in cultural activities, and participating in social service initiatives, thereby nurturing unity and pride.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ-2025 میں 917 لڑکیوں سمیت 2,361 کیڈٹس شرکت کریں گے
30 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
این سی سی یوم جمہوریہ (آر ڈی ) کیمپ-2025 کا آغاز کیریاپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ، دہلی کینٹ میں آج 30 دسمبر 2024 کو‘‘سرو دھرم پوجا’’ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ 917 لڑکیوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ اس سال کے کیمپ میں لڑکیوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔ملک کی تمام 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کل 2,361 کیڈٹس ایک ماہ طویل کیمپ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اس شرکت میں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے 114 کیڈٹس اور شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر)کے 178 کیڈٹس شامل ہیں جو ‘‘منی انڈیا’’ کا کائنات اصغر کی تصویر پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 14 دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک ( ایف ایف سیز) کے کیڈٹس اور آفیسرز بھی یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام (وائی ای پی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیمپ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ، ڈی جی این سی سی نے کیڈٹس کو این سی سی کے سب سے باوقار کیمپ کے لیے منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس کو نیشن فرسٹ کے جذبے میں مذہب، زبان، ذات پات کی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرتے ہوئے کردار، دیانتداری، بے لوث خدمت، کامریڈ شپ اور ٹیم ورک کی اعلیٰ صفات کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ کا بنیادی مقصد حصہ لینے والے کیڈٹس میں حب الوطنی، نظم و ضبط اور قائدانہ خوبیوں کا گہرا احساس پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ سالانہ تقریب کیڈٹس کو تربیت، ثقافتی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے اور سماجی خدمت کے اقدامات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے قیمتی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جس سے اتحاد اور فخر کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔