Ministry of Defence
2,361 cadets including 917 girl cadets to participate in NCC Republic Day Camp-2025
30 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The NCC Republic Day (RD) Camp-2025 commenced at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt, with “Sarva Dharm Pooja today on 30 December 2024. With the participation of 917 girl cadets, this year’s camp will witness the largest number of girl cadets. A total of 2,361 cadets from all 28 States and 08 Union Territories of the Country are taking part in a month long camp.
The participation includes 114 cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and 178 cadets from North East Region (NER) presenting microcosm of “Mini India”. In addition, Cadets and Officers from 14 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) will be also participating in the camp as a part of Youth Exchange Programme (YEP).
Speaking on the Occasion, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, DGNCC welcomed the cadets by congratulating them on being selected for the most prestigious camp of the NCC. He advised the cadets to display the highest qualities of Character, Integrity, Selfless Service, Comradeship and Teamwork cutting across the barriers of religion, language, caste in spirit of Nation First.
The Republic Day Camp holds the fundamental aim of instilling a profound sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership qualities among the participating cadets. This annual event serves as a platform to offer cadets valuable opportunities for training, engaging in cultural activities, and participating in social service initiatives, thereby nurturing unity and pride.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस कैंप-2025 में 917 बालिकाओं सहित 2,361 कैडेट भाग लेंगे
30 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस कैंप-2025 आज 30 दिसंबर 2024 को सर्व धर्म पूजा के साथ दिल्ली कैंट के करिअप्पा परेड ग्राउंड में शुरू हुआ। इस वर्ष कैंप में 917 बालिका कैडेट भाग ले रही हैं जो सर्वाधिक है।देश के सभी 28 राज्यों और 08 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कुल 2,361 कैडेट एक महीने चलने वाले एनसीसी कैंप में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
इनमें जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख से 114 और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से 178 कैडेट शामिल हैं जो लघु भारत की झलक पेश कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा 14 मित्र देशों के कैडेट और अधिकारी भी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के तहत शिविर में भाग लेंगे।
इस अवसर पर एनसीसी महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने कैडेटों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें इस सबसे प्रतिष्ठित एनसीसी शिविर के चयन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कैडेटों को राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना के साथ धर्म, भाषा, जाति से ऊपर उठकर सचरित्रता, ईमानदारी, निस्वार्थ सेवा, भाईचारे और समूह कार्य के सर्वोच्च गुण प्रदर्शित करने की सलाह दी।
गणतंत्र दिवस कैंप का मूल उद्देश्य भाग लेने वाले राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) कैडेटों में गहरी देशभक्ति, अनुशासन और नेतृत्व क्षमता उत्पन्न करना है। वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित होने वाले इस आयोजन में कैडेटों को प्रशिक्षण, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में भागीदारी और सामाजिक सेवा पहल में भाग लेने का अवसर मिलता है जिससे एकता और गौरव की भावना प्रबल होती है।