Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TUSHIL AT CASABLANCA, MOROCCO
28 DEC 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of strengthening the bilateral relations and naval cooperation between India and Morocco, INS Tushil arrived at Casablanca, Morocco on 27 Dec 24. Morocco is a maritime nation and like India holds a unique geographical position with coastlines along both the Mediterranean and the Atlantic Ocean.
The visit by the Indian warship seeks to further explore avenues for collaboration between both the navies. It may be noted that in the past 12 months, three Indian Navy ships - Tabar, Tarkash and Sumedha visited Casablanca, significantly elevating mutual trust and interoperability.
During this two day visit, crew of Tushil would engage with the Royal Moroccan Navy personnel at the functional level, host distinguished senior officials and other guests towards furthering naval cooperation, diplomatic ties and fostering goodwill. Thereafter, both the navies will engage in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) at sea to improve interoperability and share the best practices.
INS Tushil was commissioned on 09 Dec 24 in Russia and is commanded by Captain Peter Varghese, supported by a dedicated team of 250 personnel. As the frigate continues its journey towards its home port in Karwar, it will participate in collaborative exercises with friendly foreign navies, further promoting India’s maritime diplomacy with nations in the region.
(1)M1PC.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचे तुशिल हे जहाज मोरोक्को मधल्या कासाब्लांका येथे दाखल
28 DEC 2024 2:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि मोरोक्को यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध आणि नौदल सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचा एक भाग म्हणून, आयएनएस तुशील 27 डिसेंबर 24 रोजी कासाब्लांका, मोरोक्को येथे दाखल झाले. मोरोक्को हे एक सागरी राष्ट्र आहे आणि भारताप्रमाणेच भूमध्य आणि अटलांटिक महासागर या दोन्ही किनारपट्टीसह एक अद्वितीय भौगोलिक स्थान आहे.
भारतीय युद्धनौकेची भेट ही दोन्ही नौदलांमधील सहकार्यासाठी आणखी संधी शोधण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्वपूर्ण आहे. गेल्या 12 महिन्यांत, भारतीय नौदलाच्या तीन जहाजांनी - तबर, तरकश आणि सुमेधा यांनी कासाब्लांकाला भेट दिली, ज्यामुळे परस्पर विश्वास आणि आंतरसंचालन क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे, हे उल्लेखनीय.
या दोन दिवसांच्या भेटीदरम्यान, तुशीलचा चमु रॉयल मोरक्कन नौदलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसोबत कार्यात्मक स्तरावर चर्चा करेल. तसेच नौदल सहकार्य, राजनैतिक सहकार्य आणि सद्भावना वाढविण्यासाठी प्रतिष्ठित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि इतर पाहुण्यांच्या भेटीगाठी घेतील. त्यानंतर, दोन्ही नौदल आंतरसंचालन सुधारण्यासाठी आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी समुद्रात पासेक्स सरावात (PASSEX) सहभागी होतील.
आयएनएस तुशील 09 डिसेंबर 24 रोजी रशियामध्ये कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली होती आणि कॅप्टन पीटर वर्गीस यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 250 कर्मचाऱ्यांचा समर्पित चमु यात कार्यरत आहे. कारवारमधील आपल्या गृह बंदराच्या दिशेने प्रवास जारी राखत ही नौका या दरम्यान मैत्रीपूर्ण परदेशी नौदलांसोबत सहयोगी सरावांमध्ये भाग घेईल आणि या क्षेत्रातील राष्ट्रांसोबत भारताच्या सागरी मुत्सद्देगिरीला प्रोत्साहन देईल.
(1)M1PC.jpg)