गृह मंत्रालय
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के स्मारक से संबंधित तथ्य
27 DEC 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
आज सुबह सरकार को कांग्रेस पार्टी अध्यक्ष से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के स्मारक के लिए स्थान आवंटित करने का अनुरोध प्राप्त हुआ।
मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक के तुरंत पश्चात गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कांग्रेस अध्यक्ष श्री खड़गे और स्वर्गीय डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह के परिवार को बताया कि सरकार स्मारक के लिए जगह आवंटित करेगी। इस बीच दाह संस्कार और अन्य औपचारिकताएं पूरी हो सकती हैं क्योंकि एक न्यास का गठन किया जाना है और इसके लिए जगह आवंटित की जानी है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Facts of the matter regarding memorial for Former Prime Minister Late Dr Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Today morning, Government received a request to allocate space for a memorial for former Prime Minister Late Dr Manmohan Singh, from the Congress Party President.
Immediately after the Cabinet meeting, HM Shri Amit Shah communicated to Congress President Shri Kharge and the family of Late Dr Manmohan Singh that the Government will allocate space for the memorial. In the meanwhile cremation and other formalities can happen because a trust has to be formed and space has to be allocated to it.