Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
LIGHTHOUSE TOURISM IN INDIA
A Beacon of Maritime Heritage and Economic Growth
27 DEC 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
With a coastline spanning over 7,500 kilometres, India is home to 204 lighthouses that silently guard its rich maritime heritage. Traditionally serving as navigational aids for seafarers, these iconic structures are now being reimagined as tourism destinations under the Government of India’s developmental vision. This initiative aims to preserve the historical and architectural significance of lighthouses and unlock their potential for economic growth and community empowerment.
What is Lighthouse Tourism?
Lighthouse tourism involves transforming lighthouses and their surrounding areas into vibrant tourist attractions. These structures, often located in scenic coastal or island settings, offer visitors a unique combination of natural beauty, maritime history, and recreational opportunities.
The Central Government is actively promoting lighthouse tourism as a part of its broader Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 and Amrit Kaal vision 2047 to enhance India's cultural heritage and maritime legacy.
By developing these sites, the government seeks to enhance India’s tourism offerings while creating employment opportunities and fostering local economic growth.
The Potential of Lighthouse Tourism in India
India’s lighthouses are not merely functional structures but repositories of history and culture. Their potential as tourist destinations stems from several key factors:
• Strategic Locations: Many lighthouses are situated in breathtaking locations along India’s coastline or remote islands, offering panoramic sea views.
• Cultural Importance: Some lighthouses date back centuries and are near UNESCO World Heritage Sites like Mahabalipuram in Tamil Nadu or other prominent cultural landmarks.
• Adventure and Leisure: These sites can host activities such as trekking, boating, and water sports, appealing to adventure seekers.
• Economic Impact: Developing lighthouse tourism can generate hospitality, transportation, and handicraft employment while boosting local economies.
Recognising this potential, the government has identified lighthouse tourism as a priority area for development. The initiative aligns with the broader objectives of enhancing India’s global appeal as a travel destination while promoting sustainable tourism practices.
In February 2024, PM Narendra Modi dedicated 75 Lighthouses with tourist facilities in 10 states & UTs.
With an investment of ₹60 crore, these 75 iconic lighthouses have been developed. Each lighthouse has become a beacon of both heritage and recreation, with modern amenities such as museums, amphitheaters, children’s parks, and more. In the fiscal year 2023-24 alone, these 75 dedicated lighthouses attracted an impressive 16 lakh visitors, a rise of more than 400% footfall of tourists from 4 lakhs in 2014. As of September 2024, the current fiscal year 2024-25 has already welcomed more than 10 lakh visitors. More than 500,000 tourists visited the Lighthouses between April and June, 2024, validating the vision of transforming these iconic maritime structures into vibrant tourists hotspots as envisioned by PM Narendra Modi.
These developments have also resulted in job creation, with 150 direct and 500 indirect employment opportunities emerging in nearby hotels, restaurants, tour operators, transportation services, and local shops and artisans.
IMAGE SOURCE: Incredible India (Ministry of Tourism)
Steps Taken By The Indian Government To Boost Lighthouse Tourism
1. Indian Lighthouse Festival Series
The 1st Indian Lighthouse Festival, “Bharatiya Prakash Stambh Utsav”, was inaugurated on 23rd September, 2023 by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Goa Chief Minister, Shri Pramod Sawant at the historic Fort Aguada in Goa. It has been held annually since then, serving as a key platform to celebrate and promote lighthouse tourism.
The 2nd Indian Lighthouse Festival was held in Odisha. Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, was also joined by Odisha Chief Minister, Mohan Charan Majhi. Shri Sonowal dedicated two new lighthouses at Chaumuck (Balasore) and Dhamra (Bhadrak) and emphasized empowering coastal communities to preserve and promote lighthouses as part of India’s rich maritime heritage.
2. Stakeholders Meet
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a Stakeholders Meeting to boost Lighthouse Tourism in Kerala in July 2024. The meet was aimed at conceptualising & strategising to showcase the unique tourism potential of lighthouses as spots of historical, cultural and scenic confluence. This meet underscored government’s commitment to promote lighthouse tourism and revitalise these iconic structures as vibrant tourist destinations.
The government’s commitment to lighthouse tourism is also evident from its efforts under the Sagarmala Programme and its focus on fostering partnerships with private stakeholders. It exemplifies integrated development, blending infrastructure growth, sustainability, and community welfare to drive India’s maritime and economic progress. The Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) actively collaborates with private players to ensure these projects meet international standards while safeguarding environmental sustainability.
The government plans to establish a national framework to empower the coastal communities and ensure sustainable development around lighthouses.
Way Forward
To fully realise the potential of lighthouse tourism in India, the government has outlined several forward-looking strategies:
• Sustainable Development: Emphasis on eco-friendly practices to protect fragile coastal ecosystems while promoting responsible tourism.
• Integration with Coastal Circuits: Lighthouses are incorporated into broader coastal tourism itineraries to enhance their appeal.
• Awareness Campaigns: Digital initiatives are being launched to showcase lighthouse destinations to domestic and international audiences.
• Skill Development: Training programs are being introduced to equip local communities with skills required for employment in hospitality and tourism-related sectors.
These initiatives align with Prime Minister Modi's vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” (self-reliant India) and aim to integrate India's rich maritime history into its economic growth strategy.
Conclusion
Lighthouse tourism exemplifies the harmonious blend of heritage conservation and modern tourism development, transforming these iconic maritime landmarks into thriving tourist destinations. By preserving India’s rich maritime history while unlocking new economic opportunities, this initiative fosters both community empowerment and sustainable growth.
Under the Sagarmala Programme, with active participation from private stakeholders, lighthouse tourism is set to become a cornerstone of India’s booming travel industry. These revitalized sites offer visitors a unique experience that combines history, adventure, and the breathtaking beauty of India’s coastline. Over 9 lakh tourists visited lighthouses in the first half of the current fiscal, and it is evident, that the growing trend of lighthouses as tourists hotspots to continue.
As hubs of cultural and historical significance, lighthouses also serve as platforms for showcasing local crafts, cuisine, and traditions, further enriching the visitor experience. With continued efforts and innovation, lighthouse tourism not only preserves the past but also illuminates a bright future for India’s coastal regions.
References
1. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032381
2. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066548
3. https://www.dgll.nic.in/more/tourism
4. https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/EOI.pdf
Click here to see PDF.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन
समुद्री विरासत और आर्थिक विकास का प्रकाशपुंज
27 DEC 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारत की 7,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी समुद्री तटरेखा में 204 लाइटहाउस स्थिति हैं जो शांतिपूर्वक समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत संरक्षण में लगे रहते हैं। पारंपरिक रूप से नाविकों के नौवहन सहायता के तौर पर क्रियाशील इन विशिष्ट प्रकाश स्तंभों को अब सरकार के विकास दृष्टिकोण के तहत पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य लाइटहाउस के ऐतिहासिक और वास्तुशिल्प को संरक्षित रखना और आर्थिक विकास तथा सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए उनका उपयोग करना है।
लाइटहाउस पर्यटन क्या है?
लाइटहाउस अर्थात प्रकाश स्तंभ पर्यटन में लाइटहाउस और उनके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों को आकर्षण पर्यटक स्थलों में बदलना शामिल है। ये संरचनाएं, अक्सर सुंदर तटीय इलाके या द्वीप पर स्थित होती हैं और सैलानियों को प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, समुद्री इतिहास और मनोरंजन का अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती हैं।
केंद्र सरकार भारत की सांस्कृतिक और समुद्री विरासत को बढ़ाने के लिए अपने व्यापक समुद्री भारत विजन (एमआईवी) 2030 और अमृत काल विजन 2047 के अंतर्गत लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है
इन स्थलों को विकसित करके सरकार भारत में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करने और स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास में लगी है।
भारत में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन की संभावनाएं
भारत के प्रकाश स्तंभ केवल क्रियाशील संरचनाएं ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि इतिहास और संस्कृति के भंडार भी हैं। पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में उनकी क्षमता कई प्रमुख वजहों से है:
• महत्वपूर्ण स्थल : कई प्रकाशस्तंभ भारत के समुद्र तट या दूरदराज के द्वीपों पर मनोरम स्थलों पर स्थित हैं, जहां से समुद्र का मनोहर दृश्य दिखाई देता है।
• सांस्कृतिक महत्व : कुछ प्रकाशस्तंभ सदियों पुराने हैं और तमिलनाडु में महाबली पुरम जैसे यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों या अन्य प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक स्थलों के पास स्थित हैं।
• साहसिक पर्यटन और सैर-सपाटा: इन स्थलों पर ट्रैकिंग, नौकायन और जल क्रीड़ा जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा सकती हैं, जो साहसिक पर्यटन प्रेमियों को आकर्षित करती हैं।
• आर्थिक लाभ : प्रकाश स्तम्भ स्थल के पास पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बढ़ोत्तरी के साथ ही वहां आतिथ्य-सत्सार, परिवहन और हस्तशिल्प में रोजगार सृजित हो सकते हैं।
इस संभावना के दृष्टिगत सरकार ने लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को विकास की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचान की है। यह पहल सतत पर्यटन प्रचलनों को बढ़ावा देते हुए पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में भारत की वैश्विक क्षमता उन्नत करने के व्यापक उद्देश्यों में शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फरवरी 2024 में 10 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पर्यटक सुविधा युक्त 75 लाइटहाउस देश को समर्पित किए थे।
60 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से इन 75 प्रसिद्ध लाइटहाउसों को विकसित किया गया है। प्रत्येक लाइटहाउस को आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त बनाकर उन्हें संग्रहालय, एम्फीथिएटर, बच्चों के पार्क इत्यादि के साथ उन्नत बनाया गया है। कुछ लाइटहाउस विरासत और मनोरंजन दोनों का प्रतीक बन गए हैं। केवल वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में ही इन 75 लाइटहाउसों में 16 लाख पर्यटक पहुंचे, जो 2014 में 4 लाख सैलानियों की अपेक्षा 400 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में सितंबर तक 10 लाख से अधिक पर्यटक ने इन स्थलों का भ्रमण किया है। अप्रैल और जून, 2024 के बीच 500,000 से अधिक पर्यटक लाइटहाउस स्थल पहुंचे, जो इन प्रसिद्ध समुद्री संरचनाओं को पर्यटक आकर्षण के महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र में बदलने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भविष्य दृष्टि की पुष्टि करता है।
लाइटहाउसों को विकसित करने से रोजगार सृजन बढा है। वहां आस-पास के होटलों, रेस्तरां, टूर ऑपरेटरों, परिवहन सेवाओं तथा स्थानीय दुकानों और कारीगरों के लिए 150 प्रत्यक्ष और 500 अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न हुए हैं।
चित्र स्रोत: अतुल्य भारत (पर्यटन मंत्रालय)
लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
1. भारतीय लाइटहाउस महोत्सव श्रृंखला
प्रथम भारतीय लाइटहाउस महोत्सव, “भारतीय प्रकाश स्तंभ उत्सवका उद्घाटन 23 सितंबर, 2023 को केंद्रीय पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत ने गोवा के ऐतिहासिक फोर्ट अगुआडा में किया । तब से हर साल यह आयोजित किया जाता है, जो लाइटहाउस पर्यटन के आयोजन और बढ़ावा देने का प्रमुख मंच बन गया है।
द्वीतीय भारतीय लाइटहाउस महोत्सव ओडिशा में आयोजित किया गया। आयोजन में केंद्रीय पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी मौजूद थे। श्री सोनोवाल ने चौमक (बालासोर) और धामरा (भद्रक) में दो नए लाइटहाउस राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए और भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत के हिस्से के रूप में लाइटहाउस को संरक्षित और विकसित करने के लिए तटीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने पर जोर दिया।
2. संबंधित पक्षकारों की बैठक
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जुलाई 2024 में केरल में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संबंधित पक्षकारों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसका उद्देश्य ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और दर्शनीय स्थलों के रूप में लाइटहाउस की पर्यटन क्षमता बढाने की रणनीति बनाना था। बैठक से लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और इन प्रसिद्ध संरचनाओं को लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में आकर्षक बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत किए गए प्रयासों और लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को केंद्र में रखते हुए निजी पक्षकारों के साथ साझेदारी बढ़ाने से सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता स्पष्ट होती है। भारत की समुद्री और आर्थिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एकीकृत विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे विकसित करने, संधारणीयता और सामुदायिक कल्याण का यह सम्मिलित प्रयास है। दीपस्तंभ और दीपपोत महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल) पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता संरक्षित रखते हुए इन परियोजनाओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप पूरा करने के लिए निजी भागीदारों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करता है।
सरकार तटीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने तथा प्रकाश स्तंभों के आसपास निरंतर विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा स्थापित करने की योजना बना रही है।
भविष्य रूपरेखा
भारत में लाइटहाउस (प्रकाश स्तंभ) पर्यटन की पूर्ण क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार ने कई दूरदर्शी रणनीति तैयार की है:
• सतत विकास: दायित्वपूर्ण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देते हुए संवेदनशील तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रचलनों पर जोर।
• तटीय सर्किटों के साथ एकीकरण: प्रकाश स्तंभों के आकर्षण बढ़ाने के लिए इन्हें व्यापक तटीय पर्यटन कार्यक्रमों में शामिल किया गया है।
• जागरूकता अभियान: घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों को प्रकाशस्तंभ स्थलों के बारे में बताने के लिए डिजिटल पहल आरंभ की जा रही है।
• कौशल विकास: स्थानीय समुदायों को आतिथ्य और पर्यटन से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के लिए कौशल युक्त बनाने के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास को आर्थिक विकास के साथ संरेखित करना है।
निष्कर्ष
लाइटहाउस पर्यटन विरासत संरक्षण और आधुनिक पर्यटन विकास के सामंजस्यपूर्ण मिश्रण का उदाहरण है। यह इन प्रसिद्ध समुद्री स्थलों को उन्नत पर्यटन स्थलों में बदलता है। यह नए आर्थिक उत्थान के अवसर सामने लाते हुए भारत के समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास को संरक्षित कर सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण और सतत विकास दोनों को बढ़ावा देता है
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत निजी पक्षकारों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से लाइटहाउस पर्यटन भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते पर्यटन उद्योग की आधारशिला बनने को तैयार है। ये पुनर्विकसित स्थल सैलानियों को अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान कर इतिहास, रोमांच और भारत के समुद्र तट की लुभावनी सुंदरता से जोड़ता है। मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष की पहली छमाही में 9 लाख से अधिक पर्यटकों ने लाइटहाउस का भ्रमण किया जिससे स्पष्ट है कि पर्यटन आकर्षण केंद्र के रूप में लाइटहाउस में सैलानियों का आगमन बढ़ेगा।
सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक महत्व के केंद्रों के रूप में, लाइटहाउस स्थानीय शिल्प, खान-पान और परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने के मंच के रूप में प्रस्तुत हुए हैं, जिससे आगंतुकों को अनूठा अनुभव प्राप्त होता है। निरंतर प्रयासों और नवाचार के जरिये लाइटहाउस पर्यटन अतीत को संरक्षित करने के साथ ही भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को भी रौशन करता है।
संदर्भ
1. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032381
2. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2066548
3. https://www.dgll.nic.in/more/tourism
4. https://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/EOI.pdf
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।