Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Dedicates Key Maritime Projects at 2nd Indian Lighthouse Festival
Steps to Enable Coastal Communities around Lighthouses to Preserve, Protect & Promote as Tourist Hubs: Shri Sonowal
The Union Minister announced Two New Lighthouses at Chaumuck and Dhamra on Odisha’s Coastline
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal dedicates ‘New Kalwan Lighthouse’ in Jamnagar, Gujarat along with Stacker-cum-Reclaimant & a Flyover at the Paradip Port Authority, Odisha, to the nation
Under the Visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, Lighthouse Tourism soared by more than 400% since 2014: Shri Sonowal
Shri Sonowal inaugurates multifaceted celebration with beach activities like Sand Art, Boat Art competition, Yoga session
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal leads Swachhata Abhiyan at Niladri Beach, lauds efforts of people’s Participation
2nd edition of Indian Lighthouse Festival witnessed electrifying performances by noted singers like Papon, Sona Mohapatra among others
The Chief Minister of Odisha, Mohan Charan Majhi joined Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal at the Valedictory Session of the Festival
Assam & Odisha share a close spiritual, historical, cultural, commercial ties as Srimanta Sankardeva, Lakshminath Bezbarua & Bholanath Barooah strengthened it over the years: Shri Sonowal
20 OCT 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal dedicated key maritime projects to the nation during the 2nd Indian Lighthouse Festival here today. At the valedictory session here, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also announced that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Govt of India, would take necessary steps to enable coastal communities around the Lighthouses in order to empower them to preserve & promote the lighthouses - the rich heritage of India’s marine sector. The Union Minister also announced two new lighthouses on Odisha’s coastline - one at Chaumuck at Narayanpur in Balasore district and another at Dhamra in Bhadrak district of the state. The Chief Minister of Odisha, Mohan Charan Majhi joined Sonowal as the second edition of Indian Lighthouse Festival draws a closure here today.
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal announced that the coastal communities of the country would be developed as societies in order to enable and empower the communities within the vicinity of lighthouses. The effort is aimed at community engagement to take pride in the lighthouses for their preservation, protection, and promotion. A central association of all these societies would be created to give a national momentum to celebrate the lighthouse as national icons as cultural heritage & legacy of India’s rich maritime sector.
The new Kalwan reef Lighthouse at Jamnagar in Gujarat as well as two projects in Padadip Port, Odisha; i.e., Stacker-cum-Reclaimant & a Flyover bridge, were inaugurated. The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also inaugurated Sand Art Competition, Boat Art Competition, Beach run, Beach Yoga and many other activities at the second day of the 2nd edition of multifaceted Indian Lighthouse Festival. Sonowal also led a Swachata Abhiyan at the Niladri beach where the collective effort led to removal of garbage.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “The Indian Lighthouse Festival or Bharatiya Prakash Sthamb Utsav has been receiving laurels from all quarters of the country as we continue our effort to further bolster facilities for the tourists - both domestic and foreign - for a memorable experience at these wonderful monuments. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government is taking all steps to realise the full potential of India’s rich cultural heritage as well as its historical legacy in propelling the economic growth of the country. Modiji’s call for an Atmanirbhar Bharat has resonated well with people and we, the Ministry, remain committed to usher in a new chapter of growth in India’s blue economy. Lighthouse Tourism is part of this vision of Modi ji. It gives me immense pleasure to inform you that a rise of more than 400% footfall of tourists in the lighthouses since 2014. From 4 lakhs in 2014, it reached 16 lakhs tourists in the last fiscal. We have already crossed 9 lakhs in the first half of the current fiscal, and it is evident, that the growing trend of lighthouses as tourists hotspots to continue. For years, the guardians of our shores have remained unnoticed, even while they guided vessels and seafarers through the most challenging nights. The 'Lighthouse Festival' is our effort to shift this perception. Our goal is to raise awareness, foster involvement, and enlighten people about the significant contribution these iconic structures have made to our country’s maritime legacy.”
Highlighting the importance of coastal communities in preservation of the Lighthouses, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal announced, “In order to rope in the coastal community, the government is keen to enable and empower them to preserve, conserve, and promote these iconic structures. A national framework is being mooted to ensure that a well thought out system is in place for the coastal communities to preserve, protect & promote the lighthouses as the torchbearers of India’s rich maritime history and legacy.”
During the festival, the Chief Minister of Odisha, Mohan Charan Majhi and the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal felicitated eminent personalities from the fields of education, sports and culture. Among them, Odishi dancer, Mamta Ojha; artist Dr Ramesh Prasad Panigrahi; sand sculptor, Om Prakash Sahu; Mariner Nividita Acharya; Oriya Literary figure & poet, Dr Haldar Nath; footballer Sasmita Malik and social worker Sujit Mahapatra, were felicitated. Eight employees of the Directorate General of Lighthouse & Lightships (DGLL) were also felicitated for their good performance.
Earlier, the 2nd edition of Indian Lighthouse Festival was inaugurated by the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal. The festival, in its second avatar here, aimed at rejuvenating the rich maritime history of India iconic lighthouses in a culturally vibrant atmosphere. The festival showcased rich flavours of coastal cuisine, amusement park, folk dance & music, coastal hut among many other interesting performances.
On the historic relationship between Assam and Odisha, Sarbananda Sonowal added, “Assam & Odisha have always shared a close spiritual, historical, cultural, commercial ties through the lives of great saint Srimanta Sankardeva, literary genius Lakshminath Bezbarua & visionary trader Bholanath Barooah which has only strengthened over the years. It is heartening to witness cultural show by the artists of both Assam and Odisha here today celebrating the vibrancy of this festival.”
The Chief Minister of Odisha, Mohan Charan Majhi joined the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal at the valedictory session of the festival. The event was also attended by Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State, MoPSW; Pravati Parida, the Deputy Chief Minister, Odisha; Suresh Gopi, the Union Minister of State of Tourism & Petroleum and Natural Gas; Sambit Patra, MP as well as TK Ramachandran, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW among others.
During the first day, the festival witnessed sessions on ‘Lighthouse Tourism & Heritage,’ ‘Preservation and conservation of Lighthouse.’
The festivities began with the invocation dance, Ganesh Vandana, followed by a captivating medley of traditional Assamese performances, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Assam. The concluding performance began with the invocation dance, Shiva Stuti, followed folk dance. The festival was enthralled by some electrifying performances by noted singer Papon on the first night of the festival while Sona Mahapatra was slated to perform on the concluding night.
With an investment of ₹60 crore, 75 iconic lighthouses across 9 coastal states and 1 union territory have been developed under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Each lighthouse has become a beacon of both heritage and recreation, with modern amenities such as museums, amphitheaters, children’s parks, and more. In Odisha, five lighthouses—Gopalpur, Puri, Chandrabhaga, Paradip, and False Point—have been developed as part of this initiative to promote lighthouse tourism.
In the fiscal year 2023-24 alone, the 75 dedicated lighthouses attracted an impressive 16 lakh visitors. As of September 2024, the current fiscal year 2024-25 has already welcomed more than 10 lakh visitors. These developments have also resulted in job creation, with 150 direct and 500 indirect employment opportunities emerging in nearby hotels, restaurants, tour operators, transportation services, and local shops and artisans.
In 2023, the maiden edition of Indian Lighthouse Festival took place in Goa with a spotlight on 75 historical sites to be developed into tourists destinations. The 'Bharatiya Prakash Sthamb Utsav’ was conceived with an intent to transform these historical sites into tourist destinations with the help of Public Private Partnerships. The key highlights of India’s First Lighthouse Festival were cultural exhibitions, session highlighting maritime history and culture, classical performances, light and sound shows, melodious evenings with celebrity singers, flavours of the coast and community engagements.
In Odisha, the Sagarmala Programme encompasses 36 projects with a total value of ₹20,200 Cr. Among these, 15 projects, valued at approximately ₹4,330 Cr., have been successfully completed, while 21 projects, totalling around ₹15,850 Cr., are currently in various stages of implementation. One standout achievement of the Sagarmala Programme is the living example of Paradip Port’s growth Story. This Port today is the number one major port in cargo handling. Paradip Port will transform into a mega port with a formidable cargo handling capacity of over 300 MTPA very soon and will exceed 500 MTPA capacity by Amrit Kaal 2047. The mammoth traffic volume growth at the port in the recent years has been due to the successful implementation of Capacity augmentation projects under the Sagarmala projects. The Sagarmala program also envisions uplifting the fishermen community with the Modernization of Paradip Fishing Harbour project, with a project cost of ₹108 Crores. The modern fishing harbour will be a strong step towards the coastal community development initiative in Odisha. For upliftment of fishermen community, a fishing harbour at Chandipur in Odisha has also been sanctioned under Sagarmala at a cost of ₹50 Cr. Paradip port is also being developed as a green hydrogen hub in the country.
Odisha, a principal maritime state situated on the eastern coast of India, has a coastline of about 480 km. Paradip Port (290 MTPA Capacity, Cargo handled in 2023-24 – 145.38 MTPA) is the only Major Port in the State under the control of the Government of India. The Government of Odisha has already identified 14 potential sites for the development of Non - Major Ports, out of which, Dhamra (Adani – 100 MTPA Capacity) and Gopalpur (Shapoorji Pallonji & Odisha Stevedore Ltd. – 25 MTPA capacity) are already functioning.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने दूसरे भारतीय लाइटहाउस महोत्सव में प्रमुख समुद्री परियोजनाएं समर्पित कीं
प्रकाशस्तंभों के आसपास के तटीय इलाकों को संरक्षित, सुरक्षित और पर्यटन केंद्रों के रूप में बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए कदम: श्री सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ओडिशा तट पर चौमुक और धामरा में दो नए प्रकाशस्तंभों की घोषणा की
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुजरात के जामनगर में 'न्यू कलवन लाइट हाउस' के साथ-साथ ओडिशा के पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण में स्टैकर-कम-रिक्लेमंट और एक फ्लाईओवर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 2014 से लाइट हाउस पर्यटन में 400% से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई: श्री सोनोवाल
श्री सोनोवाल ने रेत कला, नाव कला प्रतियोगिता, योग सत्र जैसी समुद्र तट गतिविधियों के साथ बहुआयामी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नीलाद्री समुद्र तट पर स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया, लोगों की भागीदारी के प्रयासों की सराहना की
भारतीय लाइट हाउस महोत्सव के दूसरे संस्करण में पापोन, सोना महापात्रा जैसे प्रसिद्ध गायकों द्वारा शानदार प्रदर्शन हुआ
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद के साथ शामिल हुए
असम और ओडिशा के बीच घनिष्ठ आध्यात्मिक, ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, वाणिज्यिक संबंध हैं, जिन्हें श्रीमंत शंकरदेव, लक्ष्मीनाथ बेजबरुआ और भोलानाथ बरूआ ने वर्षों से मजबूत किया है: श्री सोनोवाल
20 OCT 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज ओड़ीशा में पुरी में दूसरे भारतीय लाइट हाउस महोत्सव के दौरान प्रमुख समुद्री परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने घोषणा की कि बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू), लाइट हाउस के आसपास के तटीय इलाकों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी ताकि उन्हें लाइट हाउस जोकि भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत हैं, के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा सके। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ओडिशा के समुद्र तट पर दो नए लाइट हाउस की भी घोषणा की - एक बालासोर जिले के नारायणपुर में चौमुक में और दूसरा भद्रक जिले के धामरा में। ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी आज भारतीय लाइट हाउस महोत्सव के दूसरे संस्करण के समापन पर श्री सोनोवाल के साथ शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने घोषणा की कि देश के तटीय क्षेत्रों को समाज के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा ताकि लाइटहाउस के आस-पास के समुदायों को सक्षम और सशक्त बनाया जा सके। इस प्रयास का उद्देश्य समुदाय को लाइटहाउस के संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए गर्व महसूस कराना है। इन सभी समाजों का एक केंद्रीय संघ बनाया जाएगा ताकि लाइटहाउस को भारत के समृद्ध समुद्री क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विरासत के रूप में राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक के रूप में मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसिद्धि दी जा सके।
गुजरात के जामनगर में नए कलवान रीफ लाइटहाउस के साथ-साथ ओडिशा के पारादीप पोर्ट में दो परियोजनाओं; स्टेकर-कम-रिक्लेमेंट और एक फ्लाईओवर ब्रिज का उद्घाटन किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बहुआयामी भारतीय लाइटहाउस महोत्सव के दूसरे संस्करण के दूसरे दिन रेत कला प्रतियोगिता, नाव कला प्रतियोगिता, समुद्र तट दौड़, समुद्र तट योग और कई अन्य गतिविधियों का भी उद्घाटन किया। सोनोवाल ने नीलाद्री समुद्र तट पर स्वच्छता अभियान का भी नेतृत्व किया, जहां सामूहिक प्रयास से कचरा हटाया गया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “भारतीय लाइटहाउस महोत्सव या भारतीय प्रकाश स्तम्भ उत्सव को देश के सभी क्षेत्रों से प्रशंसा मिल रही है क्योंकि हम इन अद्भुत स्मारकों पर एक यादगार अनुभव के लिए घरेलू और विदेशी दोनों पर्यटकों के लिए सुविधाओं को और बढ़ाने के प्रयास करते हैं। प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, सरकार देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि को गति देने में भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ-साथ इसकी ऐतिहासिक विरासत की पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करने के लिए सभी कदम उठा रही है। मोदीजी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान ने लोगों को अच्छी तरह से प्रभावित किया है और हम, मंत्रालय, भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में विकास के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। लाइटहाउस टूरिज्म मोदी जी के इस विजन का हिस्सा है। हम चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली छमाही में ही 9 लाख का आंकड़ा पार कर चुके हैं, और यह स्पष्ट है कि पर्यटकों के आकर्षण के केंद्र के रूप में लाइटहाउस की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति जारी रहेगी। वर्षों से, हमारे तटों के संरक्षकों पर किसी का ध्यान नहीं गया, जबकि उन्होंने सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण रातों में जहाजों और नाविकों का मार्गदर्शन किया। 'लाइटहाउस फेस्टिवल' इस धारणा को बदलने का हमारा प्रयास है। हमारा लक्ष्य जागरूकता बढ़ाना, भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना और लोगों को इन प्रतिष्ठित संरचनाओं के हमारे देश की समुद्री विरासत में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के बारे में बताना है।”
लाइटहाउस के संरक्षण में तटीय समुदायों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने घोषणा की, "तटीय समुदाय को शामिल करने के लिए, सरकार उन्हें इन प्रतिष्ठित संरचनाओं को संरक्षित, संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्षम और सशक्त बनाने के लिए उत्सुक है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा तैयार की जा रही है कि तटीय समुदायों के लिए भारत के समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास और विरासत के पथप्रदर्शक के रूप में लाइटहाउस को संरक्षित, संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सुविचारित प्रणाली मौजूद हो।"
महोत्सव के दौरान ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी और केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने शिक्षा, खेल और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र की जानी-मानी हस्तियों को सम्मानित किया। इनमें ओडिशा की नृत्यांगना ममता ओझा, कलाकार डॉ. रमेश प्रसाद पानीग्रही, रेत शिल्पकार ओम प्रकाश साहू, नाविक निविदिता आचार्य, उड़िया साहित्यकार और कवि डॉ. हलधर नाथ, फुटबॉलर सस्मिता मलिक और सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता सुजीत महापात्रा शामिल थे। लाइटहाउस और लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल) के आठ कर्मचारियों को भी उनके अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
इससे पहले, भारतीय लाइटहाउस फेस्टिवल के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन कल केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने किया। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक रूप से जीवंत माहौल में भारत के प्रतिष्ठित लाइटहाउस के समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास को फिर से जीवंत करना है। महोत्सव में तटीय व्यंजनों, मनोरंजन पार्क, लोक नृत्य और संगीत, तटीय झोपड़ी के साथ-साथ कई अन्य प्रदर्शन हुए।
असम और ओडिशा के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "असम और ओडिशा ने हमेशा महान संत श्रीमंत शंकरदेव, साहित्यिक प्रतिभा लक्ष्मीनाथ बेजबरुआ और दूरदर्शी व्यापारी भोलानाथ बरूआ के जीवन के माध्यम से घनिष्ठ आध्यात्मिक, ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, वाणिज्यिक संबंध साझा किए हैं जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में और मजबूत हुए हैं। आज यहां असम और ओडिशा दोनों के कलाकारों द्वारा इस उत्सव की जीवंतता का जश्न मनाते हुए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखना उत्साहजनक है।"
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी ने महोत्सव के समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर, ओडिशा के उपमुख्यमंत्री प्रवती परिदा, केंद्रीय पर्यटन और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री सुरेश गोपी, सांसद संबित पात्रा और अन्य लोगों के अलावा, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के सचिव टीके रामचंद्रन, आईएएस भी शामिल हुए।
पहले दिन महोत्सव में 'लाइटहाउस पर्यटन एवं विरासत', 'लाइटहाउस का संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन' पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
उत्सव की शुरुआत गणेश वंदना के आह्वान नृत्य से हुई, जिसके बाद असम की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हुए पारंपरिक असमिया प्रदर्शनों का एक आकर्षक मिश्रण प्रस्तुत किया गया। समापन प्रदर्शन की शुरुआत शिव स्तुति के आह्वान नृत्य से हुई, जिसके बाद लोक नृत्य हुआ। उत्सव की पहली रात को प्रसिद्ध गायक पापोन ने कुछ शानदार प्रस्तुतियों से उत्सव को रोमांचित कर दिया, जबकि अंतिम रात को सोना महापात्रा ने प्रस्तुति दी।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में ₹60 करोड़ के निवेश से 9 तटीय राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 75 प्रतिष्ठित लाइटहाउस विकसित किए गए हैं। प्रत्येक लाइटहाउस विरासत और मनोरंजन दोनों का प्रतीक बन गया है, जिसमें संग्रहालय, एम्फीथिएटर, बच्चों के पार्क आदि अनेक आधुनिक सुविधाएँ हैं। ओडिशा में, पाँच लाइटहाउस- गोपालपुर, पुरी, चंद्रभागा, पारादीप और फाल्स पॉइंट- को लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किया गया है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में, 75 समर्पित लाइटहाउस ने 16 लाख आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में सितंबर 2024 तक, 10 लाख से अधिक आगंतुकों का स्वागत किया जा चुका है। इन विकासों के परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार सृजन भी हुआ है, जिसमें आस-पास के होटलों, रेस्तरां, टूर ऑपरेटरों, परिवहन सेवाओं और स्थानीय दुकानों और कारीगरों में 150 प्रत्यक्ष और 500 अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर उभरे हैं।
2023 में गोवा में भारतीय लाइटहाउस फेस्टिवल का पहला संस्करण आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें 75 ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इन्हे पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। 'भारतीय प्रकाश स्तंभ उत्सव' की परिकल्पना सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी की मदद से इन ऐतिहासिक स्थलों को पर्यटन स्थलों में बदलने के इरादे से की गई थी। भारत के पहले लाइटहाउस फेस्टिवल के मुख्य आकर्षण सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनियाँ, समुद्री इतिहास और संस्कृति पर प्रकाश डालने वाले सत्र, शास्त्रीय प्रदर्शन, लाइट और साउंड शो, मशहूर गायकों के प्रदर्शन, तटीय भोजन और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव थे।
ओडिशा में, सागरमाला कार्यक्रम में 36 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जिनका कुल मूल्य ₹20,200 करोड़ है। इनमें से, लगभग ₹4,330 करोड़ मूल्य की 15 परियोजनाएं सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जबकि लगभग ₹15,850 करोड़ की 21 परियोजनाएं वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम की एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि पारादीप बंदरगाह की विकास कहानी का जीवंत उदाहरण है। यह बंदरगाह आज कार्गो हैंडलिंग में नंबर एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह है। पारादीप बंदरगाह बहुत जल्द 300 एमटीपीए से अधिक की जबरदस्त कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता के साथ एक मेगा बंदरगाह में बदल जाएगा और अमृत काल 2047 तक 500 एमटीपीए क्षमता को पार कर जाएगा। हाल के वर्षों में बंदरगाह पर यातायात की मात्रा में भारी वृद्धि सागरमाला परियोजनाओं के तहत क्षमता वृद्धि परियोजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन के कारण हुई है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम में पारादीप फिशिंग हार्बर परियोजना के आधुनिकीकरण के साथ मछुआरा समुदाय के उत्थान की भी परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसकी परियोजना लागत ₹108 करोड़ है। आधुनिक फिशिंग हार्बर ओडिशा में तटीय सामुदायिक विकास पहल की दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम होगा। मछुआरा समुदाय के उत्थान के लिए, सागरमाला के तहत ओडिशा के चांदीपुर में ₹50 करोड़ की लागत से एक फिशिंग हार्बर को भी मंजूरी दी गई है। पारादीप बंदरगाह को भी देश में हरित हाइड्रोजन हब के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
भारत के पूर्वी तट पर स्थित प्रमुख समुद्री राज्य ओडिशा की तटरेखा लगभग 480 किलोमीटर लंबी है। पारादीप बंदरगाह (290 एमटीपीए क्षमता, 2023-24 में संभाला जाने वाला कार्गो - 145.38 एमटीपीए) भारत सरकार के नियंत्रण में राज्य का एकमात्र प्रमुख बंदरगाह है। ओडिशा सरकार ने गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के विकास के लिए पहले से ही 14 संभावित स्थलों की पहचान की है, जिनमें से धामरा में अदानी ग्रुप का 100 एमटीपीए क्षमता और गोपालपुर में शापूरजी पल्लोनजी और ओडिशा स्टीवडोर लिमिटेड का 25 एमटीपीए क्षमता वाला बन्दरगाह पहले से ही काम कर रहे हैं।