पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
"वीर बाल दिवस प्रेरणा की एक जीवंत धारा है": सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल डिब्रूगढ़ में श्री गुरु सिंह सभा गुरुद्वारा में वीर बाल दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए
श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह के पुत्रों, साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह की याद में वीर बाल दिवस आयोजित किया गया
श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह के महान पुत्रों साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह द्वारा अपने धर्म और मातृभूमि के सम्मान, गौरव और सुरक्षा के लिए दिया गया बलिदान राष्ट्र के लिए प्रेरणा का शाश्वत स्रोत है”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ के कचारीबारी पुबेरुआन संघ में सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र की आधारशिला भी रखी
26 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
वीर बाल दिवस के पावन अवसर पर केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह के पुत्रों साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह के अद्वितीय साहस और बलिदान को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। डिब्रूगढ़ में श्री गुरु सिंह सभा गुरुद्वारा में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हुए उन्होंने सिख समुदाय के साथ इस समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, श्री सोनोवाल ने दोनों वीर सपूतों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की तथा माता गुजरी और श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह के प्रति भी श्रद्धा व्यक्त की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "हर पीढ़ी को इन शहीदों के अदम्य साहस और बलिदानों से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए ताकि वे मातृभूमि की सेवा समर्पण और देशभक्ति के साथ कर सकें।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "छोटी सी उम्र में साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह ने मुगल हमलावरों के क्रूर अत्याचारों को अद्वितीय धैर्य और साहस के साथ सहा। अपने धर्म और मातृभूमि के सम्मान के लिए उनका सर्वोच्च बलिदान भारत के इतिहास में सिर्फ एक अध्याय ही नहीं है, बल्कि मानवता के लिए प्रेरणा का एक प्रतीक है। वीर बाल दिवस के माध्यम से हमारा उद्देश्य उनके महान बलिदान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और पीढ़ियों को न्याय और धार्मिकता को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। यह अनुष्ठान सेवा और देशभक्ति के आदर्शों के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।" डिब्रूगढ़ से सांसद श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सभी से धर्म, न्याय और सद्मार्ग के प्रति समर्पण में एकजुट होने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "वीर बाल दिवस केवल स्मरण का दिन नहीं है; यह प्रेरणा की जीवंत धारा है। "यह एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के सार को दर्शाता है और राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने के श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह के दृष्टिकोण की विरासत को दर्शाता है। नए भारत में, हम पिछली गलतियों को सुधारने और अपनी समृद्ध विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इस पहल के माध्यम से साहिबजादों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान का सम्मान करना बहुत गर्व की बात है। मुझे विश्वास है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी प्रयास और हमारे नायकों के प्रति वास्तविक सम्मान युवाओं को अपने इतिहास को समझने और राष्ट्र के उज्ज्वल भविष्य में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा। इस विशेष दिन पर, मैं एक बार फिर ज़ोरावर सिंह और फ़तेह सिंह के साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प को नमन करता हूँ, जिन्होंने 6 और 9 साल की छोटी उम्र में औरंगज़ेब की विशाल सेना के खिलाफ़ अडिग होकर अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में कचारीबाड़ी पुबेरुआन संघ में एक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र की आधारशिला भी रखी। यह केंद्र सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना के तहत वित्तपोषित है और इसे क्षेत्र में सांस्कृतिक और कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में देखा जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम पर्यटन विकास निगम (एटीडीसी) की अध्यक्ष रितुपर्णा बरुआ, डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी) की उप महापौर उज्ज्वल फुकन, डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) के अध्यक्ष असीम हजारिका, असम गैस कंपनी के उपाध्यक्ष इंद्र गोगोई, सोनोवाल कचहरी स्वायत्त परिषद (एसकेएसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य (सीईएम) तंगकेश्वर सोनोवाल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Veer Bal Diwas is a living stream of Inspiration”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attends 'Veer Bal Diwas' commemoration at Shri Guru Singh Sabha Gurdwara in Dibrugarh
Veer Ba Diwasis held in memory of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh & Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the sons of Shri Guru Gobind Singh
“Sacrifice by Sahibzada Zorawar Singh & Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the noble sons of Shri Guru Gobind Singh, for the honour, pride, and security of their faith and motherland is a timeless source of inspiration for the nation”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sonowal also laid the foundation stone for a cultural centre at the Kacharibari Puberuan Sangha in Dibrugarh, funded by the MP Local Area Development Scheme
26 DEC 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Veer Bal Diwas, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, paid heartfelt tributes to the unparalleled courage and sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the sons of Shri Guru Gobind Singh. Attending the event at Shri Guru Singh Sabha Gurdwara in Dibrugarh, he expressed his gratitude for being part of the celebrations alongside the Sikh community.
On the significant occasion, Shri Sonowal offered his deep respects to the two valiant sons and also bowed in reverence to Mata Gujri and Shri Guru Gobind Singh.
"Every generation must draw inspiration from the indomitable courage and sacrifices of these martyrs to serve the motherland with devotion and patriotism," the Union Minister observed during his address.
He further said, "At a tender age, Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh endured the brutal atrocities of the Mughal aggressors with unparalleled resilience. Their supreme sacrifice for the honour of their faith and homeland is not just a chapter in Indias history but a beacon of inspiration for humanity. Through Veer Bal Diwas, we aim to spread awareness about their great sacrifice and inspire generations to uphold justice and righteousness. This observance reinforces our commitment to the ideals of service and patriotism." Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, who is the Member of Parliament from Dibrugarh, urged everyone to unite in their dedication to faith, justice, and virtuous paths.
"Veer Bal Diwas is not merely a day of remembrance; it is a living stream of inspiration," he added. "It embodies the essence of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat' and reflects the legacy of Shri Guru Gobind Singhs vision of placing the nation first. In New India, we are committed to correcting past missteps and reviving our rich heritage. Honouring the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzadas through this initiative is a matter of great pride. I am confident that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modis visionary efforts and genuine respect for our heroes will continue to inspire the youth to understand their history and contribute to the nations bright future. On this special day, I once again bow to the courage and determination of Zorawar Singh and Fateh Singh, who sacrificed their lives at the tender ages of 6 and 9, standing undeterred against the vast army of Aurangzeb."
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also laid the foundation stone for a cultural centre at the Kacharibari Puberuan Sangha in Dibrugarh. The centre is funded through MP Local Area Development Scheme, and is envisioned as a significant hub for cultural and artistic excellence in the region.
The event was attended by notable dignitaries, including Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah, Deputy Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Ujjwal Phukan, Chairman, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA), Asim Hazarika, Vice Chairman of Assam Gas Company, Indra Gogoi, Chief Executive Member (CEM) of Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council (SKAC), Tangkeshwar Sonowal, and other distinguished guests.